The best golf courses in Scottsdale, ranked with the trade-offs
The best golf courses in Scottsdale ranked: We-Ko-Pa, Troon North, TPC, Grayhawk, Talking Stick and more, with slopes, 2026 fees seen and who each suits.
Open the 3D map of every course →
The best golf courses in Scottsdale that you can book are We-Ko-Pa Saguaro, the two Troon North courses, TPC Scottsdale's Stadium Course and Grayhawk Talon, with Talking Stick O'odham the best value. All sell public tee times. Expect $230 to $550 for the big names in peak season, and far less at Talking Stick.
This list ranks ten public and resort courses within 38 minutes of Old Town on what you get for the fee, and says who should skip each one. Fees were seen in 2026 (dates given) and change by day and time. Private clubs are left out because visitors cannot book them.
Quick facts
- Number one: We-Ko-Pa Saguaro, Coore and Crenshaw, no houses, $239 to January 7, 2027.
- Hardest: Troon North Pinnacle, slope 149 from the Black tees; Monument is 148.
- Bucket-list hole: TPC Scottsdale's par-3 16th, enclosed by grandstands in Phoenix Open week.
- Best value: Talking Stick O'odham, with a $129 card for winter regulars.
- Best muni: Papago, 9 minutes from Old Town.
- Peak of the peak: WM Phoenix Open week (February 8-14, 2027) and spring training from February 19, 2027.
The best golf courses in Scottsdale at a glance
| Rank | Course | Back tees (yds, rating/slope) | Fee seen | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | We-Ko-Pa Saguaro | 6,966 (72.0/137) | $239 Oct 23-Jan 7; $329 Jan 8-Feb 8 | best all-round round |
| 2 | Troon North Monument | 7,039 (73.3/148) | about $265 Dec-Apr (estimate) | the postcard desert round |
| 3 | Troon North Pinnacle | 7,025 (73.0/149) | about $235 Dec-Apr (estimate) | Troon North for less |
| 4 | TPC Scottsdale Stadium | 7,261 (74.7/142) | $436-$550 after the Open (2026) | the tour-course box tick |
| 5 | Grayhawk Talon | 6,973 (73.3/146) | $356, Nov 10, 2026 morning | the bigger test |
| 6 | Grayhawk Raptor | 7,135 (74.5/143) | $343, Nov 10, 2026 morning | mixed handicaps |
| 7 | We-Ko-Pa Cholla | 7,225 (73.4/138) | same as Saguaro | 36 holes at We-Ko-Pa |
| 8 | Talking Stick O'odham | 7,133 (72.6/124) | $26.99, Aug 20, 2026 | value, walking |
| 9 | Boulders South | 6,917 (72.9/142) | $280-$350 peak (2024 estimate) | a resort stay |
| 10 | Papago | 7,333 (74.7/129) | from $109 on GolfNow | a central muni |
Troon North estimates are from a user-contributed tracker dated April 2026; the club's own rates are dynamic and unpublished. Grayhawk adds a 5% water fee; We-Ko-Pa's rates exclude 9% tax.
1. We-Ko-Pa Saguaro
Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw built the Saguaro in 2006 on Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation land, with no houses and views of Four Peaks and Red Mountain. It is the one most visitors rank higher of We-Ko-Pa's two, at the same price. The rates are published through October 2027: $239 now, $329 for January 8 to February 8 and February 15 to April 25, and $359 in Phoenix Open week. Arizona residents can save up to $90 by booking within 7 days with every player's AZ ID.
Skip it if you want restaurants after the round: it is 31 minutes from Old Town. See the We-Ko-Pa Saguaro course guide and our We-Ko-Pa Golf Club guide.
2 and 3. Troon North Monument and Pinnacle
Both are Tom Weiskopf courses (the original with Jay Morrish) among boulders under Pinnacle Peak, with forced carries and high slopes. Monument is the famous one and the splurge round most buddies trips want once; other listings put its peak dynamic rates at $300 to $400 with cart. Pinnacle is usually about $30 cheaper on the same day with similar scenery, and many locals prefer it. Summer estimates drop to about $105 and $90.
Skip them if your group has several players who have never broken 100: from the Silver tees the courses are still 6,220-6,268 yards and slope 130-132. See the Troon North Pinnacle course guide and our Troon North Golf Club guide.
4. TPC Scottsdale Stadium
The 1986 Weiskopf-Morrish home of the WM Phoenix Open, owned by the City of Scottsdale and run by the PGA Tour. The holes people come for are the 16th, the 17th (a drivable par 4 with water left) and the 18th. It is flat and fair rather than brutal, which is why it ranks fourth on golf and first on fame. In the run-up to the Open you play past grandstand construction around 16-18.
Skip it if price matters: GolfNewsNet's 2026 numbers ran about $436 to $550 after the tournament. The TPC Scottsdale Champions next door was estimated at about $120 to $150 in May and October-November. Full detail in our TPC Scottsdale guide.
5 and 6. Grayhawk Talon and Raptor
Talon (David Graham and Gary Panks, 1994) is the tighter, more dramatic course, with canyon holes on the back nine and tiered greens; the club cites a GOLF Magazine Top 100 You Can Play listing (year not given). Raptor (Tom Fazio, 1995) is wide and fair for mixed handicaps, and hosted the PGA Tour's Frys.com Open in 2007-2009 and the NCAA Division I Championships in 2021-2023. For November 10, 2026, the tee sheet showed a 36-hole rate of $654 on Raptor against $343 for 18. See the Grayhawk Talon course guide and our Grayhawk Golf Club guide.
7. We-Ko-Pa Cholla
Scott Miller's 2001 course is the more dramatic, target-style half of We-Ko-Pa and the longest course in this list at 7,225 yards. The 36-hole package ($448 through January 7, 2027) is the best-value way to play both in a day. It was cart path only through November 24, 2026 after overseed.
8. Talking Stick O'odham
Coore and Crenshaw again, from 1998: wide, firm and walkable, 15 minutes from Old Town, with a slope of only 124 from the 7,133-yard back tees. The $129 Talking Stick Card (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027) pays off in a couple of rounds on a winter stay, but card rates apply only when booked 3 days or less out. The sister Piipaash course makes 36 holes. See the Talking Stick O'odham course guide and our Talking Stick Golf Club guide.
9. Boulders South
Jay Morrish's 1985 resort course in Carefree, among the boulder piles, is gentler than Troon North and plays shorter than its card, so it suits couples and mixed groups. A directory lists it at number 41 in Golf Digest's 2025/26 Arizona ranking. Greens are TifEagle, and the par-4 and par-5 tees were redone in summer 2025. Skip it if you are not staying at the Boulders Resort: it is 38 minutes out, and the North Course is for members.
10. Papago
The best municipal course in Phoenix, long and well kept, 9 minutes from Old Town at well under resort prices. It reopened from overseed on October 30, 2026 and is among the busiest public courses in central Phoenix in winter, so book early for mornings. Phoenix Golf Card holders get a discount.
Just missing the list
- Legend Trail: a Rees Jones desert course near Carefree priced below the marquee names; slope 139 from the back.
- Quintero: a Rees Jones course in Peoria, 73 minutes away; the club showed $162 before 8 am and $188 at 9 am, paying online, when read on November 3, 2026.
- Arizona Biltmore Estates: rebuilt and reopened in November 2023; number 25 on GolfPass's 2025 most-improved list, from $89.
Picking among the best golf courses in Scottsdale
- One round: We-Ko-Pa Saguaro, or Troon North Monument if the desert postcard matters more.
- Two rounds, one day: We-Ko-Pa's 36-hole package or Talking Stick's two courses.
- Budget: Talking Stick and Papago, then Legend Trail.
- November trip: check cart-path-only dates after overseed; We-Ko-Pa Cholla ran to November 24 and Piipaash to November 26, 2026.
For the full list of what you can book, see Scottsdale golf courses; for the lowest fees, cheap golf in Scottsdale. The clubs you cannot book are in private golf clubs in Scottsdale. Comparing desert towns? See the best golf courses in Palm Springs.
Plan it on the map
Open the Scottsdale golf map to see the best golf courses in Scottsdale with tees, overseed dates and the stays closest to each. The $30 plan puts each round on a day the course is open and out of its cart-path-only period.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
What is the best golf course in Scottsdale you can play?
We-Ko-Pa's Saguaro Course, a 2006 Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw design with no houses on it, 31 minutes from Old Town. It costs $239 from October 23, 2026 to January 7, 2027 and $329 for most of January to April 2027, before 9% tax. Troon North Monument is the other common answer.
Is TPC Scottsdale worth the green fee?
For the 16th hole and the Phoenix Open setting, many golfers say yes once. The course is flat and fair rather than hard, and GolfNewsNet reported 2026 rates of about $436 to $550 after the tournament. If you want the course rather than the date, play it in November-December or at twilight, or play the Champions Course next door for far less.
Which is better, Troon North Monument or Pinnacle?
Monument is more famous and usually the pricier tee time, about $265 against $235 in a user-contributed tracker's December-April 2026 estimates. Pinnacle is a touch shorter, slopes 149 from the Black tees against Monument's 148, and many locals rate it the better course.
What is the best value golf course in Scottsdale?
Talking Stick O'odham, a wide, walkable Coore and Crenshaw course 15 minutes from Old Town. A GolfNow hot deal showed $26.99 with cart on August 20, 2026, and the $129 Talking Stick Card gives card rates when you book 3 days or less out. Papago in Phoenix is the value pick among the munis.
Which top Scottsdale course suits a mixed-ability group?
Grayhawk Raptor, Tom Fazio's wide course, is fair for mixed handicaps, and Boulders South plays shorter than its card. Talking Stick O'odham slopes only 124 from the back tees. Avoid Troon North's back tees with high handicappers: both courses slope 148-149 from the Black.
Can I play Whisper Rock or Desert Forest?
Only as a member's guest. Whisper Rock has about 300 invitation-only members, and Desert Forest takes members by sponsored invitation and publishes a guest-information page. Neither sells public tee times.
When are the best Scottsdale courses in their best shape?
From November, after the fall overseed, through April. In 2026 Troon North Monument reopened October 25, Grayhawk Raptor after an October 12-29 closure, and We-Ko-Pa Saguaro on October 30. Some reopen with weeks of cart-path-only, such as We-Ko-Pa Cholla through November 24, 2026.
Keep reading
CoursesScottsdale golf courses: every course you can book, side by sideScottsdale golf courses compared: every public and resort course with tees, fees seen in 2026 and drive times, plus the private clubs visitors can't book.8 min read
SeasonsPhoenix golf overseed: fall 2026 closures course by course, and how to plan around themPhoenix golf overseed dates for fall 2026: when each Scottsdale and Phoenix course closed, cart-path-only weeks, who stayed open and how to plan a fall trip.6 min read
PlanningScottsdale golf rates: green fees by season, course by courseScottsdale golf rates by season: TPC Scottsdale, Troon North, Grayhawk, We-Ko-Pa, resort and city courses, with peak, shoulder and summer fees seen in 2026.6 min read