Lie of the LandNaples, Fort Myers & Bonita Springs
Hotels

Naples snowbird rentals: monthly winter prices, minimum stays and lease rules

Naples snowbird rentals for winter golfers: monthly condo, villa and RV prices seen November 2026, 30-day minimums, HOA approval, taxes and when to book.

7 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Average high by month: Naples snowbird rentals: monthly winter prices, minimum stays and lease rules

Naples snowbird rentals cost about $4,500 to $15,000 a month in the listings we saw for winter 2026-27, depending on the month and whether you want golf or the Gulf. Most need a 30-day minimum, January to March costs far more than November, and many associations must approve your lease first. An RV site is the cheapest winter, from about $1,600 a month.

This guide covers monthly rentals from Vanderbilt Beach and Pelican Bay to the golf communities of East Naples and North Naples, plus RV sites for comparison: what they cost, the rules that set minimum stays, and when to book. All prices come from individual listings seen on November 3, 2026. Units vary and prices change often, so treat these as a guide.

Quick facts

  • Peak rental months: January to March. Snowbirds arrive through November and many leave after Easter (March 28, 2027).
  • Monthly prices seen: $4,525 to $15,000 for condos, villas and homes; RV sites from about $1,605 a month.
  • Minimum stays: 30 days is typical; some units need whole months, 60 nights or 6 months.
  • Tax: 11% to 12% added on the listings read.
  • Golf: rarely included; beach condos have none.
  • Booking: season rentals book about a year ahead.

Naples snowbird rental prices for winter 2026-27

Rental Area Monthly figure seen Minimum stay Golf
Vanderbilt Beach Gulf-front condosNorth Naples$5,000 to $12,00030 days; whole months Jan-Mar on someNone
Pelican Bay condosNorth Naples$6,000 Nov; $12,000-$15,000 Dec-MarAbout 30 nightsNone (club is private)
Heritage BayNorth Naples$4,525 Nov-Dec; $6,175 Jan-Mar (2-bed)30 days (HOA)Transfer fee $600 on one listing
GreenLinks villas, Lely ResortEast Naples$7,800 Nov; $11,000 Jan-Feb (2-bed)3 nights to 30 days by ownerPreferred, discounted Lely tee times
Glen EagleEast NaplesHouse about $9,750-$12,450; condos reported $2,000-$3,75030 nights; 60 nights Jan-Mar on one houseMembership transfers on that house
EsplanadeNorth Naples$7,400 (6-month lease)6 monthsNot stated
Imperial Bonita Estates RVBonita Springs$1,605-$2,091 on 3 months; $1,945-$2,491 one month1 night; site guaranteed on 3 monthsNone on site
Northtide Naples RVNaples$5,500 for Jan 1-Mar 31, 2027Seasonal specialNone on site

For comparison, Lee County vacation rentals averaged $371.90 a night at 68.5% occupancy in March 2026, which is why a monthly lease beats nightly booking for a long stay.

Beach condos: Vanderbilt Beach and Pelican Bay

Gulf-front condos at Vanderbilt Beach ran $5,000 a month for a Vanderbilt Surf Colony unit to $10,000 flat at Vanderbilt Landings II and $12,000 for January and March at another Vanderbilt Landings unit. The Vanderbilt Landings II listing added a $1,000 security deposit, $250 departure cleaning, a $160 reservation fee and 11% tax. You get the beach out the door and walkable restaurants, but no golf. North Naples and Bonita courses are 10 to 20 minutes away, not measured.

Pelican Bay is the top of the market: a Breakwater unit was $15,000 a month from December 2026 to March 2027 and $6,000 for November, and a Pebble Creek unit was $12,000 seasonal or $5,000 on an annual lease. The Club Pelican Bay is private with member access, and no renter golf is listed.

One more thing to ask on the beach: barrier-front buildings saw storm surge in 2022 to 2024, and post-Ian flood rules mean many rebuilt units sit on stilts with ground-level parking only. Ask about building repairs before you sign.

Golf community rentals

Golf communities are where a rental can come with golf, at a price. Heritage Bay renters paid a $600 member transfer fee on one 2026-27 listing, covering access but not cart and green fees, and leases need HOA approval at least 30 days ahead. At Lely, the GreenLinks villas sit beside Flamingo Island and Mustang, two public courses, and add preferred, discounted tee times. One Glen Eagle home transfers its club membership to the renter.

The detail on renter golf fees, lease approval and the bundled clubs that mention renters is in our Naples golf community rentals guide.

Monthly rental rules in Naples

Association minimums. Many condo and HOA communities set minimum terms, often 30 days to 3 months, and limit how many times a unit can be rented each year. In the listings we read: 30 days at Heritage Bay, 60 nights from January to March on a Glen Eagle home, whole calendar months from January to March on some Vanderbilt Beach units, and 6 months at Esplanade.

Approval and fees. Heritage Bay's HOA charges a $150 application fee and a $500 refundable security fee; a Glen Eagle listing charged a $500 HOA application. Allow 30 days to 8 weeks.

Tax. Florida treats rentals of six months or less as transient accommodations, with state sales tax plus the county tourist development tax. Listings added 11% or 12%. County and city short-term-rental rules in Collier and Lee were not verified for this guide.

Pets. Several listed units allow no pets. Esplanade's long-term home charged $295 per pet per month, and Northtide Naples RV Resort limits pets to two, each up to 25 lb.

RV sites by the month

RV sites are the cheapest winter base. Imperial Bonita Estates published monthly rates for January to March 2027 of $1,605 for a regular back-in on a 3-month stay up to $2,491 for a single month on a premium site, with electric billed separately. Northtide Naples's $5,500 three-month special works out to about $1,833 a month. Most other parks quote monthly rates by phone. See Naples RV resorts for every park.

Shorter stays: suites hotels with kitchens

If you are coming for two or three weeks, or need a bridge before a lease starts, a suites hotel can work. Hyatt House Naples/5th Avenue at the east end of Fifth Avenue has kitchens in suites as a brand standard, and near RSW the Residence Inn at Gulf Coast Town Center and Homewood Suites Airport/FGCU do too (not confirmed for each property). None published a monthly or snowbird rate in our files, and January-April hotel pricing runs well above November-December and summer, so a month-long hotel stay rarely beats a lease.

Golf for renters without a club

If the rental has no golf, buy a pass or play the public courses on a rotation. Hibiscus Golf Club in East Naples stays public until spring 2027, and its 2026-27 Frequent Player Card gives 20% off rates that topped out at $159 with cart in fall 2026. Eagle Lakes sold a 24-round fall pass for $1,200 plus $25 cart per round. ArrowHead Golf Club in North Naples sells memberships and is one of the few public courses up there. See the Hibiscus course guide, the ArrowHead course guide, golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers and the snowbird golf schedule for Naples.

When to book and how to choose

  • Book about a year ahead for January to March, and earlier if you need HOA approval.
  • Consider November and December. They cost much less, and November is one of the driest, best golf months (about 81F highs, 1.4 inches of rain).
  • Pick the area by golf. A North Naples rental suits ArrowHead and the resort courses; an East Naples rental suits Lely, Hibiscus and Eagle Lakes; Bonita suits Saltleaf and Spanish Wells. See where to stay in Naples for golf.
  • Count every fee. Deposit, cleaning, reservation and application fees, plus tax.

For the bigger picture of a winter here, read Naples winter golf for snowbirds, and Canadians should read Canadian snowbirds in Naples for the stay limits. If you are comparing winter towns, the Palm Springs snowbird rentals guide covers the desert side.

Plan it on the map

Open the Naples golf map to see every rental, RV resort and course with drive times between them. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay: pick your rental and it builds a weekly course rotation around your dates.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

How much are Naples snowbird rentals per month?

Listings seen in November 2026 ran from $4,525 a month for a Heritage Bay 2-bed in November-December to $15,000 a month for a Pelican Bay condo from December to March. Gulf-front Vanderbilt Beach condos ran $5,000 to $12,000. Tax of 11% to 12% and cleaning and reservation fees came on top.

What is the minimum stay for a Naples monthly rental?

Most condo associations set a minimum, and 30 days was the most common in the listings we read. Some Vanderbilt Beach owners require whole calendar months from January to March, one Glen Eagle home needed 60 nights in peak season, and an Esplanade home needed 6 months.

When should I book a winter rental in Naples?

About a year ahead for January to March. Some Vanderbilt Beach listings were already taking 2027 reservations in November 2026, and HOA lease approvals can take 30 days to 8 weeks on top of that.

Is November cheaper than January for a Naples rental?

Usually by a lot. A Heritage Bay 2-bed was $4,525 for November and December against $6,175 for January to March, and a Pelican Bay condo was $6,000 for November against $15,000 a month from December. November weather is also excellent, with highs around 81F.

What is the cheapest way to spend a winter in Naples?

An RV site. Imperial Bonita Estates charged $1,605 a month on a 3-month January-March stay for a regular back-in site, plus electric, and Northtide Naples sold January 1 to March 31, 2027 for $5,500. A Glen Eagle condo was reported at $2,000 to $3,750 a month in a search snippet.

Do Naples snowbird rentals include golf?

Usually not, and beach condos never do. Some golf community rentals pass a membership to the tenant for a fee, such as Heritage Bay's $600 transfer fee on one 2026-27 listing, with cart and green fees still extra.

What taxes apply to a Naples monthly rental?

Florida treats rentals of six months or less as transient accommodations, with state sales tax plus the county tourist development tax. The listings we read added 11% or 12% to the rent; exact rates were not verified for this guide.

Keep reading