Scottsdale golf trip cost: what green fees, resort fees and stays really add up to
Scottsdale golf trip cost: green fees by tier and season, resort and water fees, discount cards and snowbird monthly rates, with value and splurge totals.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Scottsdale golf trip cost comes down to which tier of course you play and when. In November-December 2026, four rounds ran from about $350 a player on city and value courses to over $1,000 on the marquee resort and daily-fee names, and peak February-March rates push the top end higher still. Resort fees, water fees and tax add more.
This guide breaks the cost into green fees by tier and season, the extra fees, lodging and snowbird monthly rates, with two worked totals. Every price is a figure seen in our research, most on November 3, 2026, and rates change, often daily.
Quick facts
- Value round: $61-$109 at the city courses, Biltmore Links and Papago in late 2026.
- Splurge round: $343 at Grayhawk in November, up to $550 at TPC Stadium in peak.
- Resort fees: $17.11 to $90.46 a night (October 2026 tracker).
- Hidden extras: water fees of 5-5.5%, 9% tax at We-Ko-Pa, cart fees at city courses.
- Cheapest season: June-September, with dawn tee times.
- Snowbird RV month: about $1,215-$1,820 in peak, plus utilities.
Green fees by tier
| Tier | Course | Rate seen |
|---|---|---|
| Splurge | TPC Scottsdale Stadium | $436-$550 peak 2026; about $195/$245 weekday/weekend Oct-Nov (third-party) |
| Splurge | Troon North Monument | about $265 peak (tracker); $300-$400 peak listings |
| Splurge | Grayhawk Raptor | $343 early, $266 late, Nov 10, 2026, plus 5% |
| Splurge | The Boulders South | $280-$350 peak (2024, unofficial) |
| Upper-mid | We-Ko-Pa (either course) | $239 to Jan 7, 2027; $329 Jan-Apr; $359 Phoenix Open week |
| Upper-mid | Troon North Pinnacle | about $235 peak (tracker) |
| Upper-mid | Wildfire Palmer | $200-$250 weekend peak (undated estimate) |
| Mid | TPC Scottsdale Champions | about $120/$150 Oct-Nov (third-party) |
| Value | Papago | from $109 (GolfNow pricing) |
| Value | Arizona Biltmore Estates | from $89 with cart |
| Value | Aguila | $69/$74 walking, Oct 19-Dec 25, 2026, plus $18 cart |
| Value | Encanto | $61/$66 walking, Nov 2-Dec 25, 2026 |
| Value | Biltmore Links | from $65.99 |
| Value | Longbow | $50.15-$59, November 7 (Troon site) |
Splurge courses
TPC Scottsdale Stadium is the bucket-list round and the priciest, with rates that peak after the Phoenix Open. Troon North Monument and Pinnacle publish no official rates; the figures are from an unofficial tracker dated April 2026. Grayhawk Raptor showed live prices: $343 for an early November 10 time, $515 for 27 holes and $654 for 36. The Boulders South has no official 2026 card. See the TPC Scottsdale guide.
Mid-priced courses
We-Ko-Pa Saguaro is the best-documented price in the Valley, with a full 2026-27 table; its 36-hole package is $448 to January 7, 2027 and $619 after. See the Saguaro course guide. Wildfire Palmer at the JW Marriott Desert Ridge has only an undated $200-$250 estimate. TPC Champions costs far less than its neighbour.
Value courses
Papago, minutes from Old Town, is the default value round; see the Papago course guide. The City of Phoenix sheets give exact figures for Aguila, Cave Creek ($60/$65 walking) and Encanto. The Arizona Biltmore club's Estates and Links are central and cheap by Scottsdale standards. In the East Valley, Longbow and Tempe's Ken McDonald ($34.58-$52.62 on September 8, 2026) are cheaper still. Stonecreek had hot deals from $41, though reviewers cite winter rates over $100. More in cheap golf in Scottsdale.
Scottsdale golf trip cost: two worked totals
Four rounds per player, November-December 2026, using the lowest figure shown for each course, before tax:
| Value plan | Cost | Splurge plan | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Papago | $109 | We-Ko-Pa 36-hole package | $448 |
| Aguila, weekend walking plus cart | $92 | Grayhawk Raptor plus 5% water fee | $360.15 |
| Cave Creek, weekend walking plus cart | $83 | TPC Stadium, weekend (third-party estimate) | $245 |
| Biltmore Links | $65.99 | ||
| Total, 4 rounds | $349.99 | Total, 4 rounds | $1,053.15 |
Repeat the splurge plan from January 8 to April 25, 2027 and the We-Ko-Pa package alone rises to $619, with TPC and Troon North at their peak. For the same four days in June-August, We-Ko-Pa is $109 a round and Troon North Monument about $105. See Scottsdale golf rates.
Scottsdale golf trip cost by season
At We-Ko-Pa, a round costs about three times as much in peak as in summer ($329 against $109). Figures from the course records:
| Course | Peak (Jan-Apr) | Shoulder | Summer |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPC Stadium | $436-$550 (2026) | about $195/$245 (May, Oct-Nov, third-party) | from May about $303-$319, then lower |
| Troon North Monument | about $265 (tracker) | 20-30% below peak (tracker) | about $105 (tracker) |
| We-Ko-Pa | $329 ($359 Open week) | $239 | $109 (Jun 14-Aug 26, 2027) |
| Aguila (walking) | $69/$74 (Feb 2-May 31, 2026) | $69/$74 (Oct 19-Dec 25, 2026) | $33/$38 (Jun 1-Sep 6, 2026) |
Peak is where the Scottsdale golf trip cost climbs fastest, at the marquee courses; city rates barely move between peak and shoulder.
The extras that add up
- Water fees: Grayhawk 5%; the Gold Canyon courses, including Dinosaur Mountain, 5.5% plus tax.
- Surcharges: Legend Trail adds $5 to paid green fees.
- Tax: We-Ko-Pa's rates exclude 9% tax.
- Carts: City of Phoenix rates are walking rates; an 18-hole cart is $18 from October 2026.
- Cancellation: Talking Stick charges the posted rate if you cancel or reduce under 48 hours out.
- Arizona ID rates: We-Ko-Pa and Quintero discount Arizona residents, so out-of-state visitors pay the higher rate.
Lodging and resort fees
Lodging is the hardest part of a Scottsdale golf trip cost to pin down: nightly room rates were not captured in our research for most hotels, so get your own quotes. Resort and destination fees, from a third-party tracker in October 2026:
| Stay | Nightly fee |
|---|---|
| Arizona Grand Resort | $90.46 |
| Fairmont Scottsdale Princess | $62.69 |
| JW Marriott Desert Ridge | $61.91 |
| Arizona Biltmore | $59 |
| Westin Kierland | $56.44 |
| Boulders Resort | $45.59 |
| Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse Pass | $29 |
| Hotel Adeline | $28.51 |
| Marriott Tempe at The Buttes | $17.11 |
The Arizona Grand's fee is the highest on the list and can wipe out a low base rate, so compare all-in prices. The Hilton Garden Inn Old Town had no resort fee on the tracker list. The We-Ko-Pa Casino Resort advertised summer rooms from $129 Sunday-Thursday in 2025. Room prices peak in WM Phoenix Open week (February 8-14, 2027) and stay high through March. See cheap hotels for Scottsdale golf.
Snowbird monthly costs
For a month or more, the maths changes:
- RV resorts: Apache Wells RV Resort $1,215 a month or $3,445 for January-March; Mesa Regal $1,820 a month or $5,045, both on Cal-Am's 2026-27 card, plus electric, sewer and trash.
- Condos: Sun Lakes furnished rentals about $2,000-$3,500 a month; Kierland furnished condos about $3,000-$7,000 or more, in listings seen.
- Discount cards: the Phoenix Golf Card ($120 a year non-resident) saves about $20 a round at Aguila; the Arcis Players' Card ($279) covers eight Arcis courses; Legend Trail's Loyalty Card is $349.
See Phoenix golf passes and Phoenix winter golf.
How to cut the cost
- Go in November-December or April. Fresh grass, shoulder rates.
- Mix tiers. One splurge round and three value rounds beats four mid-priced ones.
- Play late. Grayhawk dropped $77 from early morning to 1:51 PM on November 10, 2026.
- Watch the extras. Ask whether a quote includes water fees, tax and the resort fee.
- Skip Phoenix Open week. Even We-Ko-Pa adds $30 a round.
Comparing desert towns on price? Our Palm Springs golf trip cost and Tucson golf trip cost guides use the same method.
Plan it on the map
Open the Scottsdale golf map to compare every course's fee and every stay side by side. The $30 plan builds a trip to your budget, mixing value and splurge rounds, or a whole winter stay with a weekly rotation priced around the discount cards.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
How much does a Scottsdale golf trip cost?
For four rounds in November-December 2026, green fees ran from about $350 a player on a value plan (Papago, two city courses and Biltmore Links) to about $1,053 on a splurge plan (We-Ko-Pa's 36-hole package, Grayhawk Raptor and TPC Stadium). Add lodging, resort fees, tax, food and a car.
What is the most expensive round in Scottsdale?
TPC Scottsdale's Stadium Course, which a February 2026 report put as high as $550 at peak times after the Phoenix Open, with the lowest 2026 rate about $436. Troon North Monument's peak listings ran $300-$400, and Grayhawk Raptor was $343 for a November 2026 morning.
What are Scottsdale resort fees?
On a third-party tracker in October 2026, nightly resort fees ranged from $17.11 at the Marriott Tempe at The Buttes to $90.46 at Arizona Grand. The Fairmont Scottsdale Princess was $62.69, the JW Marriott Desert Ridge $61.91 and the Westin Kierland $56.44.
Are there hidden fees on Scottsdale green fees?
Some. Grayhawk adds a 5% course water resource fee and Gold Canyon a 5.5% fee, Legend Trail adds a $5 surcharge on paid green fees, and We-Ko-Pa's posted rates exclude 9% tax. City of Phoenix rates are walking rates, so add $18 for an 18-hole cart.
When is a Scottsdale golf trip cheapest?
June to September, when We-Ko-Pa drops to $109 and Troon North Monument to about $105 on an unofficial tracker, but highs are 100F to 107F. November-December and April are the value windows for good weather, below the January-April peak.
Is a discount card worth it for a Scottsdale golf trip?
Usually only for longer stays. The Talking Stick Card ($129 plus tax) and the Arcis Players' Card ($279) pay off over several rounds, and a non-resident Phoenix Golf Card ($120 a year) saves about $20 a round at Aguila. On a four-day trip, most visitors pay posted rates.
How much is a snowbird winter in the Phoenix area?
On 2026-27 rate cards, Mesa RV resorts charged about $1,215 to $1,820 a month in peak, or $3,445 to $5,045 for January to March, plus electric, sewer and trash. Furnished condos ran about $2,000-$3,500 a month in Sun Lakes and $3,000-$7,000 or more near Kierland in listings seen.
Keep reading
SeasonsPhoenix golf overseed: fall 2026 closures course by course, and how to plan around themPhoenix golf overseed dates for fall 2026: when each Scottsdale and Phoenix course closed, cart-path-only weeks, who stayed open and how to plan a fall trip.6 min read
TipsScottsdale tee times: booking windows, systems and how to land a peak morningScottsdale tee times explained: which courses publish a booking window, the 90-day and 9-day systems, card-holder early access and how to book peak mornings.6 min read
SeasonsScottsdale golf in October and November: what is open, what it costs and when to goScottsdale golf in October and November: when each course reopens after overseed, cart-path-only weeks, shoulder fees seen in 2026 and how to time a trip.6 min read