Lie of the LandMyrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
Planning

Myrtle Beach golf packages: what you get and when booking direct is just as good

Myrtle Beach golf packages explained: package vs direct tee-time rates course by course, resort stay-and-play deals, deposits, cancellation rules and catches.

8 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Course elevations: Myrtle Beach golf packages: what you get and when booking direct is just as good

Myrtle Beach golf packages bundle tee times with lodging, and sometimes breakfast, carts and range balls, at a per-round rate that was a few dollars below booking direct in the one side-by-side comparison in our files. The real savings come from multi-round discounts and resort stay-and-play deals like Barefoot's, which takes 25% off each round.

This guide explains how a Grand Strand package works, who sells them according to the course and hotel records we keep, and when booking each tee time direct makes as much sense. Every price below says when it was seen and whether it is a package, online or walk-on rate. They change constantly.

Quick facts

  • Package vs direct: a few dollars per round apart at most courses in a spring 2026 comparison; a few were level or higher.
  • Biggest per-round saving: resort stay-and-play deals, such as Barefoot's 25-30% off each round.
  • Typical deposit: $100 per person, balance 30 days before arrival (myrtlebeachgolf.com FAQ, seen November 2026).
  • Priciest weeks: March and April; Barefoot's top price weeks for 2027 are late March and late April.
  • Cheapest: Thanksgiving to New Year for packages; late November to February for golf and rooms.
  • Package-only in practice: Legends and Heritage Club go through a Golfmaster; Caledonia in peak weeks.

How Myrtle Beach golf packages work

A Grand Strand package is usually built per golfer: a number of nights, a number of rounds, and a price that rises with the courses you pick and the season. Sellers fall into three groups in our files:

  • Course groups and their booking sites. Founders Group International sells its courses together on myrtlebeachgolf.com. Its packages include a Founders Inclusive option (lunch, two drinks and range balls), multi-round discounts and a $100 gift card after four or more Founders rounds. The 20 Founders courses sister to Pine Lakes can be booked in one transaction, and TPC Myrtle Beach is one of 21 courses in its all-inclusive package for fall 2026. The Big Cats sell their own multi-course deals.
  • Resorts with their own courses. Barefoot, Legends and Caledonia Golf Vacations (for Caledonia and True Blue) package their villas with their courses.
  • Hotels with golf desks. Kingston Resorts, Sea Watch, Litchfield Beach and Golf Resort and the Brittain resorts (The Breakers, Ocean Reef) build packages with outside courses.

Other package operators named in our course and hotel records include Coastal Golfaway, MyrtleBeachGolfTrips.com, Golfbreaks, GolfTroop, TeeTimesUSA and Play Golf Myrtle Beach.

The myrtlebeachgolf.com FAQ, seen November 1, 2026, advises booking spring and fall weekends as far ahead as possible and takes a $100 per person deposit, with the balance due 30 days before arrival.

Package rate vs booking direct, course by course

The clearest test in our files is one package operator's chart for a Saturday, May 2 tee time, comparing its single-round package rate with each course's own direct-book rate. Coastal Golfaway published it on January 9, 2026. The chart's capture date is labelled January 7, 2025, likely meaning 2026. Both columns are per golfer, morning / afternoon.

Course Package rate (AM / PM) Direct-book rate (AM / PM)
Grande Dunes Resort Course$292 / $200$294 / $204
Myrtle Beach National King's North$210 / $170$214 / $170
Pine Lakes$200 / $175$200 / $182
World Tour$195 / $137$197 / $147
Wild Wing Avocet$150 / $125$152 / $132
Long Bay$139 / $108$144 / $109
Myrtlewood Palmetto$130 / $105$137 / $105
Burning Ridge$114 / $97$119 / $99
Myrtle Beach National West$112 / $97$117 / $99
River Hills$110 / $100$113 / $101
Myrtle Beach National SouthCreek$107 / $83$111 / $90
Aberdeen$86 / $74$103 / $72
Colonial Charters$69 / $56$68 / $55

Two things stand out. The gap is small, often $2 to $7 a round, with Aberdeen's morning rate the outlier at $17. And it is not always in the package's favour: Colonial Charters and Aberdeen's afternoon were a dollar or two cheaper direct. Over five rounds at most of these courses, that adds up to less than $40 a head, not a reason on its own to book a package.

What a package does buy is convenience: one booking, one deposit, tee times locked in a busy week, and often breakfast or a lunch-and-drinks add-on.

Resort stay-and-play packages

These are where the per-round savings get real.

Barefoot Experience. Barefoot Resort sells three nights in a two-bedroom Golf Villa priced for four golfers, with one round each on the Norman, Love, Fazio and Dye courses, one of them after noon. Carts, taxes, range balls and daily breakfast are included, each round is 25% off rack, a fourth night in Golf Villas is free outside blackout dates, and every 20th golfer is free for groups of 20 or more, as read November 1, 2026. A 2% admin fee applies, and only this package qualifies for Barefoot's preferred replay rates. The resort shows prices only as a dollar-sign scale, so get a quote.

For scale, Barefoot's walk-on rates, the same for all four courses and "starting at," were $175 Thursday to Saturday and Sunday mornings from October 26 to November 8, 2026, and $225 to $235 Thursday to Sunday mornings from April 1 to May 2, 2027. Without a stay, Barefoot takes 10% off two or more rounds and 25% off each round when you play all four. A late-fall 2026 promotion took 30% off each round in a four-round package with one afternoon round, for play October 26, 2026 to January 3, 2027, booked by August 31, 2026. A spring 2027 offer promises up to 30% off peak spring rates for stays March 11-24, 2027, booked by January 15, 2027.

Caledonia Golf Vacations. The True Blue Resort villas are sold with rounds at Caledonia and True Blue, with a three-night minimum and three rounds. Both courses are public, but Caledonia times are scarce in peak weeks, so this is the dependable route. Golfbreaks showed a True Blue Resort package at $515 including tax and resort fees, length and dates not stated. See the Caledonia course guide.

Legends. The Legends villas bundle stays with the three on-site courses. Golfbreaks showed packages from $505 including taxes and resort fees, with nights, rounds and dates not stated. Legends courses are booked through a Golfmaster on myrtlebeachgolf.com rather than its live tee sheet. See our Legends golf guide.

Big Cats. The Big Cats Fall Special, read November 1, 2026, was $252 for one round on three of the four Ocean Ridge courses and $335 for all four, through November 15, 2026. A 3-night, 3-round Big Cats package was listed from $242 through December 31, 2026, seen only in a search snippet. More in our Brunswick Islands golf guide.

Hotel golf desks

  • Kingston Resorts: booked through its golf department, groups get 30% off rooms, up to 25% off tee times, a golf gift, an hour in the simulator, waived resort and parking fees, and breakfast at the Embassy Suites or the Hilton Myrtle Beach Resort. Golfbreaks showed Kingston Embassy Suites at 2 nights and 2 rounds with breakfast from $469 per person, searched for April 23, 2027.
  • Sea Watch Resort: the Sea Watch Dunes Club Package gives two or more nights, one round at The Dunes Golf and Beach Club, two rounds elsewhere and a daily breakfast voucher, by quote. The Dunes round must fall Sunday to Thursday.
  • Brittain resorts: The Breakers and Ocean Reef promise a best tee-time price guarantee, hot breakfast with every golf package and room savings when golf and room are booked together. The Breakers lets each golfer pay their own share.
  • Litchfield Beach and Golf Resort: Litchfield sells South Strand packages with the same breakfast and price-guarantee terms.

Third-party package prices seen

These are listings, not confirmed with the resorts, so use them for scale only.

  • Barefoot: $333 to $721 per person for 4 nights and 4 rounds, and from $505 for 3 nights and 3 rounds (GolfTroop and scgolf.com, valid through December 31, 2026).
  • Courtyard Barefoot Landing: 2 nights and 2 rounds from $267 per person, with Myrtle Beach National West and the Barefoot Dye Course and breakfast; date not shown.

When booking direct makes sense

  • Small groups on public courses. With package and direct rates a few dollars apart, a foursome can book each course's own site and keep flexibility.
  • Dynamic-priced afternoons. Course sites and GolfNow often price afternoons well below mornings. GolfNow Hot Deals are prepaid, may pair groups under four, and refund only if cancelled 24 or more hours ahead.
  • Last-minute trips. Packages carry deposits and cancellation terms; Barefoot forfeits package cancellations within 30 days of arrival in full, and tee times need 72 hours' notice per foursome to cancel.

Book a package when the group is big, the dates are peak, or you want a course that is hard to get otherwise, like Caledonia in April or the Dunes Club. For the full fee picture, see Myrtle Beach golf rates and Myrtle Beach tee times. For lodging that fits a package, see Myrtle Beach golf condos and Myrtle Beach golf resorts, and for total budgets, Myrtle Beach golf trip cost. The King's North course guide shows how one marquee course prices across a year. On the Gulf Coast, compare our Gulf Shores golf packages guide.

Plan it on the map

Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see which stays unlock which courses and where package hotels sit against the tee sheets. The $30 plan lays out a day-by-day trip you can price as a package or book course by course.

Courses in this guide

North Myrtle BeachBarefoot LovePar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot FazioPar 71 · Slope 144 · From $95 · 26 minShorter than the others but the tightest tree-lined test at Barefoot. Good pick for a group that hits it straight more than long.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot NormanPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe friendliest Barefoot course and the one with the Intracoastal Waterway views. The easy choice for mixed-ability groups and couples.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot DyePar 72 · Slope 149 · From $95 · 26 minThe hardest and quietest of the four Barefoot courses, a true Pete Dye test behind the Dye Estates gate. Worth one round for a group of decent players; higher handicaps will enjoy the Norman or Love more.Myrtle BeachKing's NorthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $129 · 19 minThe best known of the inland Palmer courses, freshly renovated with new TifEagle greens and still the Gambler island-fairway par 5. Priced at the top of the inland market; worth one round on a trip if the group wants a marquee name off 501.Myrtle BeachMBN SouthCreekPar 72 · Slope 123 · From $59 · 19 minThe gentler sister at Myrtle Beach National: short, tight and usually cheaper than King's North. A good second-day or arrival round for a mixed group.Myrtle BeachMBN WestPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $50 · 19 minForgiving, housing-free Palmer course that is usually the cheapest of the three at Myrtle Beach National. Fine for a budget round or a second round the same day.Myrtle BeachPine LakesPar 70 · Slope 134 · From $91 · 10 minThe Granddaddy: Myrtle Beach's first course (1927), a short par-70 with a grand clubhouse and history to match. Worth one round for the setting, and easy to reach from anywhere in town.Myrtle BeachGrande Dunes ResortPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $175 · 16 minThe big, wide Intracoastal course in the city, with water views and length to spare from the back. One of the area's better resort rounds, priced toward the top end.Myrtle BeachWorld TourPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $90 · 12 minA gimmick course with replica holes that first-timers enjoy and repeat visitors tend to skip. 2026 reviews describe tired conditions.ConwayWild Wing AvocetPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $80 · 22 minFreshly restored Brauer/Nelson course with a new clubhouse for fall 2026; one of the better-value tests on 501 if the renovation has settled in.LongsLong Bay ClubPar 72 · Slope 146 · From $82 · 39 minThe North Strand's Nicklaus course: big, mounded and penal, with a 146 slope from the tips and new TifEagle greens since 2023. Worth it for a group that wants a real test; play the white tees or it gets long fast. Some fall 2026 reviews note tired bunkers and paths.LongsAberdeenPar 72 · Slope 128 · From $50 · 37 minA good-value Longs course on the Waccamaw River with plenty of water and fair ratings (128 from the back). A sensible fourth or fifth round on a North Strand trip. Check how many nines are open when you book.Pawleys IslandCaledoniaPar 70 · Slope 138 · From $79 · 40 minThe South Strand's best-known public round: a short, beautiful Strantz par 70 under live oaks, finishing at the clubhouse porch. Not a long-hitter's test, and among the dearer tee times on the Strand in spring and fall; book it as the trip's splurge and pair it with True Blue.Pawleys IslandTrue BluePar 72 · Slope 138 · From $89 · 38 minStrantz's bigger, wilder sister to Caledonia: wide fairways, sand everywhere and greens with real movement. Most groups book the two as a pair; True Blue is usually the cheaper of the two and the tougher test.Myrtle BeachThe Dunes ClubPar 72 · Slope 148 · 15 minThe Grand Strand's classic: a 1948 Robert Trent Jones course that hosts a PGA Tour event. It is private, and guest times are limited and shrinking, so book Sunday to Thursday as early as you can and expect a top-end price.Myrtle BeachLegends · ParklandPar 72 · Slope 144 · 24 minThe most playable full-length Legends course and the most reviewed. A safe choice for a group staying at the Legends villas.Murrells InletTPC Myrtle BeachPar 72 · Slope 146 · From $120 · 26 minThe headline public course on the south end: a Fazio design, often overseeded, with rates around $120 in fall. Splurge round for a group based in Murrells Inlet or Pawleys, and cheaper inside an FGI package.

Questions golfers ask

Are Myrtle Beach golf packages cheaper than booking direct?

Usually a little, per round. A package operator's comparison for a Saturday, May 2 tee time showed package rates of $210 in the morning at King's North against $214 booked direct, and $139 against $144 at Long Bay. A few were level and Colonial Charters was $1 higher. The bigger savings come from multi-round discounts and resort stay-and-play deals.

What does the Barefoot Experience package include?

As read November 1, 2026: three nights in a two-bedroom Golf Villa priced for four golfers, one round each on Norman, Love, Fazio and Dye with one after noon, carts, taxes, range balls and daily breakfast. Rounds are 25% off rack, a fourth night is free in Golf Villas outside blackout dates, and every 20th golfer is free for groups of 20 or more. A 2% admin fee applies.

How much deposit do Myrtle Beach golf packages need?

The Founders Group booking site, myrtlebeachgolf.com, asks for a $100 per person deposit with the balance due 30 days before arrival, per its FAQ seen November 1, 2026. Barefoot's FAQ says package cancellations within 30 days of arrival forfeit in full. Ask any seller for its terms in writing.

Can I get a Dunes Club round in a package?

Yes, through some oceanfront hotels. Sea Watch Resort sells a Dunes Club Package of two or more nights with one Dunes round, two other rounds and a daily breakfast voucher, priced by quote. Crown Reef and Captain's Quarters sell the same style. The club still bars unaccompanied guests on Fridays, Saturdays and holiday weekends.

Which courses are easiest to get only through a package?

The Legends courses and Heritage Club are booked through a Golfmaster on myrtlebeachgolf.com rather than its live tee sheet, typically as part of a package. Caledonia tee times are scarce in peak weeks, so a Caledonia Golf Vacations package is the dependable route there.

When are Myrtle Beach golf packages cheapest?

Sellers describe March and April as prime time and Thanksgiving to New Year as the lowest package rates. Barefoot's own calendar showed late March and late April 2027 at the top of its price scale. Late November to February is the cheapest period for both golf and lodging.

What is the Kingston group golf discount?

Booked through the Kingston Resorts golf department, groups get 30% off room rates, up to 25% off tee times, a golf gift, an hour in the golf simulator, waived resort and parking fees, and breakfast at the Embassy Suites or Hilton. The amounts of the waived fees were not found.

Keep reading