Naples vs Palm Springs golf: which town for a winter of golf?
Naples vs Palm Springs golf for winter: weather by month, public course counts, green fees, Canadian flights and drives, RV and rental costs, turf and events.
Open the 3D map of every course →
On Naples vs Palm Springs golf for a winter stay, Palm Springs is drier, has more golf open to visitors and is closer to Western Canada; Naples is warmer at dawn, on the same clock as Ontario and Quebec, and pairs golf with the Gulf. Both peak from January to April, both suit a season of weekly golf, and both cost the most in February and March.
This guide compares the two on weather, course access, green fees, travel from Canada, lodging costs, turf and events. Palm Springs figures match our Palm Springs golf map and guides. Prices were seen in late October and November 2026 and change.
Quick facts
- Courses on our maps: Naples 145 on the board (103 private) plus 7 off the map; Palm Springs 100 in the valley (51 private) plus 8 off the map.
- January normals: Naples 74.8F / 55.9F; Palm Springs 70.5F / 47.6F.
- Annual rain: Naples about 49.6 in, mostly June to September; Palm Springs 4.61 in.
- Clocks: Naples Eastern; Palm Springs Pacific, three hours behind.
- Canadian nonstops: Naples area from Toronto, Montreal and Ottawa; Palm Springs from Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver, Winnipeg and Toronto.
- Fall turf: Palm Springs overseeds and closes; Naples does not.
Winter weather: Naples vs Palm Springs golf by month
| Month | Naples high / low | Naples rain | Palm Springs high / low | Palm Springs rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 81.3F / 63.4F | 1.39 in | 78.7F / 53.4F | 0.23 in |
| December | 77.3F / 59.0F | 1.32 in | 69.2F / 46.2F | 0.68 in |
| January | 74.8F / 55.9F | 1.68 in | 70.5F / 47.6F | 1.14 in |
| February | 77.2F / 57.9F | 1.40 in | 73.7F / 49.7F | 1.11 in |
| March | 79.7F / 60.9F | 1.88 in | 80.6F / 54.4F | 0.51 in |
| April | 83.8F / 65.5F | 2.52 in | 86.7F / 59.1F | 0.09 in |
NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Naples Municipal Airport and Palm Springs International. From November to February, Naples is about 3F to 8F warmer in the afternoon and about 8F to 13F warmer at dawn, so early tee times are far more comfortable. Palm Springs overtakes it in March and April and stays much drier, while Naples' rain days creep up in April.
Summer is the bigger contrast. Palm Springs hits 108.6F in July but is almost dry; Naples tops out near 91F with about 16 rain days in July and afternoon lightning most days. Most snowbirds have left both by then. See Naples weather by month and Palm Springs weather by month.
Course access: the big difference
| Naples board | Palm Springs valley | |
|---|---|---|
| Courses on the map | 145 | 100 |
| Private | 103 | 51 |
| Public and semi-private | 37 (17 public, 20 semi-private) | 48 (27 public, 11 resort, 10 semi-private) |
| Guest-only | 5 | 1 |
| Off the map | 7 (Marco, Punta Gorda, Ave Maria, Sanibel) | 8 (Borrego Springs and the Pass) |
Southwest Florida has more golf overall but much less of it open to visitors: about seven in ten courses on the Naples board are private, against half in the Coachella Valley. Naples' resort golf is mostly guest-only: Tiburon Gold and Tiburon Black for Ritz-Carlton guests, LaPlaya Golf Club for LaPlaya guests, and the Rookery and Hammock Bay for JW Marriott Marco Island guests. Palm Springs has more resort golf anyone can book, such as the PGA West resort courses and Desert Willow. See public golf courses in Naples, private golf clubs in Naples and the Tiburon Gold course guide.
For a snowbird, the Naples answer is often a golf-community rental: some Naples clubs let seasonal renters pay a transfer fee for golf access, such as $600 for 2026-27 at Heritage Bay, with rounds charged on top.
Green fees
| Round | Naples area | Palm Springs |
|---|---|---|
| City course | Fort Myers Country Club and Eastwood: $70 before noon, $35 after 3 pm (Nov 2026) | Desert Willow: $125-$210 prime, Jan to mid-April (estimates) |
| Top public round, peak | Stoneybrook $199 AM (Jan-Apr); The Dunes $199 (2025-26) | PGA West Stadium about $235 (tracker) |
| Premium daily fee | Saltleaf about $289 peak (April 2024 review) | Indian Canyons North $85 regular (tracker, Apr 2026) |
| Everyday value, fall 2026 | Eagle Lakes $55 from 2:30 pm | Cathedral Canyon $44.99-$61.99 |
| Resort golf | Tiburon: guests only, fees unpublished | PGA West resort courses bookable by the public |
Top-end public prices are close. Naples' city courses, run by Fort Myers and Cape Coral, are true municipal prices, while Palm Springs' city-owned Desert Willow is priced like a resort. For a long stay, compare passes: Coral Oaks in Cape Coral sells an Annual Season Pass for $2,090 (cart extra), Bonita Fairways a $550 annual package, and Desert Willow a $599 non-resident Platinum Club Card for 25 to 30 percent off. See the Stoneybrook course guide, Naples golf rates and Palm Springs golf rates.
Getting there from Canada
| Naples (via RSW) | Palm Springs (PSP) | |
|---|---|---|
| Airport to downtown | 48 min | 10 min |
| Canadian nonstops | Toronto (Air Canada Rouge, Porter, WestJet); seasonal Montreal (Air Canada, Porter) and Ottawa (Porter) | WestJet (Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver; seasonal Winnipeg); Air Canada and Flair (Vancouver); Air Canada Rouge and Porter (Toronto), most seasonal |
| Drive from Toronto | about 28 hr, 2,397 km | not published |
| Drive from Montreal | about 31.5 hr, 2,651 km | not published |
| Drive from Calgary | not published | about 27 hr, 2,542 km |
| Drive from Vancouver | not published | about 26.5 hr, 2,224 km |
Drive times are OSRM free-flow estimates. On travel, the Naples vs Palm Springs golf choice mostly follows geography: Ontario and Quebec snowbirds drive I-75 almost door to door to Naples and share its clock, while Albertans and British Columbians are closer to Palm Springs. Winter 2026-27 Canadian frequencies were not confirmed for either airport. See Canadian snowbirds in Naples and Canadian snowbirds in Palm Springs. The same US stay limits apply in both: Canadians are normally admitted for up to six months.
Where to stay and what it costs
| Option | Naples area | Palm Springs |
|---|---|---|
| RV site, season | Northtide Naples RV Resort $5,500 for Jan 1-Mar 31, 2027 | Shadow Hills RV Resort $1,999 a month Jan-Apr (undated article) |
| RV site, monthly | Imperial Bonita Estates about $1,600-$2,100 a month Jan-Mar, plus electric | from $1,050 at Shadow Hills (2023) |
| Golf-community condo | Heritage Bay $6,175 a month Jan-Mar | Desert Princess about $1,800-$4,400 a month |
| Beachfront condo | Vanderbilt Beach about $5,000-$12,000 a month | No beach |
Naples' published RV season rates are clearer than most Palm Springs parks', but its condos and golf-community rentals run higher in peak season. See Naples snowbird rentals.
Turf and the fall start
Palm Springs courses are bermuda overseeded with rye each fall, closing for about two weeks to a month or more; in 2026 Desert Willow Firecliff stays closed until December 26 and the PGA West Stadium reopens November 9. Naples courses are bermuda that keeps growing all winter, and almost none overseed, so a November arrival finds everything open. The trade-off comes in summer, when Naples courses close for aerification. See our Palm Springs overseed guide.
Events that crowd each town
- Naples: the CME (November 19-22, 2026) and Grant Thornton (December 11-13, 2026) at Tiburon, the Chubb Classic (February 11-14, 2027 per ticket listings) and Red Sox and Twins spring training in Fort Myers from February 19, 2027.
- Palm Springs: The American Express (January 21-24, 2027), the BNP Paribas Open (February 28-March 14, 2027), and Coachella and Stagecoach in April.
Naples vs Palm Springs golf: which town for which golfer
- Pick Naples if you are from Ontario, Quebec or the eastern US, want warm mornings, beaches and no fall overseed, and can live with fewer public courses or rent inside a golf community.
- Pick Palm Springs if you are from Western Canada, want dry weather, more public and resort golf and nonstops from Calgary, Edmonton or Vancouver.
Our Naples winter golf guide and Palm Springs winter golf for snowbirds cover how a season runs in each.
Plan it on the map
Open the Naples golf map to see every course, RV resort and golf-community rental from Naples to Fort Myers. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay of 2 to 12 weeks, with a weekly rotation matched to the public courses near your base and your guest privileges.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is Naples or Palm Springs better for winter golf?
It depends on where you live and what you want. Palm Springs is drier, has more public and resort golf and has nonstops from Western Canada. Naples is warmer at night, on Eastern Time with Ontario and Quebec, has nonstops from Toronto, Montreal and Ottawa, and pairs golf with Gulf beaches, but most of its courses are private.
Which is warmer in winter, Naples or Palm Springs?
Naples, especially at dawn. January normals are 74.8F / 55.9F at Naples Municipal Airport against 70.5F / 47.6F at Palm Springs airport. Palm Springs is warmer by March and April afternoons and far drier, with 4.61 inches of rain a year against about 49.6 at Naples.
How many public golf courses do Naples and Palm Springs have?
On our maps, Palm Springs has 48 public, resort and semi-private courses out of 100 in the valley. The Naples board has 37 public and semi-private courses out of 145, plus 5 guest-only resort courses, and 103 of its courses are private.
Can I fly direct from Canada to Naples or Palm Springs?
Both, from different parts of Canada. Fort Myers (RSW) has nonstops from Toronto on Air Canada Rouge, Porter and WestJet, plus seasonal Montreal and Ottawa flights. Palm Springs has WestJet to Calgary, Edmonton and Vancouver and seasonal Toronto, Vancouver and Winnipeg routes. Winter 2026-27 frequencies were not confirmed for either.
Is Naples or Palm Springs cheaper for golf?
Their top public rounds are similar: about $235 for the PGA West Stadium in peak season against Stoneybrook's $199 and The Dunes' $199. For value rounds, Palm Springs had $45 to $65 options in fall 2026, and Fort Myers' city courses were $70 with cart before noon or $35 after 3 pm in November 2026.
Do Naples courses close for overseed like Palm Springs?
No. Palm Springs courses overseed with rye each fall and close for about two weeks to a month or more, with some closed into December. Naples courses are bermuda that keeps growing all winter, and almost none overseed; their maintenance closures come in summer.
What time zone are Naples and Palm Springs in?
Naples is on Eastern Time, the same as Ontario and Quebec all year. Palm Springs is on Pacific Time, three hours behind Naples. Alberta stays on UTC-6 year-round, so it is one hour behind Naples in winter.
Keep reading
PlanningNaples vs Fort Myers golf: which base suits which golferNaples vs Fort Myers golf compared: public and private course counts, green fees, hotels, airport drives, weather, events and the Bonita middle ground.6 min read
TipsNaples golf trip cost: what a value trip and a splurge trip really costNaples golf trip cost broken down: green fees by season, hotel rates and resort fees, value vs splurge four-round budgets, and what a snowbird winter costs.6 min read
PlanningNaples golf rates: green fees by season, course by courseNaples golf rates by season: peak, shoulder, summer and twilight green fees at the public, semi-private and resort courses from Naples to Fort Myers, 2026-27.6 min read