Lie of the LandPalm Springs & the Coachella Valley
Tips

Palm Springs golf passes: season cards, resident rates and winter memberships

Palm Springs golf passes compared: Desert Willow's Platinum Club Card, the Escena card, Indian Wells resident rates, loyalty clubs and monthly memberships.

7 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Guide emblem: Palm Springs golf passes: season cards, resident rates and winter memberships

Palm Springs golf passes are mostly single-facility cards. The best published deal for visitors is Desert Willow's Platinum Club Card at $599 for 2026-27, with 25 to 30 percent off and 60-day booking. Escena's $399 card covers you and three guests. Indian Wells resident rates of $50 in peak season are the cheapest, if you qualify.

No single valley-wide pass for the public courses has been published. Instead, each city-owned or community course runs its own card, loyalty club or resident tee sheet. This guide lists what is published, who can buy each one, and when it pays off. Prices were seen November 2, 2026, and they change.

Quick facts

  • Desert Willow Platinum Club Card: $599 non-resident, $329 resident, October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
  • Escena Club card: $399 for 2026-27, cardholder rate for you plus up to 3 guests.
  • Indian Wells resident rate: $50 January 1 to April 30, $35 May 1 to December 31, for Resident Benefit Card holders.
  • Palm Desert Resident Card: $52 a year, $52 resident rate in a 3-day window.
  • Monthly membership: Morongo at Tukwet Canyon, $450 a month ($800 couples), in Beaumont.
  • Unpublished: the Coachella Valley Resident Golf Card, La Quinta resident rates at SilverRock and the Westin's Palm Club.

Palm Springs golf passes compared

Pass Course Price What you get Who can buy
Platinum Club CardDesert Willow (both)$599 / $329 resident25-30% off dynamic fees, 60-day booking, up to 3 guests at preferred ratesAnyone; lower price for Palm Desert residents
Palm Desert Resident CardDesert Willow$52 a year$52 rate in the 3-day resident windowPalm Desert residents
Escena Club cardEscena$399 (2026-27)Cardholder rates with cart, up to 3 guests, $100 Golf CashNo limit stated
Golf Resident Benefit CardIndian Wells Golf Resort$45-$50 (sources differ)$50 Jan-Apr, $35 May-Dec; 14.5-day windowIndian Wells residents; renters unclear
La Quinta Resident CardSilverRockNot publishedSeparate resident tee sheet and ratesLa Quinta residents
CV Resident Golf CardMission Hills Gary PlayerNot publishedSeparate tee sheetResidents
Loyalty ClubOak Valley (Beaumont)$240 a yearGreen-fee and range discounts, 10-day windowAnyone
Limited membershipMorongo, Tukwet Canyon$450 a month, $800 couplesMembership play (terms on the 2026 application)Anyone

Desert Willow Platinum Club Card

Desert Willow is the City of Palm Desert's 36-hole public resort, 23 minutes from downtown Palm Springs. Its Platinum Club Card runs October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027 and costs $599, or $329 for holders of a Palm Desert Resident Card. It takes 25 to 30 percent off the dynamic fees at both Firecliff and Mountain View, opens a 60-day booking window, and lets you bring up to 3 guests at preferred rates.

Desert Willow's own estimated rates for January to mid-April are $125 to $210 prime, $110 to $170 twilight and $65 to $100 sunset; October to December is $115 to $180 prime. At 25 percent off a $125 round you save about $31, and at 30 percent off $210 about $63. So the card pays for itself in roughly 10 to 19 peak prime rounds, fewer if you bring guests. One catch for 2026: Firecliff is closed for overseed November 9 to December 25, so the card covers only Mountain View for most of November and December. More in the Desert Willow guide and the Firecliff course guide.

Palm Desert residents get more. The Resident Card costs $52 a year from the Palm Desert Community Center and gives a $52 resident rate on tee times booked inside the 3-day window, which opens at 7 pm. In summer 2026 (June 15 to September 10) that rate was $40, with one guest at $40.

Escena Club card

Escena is a Nicklaus Design daily-fee course 10 minutes from downtown Palm Springs. Its club card was $399 for 2026-27 and comes with $100 in Golf Cash and points. Cardholder rates include cart for you and up to 3 guests. A $50 join-early saving ended September 20, 2026.

How booking works with the card: anyone can book online up to 30 days out, tee times 0 to 3 days out carry the lowest dynamic rates, and times 4 to 30 days out are 15 to 20 percent off the regular rate for cardholders. Cancel 24 hours ahead for close-in times and 72 hours for 4-to-30-day bookings, or the prepaid fee is forfeited. Greenskeeper puts Escena's average weekend peak rate at $50 to $100 (undated; no official rate card), so the card suits golfers who will play it every week or host visitors. See the Escena course guide.

Indian Wells resident rates

The City of Indian Wells owns Indian Wells Golf Resort, whose Players Course reopened in December 2025 after a John Fought redesign. Holders of the city's Golf Resident Benefit Card pay $50 from January 1 to April 30 and $35 from May 1 to December 31, per the city golf page seen via search (season year not stated). The card costs $45 to $50, as sources differ. Residents book online up to 14.5 days ahead from 7 pm, prepaid, with 72-hour cancellation, and resident guests must be accompanied.

Against a public rate that a 2025 reviewer reported at $227 on the Players (before the redesign), that is a large saving. The open question is eligibility: the city policy mentions renters getting a card, but the documents and lease length needed were not found. Ask City Hall before you sign a lease. The Celebrity Course uses the same card. See the Indian Wells Golf Resort guide and the Players course guide.

Resident tee sheets with unpublished prices

  • SilverRock: the City of La Quinta's course has a separate tee sheet for La Quinta Resident Card holders. Amounts are not published; non-residents book on TeeItUp with prepayment.
  • Mission Hills Gary Player: Coachella Valley Resident Golf Card holders book on their own tee sheet. The card price and card rates are not published on the course site.
  • Shadow Hills: residents of Sun City Shadow Hills have a Player's Card loyalty program that earns free rounds; prices are not published. The short North Course listed summer 2026 Loyalty Club rates of $35 for 18 and $31 for 9.
  • Mountain Vista: Sun City Palm Desert's two courses are pay-as-you-play with Seasonal Rate Lock programs and no annual membership. Whether renters qualify was not confirmed.
  • The Westin's Pete Dye course: sells a Palm Club membership (private cart use without trail fees, member range) and a Corporate Golf Membership. Prices are not published, though the resort says its best rates are found with its membership programs.
  • Trilogy Golf Club at La Quinta: its tee sheet takes passholders and Advantage Club members as well as non-residents, who can book 30 days ahead. Pass prices are not published.
  • Shadow Mountain: open to the public, with golf memberships available.

Monthly and annual memberships in the Pass

West of Palm Springs, two Beaumont courses sell memberships with prices. Oak Valley, 44 minutes from downtown, has a $240-a-year Loyalty Club for green-fee and range discounts and a 10-day booking window, plus a $100 Solera Club for Solera residents. See the Oak Valley course guide. Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon lists Limited memberships at $450 a month, or $800 for couples, on its 2026 application (seen November 2026). Both only make sense if you are based in the Pass for the season.

Private club routes

Most private clubs are member-guest only. Two publish other routes: Bermuda Dunes Country Club is private, so play there is as a member's guest; it offers trial and seasonal memberships, and its club documents list guest fees of $125 to $130 from November 1 to May 31, with a maximum of 14 guest rounds a season. de Anza Country Club in Borrego Springs offers trial and Discovery memberships and a visitor tee sheet; visitor fees are not published, so call (760) 767-5105. See private golf clubs in Palm Springs.

Which pass fits your winter

  • Two or more rounds a week in Palm Desert: Desert Willow Platinum.
  • Palm Springs base, often hosting friends: Escena.
  • Long-term Indian Wells resident: the city card, by far the cheapest.
  • Renting in a golf community: check renter rates first. Woodhaven's registered renters pay $98 for a morning round instead of the $115 public rate from November 6 to December 31, 2026 (seen November 2026).

For fee levels without a card, see Palm Springs golf rates and cheap golf in Palm Springs. For how cards fit a season, read Palm Springs winter golf for snowbirds. Snowbirds comparing towns can look at Tucson golf passes.

Plan it on the map

Open the Palm Springs golf map to see each course's card or resident program alongside its fees and overseed dates. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay, with a weekly rotation that leans on whichever card you buy.

Courses in this guide

Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · FirecliffPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $45 · 23 minThe valley's best-known municipal-owned resort course and the harder of Desert Willow's pair, freshly renovated with Mini Verde greens. Closed for overseed until Dec 26 in 2026, so it is a January-April play.Palm DesertDesert Willow Golf Resort · Mountain ViewPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $45 · 23 minThe more forgiving Desert Willow course and the one that is open through Nov and Dec 2026. A good first round for a group based in Palm Desert.Palm SpringsEscenaPar 72 · Slope 133 · From $50 · 10 minPolished Nicklaus Design course on the north side of Palm Springs, the most complete daily-fee round in town. Book close to the date for the best dynamic price.Indian WellsIndian Wells Golf Resort · PlayersPar 71 · Slope 139 · From $227 · 29 minFreshly redesigned by John Fought and reopened in December 2025, the city-owned Players is the most complete public test in Indian Wells, and it sits next to four resort hotels. Check rates before booking: the resort does not publish them.Indian WellsIndian Wells Golf Resort · CelebrityPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $149 · 29 minThe prettier, more forgiving half of the city-owned Indian Wells pair. A good first round for a group based at the Indian Wells hotels.La QuintaSilverRock Resort · Arnold Palmer ClassicPar 72 · 38 minLa Quinta's city-owned Palmer course, open and refreshed after a 2026 back-nine renovation, with resort construction coming next door. A middle-priced alternative to PGA WEST.Rancho MirageMission Hills · Gary PlayerPar 72 · Slope 134 · From $49 · 17 minA full-length Gary Player layout in the middle of the valley at prices that often sit near $50 in the off season. Conditioning has been uneven, so treat it as a value round rather than a showpiece.IndioShadow Hills Golf Club · SouthPar 71 · Slope 134 · 30 minWell-kept Troon community course, a reasonable public round in north Indio from November to spring; closed in summer.Palm DesertMountain Vista Golf Club · Santa RosaPar 72 · Slope 127 · From $29 · 27 minTwo pleasant, mid-priced Billy Casper community courses north of I-10. Easy, fair golf for snowbirds; not a destination round.Rancho MirageThe Westin Rancho Mirage Golf Resort & Spa · Pete Dye ResortPar 70 · Slope 132 · 20 minThe valley's most central resort Dye layout, now with brand-new greens from the 2026 rebuild. A par 70 that is friendly from the middle tees and testing from the back. Price is dynamic and unpublished, so compare it against the Palm Desert and La Quinta resort courses before booking.BeaumontOak ValleyPar 72 · Slope 140 · From $32 · 44 minBeaumontMorongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon · ChampionsPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $55 · 42 min

Questions golfers ask

What is the best golf pass in Palm Springs?

For a visitor who plays often, Desert Willow's Platinum Club Card is the strongest published deal. It was $599 for non-residents and $329 for Palm Desert residents for October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027, with 25 to 30 percent off dynamic fees at both courses, a 60-day booking window and up to 3 guests at preferred rates.

How much is the Escena Club card?

$399 for the 2026-27 season. It gives cardholder rates including cart for the holder and up to 3 guests, plus $100 in Golf Cash and points. A $50 join-early saving ended September 20, 2026.

Can visitors get Indian Wells resident golf rates?

Only if they qualify for the city's Resident Benefit Card. Card holders pay $50 from January 1 to April 30 and $35 from May 1 to December 31 at Indian Wells Golf Resort, per the city golf page seen via search. The city's policy mentions renters, but the documents and lease length needed were not found.

Is there a valley-wide golf pass for Palm Springs?

No single published pass covers the valley's public courses. Mission Hills Gary Player accepts a Coachella Valley Resident Golf Card on its own tee sheet, but the card's price and terms are not published on the course site. Most passes are tied to one facility.

Does a Palm Desert Resident Card help at Desert Willow?

Yes, for Palm Desert residents. The card costs $52 a year from the Palm Desert Community Center and gives a $52 resident rate on tee times booked inside the 3-day resident window, which opens at 7 pm. It also cuts the Platinum Club Card from $599 to $329.

Are there monthly golf memberships near Palm Springs?

Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon in Beaumont sells Limited memberships at $450 a month, or $800 for couples, on its 2026 application. Oak Valley, also in Beaumont, has a $240-a-year Loyalty Club with green-fee discounts and a 10-day booking window.

How many rounds before the Desert Willow card pays off?

Rough math: 25 percent off a $125 prime round saves about $31, and 30 percent off a $210 prime round about $63, using Desert Willow's own January-to-April estimates. That puts break-even on the $599 card at about 10 to 19 peak-season prime rounds.

Keep reading