Cheap golf in Palm Springs: the lowest green fees, twilight deals and value courses
Cheap golf in Palm Springs: the lowest green fees seen in 2026, twilight and summer deals, value courses by area, short courses and what you give up.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Cheap golf in Palm Springs starts around $30 to $60 for a full-length 18 with cart. Indian Palms' published card is $40 before noon and $30 after, Cathedral Canyon showed $44.99 midweek in November 2026, and Woodhaven drops to $50 after 2:30 pm. Afternoons, weekdays and summer are where the deals are.
The Coachella Valley has a reputation for $200 resort golf, and peak-season prime times at the big names do cost that. But dozens of community and daily-fee courses sell rounds for a fraction of it. This guide lists the lowest fees seen, the twilight and summer patterns, and what you give up. Fees were seen November 2, 2026 unless dated, and they change by date and time.
Quick facts
- Lowest published full-length card: Indian Palms, $40 before noon, $30 afternoon, cart included (card effective December 29, 2024).
- Cheapest early-November full-length rate near downtown: Cathedral Canyon, $44.99 on a Wednesday (plus $3.49 fee).
- Biggest twilight drop: Cimarron Boulder, $145.49 in the morning to $56.49 after 3 pm.
- Cheapest season: June to September, with summer hot deals around $30 to $55.
- Night golf: Indio Golf Course par-3, lit to 10 pm, $50 walking in winter.
- Watch for: GolfNow fees ($3.49 on several listings) and prepaid deals.
Cheap golf in Palm Springs: the lowest full-length fees seen
| Course | Area | Lowest fee seen | When | Drive from downtown |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Palms | Indio | $30 afternoon, $40 morning | Rate card eff. Dec 29, 2024 | 37 min |
| Big Rock at Indian Springs | Indio | $30.48 | Aug 20, 2026 | 31 min |
| Mission Lakes | Desert Hot Springs | $34 | Aug 8, 2026 | 21 min |
| Palm Desert Resort CC | Palm Desert | $39.99-$53.99 | Sep 2026 | 25 min |
| Cathedral Canyon | Cathedral City | $44.99-$61.99 | Nov 4-8, 2026 | 12 min |
| Heritage Palms | Indio | $45.99 | Sat Sep 12, 2026 | 31 min |
| Mission Hills Gary Player | Rancho Mirage | $49.48-$53.99 | Aug-Sep 2026 | 17 min |
| Woodhaven | Palm Desert | $50 after 2:30 pm | Nov 6-Dec 31, 2026 | 26 min |
| Cimarron Boulder | Cathedral City | $56.49 at 3:04 pm | Nov 3, 2026 | 10 min |
| Tahquitz Creek Resort | Palm Springs | $63.99-$65.99 | Nov 7-8, 2026 | 8 min |
Rates from GolfNow, GolfLink and club sites; most hot deals add a booking fee. Indian Palms' card is nearly two years old, so check it before you count on it.
Twilight and afternoon rates
The single best way to cut a green fee in the valley is to tee off after lunch. The records show the same pattern almost everywhere:
- Cimarron Boulder: $145.49 at 8:48 am, $90.49 at noon and $56.49 at 3:04 pm, all for November 3, 2026.
- Woodhaven: $115 from 7:00 am, $75 from 12:30 pm and $50 from 2:30 pm, November 6 to December 31, 2026. HOA-registered renters pay $98, $60 and $50.
- Desert Willow: estimated October-December rates of $115 to $180 prime, $100 to $150 twilight and $60 to $90 sunset.
- Indian Palms: $40 before noon, $30 after.
- Morongo at Tukwet Canyon: $90 weekday mornings drop to $55 after 2 pm with cart.
- Desert Princess: weekday afternoon hot deals ran about $45 cheaper than weekend mornings in early November 2026.
In December, short days mean a 2:30 pm start may not finish 18. Treat the sunset tier as a 9-hole bargain in midwinter.
Summer: the cheapest season
From June to September the valley runs its lowest green fees of the year, with tee times from first light. NOAA normals at Palm Springs airport give highs of about 104F in June, 109F in July, 108F in August and 102F in September, so golf is a dawn activity: ride, carry far more water than usual, and finish by late morning.
| Course | Summer fee seen |
|---|---|
| Cimarron Boulder | $29.99 with cart, Aug 31, 2026 |
| Mountain Vista Santa Rosa | $29.48 prepaid, Sep 14, 2026 |
| Terra Lago South | $40.48 prepaid hot deal, Aug 2026 |
| Desert Willow Mountain View | $47.99 with cart, Sep 5, 2026 |
| Tahquitz Creek Legend | About $38 in the afternoon, Aug 24, 2026 |
| PGA West Norman | About $65 (user-contributed estimate) |
Even PGA West's Stadium Course was about $95 in summer on a user-contributed tracker, against about $235 from January to April. Some courses close for summer work or overseed in September, so check the record before booking. More in Palm Springs summer golf.
Value courses by area
West valley. Cathedral Canyon and Cimarron are the budget pair in Cathedral City, both about 10 to 12 minutes from downtown. Mission Lakes in Desert Hot Springs is the only full-length public-access 18 left there since Desert Dunes closed in January 2025; it is cheap but windy, so play early. See the Cimarron Boulder course guide and the Cathedral Canyon course guide.
Middle valley. Mission Hills Gary Player, Woodhaven and Palm Desert Resort Country Club are the low-cost rounds. Desert Willow's sunset tier is the way to play a resort-quality course cheaply.
East valley. Indian Palms, Big Rock and Heritage Palms are the cheapest full-length rounds in Indio. Indian Palms has 27 holes and a hotel on site; see the Indian Palms course guide.
West of the valley. Oak Valley in Beaumont ran GolfNow deals as low as $32.99 with cart in the afternoon in fall 2026, and it is the best-reviewed public course in the Pass. It is 44 minutes from downtown.
Short and par-3 courses
| Course | Fee seen |
|---|---|
| Indio Golf Course (lit par-3) | $50 winter, $40 summer, walking; juniors $10 |
| Shadow Hills North | $31-$40 in summer 2026 |
| Oasis Country Club (par 60) | $35.99 with cart, Aug 22, 2026 |
| Suncrest Country Club (9 holes) | $28.49 for 9, Jun 13, 2026 |
| Date Palm Country Club (par 58) | $53.99-$73.99, Nov 4-8, 2026 |
Indio's par-3 is the valley's only lit course; the last realistic 18-hole start is about 7 pm. Date Palm is well rated but priced close to a full course in season.
What cheap gives up
The low fees come with trade-offs. Cathedral Canyon's conditions rate 3.3 out of 5 on GolfPass. A GolfPass review from about August 2026 described poor greens and weedy rough at Mission Hills Gary Player, though another visitor in September found it worth a return. Indian Palms is short and dated. Big Rock is plain but comes with a lively pub. Read recent reviews, especially in the weeks after overseed, when many courses are cart-path-only.
More ways to find cheap golf in Palm Springs
- Play weekdays. Cathedral Canyon was $44.99 on a Wednesday and $61.99 on a Sunday in early November 2026.
- Use a card if you stay. Desert Willow's Platinum Club Card takes 25 to 30 percent off; see Palm Springs golf passes.
- Book close in where it pays. Escena's lowest dynamic rates are 0 to 3 days out; see Palm Springs tee times.
- Play nine. Indian Palms' card lists 9 holes for $25, and Shadow Hills North had a $31 nine for its Loyalty Club in summer 2026.
- Walk where you can. Indio's par-3 rate is a walking rate (pull cart $10), and Oasis Country Club welcomes walkers. Not everywhere allows it: the Classic Club requires carts, two per foursome.
- Look for overseed-season rates. Reduced rates are common on courses that stay open in October.
For every course's fees by season, read Palm Springs golf rates; for a whole trip budget, Palm Springs golf trip cost. Snowbirds can fold these rounds into a weekly golf schedule. For value elsewhere in the desert, compare cheap golf in Tucson and cheap golf in Yuma.
Plan it on the map
Open the Palm Springs golf map to see the value courses near your base, with their fees, overseed dates and drive times. The $30 plan builds a day-by-day trip, or a weekly winter rotation, around the rounds that fit your budget.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
What is the cheapest golf course in Palm Springs?
Among full-length courses, Indian Palms in Indio has the lowest published card: $40 before noon and $30 in the afternoon for 18 with cart, on a rate card effective December 29, 2024, so confirm current rates. Closer to downtown, Cathedral Canyon showed $44.99 to $61.99 hot deals for November 4-8, 2026.
Is there twilight golf in Palm Springs?
Yes, at most courses. Cimarron Boulder showed $56.49 at 3:04 pm against $145.49 at 8:48 am for November 3, 2026. Woodhaven's public rate drops to $75 at 12:30 pm and $50 at 2:30 pm from November 6 to December 31, 2026.
When is golf cheapest in Palm Springs?
June to September, when highs run about 102F to 109F. Summer hot deals seen in 2026 included $29.99 with cart at Cimarron Boulder, $30.48 at Big Rock and $34 at Mission Lakes. Play at first light and carry far more water than usual.
Are GolfNow hot deals worth it in Palm Springs?
Often. Many valley courses sell prepaid hot deals well below their rack rates, but GolfNow adds a booking fee, shown as $3.49 on several November 2026 listings. Hot deals are usually prepaid, so book only when your plans are firm.
Is there cheap night golf near Palm Springs?
Indio Golf Course, a city-owned 18-hole par-3, is lit for night golf until 10 pm. Its green fee is $50 walking from October 28, 2026 to April 5, 2027 and $40 in the April-to-October season. The last realistic 18-hole start is about 7 pm.
What is the cheapest way to play Desert Willow?
Late in the day or in summer. Desert Willow's own estimates for October to December put sunset rates at $60 to $90, and June to September prime at $50 to $95. GolfNow hot deals of $52.99 and $47.99 with cart were seen in August and September 2026.
What do cheap Palm Springs courses give up?
Usually conditioning or length. Cathedral Canyon's conditions rate 3.3 out of 5 on GolfPass, Mission Hills Gary Player has had uneven conditioning, and Indian Palms is short and dated. Read recent reviews before you book.
Keep reading
PlanningA snowbird golf schedule for Palm Springs: a weekly rotation for value and conditionsA snowbird golf schedule for Palm Springs: sample weekly rotations by base, weekday and afternoon savings, frost and wind timing, and the overseed calendar.7 min read
SeasonsPalm Springs summer golf: the heat, dawn tee times and the lowest rates of the yearPalm Springs summer golf: June to September heat by month, dawn tee times, summer 2026 green fees course by course, closures and how to play safely in 108F.7 min read
TipsPalm Springs golf trip cost: what a value trip and a splurge trip really add up toPalm Springs golf trip cost broken down: green fees from $30 to $235, hotel rates seen, resort fees and parking, packages, passes and event-week surcharges.7 min read