Lie of the LandScottsdale & Greater Phoenix
Seasons

Phoenix summer golf: heat, dawn tee times and the year's lowest green fees

Phoenix summer golf explained: June to September heat and monsoon, dawn tee times, summer rates seen at We-Ko-Pa and the city courses, and summer closures.

6 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Fact box: Phoenix summer golf: heat, dawn tee times and the year's lowest green fees

Phoenix summer golf runs from June to September at the lowest green fees of the year, with one condition: you tee off at first light. Highs average 104F to 107F from June to August, July dawns are about 85F, and the monsoon adds humidity and storms from July, so the round is over by late morning. Resorts and premium daily-fee courses cut their rates by half or more.

This guide covers the heat, how to play in it, the summer rates we saw, which courses closed or aerated in summer 2026, and where Phoenix summer golf offers the most value. Rates were seen in 2026 and change.

Quick facts

  • Heat: about 111 days a year over 100F at Sky Harbor; June 104.2F, July 106.5F, August 105.1F, September 100.4F.
  • Monsoon: roughly July to mid-September; humidity, dust storms and thunderstorms.
  • Sunrise: about 5:17am in mid-June; Arizona does not use daylight saving.
  • Big drop: We-Ko-Pa $109 in summer 2027 against $329 in peak.
  • City courses: summer rates June 1 to September 6, 2026, from $15 for nine holes.
  • Watch for: summer projects and aeration closures, and overseed from mid-September.

Summer heat by month

Month High / low (F) Days over 100F Rain (in) Sunrise / sunset
May94.5 / 69.59.00.135:27am / 7:21pm
June104.2 / 78.624.60.025:17am / 7:39pm
July106.5 / 84.528.50.915:29am / 7:38pm
August105.1 / 83.627.10.935:50am / 7:14pm
September100.4 / 78.118.20.576:11am / 6:34pm

NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Phoenix Sky Harbor; sunrise and sunset computed for 2027 at Old Town Scottsdale. June is dry heat; July and August add monsoon humidity and the warmest nights. More in Scottsdale weather by month.

How to play Phoenix summer golf

  • Book first light. Sunrise is a little after 5am in June and July. Aim to finish by late morning.
  • Ride. Walking 18 holes in 100F+ is a bad idea for most visitors.
  • Carry far more water than usual, more than you think you need.
  • Watch the monsoon sky from July: dust storms and thunderstorms can build quickly.
  • Twilight is the second option, not the first: it is cheap, but the afternoon heat has built all day.

Phoenix summer golf rates seen in 2026

Course Summer rate seen Higher-season rate for comparison
We-Ko-Pa Saguaro and Cholla$109; AZ ID $74 (Jun 14 - Aug 26, 2027)$329
Troon North Pinnacleabout $90 (unofficial tracker)about $235
Grayhawk Raptorabout $100 (unofficial guide)$343 (Nov 10 morning)
Aguila$33 / $38 walking before 3pm$69 / $74
Cave Creek and Encanto$29 / $34 before 3pm; $24 / $28 after$60 / $65
Palo Verde (9 holes)$17 / $19$26 / $27
Aguila 9$15$18
Talking Stick O'odham$26.99 with cart (GolfNow, Aug 20, 2026)dynamic
Ken McDonald$42.99 with cart (Aug 2026)up to $50 (undated)
Dobson Ranch$28.99 with cart (Aug 12, 2026)not published
Las Sendas$31.99 - $78.99 with cart (Aug-Sep 2026)not published

City rates are weekday and weekend, from the City of Phoenix's June 1 to September 6, 2026 sheet, with a $16 cart. We-Ko-Pa rates exclude 9% tax. Tracker and guide figures are unofficial. See the Saguaro course guide and the Aguila course guide.

At TPC Scottsdale Stadium, GolfNewsNet reported rates dropping to roughly $303 to $319 from May, with June to September the lowest of the year (the exact figure was not captured), and a tracker put summer twilight at about $65 to $85. Ak-Chin Southern Dunes sold a Summer Steal of 10 rounds for $579, about $58 a round, from May 18 to October 11, 2026; see the Ak-Chin course guide.

Summer closures and aeration

Summer is when courses do their heavy maintenance, so a well-known name may be shut. 2026 examples:

  • Troon North Monument: closed June 15 to September 12; Pinnacle closed May 26 to June 14, so only one Troon North course was open at a time.
  • Grayhawk: Raptor closed July 6-26 and Talon July 27 to August 16 for aerification.
  • Whirlwind: Devil's Claw closed May 26 to June 21 and August 10 to September 6; Cattail June 22 to August 9.
  • We-Ko-Pa Cholla: summer aerification July 6-19 (Golf Zoo listing).
  • City of Phoenix: one to three day aerations, for example Aguila July 6-7 and August 17-18, Cave Creek June 8-9 and August 3-4, Encanto June 16-17 and August 11-12, and Papago June 8-10 and August 10-12.

Check each course's record before you book; from mid-September the fall overseed closures begin. See Phoenix golf overseed.

A Phoenix summer golf morning, timed

Sunrise is about 5:17am in mid-June and 5:29am in mid-July. Lookout Mountain, at the Hilton Tapatio Cliffs in north Phoenix, prints a target pace of 4:18 on its scorecard, so a 5:30am start there would finish just before 10am, ahead of the worst of the heat. Use that as a rule of thumb anywhere: the first hour of the sheet is the one to book, and a 9am start in July puts your back nine into the hottest part of the day.

Residents and visitors

Phoenix summer golf rewards an Arizona address. We-Ko-Pa's Arizona ID rate is $74 from June 14 to August 26, 2027, against $109 for visitors, as long as every player shows Arizona ID and books 7 days or less out. At Quintero, Arizona licence holders save about $18 to $21 a round on the club's posted rates. The Phoenix Golf Card ($60 the first year for Maricopa County residents, $120 for non-residents) took Aguila's summer weekday walking rate from $33 to $28. Visitors still get the summer drop on the posted rates, which is where most of the saving is.

Summer stays and the rest of the day

Hotels are cheapest from June to September, when resorts sell summer packages. We-Ko-Pa Casino Resort's 2025 summer promotion started at $129 a night Sunday to Thursday and $159 Friday and Saturday; 2026-27 prices were not captured. RV resorts drop too: Robert's Sunrise RV Resort listed May to September 2026 at $884 a month standard. Off the course, Salt River Tubing ran from April 25 to the end of September in 2026, with tube rental and shuttle at $28; afternoons are for pools and air conditioning.

Who Phoenix summer golf suits

  • Value hunters who want TPC, Troon North or We-Ko-Pa at a fraction of the winter price.
  • Arizona residents, who get extra discounts such as We-Ko-Pa's $74 Arizona ID rate.
  • Early risers. If your group cannot be on the first tee by about 6am, consider May or late September instead.

For the cheapest rounds all year, see cheap golf in Scottsdale; for city course details, Phoenix municipal golf; and for discount programs, Phoenix golf passes. Season-by-season fees are in Scottsdale golf rates, and the full calendar is in the best time to golf in Scottsdale. The other desert towns follow the same pattern: see Palm Springs summer golf, Tucson summer golf and Yuma summer golf.

Plan it on the map

Open the Scottsdale golf map to see summer rates and closure dates on every course card. The $30 plan books dawn tee times around each course's summer closures, so a June or July trip only goes to courses that are open.

Courses in this guide

Fort McDowellWe-Ko-Pa Golf Club · SaguaroPar 71 · Slope 137 · From $74 · 31 minCoore-Crenshaw desert golf with no houses: one of the best public rounds in Arizona and fairly priced against Troon North and TPC.Fort McDowellWe-Ko-Pa Golf Club · ChollaPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $74 · 30 minThe more dramatic, target-style half of We-Ko-Pa; a strong partner round to Saguaro at the same price.LaveenAguilaPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $16 · 36 minA long, plain, good-value city 18 in Laveen. Worth it for locals and snowbirds on the Phoenix card; not a trip destination.Laveen · 9 holesAguila 9-HoleFrom $15 · 35 minAn $18 walking nine next to Aguila; for beginners and practice, not visitors.PhoenixCave CreekPar 72 · Slope 124 · From $16 · 35 minA solid, unflashy city 18 in north Phoenix at muni prices; a local's round rather than a trip highlight.PhoenixEncantoFrom $16 · 22 minCentral Phoenix's old park course at muni prices; convenient for downtown stays, not a destination.Phoenix · 9 holesPalo VerdePar 30 · Slope 81 · From $17 · 24 minA short city nine for beginners and seniors; not for visiting groups.PhoenixPapagoPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $109 · 9 minPhoenix's best municipal course: long, well kept and minutes from Old Town Scottsdale, at well under resort prices. The default public round for a central base.ScottsdaleTroon North Golf Club · MonumentPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $65 · 36 minThe postcard north Scottsdale desert course: boulders, forced carries and Pinnacle Peak views. Expensive in season; the splurge round most buddies trips want once.ScottsdaleTroon North Golf Club · PinnaclePar 71 · Slope 149 · From $65 · 35 minMonument's sister on the same property, a touch shorter and usually a bit cheaper, with just as much desert drama. The smarter pick if you only want one Troon North round on a budget.ScottsdaleGrayhawk Golf Club · RaptorPar 72 · Slope 143 · From $100 · 24 minFazio's wide, playable desert course at Grayhawk, a good group choice because it is fair for mixed handicaps. Pricey in season (about $343 for a November morning).ScottsdaleGrayhawk Golf Club · TalonPar 72 · Slope 146 · From $261 · 23 minThe tighter, more dramatic of Grayhawk's two, with canyon holes on the back nine. Priced like Raptor; pick it if your group wants the bigger test.ScottsdaleTPC Scottsdale · StadiumPar 71 · Slope 142 · From $65 · 21 minThe Phoenix Open course and the bucket-list round of most trips; flat, fair and very expensive in season. Go in Nov-Dec or at twilight for value.ScottsdaleTalking Stick Golf Club · O'odhamPar 70 · Slope 124 · From $26 · 15 minCoore-Crenshaw's wide, firm, walkable links-style course minutes from Old Town; good value with the Talking Stick Card.TempeKen McDonaldPar 72 · Slope 125 · From $34 · 21 minTempe's full-size muni: flat, cheap and handy for a Tempe base. A value round, not a destination.MesaDobson RanchPar 72 · Slope 125 · From $28 · 18 minMesa's city muni: flat, tree-lined, cheap.MesaLas SendasPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $31 · 31 minHilly desert course in the Red Mountain foothills with valley views; one of the East Valley's better public desert tests.MaricopaAk-Chin Southern DunesPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $58 · 57 minChandlerWhirlwind Golf Club · Devil's ClawPar 72 · 31 minHalf of a two-course 36 on Gila River land by the Sheraton Grand: home-free desert golf 20 minutes from Sky Harbor.ChandlerWhirlwind Golf Club · CattailPar 72 · 31 minThe LPGA-host half of Whirlwind; the pick of the two for visitors once out of its early-November cart-path period.PhoenixLookout MountainPar 72 · Slope 133 · 27 minA scenic mountain resort course tucked into north Phoenix; worth it if staying at Tapatio Cliffs.PeoriaQuinteroPar 72 · From $162 · 73 min

Questions golfers ask

Can you golf in Phoenix in the summer?

Yes, at dawn. Highs average 104F in June, 107F in July and 105F in August at Sky Harbor, and July lows are about 85F. Courses that stay open sell tee times from first light at their lowest rates of the year; ride, carry plenty of water and finish by late morning.

How cheap is Phoenix summer golf?

Much cheaper than winter. We-Ko-Pa's resort rate is $109 from June 14 to August 26, 2027, against $329 in peak season, and Aguila's summer 2026 walking rate was $33 weekdays. GolfNow showed a $26.99 hot deal with cart at Talking Stick O'odham on August 20, 2026.

What time do summer tee times start in Phoenix?

At first light. Sunrise is about 5:17am in mid-June and 5:29am in mid-July in Arizona time, which does not change in summer. Book the first hour of the sheet to finish before the worst heat.

Do Phoenix golf courses close in summer?

Some do, for projects or aeration. In 2026 Troon North Monument was closed June 15 to September 12, Whirlwind closed each course in turn, and the City of Phoenix closed each course for one to three days of aeration in June and August. Check each course's record before booking.

What is the monsoon and how does it affect golf?

The North American Monsoon runs roughly July to mid-September, bringing humidity, dust storms (haboobs) and thunderstorms. July and August are the wettest months at about 0.9 inches each. Keep an eye on the sky and know where the clubhouse is.

Are there summer golf passes in Phoenix?

Ak-Chin Southern Dunes sold a Summer Steal of 10 rounds for $579, about $58 a round, valid May 18 to October 11, 2026. Arizona residents also get We-Ko-Pa's Arizona ID rate, $74 in summer, when every player shows Arizona ID and books within 7 days.

When does summer golf season end in Phoenix?

Summer rates run into September, but overseed starts closing courses from mid-September. We-Ko-Pa's rate rises to $169 from August 27, 2027, and the city's summer rates ran June 1 to September 6, 2026.

Keep reading