Lie of the LandMyrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
Tips

Myrtle Beach golf trip cost: a value and a splurge budget, line by line

Myrtle Beach golf trip cost: four-round green fee budgets from about $315 to $740, lodging by season, packages, hidden fees and the best ways to save.

6 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Courses west to east: Myrtle Beach golf trip cost: a value and a splurge budget, line by line

A Myrtle Beach golf trip cost comes down to courses and season. For four rounds in fall 2026, green fees ran from about $315 per golfer at value courses to about $740 at the marquee names, carts included. Lodging adds roughly $60 to $130 per golfer per night sharing a central hotel room.

This guide builds a value and a splurge budget line by line, then covers packages, hidden fees and where the real savings are. Every price is a dated example; rates change.

Quick facts

  • Value green fees, four rounds (fall 2026): about $315 per golfer.
  • Splurge green fees, four rounds (fall 2026): about $740 per golfer.
  • Winter, four rounds (January 2027 sheets): about $330 at mid-priced courses.
  • Central hotel room: guest-reported averages of $118.56 (January 2026) to $262.78 (March 2026) a night.
  • Biggest single saving: Barefoot's 25% off each round when you play all four of its courses.
  • Watch for: resort fees, parking and booking fees.

Green fees: a value and a splurge round set

Fees seen on November 1, 2026 for fall 2026 dates, morning rounds (the top of each morning range), carts included. "Course online" is the course's own tee sheet; "package operator" is the per-round rate a package seller showed; "walk-on" is Barefoot's published "starting at" rate.

Value set Fee Type Splurge set Fee Type
Wachesaw East$76 (Nov 2)Course onlineGrande Dunes Resort$222 (Oct 23)Package operator
Blackmoor$77 (Nov 2)Course onlineCaledonia$189 (Oct 4)Package operator
International Club$87 (Nov 2)Course onlineBarefoot Dye$175 (Oct 26-Nov 8)Walk-on
Azalea Sands$74.10 (Nov 2)Course onlineKing's North$152 (Nov 1)Package operator
Total$314.10Total$738

A middle path, Arrowhead ($99, November 3), Long Bay ($88, October 12), Prestwick ($146 on its own sheet, November 2) and Myrtlewood Palmetto ($90, October 5), comes to $423. Afternoon times cut each set: Wachesaw East's after-2 rate was $67 that Monday and Azalea Sands' was $36.10.

For the full course-by-course list, see our Myrtle Beach golf rates guide, and for the cheapest rounds, cheap golf in Myrtle Beach. The Grande Dunes course guide and Caledonia course guide cover the two dearest rounds above.

Season changes the bill more than anything

The same courses cost far less in winter. Morning rates for Thursday, January 14, 2027, from course sheets seen November 1, 2026:

Course Jan 14, 2027 Apr 15, 2027
Prestwick$103$180-$192
International Club$85$109
Wachesaw East$72.50$108-$113
Blackmoor$69$119
Four rounds$329.50$516 to $533

Barefoot shows the same swing: from $98 any day for February 10-16, 2027, its lowest rate of the year, to $225-$235 for spring 2027 peak mornings. See Myrtle Beach golf in winter.

Lodging: what a night costs

Few Grand Strand stays publish nightly rates, so most of these figures are guest-reported or package examples. Check rates for your dates.

  • Central Hampton Inn: HotelPlanner's guest-reported averages at the Hampton Inn Broadway at the Beach were $118.56 a night in January 2026 and $262.78 in March 2026. Two golfers sharing pay about $59 to $131 each per night; four nights is about $237 to $526 per golfer.
  • South Strand Hampton: the Hampton Inn Pawleys Island averaged $258.89 a night in April 2026 (guest-reported), and Expedia showed $174 including taxes and fees for one May 2026 night.
  • Budget chain: listings showed the Country Inn & Suites Murrells Inlet from $76 and $108 a night (undated snapshots seen November 1, 2026); reviews are middling.
  • Packages: seen November 1, 2026, third-party Barefoot listings showed $333 to $721 per person for four nights and four rounds, valid through December 31, 2026, though the resort site prices by quote. Golfbreaks showed an Embassy Suites package at Kingston Resorts, two nights and two rounds with breakfast, from $469 per person for April 23, 2027.
  • Monthly: for snowbirds, the Caravelle Resort lists $675 a month for a tower studio in November and December 2026, before tax and fees.

Our Myrtle Beach golf condos guide and cheap hotels for golfers go further.

Packages: where they save and where they do not

On a single round the gap is small. A package seller's January 2026 chart for a Saturday, May 2 tee time put King's North at $210 in a package against $214 direct, both mornings. The real savings are in multi-round and stay-and-play deals:

  • Barefoot: 10% off two or more rounds, 25% off each round if you play all four courses, and the Barefoot Experience package at 25% off each of four rounds with breakfast. The Love, Fazio and Norman are on the same table as the Dye.
  • Founders Group: Founders Inclusive adds lunch, two drinks and range balls; four or more Founders rounds earn a $100 gift card.
  • Caledonia and True Blue: a two-course special, one round at each within seven days.
  • Big Cats: $252 for three rounds or $335 for four on its Ocean Ridge courses, through November 15, 2026.

See our Myrtle Beach golf packages guide.

Hidden costs to budget for

  • Resort fees and parking: the Hilton Myrtle Beach Resort resort fee was reported at $39.20 a night (third party; others say $25-$35), with self-parking at $20 a day and valet at $25. The Marriott at Grande Dunes charges a daily resort fee and $28 a day for valet. Kingston waives resort and parking fees on group golf bookings.
  • Booking fees: GolfNow adds about $2.99 to $3.49 per round. Azalea Sands says to call the shop to skip online convenience fees.
  • Taxes: Indigo Creek's rate card excludes taxes and fees, and some package sites quote before resort fees and golf taxes.
  • Admin fees: Barefoot packages add 2%.
  • Monthly extras: Sea Watch's snowbird rates add 12% tax, a $10 booking fee, $39.99 damage protection, $1 a day resort fee and $119 to $159 cleaning.

Myrtle Beach golf trip cost: a four-night budget per golfer

Line Value trip (fall) Splurge trip (fall)
Green fees, four rounds$314.10$738
Lodging, four nights$237 to $526 (shared central Hampton room, January to March averages)By quote (oceanfront resort or villa package)
Booking and resort fees$2.99-$3.49 a round if booked on GolfNowResort fee and parking, if not waived

Food, flights and fuel are not included. For group-specific planning, see our Myrtle Beach buddies golf trip guide. Comparing beach towns on cost? See the Destin golf trip cost guide. The Wachesaw East course guide covers one of the stronger-value rounds in the set above.

Plan it on the map

Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see every course and stay with its fees and drive times. The plan builds a trip day by day around your budget.

Courses in this guide

Murrells InletWachesaw EastPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $56 · 26 minA former LPGA venue with TifEagle greens and fall rates around $60. Good value for the quality, and handy for groups staying in Murrells Inlet or Garden City.Murrells InletBlackmoorPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $59 · 23 minGary Player's only Grand Strand course, a pleasant lowcountry layout at about $60-$80 in fall. Condition reports in 2026 are mixed, so treat it as a value round rather than a highlight.Murrells InletInternational ClubPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $64 · 25 minA solid, fair Willard Byrd course among the marshes at about $65-$70 in fall. Good for mixed-ability groups based in Murrells Inlet.North Myrtle BeachAzalea SandsPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $35 · 28 minA cheap, easy North Myrtle Beach round under new ownership. Fine for a warm-up or a replay; not a reason to pick the area.Myrtle BeachArrowheadPar 72 · Slope 139 · From $92 · 13 minTwenty-seven well-reviewed holes by the waterway at a fair price, a short hop from central Myrtle Beach. Good for groups wanting variety at one base.LongsLong Bay ClubPar 72 · Slope 146 · From $82 · 39 minThe North Strand's Nicklaus course: big, mounded and penal, with a 146 slope from the tips and new TifEagle greens since 2023. Worth it for a group that wants a real test; play the white tees or it gets long fast. Some fall 2026 reviews note tired bunkers and paths.Myrtle BeachPrestwickPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $59 · 14 minA Pete and P.B. Dye course that won both 2025 course-of-the-year awards, with fall public rates in the $80s to $100. Public times are limited, so book well ahead; a strong pick for groups staying in Surfside or south Myrtle Beach.Myrtle BeachMyrtlewood PalmettoPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $72 · 11 minCentral, well-kept and finishing along the waterway: a dependable mid-priced round minutes from most hotels.Pawleys IslandCaledoniaPar 70 · Slope 138 · From $79 · 40 minThe South Strand's best-known public round: a short, beautiful Strantz par 70 under live oaks, finishing at the clubhouse porch. Not a long-hitter's test, and among the dearer tee times on the Strand in spring and fall; book it as the trip's splurge and pair it with True Blue.Pawleys IslandTrue BluePar 72 · Slope 138 · From $89 · 38 minStrantz's bigger, wilder sister to Caledonia: wide fairways, sand everywhere and greens with real movement. Most groups book the two as a pair; True Blue is usually the cheaper of the two and the tougher test.Myrtle BeachGrande Dunes ResortPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $175 · 16 minThe big, wide Intracoastal course in the city, with water views and length to spare from the back. One of the area's better resort rounds, priced toward the top end.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot DyePar 72 · Slope 149 · From $95 · 26 minThe hardest and quietest of the four Barefoot courses, a true Pete Dye test behind the Dye Estates gate. Worth one round for a group of decent players; higher handicaps will enjoy the Norman or Love more.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot LovePar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot FazioPar 71 · Slope 144 · From $95 · 26 minShorter than the others but the tightest tree-lined test at Barefoot. Good pick for a group that hits it straight more than long.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot NormanPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe friendliest Barefoot course and the one with the Intracoastal Waterway views. The easy choice for mixed-ability groups and couples.Myrtle BeachKing's NorthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $129 · 19 minThe best known of the inland Palmer courses, freshly renovated with new TifEagle greens and still the Gambler island-fairway par 5. Priced at the top of the inland market; worth one round on a trip if the group wants a marquee name off 501.Murrells InletIndigo CreekPar 72 · Slope 140 · From $44 · 23 minA budget round at about $45-$55 in fall on a decent Byrd layout, but greens have drawn repeated complaints in 2026. Check recent reviews before committing a group.

Questions golfers ask

How much does a Myrtle Beach golf trip cost?

For four rounds in fall 2026, green fees ran from about $315 per golfer on value courses to about $740 on the marquee names, carts included. Lodging comes on top: guest-reported averages at one central Hampton Inn were $118.56 a night in January 2026 and $262.78 in March 2026, per room.

Is a golf package cheaper than booking direct in Myrtle Beach?

Not always by much on a single round. A package seller's January 2026 chart for a Saturday in May put King's North at $210 in a package against $214 direct. The savings come from multi-round deals, such as Barefoot's 25% off each of four rounds and Founders Group's $100 gift card after four or more rounds.

What hidden costs should I budget for?

Resort fees, parking, booking fees and taxes. The Hilton Myrtle Beach Resort's resort fee was reported at $39.20 a night by a third party, with self-parking at $20 a day; GolfNow adds a booking fee of about $3.49 per round; and Barefoot packages add a 2% admin fee. Some package sites quote prices before resort fees and golf taxes.

What is the cheapest time for a Myrtle Beach golf trip?

Late November to February, outside the holiday weeks. For January 14, 2027, course sheets showed Prestwick at $103, International Club at $85, Wachesaw East at $72.50 and Blackmoor at $69 for morning rounds, and Barefoot's lowest rate of the year is $98 from February 10 to 16, 2027.

How much do the most expensive Myrtle Beach courses cost?

In fall 2026 a package seller listed the Grande Dunes Resort Course at $222 for an October 23 morning and Caledonia at $189 for October 4. Barefoot's walk-on rates started at $175 on peak days from October 26 to November 8, 2026, and $225 to $235 for spring 2027 peak mornings.

Can a group save on lodging?

Yes. Kingston Resorts' group golf program takes 30% off rooms and up to 25% off tee times and waives resort and parking fees, and Barefoot gives every 20th golfer free with 20 or more. Sharing a villa or condo spreads the cost across four to eight golfers.

Do monthly stays cost less?

Per night, much less. Published 2026-27 snowbird rates start at $675 a month for a Caravelle Tower studio in November and December, before tax and fees. Stays of 90 days or more at those resorts are exempt from sales tax, refunded after checkout.

Keep reading