Lie of the LandMyrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
Planning

Myrtle Beach vs Destin golf: two beach golf towns compared

Myrtle Beach vs Destin golf compared: number of courses, green fees, resort access, airports, winter weather and snowbird value, to pick your beach town.

7 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Scorecard: Myrtle Beach vs Destin golf: two beach golf towns compared

Myrtle Beach vs Destin golf comes down to choice versus climate. The Grand Strand has far more golf: 62 courses on our board and 15 more just over the North Carolina line, most open to visitors and many under $100. Destin has fewer, more resort-driven courses but a warmer winter, with January highs about 7F higher.

Both are beach golf towns with bermuda grass, spring and fall peaks and a June-to-November hurricane season. Destin figures here come from our Destin golf map research, read in October 2026; Myrtle Beach figures were read on November 1, 2026.

Quick facts

  • Courses on our boards: Myrtle Beach 62 plus 15 in North Carolina; Destin 22 plus 5 off the map.
  • Open to visitors: 72 of Myrtle Beach's 77 take outside play in some form; Destin has 6 simply public courses on its board.
  • January normal high: 55.7F Myrtle Beach; 63.1F Destin.
  • Airport to town: MYR about 9 minutes; VPS about 33.
  • Time zone: Eastern (Myrtle Beach); Central (Destin).
  • Resort golf: Barefoot's four courses, all bookable by the public, vs Sandestin's four, one of them (Burnt Pine) for members and registered Sandestin resort guests only.

Myrtle Beach vs Destin golf at a glance

Myrtle Beach and the Grand Strand Destin and the Emerald Coast
Courses on our board62, plus 15 in the Brunswick Islands, NC22, plus 5 off the map
Access on the board42 public, 9 semi-private, 6 resort, 5 private6 public, 5 semi-private, 4 resort, 5 guests-only, 1 private, 1 military
Signature resortBarefoot: four courses, all bookable by the public (the Dye is semi-private, with member priority)Sandestin: four courses, Burnt Pine for members and registered Sandestin resort guests only
Top-end fee example (fall 2026)$222 Grande Dunes Resort (Oct 23, package operator)$159 public at the Raven (to Nov 1)
Value fee example (fall 2026)$36.10 after 2 pm, Azalea Sands (Nov 2, course online)$33.99-$50.99, Shalimar Pointe (Oct, GolfNow)
AirportMYR, 9 min to the SkyWheel; 3.53M passengers (2025)VPS, 33 min to Destin harbour; 2.49M (2025)
January high / low55.7F / 36.7F63.1F / 45.3F
October rain4.20 in2.82 in
Time zoneEasternCentral

Prices are dated examples; rates change.

Courses: depth vs a compact resort scene

Myrtle Beach's strength is sheer choice. On our board, 42 courses are public, 9 semi-private and 6 resort, and all 15 in the Brunswick Islands take public play. Groups can stay on one property for 36 holes at Barefoot's Love, Fazio, Norman and Dye, Myrtle Beach National's King's North, SouthCreek and West, or Legends' Heathland, Moorland and Parkland. The headline public rounds are Caledonia and True Blue on the South Strand and TPC Myrtle Beach. See the Caledonia course guide and our best golf courses in Myrtle Beach.

Destin's strength is resort golf. Sandestin owns four courses, and Burnt Pine, the best of them, is only for club members and registered guests of Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort lodging (the Hilton Sandestin says its guests qualify too), with resort-guest times after 1 p.m., booked by phone. The private Watersound Club courses are sold to overnight guests of Camp Creek Inn and Watersound Inn at $295 a round. After Hurricane Isaias, Camp Creek reopened on October 17, 2026 as nine holes and Shark's Tooth was closed until further notice in late October, so check before booking. The public core is short: Kelly Plantation, Regatta Bay and Indian Bayou. Our Destin golf trip guide explains how it fits together.

Private golf is a closer contest. Myrtle Beach's Dunes Golf and Beach Club, the 1948 Robert Trent Jones course that hosts the PGA Tour's Myrtle Beach Classic, sells limited guest times, never on Fridays, Saturdays or holiday weekends. The Grande Dunes Members Club is private, and guest access through the Marina Inn at Grande Dunes was not confirmed for 2026. See the Dunes Club course guide and our private golf clubs in Myrtle Beach guide.

Green fees compared

Course Town Fee seen (2026) Rate type
Grande Dunes ResortMyrtle Beach$222 AM (Oct 23)Package operator
CaledoniaPawleys Island$189 (Oct 4)Package operator
Barefoot (all four)North Myrtle Beachfrom $175 peak days (Oct 26-Nov 8)Walk-on
The RavenDestin (Sandestin)$159 public / $130 resort guest (fall, to Nov 1); $109 / $95 from Nov 2Rate card
Regatta BayDestin$90.99-$189.99 (Oct 27-Nov 2)GolfNow
Kelly PlantationDestin$89.99-$118.99 (Oct 28-Nov 2)GolfNow
Wachesaw EastMurrells Inlet$69-$76 AM (Nov 2)Course online
Azalea SandsNorth Myrtle Beach$60.10-$74.10 AM; $36.10 after 2 pm (Nov 2)Course online
Shalimar PointeShalimar$33.99-$50.99 (Oct 11-29)GolfNow

At the top end Myrtle Beach runs a little dearer in fall, and Destin's resort-guest rate at Sandestin saves $29 a round on the Raven. Below $100, Myrtle Beach simply has more courses to choose from. Our Myrtle Beach golf rates guide and the Destin golf rates guide have the full lists.

Weather and seasons

NOAA 1991-2020 normals: the North Myrtle Beach airport for Myrtle Beach and Destin Executive Airport for Destin.

Month Myrtle Beach high / rain Destin high / rain
January55.7F / 3.01 in63.1F / 4.52 in
April71.8F / 2.77 in76.2F / 4.55 in
July87.6F / 5.40 in90.9F / 5.77 in
October75.6F / 4.20 in80.9F / 2.82 in

Myrtle Beach is cooler all year. That makes its spring and fall comfortable and its winter cold enough for frost delays, with a January ocean near 50F against about 61F off Destin. April is Myrtle Beach's driest month and October Destin's. Both have a June 1 to November 30 hurricane season; Hurricane Isaias made landfall near Destin on October 9, 2026, while no Grand Strand landfall was found for 2026. See best time to golf in Myrtle Beach.

Winter and snowbirds

Both towns draw Midwest and Canadian snowbirds. Destin is warmer; Myrtle Beach is cheaper to stay. Myrtle Beach's oceanfront resorts publish 2026-27 monthly rates from $675 for a Caravelle Resort tower studio and $905 for a Sea Watch oceanfront studio in November and December, before tax and fees. In Destin, Newman-Dailey listed monthly rentals from $1,875 in November, plus fees and taxes, on an undated page.

On golf, Destin has more published snowbird programmes: Sandestin's Snowbird card cuts the Raven to $65 in November and December 2026, and Shalimar Pointe sells a three-month single membership at $1,150. Myrtle Beach's winter deal is lower daily rates: Barefoot's $98 any day for February 10-16, 2027. See Myrtle Beach winter golf for snowbirds and Destin winter golf for snowbirds.

Getting there

Myrtle Beach International is about 9 minutes from the SkyWheel, with Allegiant, Breeze and others flying much of the Northeast, Ohio Valley and upstate New York. Myrtle Beach is also a drive-in town: about 3 hours 45 minutes from Charlotte or Raleigh, 8.5 from Washington, DC and 12 from Pittsburgh on free-flow estimates.

Destin's VPS is about 33 minutes from Destin harbour, with Allegiant's large seasonal Midwest network plus American, Delta, Southwest and others. Myrtle Beach is on Eastern Time and Destin on Central. See flights to Myrtle Beach and flights to Destin.

Which town for which golfer

  • Big buddies groups and long trips: Myrtle Beach, for the number of courses, multi-course properties and the drive-in option.
  • Value hunters: Myrtle Beach, for the depth of courses under $100.
  • Resort-first couples: Destin, for Sandestin and the Watersound Club, or Barefoot if you want four resort courses with no guest restriction.
  • Winter warmth: Destin, about 7F warmer in January.
  • Winter on a budget: Myrtle Beach, with monthly oceanfront rates from $675.

Still deciding? Our Myrtle Beach golf trip guide explains how a Grand Strand trip fits together, and Destin vs Gulf Shores golf compares Destin with its Gulf Coast neighbour. The Dye at Barefoot, the hardest of its four, is covered in the Barefoot Dye course guide.

Plan it on the map

Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see every Grand Strand course and stay in 3D, and the Destin golf map for the Emerald Coast. The plan builds a day-by-day trip in whichever town you choose.

Courses in this guide

Pawleys IslandCaledoniaPar 70 · Slope 138 · From $79 · 40 minThe South Strand's best-known public round: a short, beautiful Strantz par 70 under live oaks, finishing at the clubhouse porch. Not a long-hitter's test, and among the dearer tee times on the Strand in spring and fall; book it as the trip's splurge and pair it with True Blue.Pawleys IslandTrue BluePar 72 · Slope 138 · From $89 · 38 minStrantz's bigger, wilder sister to Caledonia: wide fairways, sand everywhere and greens with real movement. Most groups book the two as a pair; True Blue is usually the cheaper of the two and the tougher test.Murrells InletTPC Myrtle BeachPar 72 · Slope 146 · From $120 · 26 minThe headline public course on the south end: a Fazio design, often overseeded, with rates around $120 in fall. Splurge round for a group based in Murrells Inlet or Pawleys, and cheaper inside an FGI package.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot LovePar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot FazioPar 71 · Slope 144 · From $95 · 26 minShorter than the others but the tightest tree-lined test at Barefoot. Good pick for a group that hits it straight more than long.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot NormanPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe friendliest Barefoot course and the one with the Intracoastal Waterway views. The easy choice for mixed-ability groups and couples.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot DyePar 72 · Slope 149 · From $95 · 26 minThe hardest and quietest of the four Barefoot courses, a true Pete Dye test behind the Dye Estates gate. Worth one round for a group of decent players; higher handicaps will enjoy the Norman or Love more.Myrtle BeachThe Dunes ClubPar 72 · Slope 148 · 15 minThe Grand Strand's classic: a 1948 Robert Trent Jones course that hosts a PGA Tour event. It is private, and guest times are limited and shrinking, so book Sunday to Thursday as early as you can and expect a top-end price.Myrtle BeachGrande Dunes ResortPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $175 · 16 minThe big, wide Intracoastal course in the city, with water views and length to spare from the back. One of the area's better resort rounds, priced toward the top end.Myrtle Beach · privateGrande Dunes MembersPar 71 · Slope 133 · 21 minPrivate Nick Price course in Grande Dunes. Unless a member brings you, or the Marina Inn confirms it still includes rounds here, plan around it.North Myrtle BeachAzalea SandsPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $35 · 28 minA cheap, easy North Myrtle Beach round under new ownership. Fine for a warm-up or a replay; not a reason to pick the area.Murrells InletWachesaw EastPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $56 · 26 minA former LPGA venue with TifEagle greens and fall rates around $60. Good value for the quality, and handy for groups staying in Murrells Inlet or Garden City.Myrtle BeachKing's NorthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $129 · 19 minThe best known of the inland Palmer courses, freshly renovated with new TifEagle greens and still the Gambler island-fairway par 5. Priced at the top of the inland market; worth one round on a trip if the group wants a marquee name off 501.Myrtle BeachMBN SouthCreekPar 72 · Slope 123 · From $59 · 19 minThe gentler sister at Myrtle Beach National: short, tight and usually cheaper than King's North. A good second-day or arrival round for a mixed group.Myrtle BeachMBN WestPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $50 · 19 minForgiving, housing-free Palmer course that is usually the cheapest of the three at Myrtle Beach National. Fine for a budget round or a second round the same day.Myrtle BeachLegends · HeathlandPar 71 · Slope 131 · 24 minTom Doak's early links-style course: open, bunkered and different from anything else on the Strand. Pick it if the group wants a change from tree-lined resort golf.Myrtle BeachLegends · MoorlandPar 72 · Slope 140 · 25 minP.B. Dye's brute at Legends, with deep bunkers and wild greens. For low handicappers; higher handicaps will enjoy Parkland or Heathland more.Myrtle BeachLegends · ParklandPar 72 · Slope 144 · 24 minThe most playable full-length Legends course and the most reviewed. A safe choice for a group staying at the Legends villas.

Questions golfers ask

Is Myrtle Beach or Destin better for golf?

Myrtle Beach for choice and value: our Grand Strand board has 62 courses plus 15 just over the North Carolina line, and 72 of the 77 take outside play in some form. Destin is smaller and more resort-driven, with 22 courses on its board, a short public core and private courses sold to resort and inn guests. Pick Myrtle Beach for a long group trip, Destin for a resort-centred one.

Which is cheaper for golf, Myrtle Beach or Destin?

At the top end they are close: Caledonia was listed at $189 by a package seller for October 4, 2026, against $159 public at Destin's Raven in fall 2026. Myrtle Beach has far more courses in the $50 to $90 range, such as Wachesaw East at $69 to $76 on a November 2026 morning. Destin's cheapest full rounds, at Shalimar Pointe, ran $33.99 to $50.99 on GolfNow in October 2026.

Which is warmer in winter, Myrtle Beach or Destin?

Destin, by a clear margin. NOAA 1991-2020 normals give Destin a January high of 63.1F and low of 45.3F, against 55.7F and 36.7F at the North Myrtle Beach airport. Frost delays are common in Myrtle Beach in winter, and both towns' bermuda courses go dormant unless overseeded.

Which airport do I use for each?

For Myrtle Beach, MYR is about 9 minutes from the SkyWheel and handled 3.53 million passengers in 2025. For Destin, VPS is about 33 minutes from Destin harbour and handled 2.49 million. Myrtle Beach is also an easy drive from Charlotte and Raleigh, about 3 hours 45 minutes.

Are Myrtle Beach and Destin in the same time zone?

No. Myrtle Beach is on Eastern Time and Destin on Central Time, an hour behind. Flying between the Northeast and Destin you gain an hour; Myrtle Beach has no time change from the Northeast, Ohio Valley or Toronto.

Which has better resort golf?

Each has a four-course resort: Barefoot in North Myrtle Beach, open to the public on all four, and Sandestin in Destin, where Burnt Pine is only for club members and registered guests of Sandestin resort lodging (and, per the Hilton, Hilton Sandestin guests). Myrtle Beach also has Legends' three courses and Myrtle Beach National's three. Destin adds the private Watersound Club courses for overnight guests of Camp Creek Inn and Watersound Inn, though two of them were partly or fully closed after Hurricane Isaias in October 2026.

Which is better for a snowbird winter?

Myrtle Beach is cheaper to stay, Destin is warmer. Myrtle Beach resorts publish 2026-27 monthly rates from $675 for a Caravelle Tower studio, while Destin's Newman-Dailey listed monthly rentals from $1,875 in November, both before fees and tax. Destin's courses offer snowbird cards and memberships, such as Shalimar Pointe at $1,150 for three months.

Keep reading