Naples golf community rentals: renter golf fees, minimum leases and what is included
Naples golf community rentals: Heritage Bay, Lely, Glen Eagle and Esplanade rents, minimum leases, renter golf fees and HOA approval, seen November 2026.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Naples golf community rentals let a snowbird live inside a club and, in some communities, play it. Expect 30-day minimum leases, HOA approval that takes a month or more, and a renter golf fee on top of rent: Heritage Bay listings charged a $600 transfer fee for 2026-27, with cart and green fees still extra per round.
Most golf around Naples is private and bundled: buy a home and the membership comes with it. That makes a seasonal lease the main back door into clubs that never sell a public tee time. This guide covers what the rental listings and club records in our files say about rents, minimum stays and renter golf, for Heritage Bay, Lely, Glen Eagle, Esplanade and the bundled clubs that mention renters. All prices were seen on November 3, 2026, in individual owner listings, and they vary by unit and change often.
Quick facts
- Typical minimum lease: 30 days; some homes need 60 nights in January-March or 6 months.
- Rents seen: about $4,500 to $12,450 a month in season for the units in the table below.
- Renter golf: usually a transfer or amenity fee, plus per-round cart and green fees.
- Approval: many HOAs must approve each lease, often 30 days or more ahead.
- Tax: listings added 11% to 12%; rentals of six months or less are taxed as transient stays.
- Book: January-March units go first; some 2027 leases were already taking reservations.
Naples golf community rentals compared
| Community | Area | Monthly figure seen | Minimum stay | Renter golf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Bay | North Naples | 2-bed condo: $4,525 Nov-Dec 2026, $6,175 Jan-Mar 2027, plus 11% tax | 30 days (HOA) | Transfer fee $600 (one listing; others $450-$500); cart and green fees extra |
| GreenLinks Golf Villas, Lely Resort | East Naples | 2-bed villa: $7,800 Nov, $11,000 Jan and Feb 2027; summer from about $3,076 | 3 nights on one unit; 30 days on others | Preferred tee times and discounted golf on Lely's public courses |
| Glen Eagle | East Naples | One house about $9,750 (Nov-Dec) to $12,450 (Jan-Mar) per 30 nights; condos reported $2,000-$3,750 | 30 nights; 60 nights Jan-Mar on that house | Membership transfers on that house; round costs not stated |
| Esplanade Golf & CC | North Naples | 3-4 bed home $7,400 on a 6-month lease; $8,250 on 12 months | 6 months | Not stated for renters |
| Pelican Bay condos | North Naples | $12,000-$15,000 Dec-Mar; $6,000 Nov on one unit | About 30 nights | None: the club is private |
The Glen Eagle figures are derived from the owner's nightly rates ($325 a night in November-December, $415 in January-March). Every unit sets its own terms, so the same community can be cheaper or dearer than these listings.
Heritage Bay: the clearest renter golf terms
Heritage Bay Golf & Country Club is a bundled community with 27 holes by Lewis and Azinger, plus tennis, pickleball, bocce, a fitness centre and seven pools, per the rental listing. Renters pay a member transfer fee to use the amenities. On the 2026-27 listing it was $600, set each year by the board, and it covered golf access but not cart and green fees. Other listings quoted $450 to $500, and some units do not include golf at all.
The paperwork matters. The HOA must approve each lease, requested at least 30 days ahead (one listing says 8 weeks), with a $150 application fee and a $500 refundable security fee. The listed 2-bed condo worked out to about $18,525 for January to March 2027 before tax and fees. Check that the owner's membership is actually transferable before you sign.
Lely Resort and the GreenLinks villas
Lely is different because two of its three courses are public anyway. Flamingo Island (Robert Trent Jones Sr., 7,095 yards, 75.3/140 from the tips) and Mustang (7,230 yards, 74.7/135) take public tee times; the Classics is a private equity club. What a GreenLinks villa adds is preferred tee times and discounted golf, booked through the GreenLinks condo reception. One owner's unit includes free golf from May 15 to October 15 with the cart fee paid to Lely Golf Club; an older listing put that summer cart fee at $32 per person.
The listed 2-bed villa ran $7,800 for November 2026, $7,900 for December 1-15, $399 a night for the rest of December and $11,000 a month for January and February 2027, plus a $199 cleaning fee and 12% tax. A summer listing was $3,076 for 30 days from August 4, 2026. Read the Flamingo Island course guide, the Mustang course guide and the Lely Resort golf guide.
Glen Eagle and Esplanade
Glen Eagle Golf & Country Club is a bundled-golf community in East Naples, about 9 minutes from downtown. The listed home transfers its club membership to the renter, with access to the club, golf course, pool and tennis; what rounds cost the renter was not stated. That home charged $325 a night for November-December 2026 with a 30-night minimum, $415 a night for January to March 2027 with a 60-night minimum, and $215 a night for May to August 2027. Fees added up: a $1,000 security deposit, a $500 HOA application, $650 cleaning and 12% tax. A search snippet put other Glen Eagle seasonal rents at $2,000 to $3,750 a month, likely condos.
Esplanade Golf & Country Club of Naples is residents-only golf off Immokalee Road. The one long-term listing we found needs a 6-month minimum, which rules it out for most 1-3 month snowbirds. It charged $7,400 a month (6 months) or $8,250 (12 months), with $495 cleaning, a $250 amenity transfer fee and $295 per pet per month. The listing says residents with a Social membership can book tee times up to 48 hours ahead, but whether a renter can buy into golf, and at what cost, is not stated.
Other bundled clubs that mention renters
Many Naples and Fort Myers clubs say renters can play under club rules, without publishing those rules. In our files that includes:
- East and central Naples: Kensington, Wyndemere, Countryside, Foxfire, Forest Glen, Cedar Hammock, Naples Heritage, The Glades, Naples Lakes and Royal Wood, which is described as one of the few walkable courses in Naples. Seasonal renters may get golf privileges depending on each club's rules (not confirmed).
- North Naples: Cypress Woods, where renters play only through an owner (policy not published).
- Bonita Springs: Highland Woods (799 residences, golf included with homes), Hunters Ridge and Bonita National, which lists members, their guests and renters per club rules.
- Fort Myers: Kelly Greens, where golf serves members, renters and their guests and tee times are allocated by lottery; Heritage Palms, two 18s with membership in every home; and Olde Hickory.
None of these publish a renter fee, so ask the owner or agent three questions: does this unit carry a golf membership, does it transfer to a tenant, and what does the tenant pay per round. The private golf clubs in Naples guide covers the clubs that do not rent at all.
Rentals that do not include golf
Living on a golf course does not mean playing it. The Club Pelican Bay is private, and no renter access is listed for Pelican Bay condos, which were among the dearest monthly rents in the area. Gulf-front condos at Vanderbilt Beach ($5,000 to $12,000 a month) have no golf either. If the rental has no golf, a pass at a public course is often the better deal: Coral Oaks in Cape Coral sold an annual season pass for $2,090 single, and Eagle Lakes a 24-round fall pass for $1,200 plus $25 cart per round. See golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers.
Booking a golf community rental
- Start early. January-March units book first, and HOA approval adds a month or more.
- Get golf terms in the lease. Transfer fee, round costs, cart fees and tee-time rules.
- Count the extras. Cleaning, deposits, application fees and 11-12% tax on stays of six months or less.
- Check pets and storm repairs. Several listed units allow no pets, and barrier-front buildings saw surge in 2022-2024.
For the wider rental market, including beach condos and month-by-month prices, read Naples snowbird rentals. For how a season of golf fits together, see Naples winter golf for snowbirds, and Canadians should read Canadian snowbirds in Naples for the stay limits. Golfers comparing towns can look at Palm Springs golf vacation rentals, where the same bundled-community questions apply.
Plan it on the map
Open the Naples golf map to see each rental community beside its course and the public courses around it. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay: choose your rental base and it builds a weekly rotation around the courses you can book.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Can renters play golf in Naples golf communities?
Sometimes. Many Naples communities are bundled golf, where membership comes with the home, and some pass golf to tenants for a fee. Heritage Bay listings charge renters a member transfer fee ($600 on one 2026-27 listing), and one Glen Eagle home transfers its membership to the renter. Other clubs say renters play under club rules that were not published, so get the terms in writing.
What is the minimum lease in a Naples golf community?
Usually 30 days, sometimes much longer. Heritage Bay listings state a 30-day HOA minimum, one Glen Eagle home required 60 nights from January to March, and an Esplanade home required 6 months. Many associations also cap how many times a unit can be rented each year.
How much does a golf community rental cost in Naples?
Listings seen in November 2026 ran from $4,525 a month for a Heritage Bay 2-bed in November-December to $11,000 a month for a GreenLinks villa at Lely in January and February, before tax and fees. A Glen Eagle house worked out to about $12,450 for 30 nights in peak season.
Is golf free with a Naples rental?
Rarely. Heritage Bay's renter transfer fee covers access but not cart and green fees, which are extra per round. One GreenLinks villa at Lely includes free golf from May 15 to October 15, with the cart fee paid to the club, but that is one owner's offer, not a rule.
How long does HOA approval take?
Plan on at least a month. Heritage Bay leases must be submitted at least 30 days ahead (one listing says 8 weeks), with a $150 application fee and a $500 refundable security fee. A Glen Eagle home listed a $500 HOA application.
Do Pelican Bay condo rentals include golf?
No. The Club Pelican Bay is private with member access, and no renter golf access is listed. Pelican Bay condos ran $12,000 to $15,000 a month for December to March in listings seen in November 2026.
What taxes apply to a seasonal rental in Florida?
Rentals of six months or less are treated as transient accommodations and carry state sales tax plus the county tourist development tax. Listings we read added 11% or 12% tax to the rent. The exact county rates were not verified for this guide.
Keep reading
HotelsNaples snowbird rentals: monthly winter prices, minimum stays and lease rulesNaples snowbird rentals for winter golfers: monthly condo, villa and RV prices seen November 2026, 30-day minimums, HOA approval, taxes and when to book.7 min read
CoursesPrivate golf clubs in Naples: what is private, the guest routes that exist, and public alternativesPrivate golf clubs in Naples: 108 of 152 courses on our map are private. The real guest routes (resorts, rentals, summer) and public courses to play.8 min read
HotelsNaples RV resorts for golfers: winter rates, monthly rules and the courses nearbyNaples RV resorts for golfers, from Naples to North Fort Myers: nightly, monthly and seasonal rates seen November 2026, stay rules and the public golf nearby.8 min read