Lie of the LandScottsdale & Greater Phoenix
Seasons

The best time to golf in Scottsdale, month by month

The best time to golf in Scottsdale: November and March for weather, November and April for value, summer for the lowest fees, plus overseed and event dates.

6 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Courses drawn to one scale: The best time to golf in Scottsdale, month by month

The best time to golf in Scottsdale is November or March for weather, November and April for weather at a better price, and June to September for the lowest green fees if you can tee off at dawn. January to April is peak season; February and March are the most expensive and crowded. October is overseed month, when most courses close for a few weeks in turn.

Below is each month in turn, with NOAA weather normals from Phoenix Sky Harbor, the 2026-27 events that move prices, and real fees from the courses that publish them. Fees were seen in October and November 2026 and change.

Quick facts

  • Best weather: March (78F) and November (76.5F), with April (85.5F) close behind.
  • Best value with good weather: November and late April.
  • Cheapest: June to September, with highs of 100F to 107F.
  • Peak of the peak: WM Phoenix Open week (February 8-14, 2027) and spring training (February 19 to about March 20-23, 2027).
  • Overseed: most courses close two to three weeks between late September and early November.
  • Coldest dawns: December and January, about 45F to 46F at Sky Harbor and colder on outlying desert courses.

Scottsdale golf month by month

Month High / low (F) Rain days Days over 100F Season
January67.6 / 46.03.80peak; Barrett-Jackson Jan 23-31
February70.8 / 49.04.10peak; Phoenix Open, spring training
March78.1 / 54.53.10peak; spring training, spring break
April85.5 / 60.81.51.0peak, rates step down
May94.5 / 69.51.09.0shoulder
June104.2 / 78.60.524.6summer
July106.5 / 84.53.928.5summer, monsoon
August105.1 / 83.64.627.1summer, monsoon
September100.4 / 78.12.518.2summer; overseed begins
October89.2 / 65.62.22.9overseed
November76.5 / 53.72.20shoulder
December66.2 / 45.34.00shoulder; holidays busy

NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Sky Harbor, about 10 miles south-west of Old Town Scottsdale. Its nights run warmer than north Scottsdale, Carefree, Rio Verde and Gold Canyon. More detail is in Scottsdale weather by month.

How the price follows the season

Price is the other half of the best time to golf in Scottsdale. We-Ko-Pa publishes the clearest calendar, with the same rate on Saguaro and Cholla:

Dates (2026-27) We-Ko-Pa resort rate Arizona ID rate
Oct 23 - Jan 7$239$179
Jan 8 - Feb 8$329$239
Feb 9-14 (Phoenix Open week)$359$359
Feb 15 - Apr 25$329$239
Apr 26 - May 16$239$139 (shoulder)
May 17 - Jun 13$169$139 (shoulder)
Jun 14 - Aug 26$109$74
Aug 27 - Oct 10$169not listed

Rates exclude 9% tax. The Arizona ID rate needs every player to show an Arizona licence and a booking 7 days or less out. The club lists a single $139 shoulder Arizona ID rate without saying which shoulder dates it covers. The muni pattern is similar: Aguila charged $69 weekday walking in its February to May 2026 peak and post-overseed fall seasons, and $33 in summer 2026. At Troon North Monument, unofficial tracker figures put peak (December to April) at about $265 and summer at about $105; see the Monument course guide. Our Scottsdale golf rates guide goes course by course.

January to April: peak season

Weather is reliably good, the rye is established, and snowbirds fill the condos and RV resorts. Expect top green fees and the tightest tee sheets of the year.

  • January: upper 60s, frosty dawns on outlying courses, so early times can wait on frost. Barrett-Jackson (January 23-31, 2027) fills hotels near WestWorld.
  • February: the busiest month. The WM Phoenix Open at TPC Scottsdale sends room rates to their highest, and spring training opens February 19. See planning a Phoenix Open golf trip.
  • March: the best weather and the biggest crowds, with spring training and spring break. GolfNewsNet reported TPC Stadium rates as high as $550 in the weeks after the 2026 Open. See Scottsdale golf and spring training.
  • April: mid-80s and nearly dry; snowbirds leave through the month and many courses step down from peak rates. Easter is March 28, 2027. Often the smartest peak-season week.

May: the shoulder before the heat

Highs reach the mid-90s with about nine days over 100F. Most courses move to shoulder or summer rates during May or June, and tee sheets open up. The rye thins as the bermuda comes back. Play mornings.

June to September: summer golf

The cheapest golf of the year, at a cost. June averages 104F and is nearly dry; July (106.5F) is the hottest month, with dawn lows near 85F; the monsoon brings humidity, dust storms and thunderstorms from July. Some courses close for summer projects. Golf is a dawn activity: ride, carry far more water than usual and finish by late morning. Our Phoenix summer golf guide covers the rates and closures.

October: overseed month

Highs drop to the high 80s, but most courses close for about two to three weeks between late September and early November while the rye goes in. In 2026 Papago closed October 13-29 and Encanto October 19 to November 1; Grayhawk Raptor was closed October 12-29 while its sister course Talon was open. See Phoenix golf overseed for every date.

November and December: early-season shoulder

For many golfers November is the best time to golf in Scottsdale: mid-70s, dry, fresh rye and rates below the January to April peak. Some courses are still cart path only early in the month. Thanksgiving is November 26, 2026. December cools to about 66F with the shortest days (sunset about 5:20pm), and shoulder rates last until the holidays. Read Scottsdale golf in October and November and Scottsdale golf in winter.

The worst times to plan a trip

The flip side of the best time to golf in Scottsdale is knowing which weeks to avoid:

  • Mid-October, when the most courses are closed for overseed at once.
  • July and August, unless you will tee off at first light: lows near 85F and monsoon storms.
  • WM Phoenix Open week (February 8-14, 2027) if you want the Stadium Course, which is expected to be unavailable around the tournament; it is also the most expensive hotel week of the year.
  • Christmas to New Year, for busy resorts, and Barrett-Jackson week for hotels near WestWorld.

The best time to golf in Scottsdale, by type of trip

  • Buddies trip, best conditions: March or early April; book rooms months ahead and tee times the day windows open.
  • Buddies trip, best value: mid-November to mid-December, after overseed and before the holidays.
  • Couples: November or April, with warm afternoons and quieter resorts.
  • Snowbirds: November to April, with January to March priced as prime at the RV resorts.
  • Lowest fees: June to August at dawn.

For a comparison with the other desert towns, see the best time to golf in Palm Springs.

Plan it on the map

Open the Scottsdale golf map to see each course's season rates and overseed dates, and pick the best time to golf in Scottsdale for your group. The $30 plan matches your dates to open courses, and it can cover a whole winter stay with a weekly rotation.

Courses in this guide

Fort McDowellWe-Ko-Pa Golf Club · SaguaroPar 71 · Slope 137 · From $74 · 31 minCoore-Crenshaw desert golf with no houses: one of the best public rounds in Arizona and fairly priced against Troon North and TPC.Fort McDowellWe-Ko-Pa Golf Club · ChollaPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $74 · 30 minThe more dramatic, target-style half of We-Ko-Pa; a strong partner round to Saguaro at the same price.LaveenAguilaPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $16 · 36 minA long, plain, good-value city 18 in Laveen. Worth it for locals and snowbirds on the Phoenix card; not a trip destination.ScottsdaleTroon North Golf Club · MonumentPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $65 · 36 minThe postcard north Scottsdale desert course: boulders, forced carries and Pinnacle Peak views. Expensive in season; the splurge round most buddies trips want once.ScottsdaleTPC Scottsdale · StadiumPar 71 · Slope 142 · From $65 · 21 minThe Phoenix Open course and the bucket-list round of most trips; flat, fair and very expensive in season. Go in Nov-Dec or at twilight for value.ScottsdaleGrayhawk Golf Club · RaptorPar 72 · Slope 143 · From $100 · 24 minFazio's wide, playable desert course at Grayhawk, a good group choice because it is fair for mixed handicaps. Pricey in season (about $343 for a November morning).PhoenixPapagoPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $109 · 9 minPhoenix's best municipal course: long, well kept and minutes from Old Town Scottsdale, at well under resort prices. The default public round for a central base.PhoenixEncantoFrom $16 · 22 minCentral Phoenix's old park course at muni prices; convenient for downtown stays, not a destination.

Questions golfers ask

What is the best month to golf in Scottsdale?

For weather, March and November: March averages 78F and November 76.5F at Sky Harbor, both with about two to three rain days. November is cheaper because it sits before the January to April peak. March is the most crowded month of the year.

When is peak golf season in Scottsdale?

January to April, with the highest green fees and tightest tee sheets. February and March are the peak of the peak: the WM Phoenix Open runs February 8-14, 2027 and Cactus League spring training opens February 19, 2027. Many courses start stepping rates down in April.

What is the cheapest time to golf in Scottsdale?

June to September. We-Ko-Pa's resort rate falls to $109 from June 14 to August 26, 2027 against $329 in peak season, and Aguila's summer 2026 walking rate was $33 weekdays against $69 in peak. The catch is heat: highs average 104F to 107F in June to August.

Should I avoid Scottsdale in October?

Not entirely, but plan around overseed. Most courses close for two to three weeks between late September and early November, and two-course clubs stagger the work. Pick courses by date; by late October most are back, often cart path only.

Is December a good time to golf in Scottsdale?

It is a good value month with cool weather. Highs average 66F with 45F dawns, and sunset is about 5:20pm, so the day is short. Shoulder rates run until the holidays; Christmas to New Year weeks are busy.

When do snowbirds arrive in Phoenix?

Through November, with arrivals clustering around early November and after the holidays. They stay into April, which is why January to March mornings are the hardest tee times to get.

Does Arizona change its clocks?

No. Arizona stays on Mountain Standard Time all year. From November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027 Phoenix is one hour ahead of Pacific time, and from March 14 it matches Pacific daylight time.

Keep reading