Lie of the LandPalm Springs & the Coachella Valley
Planning

Palm Springs golf rates: green fees by season, course by course

Palm Springs golf rates course by course: peak, shoulder and summer green fees seen in 2026 for PGA West, Desert Willow, Indian Canyons, Escena and more.

7 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Course stamp: Palm Springs golf rates: green fees by season, course by course

Palm Springs golf rates run from about $30 to $60 at community and value courses to $200 or more for peak-season prime times at PGA West and Desert Willow. January to April is the most expensive stretch, November and December are shoulder, and June to September is cheapest. Most courses price dynamically, so the date and tee time matter.

This guide puts the published and observed green fees side by side, course by course and by season, with the date each figure was seen. Where a course publishes no rate card, it says so. Figures were gathered November 2, 2026, and rates change, sometimes daily.

Quick facts

  • Peak season: January to April, highest fees and tightest tee sheets.
  • Shoulder: November, December and May.
  • Cheapest: June to September, with dawn tee times.
  • Top end: PGA West Stadium about $235 in peak season (user-contributed, April 2026).
  • Value end: Indian Palms $30 to $40 on its card; Cathedral Canyon $44.99 midweek in November 2026.
  • Dynamic pricing: most resort and city courses; several publish no rate card at all.
  • Fall closures: nearly every course closes a few weeks for overseed between late September and December.

How seasons set Palm Springs golf rates

Rates follow the snowbird calendar. From January to April, overseeded courses are fully grown in, snowbirds fill the tee sheets and prices peak. Events push them higher still: The American Express at PGA West (January 21-24, 2027), Modernism Week (February 11-21, 2027), the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells (February 28 to March 14, 2027) and spring break. November and December are shoulder months, though Thanksgiving and Christmas-New Year weeks are often priced like peak. May moves to shoulder or summer rates, and June to September is the cheapest time of year. In October many courses are closed for overseed, and those that stay open often run reduced rates.

Resort course rates

Course Peak (Jan-Apr) Shoulder / fall Summer
PGA West StadiumAbout $235$165.99-$232.99 GolfNow, Oct 2026 datesAbout $95
PGA West Nicklaus TournamentAbout $195$103.99 GolfNow (undated); from $73.99About $80
PGA West NormanAbout $155Not publishedAbout $65
Pete Dye DunesNot publishedFrom $56; hot deals $74-$152 (undated)Not published
Indian Canyons North$85 / $65 twilight (Apr 27, 2026)$130 / $110 twilight (Oct 21, 2026)Not published
Indian Canyons South$100 / $80 twilight (Apr 27, 2026)$150 / $130 twilight; hot deals $94-$104 (Oct 2026)Not published
Omni Rancho Las Palmas$90 for nine (Jan 17, 2026 review)Not published$56.48-$81.49 (Jun 17, 2026)

PGA West peak and summer figures are user-contributed from Green Fee Tracker (April 2026); one range seen for the Stadium ran about $112 to $399. The Indian Canyons October figures are the resort's posted rates as quoted by RedAwning. Rates vary by season and time. More on the PGA West trio in PGA West golf and the Stadium Course guide.

City-owned course rates

Course Rates seen Notes
Desert Willow (Firecliff and Mountain View)Jan-mid-Apr $125-$210 prime, $110-$170 twilight, $65-$100 sunset; Oct-Dec $115-$180 prime; mid-Apr-May $95-$150 prime; Jun-Sep $50-$95 primeDesert Willow's own estimates; dynamic
Indian Wells PlayersGolfLink estimate $299; $227 reported by a 2025 reviewer (pre-renovation)No published card
Indian Wells CelebrityFrom $149 (GolfPass, undated)No published card
Tahquitz Creek Resort$63.99-$65.99 plus $3.49 fee, Nov 7-8, 2026Greenskeeper peak band $50-$100
SilverRockNot publishedDynamic all year
Indio Golf Course (par-3)$50 Oct 28, 2026-Apr 5, 2027; $40 summerWalking

City courses also run resident rates: $52 at Desert Willow for Palm Desert Resident Card holders and $50 from January to April at Indian Wells for its Resident Benefit Card holders. See the Firecliff course guide and Palm Springs golf passes.

Daily-fee and community course rates

Course Rates seen Date
Escena$50-$100 average weekend peak (Greenskeeper)Undated; dynamic
Classic Club$135 for a 7:30 am slotJun 20, 2026
Desert Princess$80.99-$126.99 plus $3.49Nov 3-8, 2026
Cimarron Boulder$56.49 (3:04 pm) to $145.49 (8:48 am)Nov 3, 2026
Mountain Vista Santa Rosa$63.48-$115.49Nov 3, 2026
Terra Lago South$72-$102.49Oct 18, 2026
Woodhaven$115 / $75 / $50 by timeNov 6-Dec 31, 2026
Cathedral Canyon$44.99-$61.99 plus $3.49Nov 4-8, 2026
Indian Palms$40 before noon, $30 afterCard eff. Dec 29, 2024
Eagle Falls$50-$100 average weekend peak (Greenskeeper)Undated

The Classic Club includes a $25 food-and-beverage voucher with most bookings. For the cheapest of these, read cheap golf in Palm Springs.

Courses that publish no rates

Several well-known courses had no published rate card when checked on November 2, 2026: the Westin Rancho Mirage Pete Dye course (dynamic pricing with no dollar amounts on its booking page), the Pete Dye Mountain Course at La Quinta Resort, the JW Marriott Desert Springs courses, Marriott's Shadow Ridge and SilverRock. For these, check the tee sheet for your exact date. The Westin says its rates are lower when booked further ahead for off-peak hours.

Off the board: Borrego Springs and the Pass

Course Mon-Thu Fri-Sun Season
Rams HillFrom $170From $225Oct-Nov 2026
Rams HillFrom $150From $210Dec 2026
Rams HillFrom $150From $205Jan 2027
Rams HillFrom $155From $205Feb 2027
Rams HillFrom $170From $220Mar-May 2027

Rams Hill publishes starting prices that rise with demand. It does not close for fall overseed, and December to February is its cheapest window. See the Rams Hill course guide.

Morongo at Tukwet Canyon in Beaumont publishes a time-of-day table with shared cart: $90 weekdays and $110 weekends before 10 am, $85 and $100 to noon, $65 and $75 from noon to 2 pm, and $55 and $60 after 2 pm.

Three sample rounds at different budgets

To show the spread, here are three-round green-fee totals built from the figures above. They are per golfer, before booking fees, and only as good as the dated numbers behind them.

Budget Three rounds Total
Splurge, peak seasonPGA West Stadium (about $235), Nicklaus Tournament (about $195), Norman (about $155)About $585
Mid-range, NovemberDesert Princess ($80.99), Mountain Vista ($63.48 low end), Tahquitz Creek Resort ($63.99)About $208
Value, November afternoonsCimarron Boulder at 3 pm ($56.49), Cathedral Canyon midweek ($44.99), Woodhaven after 2:30 pm ($50)About $151

The splurge line uses user-contributed peak estimates; the other two use rates seen for early November 2026 dates. A peak-season version of the mid-range line would cost more, since all three courses price dynamically. The value line also depends on finishing before dark: in December, a 2:30 pm start may not get 18 holes in.

Renters and residents can do better still. Woodhaven's HOA-registered renters pay $98 rather than the $115 public rate for a morning round from November 6 to December 31, 2026 (seen November 2026), and Palm Desert Resident Card holders pay $52 at Desert Willow inside the 3-day resident window.

What else changes the price

  • Time of day. Cimarron Boulder's 3 pm rate was less than half its 8:48 am rate on the same day.
  • Day of week. Rams Hill is $50 to $60 cheaper Monday to Thursday in every season on its table.
  • Booking fees. GolfNow hot deals add a fee, $3.49 on several November 2026 listings.
  • Booking timing. Escena's lowest dynamic rates are 0 to 3 days out; see Palm Springs tee times.
  • Events. Plan around the weeks in Palm Springs events.

For month-by-month timing, read the best time to golf in Palm Springs. For a full trip budget, see Palm Springs golf trip cost, and for which courses justify the top rates, the best golf courses in Palm Springs. For a desert comparison, see Tucson golf rates.

Plan it on the map

Open the Palm Springs golf map to see each course's fees by season, its overseed dates and the drive from your hotel. The $30 plan builds a day-by-day golf trip around your budget and dates, or a weekly rotation for a winter stay.

Courses in this guide

La QuintaPGA WEST · Pete Dye StadiumPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $95 · 39 minThe valley's bucket-list public round and the American Express host. Hard and expensive in season; the restored greens are new since late 2024. Play it once, ideally with resort-guest booking.La QuintaPGA WEST · Jack Nicklaus TournamentPar 72 · Slope 143 · From $73 · 39 minThe Stadium's tour-host partner from the same clubhouse, a little cheaper and less punishing. A strong second round for a PGA WEST-based group.La QuintaPGA WEST · Greg NormanPar 72 · Slope 139 · From $65 · 40 minThe least expensive of the PGA WEST tournament-side courses and a different, scrubby desert look. Note the late overseed: closed Nov 9-Dec 7, 2026.La QuintaPGA WEST · Pete Dye DunesPar 72 · Slope 134 · From $56 · 35 minThe value end of the PGA WEST/La Quinta Resort lineup and first back from overseed. Solid Pete Dye golf without Stadium prices.Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · FirecliffPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $45 · 23 minThe valley's best-known municipal-owned resort course and the harder of Desert Willow's pair, freshly renovated with Mini Verde greens. Closed for overseed until Dec 26 in 2026, so it is a January-April play.Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · Mountain ViewPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $45 · 23 minThe more forgiving Desert Willow course and the one that is open through Nov and Dec 2026. A good first round for a group based in Palm Desert.Indian WellsIndian Wells Golf Resort · PlayersPar 71 · Slope 139 · From $227 · 29 minFreshly redesigned by John Fought and reopened in December 2025, the city-owned Players is the most complete public test in Indian Wells, and it sits next to four resort hotels. Check rates before booking: the resort does not publish them.Indian WellsIndian Wells Golf Resort · CelebrityPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $149 · 29 minThe prettier, more forgiving half of the city-owned Indian Wells pair. A good first round for a group based at the Indian Wells hotels.Palm SpringsIndian Canyons Golf Resort · NorthPar 72 · Slope 127 · From $65 · 7 minClassic 1961 Bell layout under the mountains ten minutes from downtown Palm Springs. The closest quality public round for a Palm Springs base.Palm SpringsIndian Canyons Golf Resort · SouthPar 72 · Slope 124 · From $80 · 8 minThe pricier, shorter of the Indian Canyons pair, close to downtown Palm Springs. Closed for overseed until Nov 17, 2026.Palm SpringsEscenaPar 72 · Slope 133 · From $50 · 10 minPolished Nicklaus Design course on the north side of Palm Springs, the most complete daily-fee round in town. Book close to the date for the best dynamic price.Palm SpringsTahquitz Creek Golf Resort · ResortPar 72 · Slope 124 · From $50 · 8 minThe better of the two Tahquitz courses and the one open in November 2026. A fair-priced Ted Robinson resort round close to downtown Palm Springs.Cathedral CityCimarron Golf Resort · BoulderPar 71 · Slope 124 · From $29 · 10 minSolid mid-priced public course in Cathedral City (the old Cimarron Long Course, now Boulder). Afternoon rates are good value.Cathedral CityDesert Princess Country Club · El Cielo/Los LagosPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $80 · 12 minWell-reviewed 27-hole club in Cathedral City that sells public tee times; a reliable mid-priced resort-style round.Palm DesertClassic ClubPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $135 · 23 minArnold Palmer's big public course off Cook St, back from overseed about Nov 11, 2026. A long test with full Troon service; the land is being marketed for development, so its long-term future is uncertain.Borrego SpringsRams HillPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $150 · 125 minBeaumontMorongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon · ChampionsPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $55 · 42 min

Questions golfers ask

How much does golf cost in Palm Springs?

It ranges widely. In peak season, January to April, the PGA West Stadium Course ran about $235 in a user-contributed April 2026 figure and Desert Willow estimates $125 to $210 for prime times. Community and value courses run about $30 to $65, and summer rates are the lowest of the year.

How much is the PGA West Stadium Course?

About $235 from January to April and about $95 in summer on a user-contributed tracker (April 2026). GolfNow prepaid hot deals for October 2026 dates were $165.99, $180.99 and $232.99 with cart. It uses dynamic pricing, and one range seen ran about $112 to $399.

When are Palm Springs golf rates highest?

January to April, with the highest prices on fully grown-in overseeded courses and around big events: The American Express (January 21-24, 2027), the BNP Paribas Open (February 28 to March 14, 2027) and spring break. Courses usually start stepping rates down in April.

Do Palm Springs green fees include a cart?

Usually. Most published resort and daily-fee rates include a cart, and the Classic Club requires carts, two per foursome. The Indio par-3 rate is a walking rate, with a cart at $15 a person.

Why don't some Palm Springs courses publish rates?

Many use dynamic pricing that changes with demand. SilverRock, the Westin's Pete Dye course, Indian Wells Golf Resort and the Pete Dye Mountain Course had no published rate card when checked on November 2, 2026, so check the tee sheet for your date.

Are Palm Springs golf rates lower in November?

Yes. November and most of December are shoulder months with fresh rye and rates below the January-April peak. Desert Willow's estimates for October to December are $115 to $180 prime against $125 to $210 from January to mid-April.

How much is Rams Hill in Borrego Springs?

Rams Hill publishes starting rates: from $170 Monday to Thursday and $225 Friday to Sunday for October-November 2026, $150 and $210 in December, $150 and $205 in January 2027, and $170 and $220 for March to May 2027. Rates rise with demand.

Keep reading