Lie of the LandPalm Springs & the Coachella Valley
Courses

Cimarron Golf Resort: Boulder and Pebble, value golf in Cathedral City

Cimarron Golf Resort in Cathedral City: the Boulder course and the Pebble par-55, November 2026 rates from $56 to $145, tees, overseed and where to stay.

7 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Atlas plate: Cimarron Golf Resort: Boulder and Pebble, value golf in Cathedral City

Cimarron Golf Resort is a public 36-hole facility in Cathedral City, 10 minutes from downtown Palm Springs, with a full-length course called Boulder and a par-55 executive course called Pebble. Boulder showed $56.49 to $145.49 for November 3, 2026, so the time of day you book matters more here than almost anywhere in the valley.

This guide covers both courses, what they cost by season and time of day, the tees, the overseed and where to stay. Rates were seen between August and early November 2026 and change by date, so treat them as a guide.

Quick facts

  • Access: public daily-fee, two courses at one address.
  • Book: GolfNow, or phone 760-770-6060. No official website was found.
  • Courses: Boulder (par 71, 6,747 yards) and Pebble (par 55, 3,007 yards).
  • Designers and year: John Fought and Todd Schoeder, 2000.
  • Fee seen, Boulder: $56.49 to $145.49 for November 3, 2026.
  • Fee seen, Pebble: $62.49 to $65.49 for October 16, 2026.
  • From downtown Palm Springs: 10 minutes, 4.6 miles.
  • Google: 4.3 from 923 reviews (shared by both courses).

Cimarron Golf Resort rates by time of day

Course and date Time Price Source
Boulder, Tue Nov 3, 20268:48 am$145.49GolfLink
Boulder, Tue Nov 3, 2026noon$90.49GolfLink
Boulder, Tue Nov 3, 20263:04 pm$56.49GolfLink
Boulder, Aug 31, 2026hot deal$29.99 with cartGolfNow
Boulder, Sep 15, 2026morningsabout $33GolfLink
Pebble, Oct 16, 2026various$62.49-$65.49GolfLink

The swing on one November day was $89 between a morning and a mid-afternoon tee time, so the Cimarron Golf Resort afternoon rate is the cheapest way onto a full course this close to Palm Springs. Summer is cheaper still: under $35 with a cart in late August and mid-September 2026, when highs average about 102F to 108F.

Pebble is priced close to Boulder's afternoon rate, so it is value for time rather than money. Our cheap golf in Palm Springs guide lists the lowest fees across the valley.

The Boulder course

Cimarron Boulder is the old Cimarron Long Course, renamed. It is a desert course with mounding and rock outcrops, rocky waste areas and mountain views, rated moderate in difficulty.

Tee Yards Men rating/slope Women rating/slope
Cimarron6,74772.0/124not rated
Championship6,32869.5/11875.6/131
Championship/Middle6,01168.0/114not rated
Middle5,77766.9/11272.4/124
Middle/Forward5,239not rated69.7/118
Forward5,04363.7/10468.7/116

Tees are from GolfPass; other listings show 71.6/122 from the back. A 124 slope from the tips makes Boulder friendlier than the long tests down valley. For comparison, the PGA West Stadium Course slopes 148 from the back. Most mixed groups will enjoy the Championship or Middle tees.

The Pebble course

Cimarron Pebble is an executive 18 of par 3s and short par 4s, par 55 and 3,007 yards from the back tees. The greens are raised and undulating, which is where the challenge is. GolfPass reviewers rate it 4.3 out of 5 from 1,161 reviews and describe it as a good iron-practice round with a quick pace. Carts are included.

Tee Yards Par
Cimarron3,00755
Championship2,61555
Forward2,23755

GolfPass shows its rating inconsistently (54.6 in one place, 58.0 in another), so treat the handicap numbers loosely. It suits a short day, a beginner, or the second half of a 36-hole day.

Practice and the 36-hole day

Both courses share a driving range, putting green and chipping area. The simple plan: play Boulder in the morning or at the afternoon rate and add Pebble for a 36-hole day at one address. Pebble had no tee times online for November 3, 2026, so call ahead to set it up.

Overseed at Cimarron

Boulder is bermuda overseeded with rye. For 2026:

  • A 2026 Palm Springs overseed schedule listed Boulder and Pebble dates as to be decided.
  • An older Greenskeeper alert, with no year, gave September 25 to October 28 and a reopening on October 29, followed by two to three weeks of cart-path-only.
  • Boulder had bookable tee times for November 3, 2026, so it was open by then.

Expect some cart-path-only play into mid-November. Read Palm Springs golf overseed for the rest of the valley's dates.

Cimarron vs the Cathedral City and Palm Springs value courses

Course Back tees (yds, rating/slope) Fee seen Drive from downtown
Cimarron Boulder6,747 (72.0/124)$56.49-$145.49 (Nov 3, 2026)10 min
Cathedral Canyon6,672 (72.9/132)$44.99-$61.99 + $3.49 fee (Nov 4-8, 2026)12 min
Desert Princess (Cielo/Lagos)6,600 (72.4/126)$80.99-$126.99 + $3.49 fee (Nov 3-8, 2026)12 min
Tahquitz Creek Resort6,705 (71.3/124)$63.99-$65.99 + $3.49 fee (Nov 7-8, 2026)8 min
Escena7,173 (74.4/133)$50-$100 average weekend peak (undated)10 min
Date Palm (executive)3,029 (54.1/80)$53.99-$73.99 + $3.49 fee (Nov 4-8, 2026)16 min

Cimarron Boulder is not the cheapest full course here in the morning, but its afternoon rate is in the same range as Cathedral Canyon, a budget course with uneven conditions. Tahquitz Creek Resort is a fair-priced alternative near downtown, and Escena is the most complete daily-fee round in Palm Springs. Our Cathedral City golf guide covers this end of the valley in full.

Getting a tee time at Cimarron Golf Resort

Book Boulder on GolfNow, where the dynamic prices above were listed, or call the shop at 760-770-6060. No booking window and no resident rate are published, and no official website was found. Pebble times may not show online for every date, so phone for those.

In peak season, January to April, book as early as you can for mornings. The American Express at PGA West (January 21-24, 2027), Modernism Week in Palm Springs (February 11-21, 2027) and the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells (to March 14, 2027) all fill the valley. See Palm Springs tee times for how other courses take bookings.

Cimarron for snowbirds

For a winter stay at the Palm Springs end, Cimarron Golf Resort works as the cheap afternoon slot in a weekly rotation: one Boulder round after 3 pm, one Pebble round when you want a short day, and the pricier courses on other days. It is 10 minutes from downtown, so it fits a base anywhere between Palm Springs and Cathedral City.

Is Cimarron worth it?

Yes, as a value course, especially in the afternoon. Boulder is a solid mid-priced public course where afternoon rates are good value, and Pebble is a quick, fair executive 18 for a short day or mixed-ability group. It is not a destination round. If your group wants one bucket-list course, put that money into Escena or a PGA West round and use Cimarron for the extra rounds.

When to play it

  • November: high 70s and fresh rye, at shoulder rates. Expect cart-path-only for a couple of weeks after overseed.
  • January to April: peak season, with the highest rates and tightest tee sheets. Morning rates were not published for these months.
  • May: shoulder; rates start to drop as rye thins.
  • June to September: dawn golf at the lowest rates, with Boulder hot deals under $35 in 2026.

See the best time to golf in Palm Springs for the month-by-month view.

Where to stay

For more options, read cheap hotels for Palm Springs golf and Palm Springs golf vacation rentals. Course guides: the Cimarron Boulder course guide, the Cimarron Pebble course guide and the Escena course guide.

Plan it on the map

Open the Palm Springs golf map to see Cimarron Golf Resort, both courses' tees and the stays around Cathedral City. The $30 plan can slot a cheap afternoon Boulder round into a trip, or make Cimarron part of a weekly rotation for a winter stay.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

Is Cimarron Golf Resort open to the public?

Yes. It is a public daily-fee facility with two courses, the Boulder championship course and the Pebble executive course, beside a Raintree timeshare resort. Book on GolfNow or by phone at 760-770-6060.

How much does Cimarron Golf Resort cost?

For Tuesday, November 3, 2026, GolfLink showed Boulder from $56.49 at 3:04 pm to $145.49 at 8:48 am, with $90.49 at noon. In late summer 2026 a GolfNow hot deal was $29.99 with cart. The Pebble course showed $62.49 to $65.49 for October 16, 2026. Rates change by date and time.

What is the difference between Boulder and Pebble at Cimarron?

Boulder is the full-length course, par 71 and 6,747 yards from the back at 72.0/124. Pebble is an executive course of par 3s and short par 4s, par 55 and 3,007 yards, with raised, undulating greens. Boulder used to be called the Long Course.

Is Cimarron overseeded in winter?

Boulder is bermuda overseeded with rye. Its 2026 overseed dates were listed as to be decided, and an older Greenskeeper alert gave September 25 to October 28 with two to three weeks of cart-path-only play after. Boulder was taking tee times by November 3, 2026.

How far is Cimarron from downtown Palm Springs?

About 10 minutes and 4.6 miles, free-flow. It sits in Cathedral City at 67603 30th Avenue, north of the I-10 side of town.

Can you play 36 holes in a day at Cimarron?

Yes. Boulder and Pebble share one address, clubhouse and practice area, so a Boulder round followed by a quick Pebble round is an easy 36-hole day. Pebble tee times were not open online for November 3, 2026, so call to check.

Where should I stay near Cimarron?

The DoubleTree Golf Resort Palm Springs in Cathedral City is 8 minutes away, the Desert Princess condo rentals 9 minutes and the Courtyard Palm Springs 9 minutes. Downtown Palm Springs hotels are about 10 minutes.

Keep reading