Lie of the LandPalm Springs & the Coachella Valley
Seasons

Palm Springs summer golf: the heat, dawn tee times and the lowest rates of the year

Palm Springs summer golf: June to September heat by month, dawn tee times, summer 2026 green fees course by course, closures and how to play safely in 108F.

7 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Fact box: Palm Springs summer golf: the heat, dawn tee times and the lowest rates of the year

Palm Springs summer golf is dawn golf at the lowest prices of the year. From June to September, afternoon highs run 102F to 109F, so courses open at first light and most rounds finish by late morning. In return, green fees fall to a fraction of winter rates: summer 2026 tee times at several full-length courses cost about $30 with a cart.

This guide covers the heat month by month, how to play it safely, summer 2026 rates course by course, which courses close or aerify in summer and when fall overseed begins. Rates were seen between June and September 2026, mostly as online deals, and change by date and hour.

Quick facts

  • Highs: June 103.6F, July 108.6F, August 108.1F, September 101.8F (NOAA 1991-2020, Palm Springs airport).
  • Lows: about 73F in June to near 80F in July and August.
  • Rain: June averages none; July to September bring occasional monsoon storms.
  • Cheapest rounds seen: about $30 with cart at Cimarron Boulder, Big Rock and Mountain Vista.
  • Closures: some courses close for summer renovation or aerify; overseed closures start in late September.
  • Hotels: lowest occupancy of the year, with resort summer deals.

Palm Springs summer golf weather

Month High / low Rain What it means for golf
May94.7F / 65.9F0.02 inShoulder month; most courses move to summer rates
June103.6F / 72.7F0.00 inDry heat; dawn golf at the cheapest rates
July108.6F / 79.4F0.25 inHottest month; monsoon humidity and dust possible
August108.1F / 79.8F0.14 inWarmest nights of the year
September101.8F / 74.4F0.24 inStill hot; overseed closures begin late in the month

Normals are NOAA 1991-2020 at Palm Springs International. Thermal, near La Quinta and Indio, is within a degree or two by day and a few degrees cooler at night, at 75.6F in July. From July to September, monsoon surges can bring humidity, dust storms and isolated thunderstorms, and very occasionally flash flooding that closes I-10 or valley-floor crossings. See Palm Springs weather by month.

How to play in the heat

  • Take the first tee time. Golf is a dawn activity here from June to September.
  • Ride. Walking 18 holes in 100F-plus heat is hard work; take the cart.
  • Carry far more water than usual. Refill at every chance.
  • Finish by late morning. Afternoon highs from June to September are 102F to 109F.
  • Mind the nights. July and August lows near 80F mean even dawn is warm, so the first hour is the only cool golf you get.

Summer 2026 rates, course by course

Course Summer rate seen Date and source
Cimarron Boulder$29.99 with cart; about $33 morningsGolfNow, Aug 31; GolfLink, Sep 15, 2026
Big Rock at Indian Springs$30.48GolfLink, Aug 20, 2026
Mountain Vista Santa Rosa$29.48 prepaid, $44.49 standardGolfLink, Sep 14, 2026
Mission Lakes$34 with cartGolfNow, Aug 8, 2026
Tahquitz Creek Legendabout $38, afternoonReviewer, Aug 24, 2026
Shadow Hills North (short course)$35 loyalty, $38 resident, $40 resident guestSummer 2026 listing
Indio Golf Course (lit par 3)$40Season rate, Apr 6-Oct 27, 2026
Heritage Palms$45.99 with cartGolfNow, Sat Sep 12, 2026
Mission Hills Gary Player$49.48; $53.99 with cartGolfLink, Aug 16; GolfNow, Sep 24, 2026
Terra Lago Southabout $57; $40.48 prepaid dealGolfLink, Aug 20, 2026
Desert Willow (both courses)$50-$95 prime, $45-$65 twilight (estimates); deals $52.99 and $47.99 with cartCourse page; GolfNow, Aug 22 and Sep 5, 2026
PGA West Stadiumabout $95User-contributed tracker, Apr 2026
Classic Club$135, 7:30 AMListing for June 20, 2026

The pattern of Palm Springs summer golf is clear: most daily-fee courses fell to $30 to $55 in summer 2026, Desert Willow and PGA West to roughly $50 to $95, and Classic Club still cost $135 for a June morning. For PGA West, the same tracker gave about $80 for the Nicklaus Tournament and $65 for the Greg Norman in summer. The cheapest courses carry trade-offs in conditioning, so read recent reviews; Mission Hills Gary Player drew complaints about its greens in a review from about August 2026. See the Gary Player course guide, the Cimarron Boulder course guide and the Big Rock course guide.

Palm Desert residents do even better. The Palm Desert Resident Card ($52 a year) got a $40 Desert Willow rate from June 15 to September 10, 2026, with one guest also at $40. Our cheap golf in Palm Springs guide has more value plays.

More summer value

A few more summer 2026 figures, for golfers chasing the lowest fee:

  • Indian Palms: a reseller voucher sold 18 holes with cart for $46 from June 1 to September 30, 2026.
  • Oasis Country Club: $35.99 with cart on August 22, 2026, for its par-60 executive course.
  • Palm Desert Resort Country Club: $39.99 to $53.99 with cart in September 2026.
  • Shadow Mountain: $49.49 on GolfNow for June 7, 2026.
  • Oak Valley in Beaumont: a $32.99 deal on a September 21, 2026 afternoon.
  • Eagle Falls: ran lower summer rates through September 28, 2025; 2026 figures were not found.

Summer closures and aerification

Palm Springs summer golf comes with heavy maintenance, so check the date before you book:

From the second half of September, overseed closures start: Desert Willow Mountain View closed September 21 in 2026. Our Palm Springs golf overseed guide has the fall dates.

May: the shoulder before the heat

May is the transition. Highs reach the mid-90s, the snowbirds have gone, most courses move to summer rates during the month and tee sheets open up. The rye starts to thin as the bermuda comes back, so some courses look patchy. It is also the windiest month at Thermal, about 9.0 mph on average. For early-morning golf at lower rates without July heat, May is the sweet spot. See the best time to golf in Palm Springs.

A cooler round in the Pass

Morongo's Champions course at Tukwet Canyon in Beaumont sits at about 2,600 feet, 42 minutes west of downtown Palm Springs, and runs cooler and windier than the valley floor. Its published rate table (seen November 2026) is $90 weekday and $110 weekend before 10 AM, falling to $55 and $60 after 2 PM, cart included, though recent reviews complained about bunkers while renovation was under way in fall 2026.

Summer hotels and things to do

Hotels run their lowest occupancy of the year in summer and resorts sell stay-and-play deals. STR data quoted by Visit Greater Palm Springs put September 2025 at 50.7% occupancy and a $164.08 average daily rate. Southern California weekend drive-in visitors keep Palm Springs pool hotels busier on weekends than midweek.

After the morning round, the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway climbs to about 8,500 feet, the classic local escape from the heat. The Palm Springs Air Museum's hangars are indoors and out of the sun. Our things to do in Palm Springs guide has more.

Who summer golf suits

Palm Springs summer golf suits locals, Southern California drive-in golfers and anyone who wants top courses at a low price and does not mind a 6 AM start. It does not suit a buddies trip built around 36-hole days or long lunches on the patio. For a group trip, look at November or spring instead; see Palm Springs golf rates for how each season compares.

Plan it on the map

Open the Palm Springs golf map to see which courses are closest to your base, so the drive to a dawn tee time is short. The $30 plan builds a summer trip around first-light tee times and skips courses closed for renovation or aerification.

Courses in this guide

Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · FirecliffPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $45 · 23 minThe valley's best-known municipal-owned resort course and the harder of Desert Willow's pair, freshly renovated with Mini Verde greens. Closed for overseed until Dec 26 in 2026, so it is a January-April play.Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · Mountain ViewPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $45 · 23 minThe more forgiving Desert Willow course and the one that is open through Nov and Dec 2026. A good first round for a group based in Palm Desert.La QuintaPGA WEST · Pete Dye StadiumPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $95 · 39 minThe valley's bucket-list public round and the American Express host. Hard and expensive in season; the restored greens are new since late 2024. Play it once, ideally with resort-guest booking.Cathedral CityCimarron Golf Resort · BoulderPar 71 · Slope 124 · From $29 · 10 minSolid mid-priced public course in Cathedral City (the old Cimarron Long Course, now Boulder). Afternoon rates are good value.IndioBig Rock Golf Course at Indian SpringsPar 72 · Slope 127 · From $30 · 31 minRenamed Indian Springs: a plain, inexpensive full-length round with a lively pub attached. Good value off-peak.Palm DesertMountain Vista Golf Club · Santa RosaPar 72 · Slope 127 · From $29 · 27 minTwo pleasant, mid-priced Billy Casper community courses north of I-10. Easy, fair golf for snowbirds; not a destination round.Rancho MirageMission Hills · Gary PlayerPar 72 · Slope 134 · From $49 · 17 minA full-length Gary Player layout in the middle of the valley at prices that often sit near $50 in the off season. Conditioning has been uneven, so treat it as a value round rather than a showpiece.Desert Hot SpringsMission LakesPar 71 · Slope 125 · From $34 · 21 minOlder Ted Robinson course up in Desert Hot Springs with big views and low prices; worth it for snowbirds based on the north side.Palm SpringsTahquitz Creek Golf Resort · LegendPar 71 · Slope 123 · From $38 · 8 minPalm Springs' old municipal course: flat, tree-lined and inexpensive. A value round, not a destination. Expect it to be closed for overseed until late Nov 2026.IndioIndioPar 54 · From $40 · 32 minCity par-3 with lights, the only night golf in the valley. Cheap, quick and fun for an evening; not a substitute for a full-length round.IndioShadow Hills Golf Club · NorthFrom $31 · 32 minAward-listed short course: good for a quick, cheap round or for golfers who want par 3s; open year-round.Rancho MirageThe Westin Rancho Mirage Golf Resort & Spa · Pete Dye ResortPar 70 · Slope 132 · 20 minThe valley's most central resort Dye layout, now with brand-new greens from the 2026 rebuild. A par 70 that is friendly from the middle tees and testing from the back. Price is dynamic and unpublished, so compare it against the Palm Desert and La Quinta resort courses before booking.Palm DesertClassic ClubPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $135 · 23 minArnold Palmer's big public course off Cook St, back from overseed about Nov 11, 2026. A long test with full Troon service; the land is being marketed for development, so its long-term future is uncertain.BeaumontMorongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon · ChampionsPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $55 · 42 minIndioThe Golf Club at Terra Lago · SouthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $40 · 38 minThe easier half of Terra Lago and a fair-value full-length round at the east end of the valley; open through mid-October 2026 when many courses were closed.IndioHeritage PalmsPar 72 · Slope 128 · From $45 · 31 minFriendly, flat Arthur Hills community course with fair prices and lots of tee options. Good for snowbirds and mixed groups; not a bucket-list round.IndioShadow Hills Golf Club · SouthPar 71 · Slope 134 · 30 minWell-kept Troon community course, a reasonable public round in north Indio from November to spring; closed in summer.

Questions golfers ask

Can you play golf in Palm Springs in the summer?

Yes, at dawn. NOAA normals at Palm Springs airport give highs of about 104F in June, 109F in July, 108F in August and 102F in September. Courses that stay open sell tee times from first light at their cheapest rates of the year, and most golfers finish by late morning.

How cheap is summer golf in Palm Springs?

Very cheap by winter standards. Seen in summer 2026: Cimarron Boulder $29.99 with cart on August 31, Big Rock at Indian Springs $30.48 on August 20, and Mountain Vista $29.48 prepaid on September 14. Desert Willow estimates $50 to $95 for a June-September prime time.

What is the hottest month to golf in Palm Springs?

July, with a normal high of 108.6F and a low of 79.4F at Palm Springs airport, so even first light is warm. August is almost the same at 108.1F with the warmest nights of the year. June is the driest month, with no measurable normal rain.

Do Palm Springs golf courses close in summer?

Some do, or cut back. In 2026 the Westin Rancho Mirage Pete Dye course closed May 1 to August 27 for greens work, Shadow Hills South closed for the summer, and Desert Willow and Classic Club scheduled summer aerification. From the second half of September many courses close for overseed.

Is PGA West cheaper in summer?

Much cheaper. A user-contributed tracker put the Stadium Course at about $95 in summer against about $235 from January to April, with the Nicklaus Tournament at about $80 and the Greg Norman at about $65. Prices are dynamic, so check the tee sheet.

How do I stay safe golfing in Palm Springs heat?

Take the first tee time, ride rather than walk, carry far more water than usual and plan to finish by late morning. From July to September, monsoon surges can bring humidity, dust storms and the odd thunderstorm. July lows near 79F mean there is little relief even at dawn.

Where can I golf somewhere cooler near Palm Springs in summer?

Morongo's Tukwet Canyon courses in Beaumont sit at about 2,600 feet in the Pass and run cooler and windier than the valley floor, 42 minutes from downtown Palm Springs. Their published afternoon rate, seen November 2026, is $55 weekdays after 2 PM, cart included.

Keep reading