Las Vegas vs Scottsdale golf: which desert town suits your trip?
Las Vegas vs Scottsdale golf: winter weather, green fees from value to splurge, resort fees, overseed dates, Canadian flights and snowbird costs compared.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Las Vegas vs Scottsdale golf comes down to what the trip is for. Scottsdale has more public golf, warmer winters and a single January-to-April peak. Las Vegas has the bigger nightlife, the guest-only rounds at Shadow Creek and Wynn, two peak seasons in spring and fall, and cool, cheaper winters with frosty mornings. For snowbirds who want warmth, Scottsdale leads; for a three-day buddies trip with a splurge round, Las Vegas does.
Figures for Las Vegas come from our Las Vegas research, and Scottsdale figures from our Scottsdale map data, both read in November 2026. Prices change; treat them as a guide.
Quick facts
- Scale: 35 Las Vegas course records open to visitors; 75 public, resort or semi-private on our main Scottsdale map.
- Winter: Las Vegas January 58.5F / 40.5F; Phoenix Sky Harbor 67.6F / 46.0F.
- Peak: Las Vegas spring and fall; Scottsdale January to April.
- Top fee: Shadow Creek $1,250 (2026); TPC Scottsdale Stadium up to $550.
- Clock: Scottsdale one hour ahead of Las Vegas from November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027.
- Drive between: about 6 hours, 285 miles.
Las Vegas vs Scottsdale golf: side by side
| Factor | Las Vegas | Scottsdale and Greater Phoenix |
|---|---|---|
| Course records open to visitors | 35 (plus 11 private clubs) | 75 on the main map (plus 41 private) |
| January high / low | 58.5F / 40.5F | 67.6F / 46.0F |
| March high / low | 71.1F / 50.5F | 78.1F / 54.5F |
| July high | 104.5F | 106.5F |
| Freezing nights, Dec + Jan | about 7.9 | about 0.5 |
| Peak green fees | March to May, October to mid-November | January to April |
| Top-end fee seen | Shadow Creek $1,250; Wynn up to $1,000 | TPC Stadium up to $550 |
| Value fee seen | the Legacy $46.99-$57.99 (Oct 2026) | Aguila $69-$74 walking (Oct-Dec 2026) |
| Resort fees on trackers | none to $62.36 a night (Nov 2026) | $17.11 to $90.46 a night (Oct 2026) |
| 2026 overseed closures | late August to early October | October 5 to November 1 (City of Phoenix) |
| Biggest hotel spikes | CES, F1 Grand Prix, NFR, New Year's Eve | WM Phoenix Open, spring training |
| Time zone | Pacific, with daylight saving | MST all year |
Weather is NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each city's main airport: Harry Reid in Las Vegas, Sky Harbor in Phoenix. Course counts are records in our own research and maps, not every course in each region. Las Vegas resort fees include tax.
Weather: Scottsdale is the warmer winter
The clearest difference is December to February. Las Vegas averages 57-63F highs with 40-44F lows and several freezing nights, so frost delays are common on early tee times. Phoenix is about 9F warmer in January, with almost no freezing nights at the airport. By March the gap narrows to about 7F, and Las Vegas's April (78.5F) is close to Scottsdale's March (78.1F).
Summers are brutal in both: Las Vegas averages about 78 days a year over 100F, and Sky Harbor more, with July at 106.5F. See Las Vegas weather by month and Scottsdale weather by month.
Courses: depth vs headline rounds
Scottsdale's case is depth: tour golf at TPC Scottsdale, high-desert daily-fee courses such as Troon North, tribal-owned courses such as We-Ko-Pa, and a City of Phoenix muni system with published rate sheets. See the best golf courses in Scottsdale.
Las Vegas's case is headline rounds and convenience:
- Guest-only: Shadow Creek, Fazio's pine-framed parkland course, for MGM hotel guests at $1,250 with a limo; Wynn Golf Club, the only course on the Strip. See the Shadow Creek course guide.
- Canyon golf in Henderson and Boulder City: Cascata, a Rees Jones canyon course with a forecaddie included, and Serket (ex-Rio Secco), sold together on a Double Down from $525 (summer) or $750 (fall). See the Cascata course guide.
- Summerlin: TPC Las Vegas, about $175-$195 before noon and about $100-$120 after, and the two Palmer courses at Angel Park.
- On the Strip's doorstep: Bali Hai, 7 minutes from the Strip.
- Pete Dye up US-95: the three Las Vegas Paiute courses, led by the Wolf.
What each costs
At the top, Las Vegas is the more expensive town: two Las Vegas rounds (Shadow Creek and Wynn) cost more than anything we found in Scottsdale. In the middle, they are close: the Revere in Henderson was $83.99-$148.99 in October 2026, and We-Ko-Pa's published resort rate is $239 to January 7, 2027 and $329 from January 8. At the value end, Henderson's Legacy and the city-owned Las Vegas Golf Club (GolfNow deals around $40) compete with Phoenix's munis. Full detail: Las Vegas golf rates and Scottsdale golf rates.
Hotels follow different calendars. Las Vegas room rates swing with conventions (CES January 6-9, 2027; NFR December 3-12, 2026; the F1 Grand Prix November 19-21, 2026), while Scottsdale's priciest week is the WM Phoenix Open (February 8-14, 2027). Las Vegas Strip resort fees ran $51.02-$62.36 a night including tax; the Lake Las Vegas resorts were $32.77-$35. See the Las Vegas golf trip cost guide and the Scottsdale golf trip cost.
Overseed: different months
Both towns overseed bermuda with rye, but the calendars differ. In 2026 the published Las Vegas closures ran from late August (Angel Park Palm, August 24 to September 4) to early October (the Legacy, September 14 to October 2). The City of Phoenix courses closed in staggered blocks from October 5 to November 1. So early October suits Scottsdale poorly and Las Vegas well, and Reflection Bay overseeds only its tees. See Las Vegas golf overseed and Phoenix golf overseed.
Getting there from Canada
| Las Vegas (LAS) | Phoenix (PHX) | |
|---|---|---|
| WestJet | Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver; seasonal Winnipeg | Calgary, Edmonton; seasonal Kelowna, Regina, Saskatoon, Winnipeg |
| Air Canada and Rouge | Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver; Rouge Toronto, seasonal Montreal | Vancouver; seasonal Toronto, Montreal; Rouge Montreal, seasonal Toronto |
| Porter | Toronto; seasonal Edmonton from November 16, 2026 | Toronto; seasonal Vancouver, Edmonton, Calgary |
| Flair | seasonal Vancouver | not listed in our Scottsdale data |
| Drive from Calgary (OSRM) | about 22 hours to the Strip | about 27.5 hours to Old Town |
Both lists come from each airport's Wikipedia airlines table, read in early November 2026 and not confirmed with the airlines. Saskatchewan golfers have nonstops to Phoenix but none to Las Vegas in the table. See flights to Las Vegas for golf and flights to Phoenix for golf.
Snowbird winters
Scottsdale's East Valley is built for long stays, with 55+ RV resort cards pricing January to March at about $3,445-$5,400 for three months plus utilities, and Sun Lakes furnished condos at about $2,000-$3,500 a month in listings seen. In Las Vegas, monthly RV rates were patchier: the Las Vegas KOA at Sam's Town from about $699 a month, Lake Mead RV Village $800-$950 (2024 figures), and furnished Sun City Summerlin homes at about $1,700-$2,300 a month in listings seen. Las Vegas winters are colder, so plan more mid-morning tee times. See Las Vegas winter golf for snowbirds and Canadian snowbirds in Arizona.
Who each town suits
- Las Vegas: buddies trips of three to five days, a once-in-a-lifetime splurge round, nightlife and shows, Albertans driving down I-15, and golfers who want October or April.
- Scottsdale: couples and snowbirds who want the warmest winter, groups that want many marquee public courses, spring-training fans, and Saskatchewan flyers.
Weighing a third desert town? Palm Springs is warmer still in January (70.5F at its airport) and peaks January to April like Scottsdale; see the best time to golf in Palm Springs, the Palm Springs golf map and the Scottsdale golf map.
Plan it on the map
Open the Las Vegas golf map to see every course, stay and drive time, then hold it up against the Scottsdale map to settle Las Vegas vs Scottsdale golf for your dates. The $49 plan builds either a short trip or a whole winter stay with a weekly course rotation.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is Las Vegas or Scottsdale better for golf?
Scottsdale has more public golf: 75 course records on our main Scottsdale map take public, resort or semi-private play, against 35 open to visitors in our Las Vegas research. Las Vegas has the bigger nightlife, guest-only courses such as Shadow Creek and Wynn, and two peak seasons instead of one. For winter warmth, Scottsdale wins.
Is Las Vegas colder than Scottsdale in winter?
Yes. January averages 58.5F highs and 40.5F lows at Las Vegas's airport against 67.6F and 46.0F at Phoenix Sky Harbor, per NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Las Vegas averages about 4.6 freezing nights in December and 3.3 in January; Sky Harbor has well under one in each.
Is golf cheaper in Las Vegas or Scottsdale?
At the top end, Las Vegas is dearer: Shadow Creek was $1,250 in 2026 and Wynn up to $1,000, against TPC Scottsdale's Stadium Course at up to $550. At the value end both have options: the Legacy in Henderson was $46.99-$57.99 in October 2026, and Phoenix's Aguila $69-$74 walking for October to December 2026.
When is peak golf season in Las Vegas vs Scottsdale?
Las Vegas has two peaks, spring (March to May) and fall (October to mid-November), with cooler, cheaper winters. Scottsdale peaks from January to April, with the WM Phoenix Open (February 8-14, 2027) and spring training on top.
Are Las Vegas and Scottsdale in the same time zone?
Only in summer. Las Vegas is on Pacific time with daylight saving; Arizona stays on Mountain Standard Time all year. From November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027, Scottsdale is one hour ahead of Las Vegas.
Can you combine Las Vegas and Scottsdale in one golf trip?
Yes, with a driving day between them: about 6 hours (285 miles) from the Strip to Phoenix via US-93 and the Hoover Dam bypass, on OSRM's free-flow estimate. Both overseed in the fall, but Las Vegas courses in 2026 closed earlier, from late August to early October.
Which is better for Canadian snowbirds, Las Vegas or Scottsdale?
Scottsdale is warmer and has more Canadian nonstops, including seasonal flights from Kelowna, Regina, Saskatoon and Winnipeg. Las Vegas is closer for Albertans (about 22 hours' drive from Calgary against 27.5 to Old Town Scottsdale) and its RV parks quoted lower monthly rates, though few were published.
Keep reading
PlanningLas Vegas golf rates: green fees by season, course by courseLas Vegas golf rates course by course: 2026 green fees from Shadow Creek and Wynn to TPC, Bali Hai, Serket and the value courses, with peak and summer prices.6 min read
ItinerariesPlanning a Las Vegas buddies golf trip for 4 to 16 playersA Las Vegas buddies golf trip for 4 to 16: group tee times, no-show rules, Strip vs Henderson bases, house-rental law, rewards discounts and a budget.7 min read
CoursesLas Vegas golf courses: every course a visitor can play, side by sideLas Vegas golf courses compared: 33 courses visitors can play, with drive times from the Strip, fees seen in 2026, guest-only rules and the private clubs.8 min read