Golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers: annual cards, resident rates and winter memberships
Golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers: Coral Oaks, Stoneybrook, Eagle Lakes annual cards, resident rates and winter memberships, seen November 2026.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers range from a $325 summer membership at an executive course to a $12,000 annual pass at Stoneybrook. The most useful for snowbirds is the Coral Oaks menu in Cape Coral: $2,090 for a year of green fees, $5,190 with cart, or $1,200 for nine months that skip January to March. The Fort Myers city courses are not selling new memberships.
Because most courses here are private, a pass at a public course is how many snowbirds get a home course without buying into a club. This guide lists every pass, membership and resident rate in our files, with the terms, and works out when each pays off. Prices were read on club pages on November 3, 2026, and change each season.
Quick facts
- Best menu: Coral Oaks (three passes, published prices).
- Biggest pass: Stoneybrook, $12,000 single / $20,000 couple a year, cart included.
- Fall pass: Eagle Lakes, 24 rounds for $1,200 plus $25 cart per round.
- Discount card: Hibiscus Frequent Player Card, 20% off, for its last public season.
- Not available: new memberships at Fort Myers Country Club and Eastwood.
- Resident rates: Coral Oaks (Cape Coral residents), Valencia (Florida residents and military).
Golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers compared
| Pass | Course | Price | What you get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unlimited Golf Pass | Coral Oaks | $5,190 single / $9,735 dual | Green fees and cart |
| Annual Season Pass | Coral Oaks | $2,090 single / $4,070 dual (+tax) | Green fees; pay cart each round |
| 9-Month Play Pass | Coral Oaks | $1,200 (+tax) | Excludes Jan-Mar; 20% off daily fee then |
| Annual pass | Stoneybrook | $12,000 single / $20,000 couple (+tax) | No cart fees, 60-day booking, range, 3 free guest rounds a month |
| 24-Round Fall Pass | Eagle Lakes | $1,200 + $25 cart per round | 24 rounds |
| 3-year pass | Eagle Lakes | $30,000 single / $50,000 couple (+tax) | Annual passes sold out for 2026 |
| Frequent Player Card | Hibiscus | Not read (scanned PDF) | 20% off all rates, 2026-27 |
| Summer Golf Package (annual) | Bonita Fairways | $550 single / $750 couple / $950 family | Free range balls, 7-day booking, reciprocal privileges |
| Summer membership | Myerlee | $325 + $10 cart per round | May 1-Sep 30, 2026 |
| Non-resident membership | Shell Point | $6,125 single / $7,600 family + $2,500 initiation (+tax) | Member tee times |
| Panther Pass | Panther Run | Not published | Up to 20% off green fees, 10-day booking, $10 off lessons |
| 12-Month Pass | Cape Royal | By inquiry | Unlimited golf, 15-day priority tee times |
All prices from club pages read November 3, 2026, except where marked.
Coral Oaks: the snowbird's pass menu
Coral Oaks is Cape Coral's city course: 6,623 yards, 73.0/138 from the back, with a range, chipping area and practice bunker. Its daily rate in January 2026 was $90 with cart ($70 twilight, $55 walking), and $65 for Cape Coral residents.
The three passes suit different winters. The Unlimited Golf Pass ($5,190 single) covers green fees and cart; at $90 a round, it pays for itself after about 58 rounds, which is a full-time golfer's year. The Annual Season Pass ($2,090 single) covers green fees only, so you pay cart each time; it suits someone who plays a lot but wants a lower upfront cost. The 9-Month Play Pass ($1,200) skips January to March but still gives 20% off daily fees in those months, which tells you when demand peaks. A junior add-on is $400. See Cape Coral golf courses.
Stoneybrook: the premium pass
Stoneybrook in Estero is the most serious public test in the area, 7,314 yards and 75.6/143 from the Champions tees. Its annual pass is $12,000 single or $20,000 for a couple, plus tax, with no cart fees, 60-day booking against a 1-week public window, range use and three free guest rounds a month. With January-April morning rates at $199, it pays off at about 60 peak-season rounds. Stoneybrook also sells in-season and off-season monthly golf options (prices by phone) and range passes at $220 for a month, $450 for 3 months, $600 for 6 months and $1,000 a year.
Eagle Lakes and Hibiscus: Naples-side value
Eagle Lakes, east of Naples, sold its annual passes out for 2026, but its 24-Round Fall Pass ($1,200 plus $25 cart per round) works out to $75 a round with cart, against daily rates of $89 to $109 in November-December 2026. A 3-year pass runs $30,000 single or $50,000 for a couple.
Hibiscus in East Naples stays public until spring 2027, when it closes to be rebuilt as a members-only club. Its 2026-27 Frequent Player Card gives 20% off all rates, which topped out at $159 with cart in fall 2026; the card's price was in a scanned PDF we could not read. Juniors 15 and under pay $50 for 18.
Summer and executive-course passes
For snowbirds who arrive early or locals filling the summer:
- Bonita Fairways, an 18-hole executive course in Bonita Springs, sells its "Summer Golf Package" as an annual membership: $550 single, $750 couple, $950 family, with free range balls, 7-day advance booking and reciprocal privileges.
- Myerlee, a par-60 in Fort Myers, sold a May 1 to September 30, 2026 membership for $325 plus $10 cart per round.
- Hideaway Country Club in Fort Myers sells annual outside memberships and a summer membership; the public plays only May to October.
- The Dunes on Sanibel offered 2026 summer memberships (prices not read), and guests of The Inns of Sanibel get a resort membership during their stay.
- Hunter's Run in Cape Coral sells memberships and golf passes, and Lehigh Resort Club sells a 10-Play Pass (pay for 9, play 10, within 60 days).
Fort Myers city courses: pay by the round
Fort Myers Country Club and Eastwood are the cheapest real golf in the area, but the city FAQ says new memberships are not being offered at this time. Gulf Shore Business reported in 2025 that the city's annual passes were rising, with a resident nine-month pass at $1,200 for post-2022 sign-ups. For visitors, the value is the daily rate: $70 with cart before noon in November 2026, $35 after 3 pm, or $20 walking after 3 pm, tax included.
Resident rates and discounts
- Coral Oaks: Cape Coral residents paid $65 in January 2026, about $25 less than visitors.
- Valencia: 10% off for Florida residents (weekends before noon, with Florida ID) and military; juniors 15 and under free with a paying adult.
- Shell Point: Shell Point residents paid $75 for 18 in November 2026 as non-members, and resident memberships were $3,105 single.
- Babcock National: a daily range pass is $30.
Memberships at clubs that sell to outsiders
A few clubs with no public tee times sell memberships to non-residents, with prices not published: Pelican Preserve (golf memberships open to non-residents), Vineyards Country Club (Full Golf Memberships for residents and non-residents), Quail Village Golf Club, and River Hall, which also welcomes outside guests in summer. Public-access ArrowHead, Spanish Wells, Westminster and Burnt Store sell memberships too. These are long-term commitments rather than winter passes; see private golf clubs in Naples.
Does a pass pay off?
Count your rounds honestly. A snowbird playing twice a week for three months plays about 25 rounds. At that pace, Eagle Lakes's fall pass or a Coral Oaks season pass can pay off; the Unlimited and Stoneybrook passes need far more golf. Remember that most passes lock you to one course, so pair one with a rotation: see the snowbird golf schedule for Naples, cheap golf in Naples, Naples golf rates and Naples winter golf for snowbirds. For a comparison with desert club cards, see Palm Springs golf passes.
Plan it on the map
Open the Naples golf map to see each pass course with drive times from your rental. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay: pick a base and it builds a weekly rotation around your home course.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
What is the best golf pass in Naples or Fort Myers?
For flexibility and price, Coral Oaks in Cape Coral has the clearest menu: an Annual Season Pass at $2,090 single (cart paid each round), an Unlimited Golf Pass at $5,190 single with cart, and a $1,200 9-Month Play Pass that skips January to March. Stoneybrook's $12,000 annual pass suits someone who plays the same course several times a week.
Do the Fort Myers city courses sell annual passes?
Not to new members right now. The city's FAQ says new memberships at Fort Myers Country Club and Eastwood are not being offered at this time, so visitors pay by the round: $70 with cart before noon in November 2026, tax included.
Is there a golf pass for winter only?
Eagle Lakes sold a 24-Round Fall Pass for $1,200 plus a $25 cart fee per round, and Stoneybrook offers in-season and off-season monthly golf options priced by phone. Most other passes run a full year.
Are there resident golf rates in Naples?
A few. Coral Oaks charged Cape Coral residents $65 in January 2026 against $90 for visitors, and Valencia gives Florida residents and military 10% off, with the Florida resident discount on weekends before noon. Shell Point residents pay lower non-member rates at Shell Point.
Is a 9-month golf pass useful for snowbirds?
Only if you are here outside January to March. Coral Oaks's $1,200 9-Month Play Pass excludes those months but still gives 20% off daily fees during them, so it suits snowbirds who arrive in the fall or stay into May.
Do golf passes include the cart?
Often not. Coral Oaks's Annual Season Pass covers green fees only, and Eagle Lakes's fall pass adds $25 cart per round. Stoneybrook's annual pass and Coral Oaks's Unlimited Golf Pass include cart.
What summer golf memberships are there?
Myerlee Country Club sold a May 1 to September 30, 2026 membership for $325 plus $10 cart per round. Bonita Fairways's annual Summer Golf Package was $550 single, $750 couple and $950 family, and The Dunes on Sanibel and Hideaway Country Club also sell summer memberships.
Keep reading
CoursesPublic golf courses in Naples and Fort Myers, cheapest to dearestPublic golf courses in Naples, Bonita, Estero, Fort Myers and Cape Coral ranked cheapest to dearest by published rate, plus semi-private options.7 min read
TipsCheap golf in Naples and Fort Myers: the lowest green fees, twilight rates and summer dealsCheap golf in Naples and Fort Myers: the lowest green fees, twilight and walking rates, summer GolfNow deals and value courses, with prices seen in 2026.7 min read
TipsNaples golf trip cost: what a value trip and a splurge trip really costNaples golf trip cost broken down: green fees by season, hotel rates and resort fees, value vs splurge four-round budgets, and what a snowbird winter costs.6 min read