Lie of the LandScottsdale & Greater Phoenix
Planning

Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf: what Scottsdale brings to the comparison

Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf from the Scottsdale side: course range, 2026-27 green fees, winter weather, overseed, flights, snowbird bases and events.

7 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Average high by month: Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf: what Scottsdale brings to the comparison

On Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf, this guide gives Scottsdale's side: what the Scottsdale and Greater Phoenix area offers, what it cost in 2026, and when it plays best. Our Scottsdale research does not include Palm Springs figures, so for the other half of the comparison, use our Palm Springs golf trip guide and the guides linked below.

Scottsdale's case rests on five things: scale, a run of tour and tribal-owned desert courses, a city muni system with published rates, Phoenix Sky Harbor 18 minutes from Old Town, and a huge snowbird scene in the East Valley. Prices were seen on November 3, 2026 and change.

Quick facts

  • Scope: Scottsdale side only; Palm Springs figures are in our Palm Springs guides.
  • Scale: 75 course records on our main Scottsdale map take public, resort or semi-private play, plus 41 private or residents-only clubs.
  • Airport: Phoenix Sky Harbor, 18 minutes to Old Town Scottsdale.
  • Clock: one hour ahead of Palm Springs from November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027.
  • Peak: January to April; WM Phoenix Open week and spring training on top.
  • Overseed: most closures late September to early November.

The Scottsdale checklist

Factor Scottsdale and Greater Phoenix
January normal high / low (Sky Harbor)67.6F / 46.0F
March normal high / low78.1F / 54.5F
Rain days, December to Marchabout 3-4 a month
Top-end green fee seenTPC Stadium up to $550 at peak (2026)
Value green fee seenAguila $69/$74 walking (Oct 19-Dec 25, 2026)
Resort fees (Oct 2026 tracker)$17.11 to $90.46 a night
RV resort, Jan-Marabout $3,445-$5,400 plus utilities
Canadian nonstopsWestJet, Air Canada, Porter into PHX
Big eventsWM Phoenix Open (Feb 8-14, 2027), Cactus League (from Feb 19)
Overseed closuresmostly late September to early November

To finish the Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf comparison, put the same rows side by side with Palm Springs golf rates, Palm Springs weather for golf and Palm Springs golf overseed.

Scottsdale's course range

The Valley's public golf spreads across Scottsdale, Phoenix, the East Valley and, off our main board, the West Valley, Gold Canyon and Maricopa. The headline courses:

The private side is deep too: Desert Mountain's six Nicklaus courses, Whisper Rock and Scottsdale National are for members and their guests. See Scottsdale golf courses and the best golf courses in Scottsdale, then compare with Palm Springs golf courses and the best golf courses in Palm Springs.

What Scottsdale golf costs

On price, the Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf question starts at the top end, and Scottsdale's is expensive and dynamic: TPC Stadium ran as high as $550 at peak after the 2026 Phoenix Open, Troon North Monument about $265 on an unofficial tracker (listings $300-$400), and Grayhawk Raptor $343 for a November 10, 2026 morning plus a 5% water fee. We-Ko-Pa publishes its whole season: $239 to January 7, 2027, $329 from January 8 to April 25, and $109 in summer.

The value end is strong because the City of Phoenix publishes its rates: Aguila $69-$74 and Cave Creek $60-$65 walking in late 2026, with a Phoenix Golf Card ($120 a year for non-residents) cutting about $20 a round. Snowbirds also get loyalty cards, such as Legend Trail's $349 card with up to 50% off. Full detail is in Scottsdale golf rates and the Scottsdale golf trip cost guide.

Winter weather in Scottsdale

Month High Low Rain days
November76.5F53.7F2.2
December66.2F45.3F4.0
January67.6F46.0F3.8
February70.8F49.0F4.1
March78.1F54.5F3.1
April85.5F60.8F1.5

NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Phoenix Sky Harbor, which sits in the urban core; north Scottsdale, Carefree and Rio Verde run colder at dawn, and early tee times can wait on frost in January. March is the best weather month and the most crowded. See Scottsdale weather by month.

Overseed and the calendar

Nearly every course is bermuda overseeded with rye. Closures run about two to three weeks between late September and early November; in 2026 the City of Phoenix courses closed in staggered blocks from October 5 to November 1 and Papago from October 13 to 29. November is one of the best months once the rye is in.

Scottsdale also has events that move prices: Barrett-Jackson (January 23-31, 2027), the WM Phoenix Open (February 8-14, 2027, the most expensive hotel week of the year) and Cactus League spring training at ten Valley ballparks from February 19 to about March 20-23. A morning round then an afternoon game is the classic March trip day.

Getting there

Sky Harbor is 18 minutes from Old Town and has WestJet nonstops from Calgary and Edmonton year-round and from Kelowna, Regina, Saskatoon and Winnipeg seasonally, Air Canada from Vancouver, Toronto and Montreal, and Porter from Toronto, with new seasonal Edmonton and Calgary flights this winter, per the airport's listing read November 3, 2026. Driving from Calgary is about 27.5 hours. See flights to Phoenix for golf and, for the other side, flying into Palm Springs for golf.

Snowbird bases

The East Valley is built for long stays. Cal-Am's 2026-27 cards price Apache Wells RV Resort at $3,445 and Towerpoint at $4,285 for January-March, plus electric, sewer and trash. Sun Lakes furnished rentals ran about $2,000-$3,500 a month in listings seen. Most big RV resorts require one occupant aged 55+, price January-March as prime and restrict refunds. Compare with Palm Springs RV resorts for golfers and Palm Springs winter golf for snowbirds.

How to run the Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf comparison

  1. Fix your dates. Both peak from January to March; check each town's overseed closures if you are going in October or early November.
  2. Price four rounds in each town at the same tier: one splurge, two mid, one value.
  3. Add the room and its resort fee. In Scottsdale those fees ran $17.11 to $90.46 a night.
  4. Price the flight. Sky Harbor has the Canadian nonstops listed above; check the same cities for Palm Springs.
  5. Check the clock. Scottsdale is an hour ahead of Palm Springs until March 14, 2027.
  6. Look at the calendar. Scottsdale's Phoenix Open and spring training weeks cost more.

Who Scottsdale suits

  • Buddies trips: a dense run of marquee public courses and Old Town nightlife.
  • Spring-training fans: golf and baseball on the same day in March.
  • Canadian snowbirds: Sky Harbor's nonstops, East Valley RV resorts and city golf cards.
  • Value hunters: published city rates and summer deals, if you can take the heat.

Weighing a third desert town? See Tucson vs Scottsdale golf and Palm Springs vs Tucson winter golf, or open the Palm Springs map and Tucson map.

Plan it on the map

Open the Scottsdale golf map to see every course, stay and drive time in the Valley, then hold it up against the Palm Springs golf map for the rest of the Scottsdale vs Palm Springs golf decision. The $30 plan can cover a short trip or a whole winter stay with a weekly course rotation.

Courses in this guide

ScottsdaleTPC Scottsdale · StadiumPar 71 · Slope 142 · From $65 · 21 minThe Phoenix Open course and the bucket-list round of most trips; flat, fair and very expensive in season. Go in Nov-Dec or at twilight for value.ScottsdaleTroon North Golf Club · MonumentPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $65 · 36 minThe postcard north Scottsdale desert course: boulders, forced carries and Pinnacle Peak views. Expensive in season; the splurge round most buddies trips want once.Fort McDowellWe-Ko-Pa Golf Club · SaguaroPar 71 · Slope 137 · From $74 · 31 minCoore-Crenshaw desert golf with no houses: one of the best public rounds in Arizona and fairly priced against Troon North and TPC.ScottsdaleTalking Stick Golf Club · O'odhamPar 70 · Slope 124 · From $26 · 15 minCoore-Crenshaw's wide, firm, walkable links-style course minutes from Old Town; good value with the Talking Stick Card.ChandlerWhirlwind Golf Club · CattailPar 72 · 31 minThe LPGA-host half of Whirlwind; the pick of the two for visitors once out of its early-November cart-path period.ScottsdaleGrayhawk Golf Club · RaptorPar 72 · Slope 143 · From $100 · 24 minFazio's wide, playable desert course at Grayhawk, a good group choice because it is fair for mixed handicaps. Pricey in season (about $343 for a November morning).PhoenixPapagoPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $109 · 9 minPhoenix's best municipal course: long, well kept and minutes from Old Town Scottsdale, at well under resort prices. The default public round for a central base.LaveenAguilaPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $16 · 36 minA long, plain, good-value city 18 in Laveen. Worth it for locals and snowbirds on the Phoenix card; not a trip destination.CarefreeThe Boulders Golf Club · SouthPar 71 · Slope 142 · From $280 · 38 minA classic Carefree resort round among the boulder piles, gentler than Troon North and better for mixed groups. Best combined with a stay at the resort.ScottsdaleLegend TrailPar 72 · Slope 139 · 39 minA solid Rees Jones desert course near Carefree priced below the marquee names, with a good-value loyalty card for winter regulars.PhoenixWildfire Golf Club · PalmerPar 72 · Slope 140 · From $200 · 29 minA wide, resort-friendly course at JW Marriott Desert Ridge; easy logistics for a resort stay, priced below the north Scottsdale names.ScottsdaleKierlandSlope 127 · 19 min27-hole resort facility beside the Westin Kierland; details still to confirm.PhoenixArizona Biltmore Golf Club · EstatesPar 71 · Slope 128 · From $89 · 15 minA freshly rebuilt, flat, classic-style course in the middle of Phoenix; good for a Biltmore base, priced below north Scottsdale.PhoenixCave CreekPar 72 · Slope 124 · From $16 · 35 minA solid, unflashy city 18 in north Phoenix at muni prices; a local's round rather than a trip highlight.Scottsdale · privateDesert Mountain · Renegade44 minThe original Desert Mountain course, redone by Nicklaus in 2019; members and their guests only.Scottsdale · privateWhisper Rock Golf Club · Lower37 minMickelson's first design and a tour-pro hangout; members and guests only.Scottsdale · privateScottsdale National Golf Club · MineshaftPar 72 · 44 minThe original 18 of the old Golf Club Scottsdale, now Bob Parsons' PXG-flavoured club.

Questions golfers ask

Is Scottsdale or Palm Springs better for golf?

This guide gives Scottsdale's side; our Palm Springs guides cover the other. Scottsdale's case is scale, tour and tribal-owned desert courses, a city muni system with published rates, and Sky Harbor's Canadian nonstops 18 minutes from Old Town. Run Palm Springs through the same checklist and compare.

Is Scottsdale warmer than Palm Springs in winter?

We only hold Scottsdale-area normals here: at Phoenix Sky Harbor, January averages 67.6F highs and 46.0F lows, and March 78.1F and 54.5F, per NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Outlying desert courses in north Scottsdale run colder at dawn. Our Palm Springs weather guide has that valley's figures.

Are Scottsdale and Palm Springs in the same time zone?

Not in winter. Arizona stays on Mountain Standard Time all year, so from November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027 Phoenix is one hour ahead of Pacific time, including Palm Springs. From March 14 the two match.

How expensive is Scottsdale golf compared with other desert towns?

At the top, Scottsdale is expensive: TPC Scottsdale's Stadium Course ran as high as $550 at peak in 2026, and Grayhawk Raptor was $343 for a November morning. At the value end, City of Phoenix courses such as Aguila were $69-$74 walking in late 2026, and Papago from $109.

Which is better for a snowbird winter, Scottsdale or Palm Springs?

On Scottsdale's side, the big 55+ RV resorts in east Mesa and Apache Junction price January-March at about $3,445-$5,400 for three months plus utilities, and furnished condos run about $2,000-$3,500 a month in Sun Lakes. Discount cards such as the Phoenix Golf Card and Arcis Players' Card suit a whole winter. Compare with our Palm Springs snowbird guides.

When do Scottsdale courses close for overseed?

Mostly between late September and early November, for about two to three weeks each, with cart-path-only or slow greens for a week or two after. In 2026, City of Phoenix courses closed in staggered blocks between October 5 and November 1, and multi-course resorts staggered so one course stayed open.

Can I combine Scottsdale and Palm Springs in one trip?

Yes, but plan a full travel day between them; our research did not route the drive. Both towns overseed in the fall and peak from January to March, so the same season works for both.

Keep reading