Naples golf trip cost: what a value trip and a splurge trip really cost
Naples golf trip cost broken down: green fees by season, hotel rates and resort fees, value vs splurge four-round budgets, and what a snowbird winter costs.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Naples golf trip cost depends on three choices: the month, the courses and the bed. A value trip in November on public courses with an I-75 hotel can run about $65 a round and $150 a night; a peak-season splurge with Saltleaf, The Dunes and a Ritz-Carlton room can cost several times that. Here is how the numbers break down.
Every figure below comes from course rate cards, hotel fee listings and county tourism data on our map, seen November 3, 2026. Rates change, many are dynamic, and several courses publish no current card, so treat this as a planning range, not a quote. Airfare and rental cars are not covered.
Quick facts
- Cheapest real round: Fort Myers Country Club after 3 pm, $35 with cart or $20 walking (November 2026).
- Top published public rate: about $289 at Saltleaf in peak season (GolfPass, April 2024).
- Hotels: Lee County $144.43 (Oct-Dec 2025) to $230.25 (Jan-Mar 2026); Collier $487.60 (Feb 2026).
- Biggest resort fee: $66.60 a night at the Ritz-Carlton Naples, Tiburon.
- Cheapest season: June to September.
- Tax: most cards add 6% to 6.5%.
Naples golf trip cost: value vs splurge rounds
| Value trip (November 2026) | Rate | Splurge trip (peak season) | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastwood, after 3 pm | $35 | Saltleaf Golf Preserve | about $289 (2024 review) |
| Fort Myers Country Club, before noon | $70 | Stoneybrook, Jan-Apr morning | $199 plus tax |
| Eagle Lakes, from 2:30 pm | $55 | The Dunes, Sanibel, Jan 15-Mar 12 | $199 plus tax (2025-26) |
| Ibis Landing, before noon | $99 plus tax | Tiburon Gold or Black | Not published; Ritz-Carlton guests only |
| Four rounds | about $259 | Three rounds before Tiburon | about $687 |
The value column uses posted November 2026 rates; the city courses include tax. The splurge column mixes a 2024 review figure (Saltleaf publishes no amounts on its own page) with 2025-26 and 2026-27 cards. Tiburon is the area's best-known resort golf, but its green fees are dynamic and unpublished, so get the guest rate in writing when you book the room. Our Naples golf rates guide has every course we found a figure for, and the Saltleaf course guide covers its booking terms.
How the season changes the bill
The same round can cost twice as much in February as in July. Stoneybrook's 2026-27 card shows the pattern most clearly:
| Stoneybrook rate | May-Oct | Nov-Dec | Jan-Apr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morning | $99 | $130 | $199 |
| Afternoon | $75 | $99 | $170 |
| Twilight | $55 | $70 | $105 |
All plus tax and dynamic. The Fort Myers city courses swing less, from $45 with cart before noon in summer 2026 to $70 in November. The Dunes on Sanibel runs a steep ladder: $69 from November 1-15, $130 from November 16, $169 in December and $199 from mid-January (2025-26 card). See the Stoneybrook course guide and our cheap golf in Naples guide.
Lodging: the biggest variable
County averages show how much the base matters:
- Lee County hotels (Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Bonita, Estero, Sanibel): $144.43 a night at 59.2% occupancy in October to December 2025; $230.25 at 78.0% in January to March 2026.
- Collier County hotels (Naples, Marco Island): $487.60 a night at 80.5% occupancy in February 2026, read from a report snippet.
- Lee vacation rentals: $371.90 a night at 68.5% occupancy in March 2026.
So a February or March Naples beach hotel can cost about twice a comparable Estero or Fort Myers hotel. The value bases are the interstate hotels near I-75 at Daniels Parkway, Alico Road and Pine Ridge Road. Read cheap hotels in Fort Myers for golf.
Resort fees and parking
Resort fees add up quickly on a four-night trip:
| Hotel | Fee | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| The Ritz-Carlton Naples, Tiburon | $66.60 a night | Includes daily range access for two (per Booking.com) |
| LaPlaya Beach & Golf Resort | $57 plus $44 valet | About $100 a night before tax; no self-park |
| Inn on Fifth | $45 amenity fee | About $75 a night with valet |
| Hyatt Regency Coconut Point | About $41.26 (date uncertain) | About $70 a night with parking |
| Margaritaville Fort Myers Beach | $45 | Plus $35 valet |
| Hilton Naples | None reported | Free parking reported; confirm at booking |
Four nights at the Ritz-Carlton Tiburon add $266.40 in resort fees alone. LaPlaya's fees are the price of entry to LaPlaya Golf Club, which only its guests and members can play; check its golf package before you book. Our Naples golf resorts guide compares the resorts.
Small costs that add up
- Sales tax on golf: 6.5% at Saltleaf and Ibis Landing, 6% at Hibiscus; Stoneybrook's card is plus tax.
- Rental clubs: $75 at Ibis Landing, $60 for 18 at Spanish Wells, $50 at Palmetto-Pine and Valencia.
- Sanibel Causeway toll: $6 by transponder or $9 by plate, westbound.
- Non-playing riders: $30 at Ibis Landing; not allowed at the Fort Myers city courses from October 15, 2026.
- Rental taxes and fees: monthly rentals typically add 11% to 12% tax plus cleaning and HOA application fees.
What a snowbird winter costs
For a 1 to 4 month stay, the bill is mostly lodging, with golf on a pass or pay-as-you-go:
| Option | Cost seen |
|---|---|
| Northtide Naples RV Resort | $5,500 for Jan 1-Mar 31, 2027 |
| Imperial Bonita Estates RV Resort | about $1,600-$2,100 a month Jan-Mar on a 3-month stay, plus electric |
| Heritage Bay 2-bed condo | $6,175 a month Jan-Mar, plus a $600 transfer fee for golf access (rounds extra) |
| GreenLinks villa at Lely | $11,000 a month Jan-Feb 2027 |
| Pelican Bay condos | $12,000-$15,000 a month in season, no golf |
Passes change the golf math for long stays: Coral Oaks sells an Annual Season Pass at $2,090 (cart extra) and an Unlimited pass at $5,190; Bonita Fairways has a $550 annual package; and Stoneybrook's annual pass is $12,000 single or $20,000 couple. See Naples golf passes, the Coral Oaks course guide and Naples snowbird rentals.
Ways to cut your Naples golf trip cost
- Move the dates. November and late April keep peak weather at lower rates.
- Base on I-75 in Lee County, not on a Naples beach.
- Play twilight. Eagle Lakes from 2:30 pm, the city courses after 3 pm.
- Mix municipal and premium. Two city rounds pay for one splurge.
- Skip the resort fee unless the resort unlocks golf you want, like Tiburon or LaPlaya.
For a group version of these numbers, see the Fort Myers buddies golf trip guide; for a ready-made plan, the Naples golf trip itinerary. If you are pricing a desert trip instead, compare our Palm Springs golf trip cost guide.
Plan it on the map
Open the Naples golf map to see every course and stay above with drive times from downtown Naples. The $30 plan builds a trip to your budget, value or splurge, or a whole winter stay with a weekly rotation that mixes pass rounds with a few premium days.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
How much does a Naples golf trip cost?
It swings with the season and the courses. Four value rounds in November 2026 can cost about $259 a golfer in green fees, while three splurge rounds in peak season (Saltleaf, Stoneybrook and The Dunes) run about $687 before Tiburon, whose fees are not published. Hotels add $144 to $488 a night on average depending on county and season.
How much are hotels in Naples for a golf trip?
Collier County hotels averaged $487.60 a night in February 2026, and Lee County (Fort Myers, Estero, Bonita) $230.25 in January to March 2026 and $144.43 in October to December 2025. A Naples beach hotel can cost about twice a comparable Estero or Fort Myers hotel in season.
What resort fees do Naples golf hotels charge?
The Ritz-Carlton Naples, Tiburon charges $66.60 a night. LaPlaya charges $57 plus $44 valet, about $100 a night before tax. Inn on Fifth's amenity fee plus valet is about $75, and the Hyatt Regency Coconut Point's fee plus parking about $70. Hilton Naples reports no resort fee and free parking.
What is the cheapest way to golf in Naples?
Play the Fort Myers city courses after 3 pm ($35 with cart, $20 walking in November 2026), use twilight rates like Eagle Lakes' $55 from 2:30 pm, and come in summer, when Stoneybrook drops to $99 in the morning. Base at an I-75 hotel rather than the beach.
How much does a snowbird winter in Naples cost?
Lodging is the big number. Northtide Naples RV Resort sells January 1 to March 31, 2027 for $5,500; one Heritage Bay condo lists $6,175 a month in peak season plus a $600 transfer fee for golf access; Pelican Bay condos run $12,000 to $15,000 a month. Golf passes range from Bonita Fairways' $550 package to Stoneybrook's $12,000 annual pass.
Are green fees in Naples taxed?
Usually, on top of the posted rate. Saltleaf and Ibis Landing add 6.5% tax, Hibiscus 6%, and Stoneybrook's card is plus tax. The Fort Myers city courses quote rates with tax included.
Is Fort Myers cheaper than Naples for a golf trip?
Generally, yes. Lee County hotels averaged less than half of Collier's February rate in early 2026, and the Fort Myers city courses are some of the cheapest real golf in the area. Naples has more of the high-end resort golf.
Keep reading
PlanningNaples vs Fort Myers golf: which base suits which golferNaples vs Fort Myers golf compared: public and private course counts, green fees, hotels, airport drives, weather, events and the Bonita middle ground.6 min read
SeasonsNaples golf in December and January: weather, prices and holiday weeksNaples golf in December and January: weather, cold fronts, holiday-week pricing, the Grant Thornton at Tiburon, peak rates from January and booking tips.6 min read
TipsNaples tee times: booking windows, systems and cancellation rules, course by courseNaples tee times: how far ahead each public, semi-private and resort course books, which system it uses (foreUP, TeeItUp, GolfNow) and the cancellation rules.7 min read