Lie of the LandPalm Springs & the Coachella Valley
Planning

Palm Springs vs Tucson golf: which desert town for a winter of golf?

Palm Springs vs Tucson golf for winter: weather by month, course counts, green fees, Canadian flights and drives, RV and rental costs, overseed and events.

7 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Average high by month: Palm Springs vs Tucson golf: which desert town for a winter of golf?

On Palm Springs vs Tucson golf for a winter stay, Palm Springs is warmer, drier and has far more golf, with nonstop flights from Canada. Tucson is cooler and often cheaper, with its own snowbird communities and a smaller set of public courses. Both peak from January to March, both overseed in the fall, and both suit a season of weekly golf.

This guide compares the two on weather, courses, green fees, travel from Canada, lodging costs, overseed and events. Tucson figures match the Tucson golf map. Prices were seen in October and November 2026 and change.

Quick facts

  • Courses on our maps: Palm Springs 100 in the valley (51 private) plus 8 off the map; Tucson 39 (9 private).
  • January normals: Palm Springs 70.5F / 47.6F; Tucson 66.5F / 40.8F.
  • Annual rain: Palm Springs 4.61 in; Tucson 10.61 in.
  • Canadian nonstops: Palm Springs yes (WestJet, Air Canada, Flair, Porter); Tucson none found.
  • Clocks: Tucson is one hour ahead of Palm Springs from November to mid-March.
  • Top public round: PGA West Stadium, about $235 in peak season (tracker).

Winter weather: Palm Springs vs Tucson golf by month

Month Palm Springs high / low Palm Springs rain Tucson high / low Tucson rain
November78.7F / 53.4F0.23 in75.1F / 47.9F0.56 in
December69.2F / 46.2F0.68 in65.5F / 40.5F0.96 in
January70.5F / 47.6F1.14 in66.5F / 40.8F0.84 in
February73.7F / 49.7F1.11 in69.2F / 43.2F0.84 in
March80.6F / 54.4F0.51 in75.8F / 48.0F0.56 in
April86.7F / 59.1F0.09 in82.9F / 53.3F0.24 in

NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Palm Springs International and Tucson International, which sits at about 2,550 feet. Palm Springs runs about 4F warmer in the afternoon and about 5F to 7F warmer at dawn all winter. The exception is the east end of the Coachella Valley: Thermal, near La Quinta and PGA West, averages 39.0F at dawn in January, close to Tucson.

Summer is the bigger difference. Palm Springs is hotter, at 108.6F in July, but almost dry. Tucson tops out near 100F and gets its monsoon, with 2.21 inches of rain over about 8.8 days in July. Most snowbirds have left both by then. See Palm Springs weather by month and Tucson weather for golf.

Courses and variety

Palm Springs Tucson
Courses on the map10039
Private519
Public, resort and semi-private48 (27 public, 11 resort, 10 semi-private)29
Guest-only1 (Motorcoach Country Club)1 (Dove Mountain)
Off the map8 (Borrego Springs and the Pass)none

Palm Springs has about two-thirds more courses that take public play (48 against 29), and more resort golf: the five PGA West resort courses, Desert Willow, Indian Wells Golf Resort, the JW Marriott and Westin courses. Its western end gives a Palm Springs base Indian Canyons North and Tahquitz Creek Resort within 8 minutes of downtown. Even so, half of the valley's courses are private clubs. See Palm Springs golf courses and the Indian Canyons North course guide.

Tucson's 39 include five city courses, a cluster in Green Valley, the SaddleBrooke and Oro Valley courses to the north and resort golf at Starr Pass, Tucson National and Sewailo. Its one guest-only course, The Golf Club at Dove Mountain, is for members and Ritz-Carlton Dove Mountain guests at $250 to $360 in peak times (2024 rates). See Tucson golf courses.

Green fees

Round Palm Springs Tucson
Everyday public 18, fall 2026Cathedral Canyon $44.99-$61.99; Tahquitz Creek Resort $63.99-$65.99 (plus fees)Quarry Pines $34.99; Haven $44.99; Crooked Tree $42.95-$63.17
City courseDesert Willow $125-$210 prime, Jan-mid-April (estimates)Randolph from $50 in winter (undated)
Top public round, peakPGA West Stadium about $235 (tracker)Dove Mountain $250-$360 for resort guests only (2024)
Community course, outside golferWoodhaven $115 morning (Nov-Dec 2026)Quail Creek $130 prime (2026)
Afternoon valueCimarron Boulder $56.49 at 3:04 PM (Nov 3, 2026)Crooked Tree hot deal $50.99 (Oct 23, 2026)

In the Palm Springs vs Tucson golf price comparison, Tucson wins on the everyday round, and its city courses are a true municipal price. Palm Springs' city-owned courses are resort-standard and priced like it: Desert Willow Firecliff and Mountain View share one dynamic rate table. For a long stay, the passes matter: Desert Willow's Platinum Club Card is $599 for non-residents for 25 to 30 percent off, and Tucson's 2026 City Card was $119 plus tax for preferred rates at the city courses. See the Desert Willow Mountain View course guide, Palm Springs golf rates and Tucson golf rates.

Getting there from Canada

Palm Springs Tucson
Main airport to downtownPSP, 10 minTUS, 17 min
Canadian nonstopsWestJet (Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver; seasonal Winnipeg), Air Canada and Flair (Vancouver), Air Canada Rouge and Porter (Toronto), most seasonalNone found
Phoenix Sky Harbor294 min121 min
Drive from Calgaryabout 27 hr, 2,542 kmabout 29 hr, 2,665 km
Drive from Edmontonabout 30.5 hr, 2,833 kmabout 32.7 hr, 2,956 km
Drive from Vancouverabout 26.5 hr, 2,224 kmabout 31.5 hr, 2,652 km

Drive times are OSRM free-flow estimates. On travel, the Palm Springs vs Tucson golf comparison favours Palm Springs for Canadians: nonstops into PSP, and a shorter drive from BC. Many Tucson snowbirds fly into Phoenix and drive about two hours. Two cautions on PSP: Flair and WestJet cut some seasonal flights in May 2025, and winter 2026-27 frequencies were not confirmed. See Canadian snowbirds in Palm Springs and Canadian snowbirds in Tucson.

Where to stay and what it costs

Option Palm Springs Tucson
RV site, monthlyShadow Hills RV Resort $1,499 December, $1,999 January-April (undated article); from $1,050 (2023)Rincon Country West from $1,293 plus electric (February $1,684)
RV site, three monthsnot publishedRincon Country East $3,517; Rincon Country West $3,750 (2026-27)
Condo or home, monthlyDesert Princess about $1,800-$4,400Green Valley about $1,200-$3,600; Oro Valley home about $4,250 (Nov-Mar)

Tucson's RV parks publish season rates; most Palm Springs parks do not, so the Palm Springs figures are thinner and older. Palm Springs' own city rules are reported to require a vacation rental certificate for stays under 28 nights, and La Quinta treats rentals of 30 days or fewer as short-term rentals. See Palm Springs RV resorts, Palm Springs snowbird rentals and Tucson RV resorts for golfers.

Overseed and the fall start

Both towns grow bermuda and overseed with rye. Tucson's typical closures are one to three weeks from mid-to-late September into October. Palm Springs' run longer, about two weeks to a month or more, and some stretch late: in 2026 the PGA West Stadium reopens November 9, and Desert Willow Firecliff is closed until December 26. A snowbird arriving in early November will find more Tucson courses ready. See Palm Springs golf overseed and Tucson golf overseed.

Rams Hill in Borrego Springs, off the Palm Springs map, no longer overseeds and stays open all fall.

Events that crowd each town

  • Palm Springs: The American Express at PGA West (January 21-24, 2027), the BNP Paribas Open (February 28-March 14, 2027), and Coachella and Stagecoach in April, which set record room rates.
  • Tucson: the gem, mineral and fossil shows (about January 27 to February 14, 2027), the biggest hotel crunch of its year; the rodeo (February 20-28, 2027); and the Cologuard Classic, a PGA Tour Champions event, with 2027 dates found only on resale listings.

Palm Springs vs Tucson golf: which town for which golfer

  • Pick Palm Springs for warmer afternoons, much more golf, resort courses like the PGA West Stadium, and nonstop flights from Canada.
  • Pick Tucson for cheaper everyday rounds, published RV season rates, municipal-priced city courses and snowbird communities in Green Valley, Oro Valley and SaddleBrooke.
  • Both in one winter? They are on different clocks and far apart: Palm Springs to Phoenix alone is about 294 minutes free-flow, and Tucson is about 121 minutes beyond Phoenix.

Our Palm Springs winter golf for snowbirds and Tucson winter golf guides cover how a season runs in each.

Plan it on the map

Open the Palm Springs golf map to see every course, RV resort and rental community in the Coachella Valley. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay of 2 to 12 weeks, with a weekly rotation matched to the courses near your base and their overseed dates.

Courses in this guide

Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · FirecliffPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $45 · 23 minThe valley's best-known municipal-owned resort course and the harder of Desert Willow's pair, freshly renovated with Mini Verde greens. Closed for overseed until Dec 26 in 2026, so it is a January-April play.Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · Mountain ViewPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $45 · 23 minThe more forgiving Desert Willow course and the one that is open through Nov and Dec 2026. A good first round for a group based in Palm Desert.La QuintaPGA WEST · Pete Dye StadiumPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $95 · 39 minThe valley's bucket-list public round and the American Express host. Hard and expensive in season; the restored greens are new since late 2024. Play it once, ideally with resort-guest booking.Palm SpringsIndian Canyons Golf Resort · NorthPar 72 · Slope 127 · From $65 · 7 minClassic 1961 Bell layout under the mountains ten minutes from downtown Palm Springs. The closest quality public round for a Palm Springs base.Palm SpringsTahquitz Creek Golf Resort · ResortPar 72 · Slope 124 · From $50 · 8 minThe better of the two Tahquitz courses and the one open in November 2026. A fair-priced Ted Robinson resort round close to downtown Palm Springs.Cathedral CityCimarron Golf Resort · BoulderPar 71 · Slope 124 · From $29 · 10 minSolid mid-priced public course in Cathedral City (the old Cimarron Long Course, now Boulder). Afternoon rates are good value.Palm SpringsEscenaPar 72 · Slope 133 · From $50 · 10 minPolished Nicklaus Design course on the north side of Palm Springs, the most complete daily-fee round in town. Book close to the date for the best dynamic price.Borrego SpringsRams HillPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $150 · 125 min

Questions golfers ask

Is Palm Springs or Tucson better for winter golf?

Palm Springs is warmer, drier and has far more golf: 48 courses on our map that take public play, against about 29 in Tucson. Tucson is often cheaper on published season rates and has its own snowbird communities in Green Valley, Oro Valley and SaddleBrooke. Pick Palm Springs for warmth and variety, Tucson for value.

Which is warmer in winter, Palm Springs or Tucson?

Palm Springs. January normals are 70.5F highs and 47.6F lows at Palm Springs airport against 66.5F and 40.8F at Tucson International. The gap is about 4F by day and 7F at dawn, though the east end of the Coachella Valley is colder at dawn, at 39.0F in January at Thermal.

Can I fly direct from Canada to Palm Springs or Tucson?

Palm Springs, yes: WestJet to Calgary, Edmonton and Vancouver, plus seasonal Air Canada, Air Canada Rouge, Flair and Porter routes, per Wikipedia's table. Tucson, no: no Canadian nonstop was found, so Canadians connect or fly into Phoenix, about 121 minutes away.

Is Palm Springs or Tucson cheaper for golf?

Tucson's everyday public rounds are cheaper on fall 2026 figures: Quarry Pines $34.99 and Haven $44.99 with cart in October 2026. Palm Springs value rounds ran about $45 to $65 in early November 2026, and its top public courses cost more, about $235 for the PGA West Stadium in peak season.

How far is the drive from Calgary to Palm Springs vs Tucson?

On free-flow estimates, Calgary to Palm Springs is about 27 hours for 2,542 km and Calgary to Tucson about 29 hours for 2,665 km. Most Alberta snowbirds use the I-15 route through Salt Lake City and Las Vegas for Palm Springs.

Do Palm Springs and Tucson courses close for overseed?

Both do. Tucson's typical closures run one to three weeks from mid-to-late September into October. Palm Springs closures run longer, about two weeks to a month or more, and a few courses stay closed into December, such as Desert Willow Firecliff until December 26, 2026.

What time zone are Palm Springs and Tucson in?

Palm Springs is on Pacific Time with daylight saving; Tucson stays on Arizona time, UTC-7, all year. From November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027, Tucson is one hour ahead of Palm Springs; in summer the two clocks match.

Keep reading