Lie of the LandMyrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
Seasons

Myrtle Beach golf in winter: cool, quiet and the cheapest rates of the year

Myrtle Beach golf in winter: December-February weather, frost delays, green vs dormant courses, and winter 2027 green fees from Barefoot to Azalea Sands.

6 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
The key number: Myrtle Beach golf in winter: cool, quiet and the cheapest rates of the year

Myrtle Beach golf in winter is cool, quiet and the cheapest of the year. From December to February normal highs sit in the mid-50s to about 59F, tee sheets are open and green fees run well below spring prices, at some courses little more than half. Expect frost delays on cold mornings and a mix of green overseeded courses and tan, dormant bermuda.

This guide covers what winter golf here is really like, the courses that stay green, and winter 2027 rates seen in November 2026.

Quick facts

  • Normal highs: 59.3F in December, 55.7F in January, 58.2F in February (NOAA 1991-2020, North Myrtle Beach airport).
  • Cheapest stretch: Thanksgiving to New Year's, outside the holiday weeks, and January to February.
  • Lowest Barefoot rate: $98 any day, February 10-16, 2027.
  • Green courses: the wall-to-wall overseeded group, including Pine Lakes and King's North in 2025-26.
  • Watch for: frost delays, Christmas-New Year crowds, and senior leagues on weekday mornings.

Winter weather for golf

NOAA 1991-2020 normals from the North Myrtle Beach airport, with the ocean from National Weather Service readings at Springmaid Pier.

Month Normal high Normal low Rain Rain days Ocean
December59.3F40.0F3.10 in10.455.3F
January55.7F36.7F3.01 in9.850.3F
February58.2F39.6F3.18 in9.350.3F

January is the coldest month. Inland at Conway, days run about 2F warmer and nights colder: the January normal is 58.1F by day and 35.2F at night. That is why frost delays are common, especially on the inland courses along US 501 and SC 22. Book mid-morning, and carry a hat, gloves and a wind layer. Our Myrtle Beach weather by month guide has the full year.

Green or tan: what the courses look like

Grand Strand fairways and tees are bermuda, which goes dormant and tan once soil temperatures fall below about 50F to 55F, usually from late November. Courses choose between two winter looks:

  • Overseeded with rye. These stay green. A package seller named Pine Lakes, the Grande Dunes Resort Course, Arrowhead, King's North and Wild Wing Avocet as wall-to-wall overseeded, rough included, in winter 2025-26. The Dunes Club also appears on an undated wall-to-wall list. None had confirmed its 2026-27 plan.
  • Dormant bermuda. Tan but playable, and some operators argue it plays firmer and faster. Overseeded courses look better and may charge more in winter.

Bentgrass greens stay green all year; Leopard's Chase, just over the state line, has bentgrass greens. Overseeding itself happens in the fall: Tidewater overseeds around Thanksgiving and stays open, and Wild Wing's greens were regrassed to Tif3D bermuda in July 2026, so whether those new greens get overseeded is unknown. Our Myrtle Beach winter conditions guide goes deeper.

What Myrtle Beach golf in winter costs

Rates for winter 2027 dates, seen on November 1, 2026. Course online rates are from each course's own tee sheet; carts are included. Rates change.

Course Date Morning Afternoon Rate type
Barefoot (all four)Jan 4-Feb 9, 2027from $108 peak daysfrom $95 Sun PM-WedWalk-on
Barefoot (all four)Feb 10-16, 2027$98 any day$98Walk-on (Super Bowl special)
PrestwickThu Jan 14, 2027$103 (8-9 am); $89 (9-11 am)$77 after noonCourse online
International ClubThu Jan 14, 2027$85 (9-10 am)$70 (1:15-3 pm)Course online
Wachesaw EastThu Jan 14, 2027$72.50$66Course online
BlackmoorThu Jan 14, 2027$69$59 after 1 pmCourse online
Azalea SandsThu Jan 14, 2027$45.10$35.10 after 2 pmCourse online
Indigo CreekDec 1-Feb 14$55$45Published rate card (year not stated), plus taxes and fees

For scale, Prestwick's sheet showed $180 to $192 for an April 15, 2027 morning, so the same course costs a little over half as much in mid-January. Barefoot's walk-on rates across the Love, Fazio, Norman and Dye courses run $129 on peak days from November 23, 2026 to January 3, 2027, then drop again in January.

Groups can do better still: an ASGA group outing at Burning Ridge on January 17, 2026 was $46 plus tax per player. For the cheapest rounds in any season, see cheap golf in Myrtle Beach.

Lodging in winter

Rooms follow the golf rates down. HotelPlanner's guest-reported average at the Hampton Inn Broadway at the Beach was $118.56 a night in January 2026 against $262.78 in March 2026. Those are averages of verified stays, not quotes.

For a month or more, the oceanfront resorts publish snowbird rates. For 2026-27 (rates seen November 1, 2026), the Caravelle Resort lists $675 a month for a tower studio in November and December, and the Sea Watch Resort $905 for an oceanfront studio in the same months, both before tax and fees and both with a 55-plus age rule. See Myrtle Beach snowbird rentals and the Myrtle Beach winter golf for snowbirds guide.

Winter dates to know

  • Thanksgiving: November 26, 2026. Family rentals are busier that week; otherwise this is the cheapest golf of the year.
  • Christmas-New Year week: busier and dearer for rentals.
  • Snowbird season: roughly December to March. Monthly oceanfront condo and RV demand peaks, and local courses and senior leagues are busier on weekday mornings, so book a mid-morning or afternoon time if you want a quieter sheet.
  • Late February: golf demand starts climbing as spring packages begin.
  • Dunes Club: closes on Mondays for maintenance in winter.

Winter golf tips

  1. Ask about overseed before you book. Several courses overseeded wall to wall in 2025-26, but none had confirmed its 2026-27 plan.
  2. Take the afternoon rate. Prestwick's January 14, 2027 sheet dropped from $103 at 8 a.m. to $77 after noon, and later starts also avoid frost delays.
  3. Avoid Monday at the Dunes Club. It closes Mondays for maintenance in winter, and it never takes unaccompanied guests on Fridays, Saturdays or holiday weekends.
  4. Expect busier weekday mornings. Local courses and senior leagues are busier on weekday mornings from December to March.
  5. Time it for Super Bowl week. Barefoot's $98 any-day rate runs February 10-16, 2027.
  6. Watch Thanksgiving week at Tidewater. It overseeds around Thanksgiving and stays open, with temporary conditions for a couple of weeks.

Which courses to play in winter

Pick overseeded courses if the look matters to you, and value courses if it does not. Pine Lakes, the 1927 "Granddaddy," overseeded wall to wall in 2025-26 and sits about 10 minutes from the SkyWheel; see the Pine Lakes course guide. On the south end, International Club and Blackmoor are good-value full-length rounds on the January sheets above; see the International Club course guide and the Blackmoor course guide.

Coming from the fall? Our Myrtle Beach golf in fall guide covers the peak before winter, and best time to golf in Myrtle Beach compares every month. For a warmer Gulf Coast winter, compare Destin golf in winter.

Plan it on the map

Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see every course and stay along the Grand Strand. The plan builds a winter trip day by day, or a whole winter stay of 2 to 12 weeks with a weekly course rotation from a condo or RV base.

Courses in this guide

North Myrtle BeachBarefoot LovePar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot FazioPar 71 · Slope 144 · From $95 · 26 minShorter than the others but the tightest tree-lined test at Barefoot. Good pick for a group that hits it straight more than long.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot NormanPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe friendliest Barefoot course and the one with the Intracoastal Waterway views. The easy choice for mixed-ability groups and couples.North Myrtle BeachBarefoot DyePar 72 · Slope 149 · From $95 · 26 minThe hardest and quietest of the four Barefoot courses, a true Pete Dye test behind the Dye Estates gate. Worth one round for a group of decent players; higher handicaps will enjoy the Norman or Love more.Myrtle BeachPrestwickPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $59 · 14 minA Pete and P.B. Dye course that won both 2025 course-of-the-year awards, with fall public rates in the $80s to $100. Public times are limited, so book well ahead; a strong pick for groups staying in Surfside or south Myrtle Beach.Murrells InletInternational ClubPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $64 · 25 minA solid, fair Willard Byrd course among the marshes at about $65-$70 in fall. Good for mixed-ability groups based in Murrells Inlet.Murrells InletWachesaw EastPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $56 · 26 minA former LPGA venue with TifEagle greens and fall rates around $60. Good value for the quality, and handy for groups staying in Murrells Inlet or Garden City.Murrells InletBlackmoorPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $59 · 23 minGary Player's only Grand Strand course, a pleasant lowcountry layout at about $60-$80 in fall. Condition reports in 2026 are mixed, so treat it as a value round rather than a highlight.North Myrtle BeachAzalea SandsPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $35 · 28 minA cheap, easy North Myrtle Beach round under new ownership. Fine for a warm-up or a replay; not a reason to pick the area.Murrells InletIndigo CreekPar 72 · Slope 140 · From $44 · 23 minA budget round at about $45-$55 in fall on a decent Byrd layout, but greens have drawn repeated complaints in 2026. Check recent reviews before committing a group.ConwayBurning RidgePar 72 · Slope 137 · From $46 · 16 minBudget locals' course on 501 near Conway. Fine for a cheap extra round; 2026 conditions reports were uneven.Myrtle BeachPine LakesPar 70 · Slope 134 · From $91 · 10 minThe Granddaddy: Myrtle Beach's first course (1927), a short par-70 with a grand clubhouse and history to match. Worth one round for the setting, and easy to reach from anywhere in town.Myrtle BeachGrande Dunes ResortPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $175 · 16 minThe big, wide Intracoastal course in the city, with water views and length to spare from the back. One of the area's better resort rounds, priced toward the top end.Myrtle BeachArrowheadPar 72 · Slope 139 · From $92 · 13 minTwenty-seven well-reviewed holes by the waterway at a fair price, a short hop from central Myrtle Beach. Good for groups wanting variety at one base.Myrtle BeachKing's NorthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $129 · 19 minThe best known of the inland Palmer courses, freshly renovated with new TifEagle greens and still the Gambler island-fairway par 5. Priced at the top of the inland market; worth one round on a trip if the group wants a marquee name off 501.ConwayWild Wing AvocetPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $80 · 22 minFreshly restored Brauer/Nelson course with a new clubhouse for fall 2026; one of the better-value tests on 501 if the renovation has settled in.Myrtle BeachThe Dunes ClubPar 72 · Slope 148 · 15 minThe Grand Strand's classic: a 1948 Robert Trent Jones course that hosts a PGA Tour event. It is private, and guest times are limited and shrinking, so book Sunday to Thursday as early as you can and expect a top-end price.North Myrtle BeachTidewaterPar 72 · Slope 144 · 38 minThe North Strand's best non-Barefoot course for scenery, with marsh and inlet holes and real teeth from the back. A strong splurge round for a Cherry Grove or North Myrtle base.Sunset BeachLeopard's ChasePar 72 · Slope 140 · From $62 · 53 min

Questions golfers ask

Can you golf in Myrtle Beach in winter?

Yes. Courses stay open all winter, and December to February is the cheapest time of year for golf and lodging. January's normal high at the North Myrtle Beach airport is 55.7F with a low of 36.7F, so expect cool mornings and some frost delays.

Are Myrtle Beach golf courses green in winter?

Some are. Courses that overseed with ryegrass stay green, and several did so wall to wall in winter 2025-26, including Pine Lakes, Grande Dunes Resort and King's North. Courses that do not overseed play on dormant, tan bermuda, which is firm but playable.

How cheap is winter golf in Myrtle Beach?

Much cheaper than spring. For Thursday, January 14, 2027, course tee sheets seen on November 1, 2026 showed Prestwick at $103 in the early morning and $77 after noon, Blackmoor at $59 after 1 p.m. and Azalea Sands at $35.10 after 2 p.m. Barefoot's walk-on rate is $98 any day from February 10 to 16, 2027.

What is the cheapest week for golf at Barefoot?

Barefoot calls its February 10-16, 2027 Super Bowl special, $98 any day, its lowest rate of the year. From January 4 to February 9, 2027 its walk-on rates start at $108 on peak days and $95 on Sunday afternoon to Wednesday.

Do frost delays affect winter tee times?

Yes, they are common on cold, clear mornings. Inland courses around Conway see colder nights, with a January normal low of 35.2F against 36.7F at the North Myrtle Beach airport. A mid-morning tee time is the safer booking.

Is Christmas a cheap time for Myrtle Beach golf?

Not the cheapest. Christmas-New Year week is busier, with higher rental rates for family stays. Package sellers put their lowest rates between Thanksgiving and New Year's outside the holiday weeks themselves.

Is winter a good time for a long Myrtle Beach stay?

It is the snowbird season, roughly December to March, with January and February the core months for monthly condo and RV stays. Published 2026-27 monthly rates, seen November 2026, start at $675 for a Caravelle Tower studio in November and December, before tax and fees.

Keep reading