Lie of the LandPalm Springs & the Coachella Valley
Planning

A snowbird golf schedule for Palm Springs: a weekly rotation for value and conditions

A snowbird golf schedule for Palm Springs: sample weekly rotations by base, weekday and afternoon savings, frost and wind timing, and the overseed calendar.

7 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Scorecard: A snowbird golf schedule for Palm Springs: a weekly rotation for value and conditions

A good snowbird golf schedule for Palm Springs is a home course on a season card once or twice a week, plus two or three weekday rounds elsewhere, mostly in the afternoon. Weekdays and late tee times cut fees by a third or more at several courses, and east-valley courses play better later in the morning in midwinter.

This guide turns published rates and course data into a weekly rotation: the pricing patterns that save money, the timing that avoids frost and wind, a sample week for each part of the valley, and how the plan shifts from November to April. Fees were seen November 2, 2026 unless dated otherwise, and rates change.

Quick facts

  • Weekday saving: Desert Princess hot deals were about $46 cheaper on a Thursday afternoon than a Sunday morning in early November 2026.
  • Afternoon saving: Cimarron Boulder $145.49 at 8:48 am vs $56.49 at 3:04 pm for November 3, 2026.
  • Home-course cards: Desert Willow Platinum Club Card ($599 non-resident, 2026-27) and Escena Club card ($399, 2026-27).
  • Frost risk: December and January dawns in the east valley, with normal lows of 37.7F and 39.0F at Thermal.
  • Wind: lightest in winter; Thermal's average peaks at about 9 mph in April and May.

Snowbird golf schedule in Palm Springs: the levers that set your cost

Lever Example Saving
Weekday vs weekendCathedral Canyon: $44.99 Wed vs $61.99 Sun, Nov 4-8, 2026$17
Weekday afternoon vs weekend morningDesert Princess: $80.99 Thu 12:37 pm vs $126.99 Sun 7:30 am$46
Time of dayCimarron Boulder: $145.49 at 8:48 am vs $56.49 at 3:04 pm$89
Afternoon tiersWoodhaven: $115 / $75 / $50 (Nov 6-Dec 31, 2026)Up to $65
Season cardDesert Willow Platinum Club Card25-30% off dynamic fees
Booking timingEscena: lowest dynamic rates 0-3 days outVaries

Two habits follow. Play most rounds Monday to Thursday, and put your price-sensitive rounds after lunch. Desert Willow's own estimates for January to mid-April show the same shape: $125 to $210 for prime times, $110 to $170 twilight and $65 to $100 sunset.

Timing for conditions: frost, wind and short days

Frost. Afternoon highs are almost the same from Palm Springs to Thermal, but east-valley dawns run 7 to 9 degrees F colder in winter. Normal lows at Thermal are 37.7F in December and 39.0F in January, against 46.2F and 47.6F at Palm Springs airport. In midwinter, book La Quinta, PGA West and Indio courses for mid-morning or later, and keep early starts for Palm Springs, Cathedral City and Rancho Mirage.

Wind. Palm Springs sits at the mouth of the San Gorgonio Pass, so north and west Palm Springs and Desert Hot Springs can be windier than the mid- and east-valley courses; no official figure was published for that. At Thermal, average wind is about 4.5 to 5.6 mph from December to February and peaks at about 8.6 to 9 mph in April and May. On a breezy spring day, the middle and east of the valley are the safer bet.

Short days. December has the shortest days of the season, so a late start may not finish 18. Plan December afternoon rounds as early twilight, not sunset.

A sample week from a west-valley base

For a rental in Palm Springs, Cathedral City or Desert Hot Springs. All of these are within about 21 minutes of downtown.

Day Round Why
MondayEscena, booked 0-3 days outLowest dynamic rate; card covers you and up to 3 guests
TuesdayCimarron Boulder after 3 pmBiggest time-of-day drop seen in November 2026
WednesdayCathedral Canyon or Desert PrincessCheapest weekday hot deals on the west side
ThursdayTahquitz Creek Resort or Indian Canyons North7-8 minutes from downtown
FridayCimarron Pebble or Date Palm executiveShort round to rest the legs

Mission Lakes in Desert Hot Springs is a cheap swap, but it is on the windy north side, so play it early. See the Cimarron Boulder course guide.

A sample week from a mid-valley base

For Rancho Mirage, Palm Desert or Indian Wells.

Day Round Why
MondayDesert Willow on the Platinum card60-day booking, 25-30% off
TuesdayWoodhaven at 2:30 pm ($50)One of the cheaper full-length afternoon rates in Palm Desert
WednesdayIndian Wells CelebrityThe more forgiving Indian Wells course
ThursdayDesert Willow againSecond card round of the week
FridayMission Hills Gary PlayerOff-season hot deals around $50 with cart

Woodhaven renters who register with the HOA pay $98 instead of $115 for a morning round (November 6 to December 31, 2026, seen November 2026). See the Woodhaven course guide.

A sample week from an east-valley base

For La Quinta, Indio or an Indio RV resort. Start later on frosty midwinter mornings.

Day Round Why
MondayHeritage Palms, late morningSeven tee options, good for mixed-ability couples
TuesdayTerra Lago SouthFair-value full-length round
WednesdayPete Dye Dunes at La Quinta ResortOften the lowest-priced PGA West resort time on GolfNow
ThursdayShadow Hills SouthTroon community course, open from about November 6
FridayIndio Golf Course after dinnerThe valley's only lit course; $50 walking in winter

At Indio's par-3, the last realistic 18-hole start is about 7 pm, with lights out at 10 pm. See the Heritage Palms course guide.

Adding a splurge round once a month

A weekly rotation leaves room for one bigger round a month. The PGA West Stadium Course is the obvious one: about $235 from January to April in a user-contributed April 2026 figure, and October 2026 GolfNow hot deals of $165.99 to $232.99 with cart. Play it on a weekday, and avoid American Express week. For a day trip, Rams Hill in Borrego Springs, about 125 minutes from downtown Palm Springs, publishes rates from $150 Monday to Thursday in December 2026 and January 2027, against $210 and $205 on weekends. December to February is its cheapest window, and it does not close for fall overseed. See the Rams Hill course guide.

How the rotation shifts through the season

November. Build the week around courses that are open. In 2026 Desert Willow Firecliff is closed November 9 to December 25, so Mountain View is the Desert Willow round; PGA West Norman is closed November 9 to December 7; Tahquitz Creek Legend is closed to about November 25. Several others reopen mid-November with two to three weeks of cart-path-only play. See Palm Springs golf overseed dates.

December. Coldest dawns and shortest days. Shift east-valley rounds later, and expect holiday weeks priced like peak.

January. Peak rates begin. The American Express (January 21-24, 2027) closes the PGA West Stadium and Nicklaus Tournament courses to public play for tournament week; plan La Quinta rounds around it.

February and March. The busiest stretch. Book card rounds as far ahead as the card allows (60 days at Desert Willow) and lock in your home-course times first. The BNP Paribas Open (February 28 to March 14, 2027) fills Indian Wells, Palm Desert and La Quinta.

April. Rates step down and snowbirds leave, but wind picks up. Midweek golf between the Coachella and Stagecoach weekends can be good value.

Booking the week

Book card rounds as soon as your window opens, then fill weekday afternoons a few days out. Know each course's rules: Escena charges the prepaid fee unless you cancel 24 hours out (72 hours for bookings 4 to 30 days ahead), and the Classic Club asks for 72 hours. Booking windows and systems are in Palm Springs tee times, the cards in Palm Springs golf passes, and the lowest fees in cheap golf in Palm Springs. For the full season, read Palm Springs winter golf for snowbirds and, for a base, Palm Springs snowbird rentals. Snowbirds splitting a winter can compare the Tucson weekly golf schedule.

Plan it on the map

Open the Palm Springs golf map to see each course's fees, overseed dates and drive time from your base. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay of 2 to 12 weeks, building a weekly rotation like the ones above around your dates.

Courses in this guide

Palm SpringsEscenaPar 72 · Slope 133 · From $50 · 10 minPolished Nicklaus Design course on the north side of Palm Springs, the most complete daily-fee round in town. Book close to the date for the best dynamic price.Cathedral CityCimarron Golf Resort · BoulderPar 71 · Slope 124 · From $29 · 10 minSolid mid-priced public course in Cathedral City (the old Cimarron Long Course, now Boulder). Afternoon rates are good value.Cathedral CityDesert Princess Country Club · El Cielo/Los LagosPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $80 · 12 minWell-reviewed 27-hole club in Cathedral City that sells public tee times; a reliable mid-priced resort-style round.Cathedral CityCathedral CanyonPar 70 · Slope 132 · From $44 · 12 minBudget 18 in Cathedral City with uneven conditions and few amenities. Fine for a cheap extra round, not a highlight.Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · Mountain ViewPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $45 · 23 minThe more forgiving Desert Willow course and the one that is open through Nov and Dec 2026. A good first round for a group based in Palm Desert.Palm DesertWoodhavenPar 70 · From $50 · 26 minA short, friendly par-70 community course with honest afternoon rates. Good for snowbirds renting in Woodhaven and for an easy social round.Indian WellsIndian Wells Golf Resort · CelebrityPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $149 · 29 minThe prettier, more forgiving half of the city-owned Indian Wells pair. A good first round for a group based at the Indian Wells hotels.Rancho MirageMission Hills · Gary PlayerPar 72 · Slope 134 · From $49 · 17 minA full-length Gary Player layout in the middle of the valley at prices that often sit near $50 in the off season. Conditioning has been uneven, so treat it as a value round rather than a showpiece.IndioHeritage PalmsPar 72 · Slope 128 · From $45 · 31 minFriendly, flat Arthur Hills community course with fair prices and lots of tee options. Good for snowbirds and mixed groups; not a bucket-list round.IndioThe Golf Club at Terra Lago · SouthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $40 · 38 minThe easier half of Terra Lago and a fair-value full-length round at the east end of the valley; open through mid-October 2026 when many courses were closed.La QuintaPGA WEST · Pete Dye DunesPar 72 · Slope 134 · From $56 · 35 minThe value end of the PGA WEST/La Quinta Resort lineup and first back from overseed. Solid Pete Dye golf without Stadium prices.IndioShadow Hills Golf Club · SouthPar 71 · Slope 134 · 30 minWell-kept Troon community course, a reasonable public round in north Indio from November to spring; closed in summer.IndioIndioPar 54 · From $40 · 32 minCity par-3 with lights, the only night golf in the valley. Cheap, quick and fun for an evening; not a substitute for a full-length round.La QuintaPGA WEST · Pete Dye StadiumPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $95 · 39 minThe valley's bucket-list public round and the American Express host. Hard and expensive in season; the restored greens are new since late 2024. Play it once, ideally with resort-guest booking.Borrego SpringsRams HillPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $150 · 125 min

Questions golfers ask

What is a good weekly golf schedule for a Palm Springs snowbird?

A workable pattern is a home course near your rental once or twice a week on a season card, plus two or three weekday rounds elsewhere, often in the afternoon when rates drop. Keep weekend mornings for the odd round with visitors, since that is when dynamic rates are highest.

Which day of the week is cheapest for golf in Palm Springs?

Weekdays. Desert Princess hot deals for early November 2026 ran $80.99 on a Thursday afternoon against $126.99 on a Sunday morning, and Cathedral Canyon $44.99 on a Wednesday against $61.99 on a Sunday. Rams Hill's published table is $50 to $60 cheaper Monday to Thursday than Friday to Sunday.

How much cheaper is afternoon golf in Palm Springs?

Often a lot. Cimarron Boulder showed $145.49 at 8:48 am and $56.49 at 3:04 pm for the same day in November 2026. Woodhaven's November-December 2026 public rates are $115 in the morning, $75 from 12:30 pm and $50 from 2:30 pm.

Should I book Palm Springs tee times early or late?

It depends on the course. Escena says tee times 0 to 3 days out carry its lowest dynamic rates, while the Westin's Pete Dye course says its rates are lower when booked further ahead for off-peak hours, and Marriott's Shadow Ridge says booking 30 days out gets the best available rate.

When are frost delays most likely?

December and January in the east valley. Thermal's normal lows are 37.7F in December and 39.0F in January, against about 46F to 48F at Palm Springs airport, so La Quinta, PGA West and Indio courses see more frost delays. Schedule those courses later in the morning in midwinter.

How does the overseed calendar affect a November rotation?

Some courses are still closed. In 2026 Desert Willow Firecliff is closed November 9 to December 25 and PGA West Norman November 9 to December 7, and several others reopen mid-November with two to three weeks of cart-path-only play. Build November around the courses already open.

Keep reading