Lie of the LandNaples, Fort Myers & Bonita Springs
Planning

Naples golf rates: green fees by season, course by course

Naples golf rates by season: peak, shoulder, summer and twilight green fees at the public, semi-private and resort courses from Naples to Fort Myers, 2026-27.

6 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Duotone terrain map: Naples golf rates: green fees by season, course by course

Naples golf rates for 2026-27 run from about $70 with cart at the Fort Myers city courses in November to $199 at Stoneybrook from January to April, with resort courses higher and unpublished. Rates climb from the November-December shoulder to a February-March peak, then fall to the year's lows from June to September. Twilight saves 30% to 50% almost everywhere.

This guide lists every published green fee in our files, by season and course, from Naples to Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Sanibel and Punta Gorda. Most were read on club rate pages on November 3, 2026; some are GolfNow deals or older figures, and those are labelled. Many courses post one season at a time and use dynamic pricing, so rates change, sometimes daily.

Quick facts

  • Peak (January-April): Stoneybrook $199 morning; The Dunes $189-$199.
  • Shoulder (November-December): city courses $70; Eagle Lakes $89-$109; Ibis Landing $99; Hibiscus $159.
  • Summer (May-October): Stoneybrook $99; Fort Myers Country Club $45 (May-September).
  • Twilight: $35 (city courses) to $105 (Stoneybrook, peak).
  • Tax: included at the city courses; 6% to 6.5% extra at several others.
  • Not published: Tiburón, LaPlaya, the Rookery, Lely Mustang, Spanish Wells and others.

How Naples golf rates move through the year

Southwest Florida golf prices follow the snowbird season. November and early December are the shoulder, with near-perfect weather and rates below peak, though Thanksgiving and Christmas-New Year weeks price like peak. January to April is peak, with the highest fees in February and March. Many courses still charge high-season rates for the first half of April, then step down. May is shoulder. June to September is the cheapest, wettest stretch, with resident and summer deals and summer closures for aerification. October is a transition as courses reopen and rates climb toward season.

Green fees by season, course by course

Course Peak (Jan-Apr) Shoulder (Nov-Dec) Summer Twilight Notes
Stoneybrook$199 AM / $170 PM$130 / $99$99 / $75 (May-Oct)$105 / $70 / $55Plus tax; dynamic
HibiscusNo separate card$159 / $129 (from Nov 1)Summer packages$99 after 2:04 pmPlus 6% tax
Eagle LakesNot posted$89-$109Not posted$55 from 2:30 pm
Fort Myers CCNot yet posted$70 / $55 (Nov)$45 / $35 (May 11-Sep 30)$35 after 3 pmTax included
EastwoodNot yet posted$70 / $55 (Nov)$45 / $35 (undated sheet)$35 after 3 pmTax included
Coral Oaks$90 (Jan 2026)Not publishedNot published$70Residents $65
Ibis LandingNot yet posted$99+ / $89+Oct 1-15: $69$69+ after 3 pmPlus 6.5% tax; balls incl.
Shell PointNot published$125 / $115 (Nov)Oct: $115 / $105$60 walking after 3 pmPublic 18 from 10 am
The Dunes$189-$199; $139 PM from Mar 13$69 (Nov 1-15), $130, $169 (Dec)Not read$69 (Mar 13-Apr 30)2025-26 card, plus tax
Babcock NationalNot published$109+ / $99+Not published$69+ after 3 pmPublic books 3 days out
SaltleafAbout $289 (2024)$229 Nov (opening season)Not readNot readNo 2026-27 card read
Lely Flamingo IslandNot publishedNot publishedAbout $108 (GolfNow, Sep 2026)Not published

"AM / PM" shows the morning and afternoon bands each course uses (for example, 7 am-noon and noon-3 pm at the city courses). Saltleaf figures come from a GolfPass review of its opening season, which ran $229 in November to $349 in February.

Naples-side rates

On the Collier County side, Hibiscus published a single fall card from November 1, 2026 with no end date: $159 from 7 am to noon, $129 to 2 pm and $99 after 2:04 pm, the same on weekdays and weekends, with 9 holes at $89, $79 and $59. It is the last public season before Hibiscus becomes a private club. Eagle Lakes posted $89 to $109 for November-December. ArrowHead's season rates could not be read, but a GolfNow deal was $51.99 with cart in August 2026. Valencia shows morning, afternoon, twilight (from 2:30 pm) and couples bands without prices.

Bonita Springs and Estero rates

Stoneybrook has the clearest card on the board: $199, $170 and $105 by time of day for January-April, $130, $99 and $70 for November-December, and $99, $75 and $55 for May-October, all plus tax, with the lowest rates online. Saltleaf's club page sends golfers to the booking engine; rates include pre-round range balls plus 6.5% tax, and the walking-only Leaf par 3 was $30 for players on the 18 in 2024. Spanish Wells prices dynamically and says booking earlier is cheaper. Bonita Fairways had GolfNow summer deals at $28 to $33 with cart.

Fort Myers, Lehigh and Cape Coral rates

The city of Fort Myers posts one month at a time. November 2026 at both courses: $70 with cart before noon, $55 from noon to 3 pm, $35 after 3 pm, or $45, $35 and $20 walking, tax included. Expect January-April above November.

East in Lehigh Acres, Ibis Landing stepped up from $69 before noon (October 1-15) to $79 (October 16-31) and $99 (November-December), with cart and warm-up balls included. In Cape Coral, Coral Oaks charged $90 with cart in January 2026, $70 at twilight, $50 for 9, $55 walking and $65 for residents. Palmetto-Pine and Cape Royal show prices only in their booking engines.

Sanibel and the beaches

The Dunes on Sanibel has the steepest seasonal ladder: $129 in October, $69 from November 1-15, $130 from November 16-30, $169 in December, $189 from January 1-14, $199 from January 15 to March 12, then $189 in the morning and $139 at midday until April 30, with $69 twilight from 3 pm in spring (2025-26 card, plus tax). Shell Point near the causeway charged $125 for 18 from 10 am to 1 pm in November 2026, with a $75 rate for Shell Point residents. Sanibel Island Golf Club sold GolfNow summer deals at about $36 to $71.

Resort and guest-only courses

The guest-only courses do not publish green fees. Tiburón prices dynamically through its own system for Ritz-Carlton guests; a third-party planning guide quotes roughly $99 in summer to $300 or more in high season, and a European listing quoted $289 (undated). LaPlaya Golf Club publishes no guest fee. The Rookery at Marco uses dynamic pricing for JW Marriott Marco Island guests; its "Bring Your Swing" 9 holes after 2 pm was $149 including rental clubs, and an undated resort release gave $79 to $179 seasonally. See Naples golf resorts.

Extras that change the price

  • Tax: Hibiscus adds 6%, Saltleaf and Ibis Landing 6.5%; the city courses include it.
  • Rental clubs: Spanish Wells $35 for 9 and $60 for 18; Palmetto-Pine $50 for 18; Valencia $50; Ibis Landing $75; the Rookery $90 for 18.
  • Range: included with a round at Ibis Landing and Saltleaf; Babcock National's range pass is $30.
  • Non-playing riders: $30 at Ibis Landing; not allowed at the Fort Myers city courses from October 15, 2026.

For the lowest prices, see cheap golf in Naples; for season-long savings, golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers. The best time to golf in Naples and summer golf in Naples explain the calendar behind the prices, the public golf courses in Naples list covers every course you can book, and Naples tee times covers when to book. To budget a whole trip, use the Naples golf trip cost guide. For a desert comparison, see Palm Springs golf rates.

Plan it on the map

Open the Naples golf map to compare courses by price, access and drive time. The plan builds your rounds around the rates for your dates.

Courses in this guide

EsteroStoneybrookPar 72 · Slope 143 · From $55 · 37 minThe most serious public test in Estero, central to I-75 and Coconut Point. Book online for the best rate and pick the right tees.NaplesHibiscusPar 72 · Slope 128 · From $59 · 9 minA modest, older public course in East Naples that goes private after the 2026-27 season; worth it for seasonal value, not as a trip highlight.NaplesEagle LakesPar 71 · Slope 141 · From $55 · 24 minA solid public course east of Naples with fresh 2024 fairways and some of the area's best fall and twilight prices.Fort MyersFort MyersPar 70 · Slope 131 · From $35 · 59 minA 1917 Donald Ross course owned by the city, close to downtown Fort Myers and the airport. Rates are fair and a walking twilight round is about the cheapest real golf in the area. Keep expectations at municipal conditioning.Fort MyersEastwoodPar 72 · Slope 131 · From $35 · 51 minThe city's second course and the bigger test: over 7,100 yards through pines and water at the same municipal price. A good value round close to the airport.Cape CoralCoral OaksPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $55 · 81 minCape Coral's city course and the best public round on that side of the river: a real test from the back, a good range and seasonal passes that suit long stays.Lehigh AcresIbis LandingPar 72 · Slope 129 · 61 minA Troon-run public course out in east Lehigh with clear published rates and range balls thrown in. Good value for a group based near the airport.Fort MyersShell PointPar 71 · From $55 · 62 minA tidy, water-heavy Gordon Lewis par 71 near the beaches with honest published rates. Public times start mid-morning, and it books only 4 days out, so plan around that.SanibelThe Dunes Golf & Tennis ClubPar 70 · Slope 129 · From $49 · 71 minThe best public round on Sanibel: a short, water-laced par 70 in a wildlife preserve with clear published rates. Early November is a bargain; mid-winter at $199 is steep for the yardage.Punta GordaBabcock National71 minA modern community course at Babcock Ranch that sells public tee times three days out. A reasonable add-on if you are staying in north Fort Myers or Punta Gorda.Bonita SpringsSaltleaf Golf Preserve · The PreservePar 72 · Slope 126 · 36 minRaptor Bay reborn as a bunkerless, flat, upscale daily-fee course by Estero Bay. Easy-going and pricey in season; good for mixed-ability groups, less so for players who want a stern test or a proper range.NaplesLely Resort Golf & Country Club · Flamingo IslandPar 72 · Slope 140 · From $108 · 16 minRobert Trent Jones Sr.'s public course at Lely Resort: long, watery and a fair test, and the easiest big-course tee time in East Naples.NaplesTiburon Golf Club · GoldPar 72 · Slope 137 · 21 minTwo Greg Norman courses at the Ritz-Carlton, Tiburon, and the Gold is the December tour stop. Flat, wide and polished with coquina waste areas instead of rough. You get on by staying at one of the two Ritz-Carltons; expect top-end prices.NaplesThe Rookery at MarcoPar 72 · Slope 138 · 29 minThe Marco Island Marriott's main course, a long Cupp design in Fiddler's Creek: the reason to pick the Marriott for a golf stay.

Questions golfers ask

How much is a round of golf in Naples?

At public courses in the 2026-27 season, morning rates with cart ran from $70 at the Fort Myers city courses (November) to $199 at Stoneybrook (January-April), plus tax at most courses. Saltleaf was reported at about $289 at peak in 2024, and the resort courses do not publish rates.

When are Naples golf rates highest?

January to April, peaking in February and March when snowbirds, spring training and spring breaks overlap. Stoneybrook's morning rate goes from $130 in November-December to $199 in January-April, and The Dunes on Sanibel tops out at $199 from January 15 to March 12.

When are Naples golf rates lowest?

June to September. Fort Myers Country Club charged $45 with cart before noon from May 11 to September 30, 2026, Stoneybrook $99 from May to October, and GolfNow deals ran as low as $28 at Bonita Fairways. Many courses close for aerification at some point in summer.

Do Naples green fees include the cart?

Usually, at the public courses in this guide: the Fort Myers city rates, Stoneybrook's card and Ibis Landing all quote riding rates, and Ibis and Saltleaf include range balls. Walking rates exist at the city courses and Coral Oaks.

Are taxes included in Naples golf rates?

It varies. The Fort Myers city rates include tax, while Stoneybrook, Hibiscus (6%), Ibis Landing (6.5%) and Saltleaf (6.5%) add tax on top. Check the booking page before you compare prices.

How much does Tiburón cost?

Tiburón does not publish green fees. Rates are dynamic and booked through the club's system by guests of the two Ritz-Carltons; a third-party planning guide quotes roughly $99 in summer to $300 or more in high season, and a European listing quoted $289 (undated).

Why do some Naples courses not publish rates?

Many use dynamic pricing that changes with demand, and some only show prices in their booking engine. Spanish Wells, Lely, Valencia, Palmetto-Pine, Cape Royal and Westminster published no dollar rates on the pages we read, so check their booking pages for live prices.

Keep reading