Cheap golf in Scottsdale: the lowest green fees, twilight, summer and value courses
Cheap golf in Scottsdale and Phoenix: the lowest green fees seen, city course rates, twilight and summer deals on the big names, and the extra fees to add.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Cheap golf in Scottsdale means going one of four ways: the city-owned courses in Phoenix, value daily-fee courses in Tempe, Chandler, Mesa and Gilbert, twilight tee times, or the big-name courses in summer. Close to Old Town, Talking Stick O'odham showed a $26.99 hot deal in August 2026, and the city's Encanto 18 is $61 walking on a November weekday.
This guide lists the lowest green fees seen in the files, course by course, and how to find them in each season. Prices were seen in 2026, are mostly dynamic and change by date.
Quick facts
- Cheapest full 18 near Old Town seen: Talking Stick O'odham, $26.99 with cart (GolfNow, August 20, 2026).
- Cheapest winter muni: Encanto, $61 weekday walking for the public (November 2 to December 25, 2026); $47 with the Golf Card.
- Cheapest season: June to September, with dawn tee times.
- Twilight: city courses from 1pm October to December.
- Best pass for a central base: Talking Stick Card, $129 plus tax.
- Hidden costs: carts at city courses, water fees, tax and resort fees.
The lowest green fees seen near Scottsdale
| Course | Lowest fee seen | When / source | From Old Town |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kokopelli (Gilbert) | $17.99 | GolfNow, Aug-Nov 2026 (up to $70.99) | 24 min |
| Western Skies (Gilbert) | $22 with cart | GolfNow, Sep-Oct 2026 (up to $72) | 32 min |
| San Marcos (Chandler) | $25 with cart | GolfNow, Sep-Oct 2026 (up to $49) | 26 min |
| Talking Stick O'odham | $26.99 with cart | GolfNow, Aug 20, 2026 | 15 min |
| Dobson Ranch (Mesa) | $28.99 with cart | GolfNow, Aug 12, 2026 | 18 min |
| Ken McDonald (Tempe) | $34.58 afternoon | GolfLink, Sep 8, 2026 | 21 min |
| Painted Mountain (Mesa) | $37.99 | GolfNow, Sep 12, 2026 ($44.99 Oct 14) | 28 min |
| Stonecreek (Phoenix) | from $41 | GolfPass hot deals; winter over $100 per reviewers | 19 min |
| Arizona Biltmore Links | from $65.99 | GolfPass, read Nov 2026 | 15 min |
| Papago | from $109 | GolfPass, read Nov 2026 | 9 min |
Most of these are summer or early-fall hot deals, so expect more from January to April. Drive times are free-flow from Old Town Scottsdale.
City courses: the cheapest winter golf
The City of Phoenix publishes its rates, which makes its courses the most predictable cheap golf in peak season. Walking rates for the public from the post-overseed sheets:
| Course | Morning weekday / weekend | Twilight (after 1pm) | Golf Card weekday |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encanto (from Nov 2) | $61 / $66 | $46 / $51 | $47 |
| Cave Creek (from Oct 26) | $60 / $65 | $45 / $50 | $46 |
| Aguila (from Oct 19) | $69 / $74 | $54 / $59 | $49 |
| Encanto 9 (from Nov 2) | $25 / $27 all day | n/a | $19 |
These run to December 25, 2026; the December 26 to February 1 sheet was not yet published. Carts are $18 for 18 holes and tax is extra. The Phoenix Golf Card is $60 the first year for Maricopa County residents or $120 for non-residents. Encanto is 22 minutes from Old Town and an old park course; Cave Creek is a solid north Phoenix 18 with 71.8/124 from the Blue tees. See the Encanto course guide, Phoenix municipal golf courses and Phoenix golf passes.
Value courses close to Old Town
- Talking Stick O'odham: Coore-Crenshaw's wide, firm, walkable links-style course, 15 minutes away. Dynamic pricing; the $129 Talking Stick Card adds card rates for you and a guest.
- Papago: the best municipal course in the Valley at 7,333 yards (74.7/129), 9 minutes from Old Town, from $109. Not the cheapest, but a lot of course for the money. See the Papago course guide.
- Arizona Biltmore Links and Estates: central Phoenix, from $65.99 and $89 on GolfPass.
- Ken McDonald: Tempe's flat, tree-lined muni, one of the cheapest full-length 18s near ASU. Tempe resident rates exist.
More in Tempe golf courses.
The East Valley's cheapest rounds
Drive 20 to 35 minutes and fees drop. San Marcos is a 1928 parkland course in downtown Chandler, walkable to dinner, at $25 to $49 on fall hot deals; see the San Marcos course guide. Dobson Ranch is Mesa's flat city muni at $28.99. Kokopelli and Western Skies in Gilbert both dipped to around $20 off-peak. Painted Mountain is the short, friendly par-70 snowbirds use as a home course.
Twilight golf in Scottsdale
Twilight is the way into better courses for less:
- City courses: after 1pm from October to December, about $15 less than the morning rate.
- Grayhawk: on the November 10, 2026 sheet, Raptor was $343 early, $280 at 1:42pm and $266 at 1:51pm, plus a 5% water fee.
- Troon North: summer twilight about $65-$75 on both courses (unofficial tracker).
- TPC Scottsdale Stadium: summer twilight about $65-$85 (approximate).
In December, sunset is about 5:20pm, so a 1pm start is the latest realistic 18.
Summer: the big names at their lowest
June to September brings the cheapest rates of the year, with highs of 104-107F from June to August and tee times from first light.
| Course | Summer rate | Peak for comparison |
|---|---|---|
| We-Ko-Pa Saguaro and Cholla | $109 (Jun 14-Aug 26, 2027); $74 with Arizona ID | $329 (Jan 8-Feb 8, 2027) |
| Troon North Pinnacle | about $90 | about $235 |
| Troon North Monument | about $105 | about $265 |
| Grayhawk Raptor | about $100 | $343 for a November morning |
| TPC Scottsdale Stadium | about $303-$319 from May; twilight $65-$85 | as high as $550 |
| Ak-Chin Southern Dunes | Summer Steal: 10 rounds $579 (May 18-Oct 11, 2026) | dynamic |
Troon North and TPC figures are third-party estimates from 2026. Some courses close for summer projects: Troon North Monument was closed June 15 to September 12, 2026. See Phoenix summer golf.
Shoulder season: November and early December
November is one of the best golf months and priced below January to April. We-Ko-Pa is $239 from October 23 to January 7 against $329 from January 8, and Troon North runs roughly 20-30% below peak in October-November per a tracker. Watch for cart-path-only weeks after overseed.
Cheap golf in Scottsdale for groups and short rounds
- City courses: the posted rates on the October-December 2026 sheets are valid for groups of up to 12 players.
- Card guest benefits: the Arcis card includes a monthly guest pass for three, Legend Trail's Loyalty Card lets up to three guests play at $10 over the card rate, and the Dove Valley Loyalty Card fixes rates for the whole foursome.
- Replays: We-Ko-Pa's 36-hole package is $448 before January 8 against $239 for a single round; Grayhawk sells 36 holes on Raptor for $654.
- Short courses: Scottsdale Country Club's 12-hole Snake, the Mountain Shadows par-3 (green fee not listed) and Grass Clippings' lit executive 18 in Tempe make quicker rounds for a group evening; fees were not all published, so ask.
The extra fees that make cheap golf less cheap
- Carts: city green fees are walking; carts are $18 for 18 holes.
- Water resource fees: Grayhawk adds 5%, Gold Canyon Golf Resort 5.5%.
- Tax: We-Ko-Pa's rates exclude 9% tax.
- Surcharges: Legend Trail adds $5 to paid green fees.
- Rooms: a resort or destination fee of about $17 to $90 a night (October 2026) can wipe out a golf saving; see cheap hotels for Scottsdale golf.
For a full budget, see Scottsdale golf trip cost, Scottsdale golf rates and Scottsdale tee times. For other desert towns, see cheap golf in Palm Springs and cheap golf in Tucson.
Plan it on the map
Open the Scottsdale and Phoenix golf map to see every value course with fees seen and drive times from your hotel. The $30 plan builds a trip or a whole winter stay around the cheapest rounds that fit your dates.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
What is the cheapest golf course near Scottsdale?
For a full 18 close to Old Town, Talking Stick O'odham showed a $26.99 GolfNow hot deal with cart on August 20, 2026, 15 minutes away. In winter, the city's Encanto 18 is $61 weekday walking for the public before 1pm from November 2 to December 25, 2026, and $46 after 1pm.
When is golf cheapest in Scottsdale?
June to September. Summer 2026 estimates put Troon North Pinnacle at about $90 and Monument at about $105, and We-Ko-Pa's June 14 to August 26, 2027 rate is $109. Highs run 104-107F in June to August, so play at dawn.
Is there cheap twilight golf in Scottsdale?
Yes. City courses start twilight at 1pm from October to December: Cave Creek is $45 weekday for the public against $60 in the morning. On Grayhawk's November 10, 2026 sheet Raptor fell from $343 early to $266 at 1:51pm, and summer twilight at Troon North was about $65-$75.
Can I play TPC Scottsdale cheaply?
Only at the edges of the season. A third-party estimate put summer twilight on the Stadium Course at about $65-$85, against as much as $550 after the Phoenix Open. The Champions course was about $120 weekday in May and October-November per the same type of guide.
Do discount cards make Scottsdale golf cheaper?
For repeat play, yes. The $129 Talking Stick Card, $279 Arcis Players' Card and $60 resident Phoenix Golf Card all cut green fees; at Aguila the Golf Card takes a weekday morning walk from $69 to $49 on the October-December 2026 sheet.
What extra fees should I budget for?
City green fees exclude carts ($18 for 18 holes from October 2026) and tax. Grayhawk adds a 5% Course Water Resource fee, Gold Canyon Golf Resort 5.5%, We-Ko-Pa's rates exclude 9% tax, and Legend Trail adds a $5 surcharge on paid green fees.
Where can I play cheap night golf near Scottsdale?
Grass Clippings at Rolling Hills in Tempe is a fully lit executive 18, five minutes from ASU, but listings ran $52 to $127 in September 2026, so it is fun more than cheap. Encanto 9 in central Phoenix is $25 weekday all day for the public in November-December 2026.
Keep reading
TipsScottsdale golf trip cost: what green fees, resort fees and stays really add up toScottsdale golf trip cost: green fees by tier and season, resort and water fees, discount cards and snowbird monthly rates, with value and splurge totals.7 min read
SeasonsPhoenix summer golf: heat, dawn tee times and the year's lowest green feesPhoenix summer golf explained: June to September heat and monsoon, dawn tee times, summer rates seen at We-Ko-Pa and the city courses, and summer closures.6 min read
SeasonsPhoenix golf overseed: fall 2026 closures course by course, and how to plan around themPhoenix golf overseed dates for fall 2026: when each Scottsdale and Phoenix course closed, cart-path-only weeks, who stayed open and how to plan a fall trip.6 min read