Myrtle Beach golf in spring: peak season, prices and when to book
Myrtle Beach golf in spring: March-April weather, peak green fees seen for 2027, Can-Am Days, Easter and the Myrtle Beach Classic, and how early to book.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Myrtle Beach golf in spring is the Grand Strand at its busiest and best. March and April are the peak of the golf year, with beach highs of about 65F to 72F and April the driest month. Green fees and package prices are at their high, so book months ahead and plan around Can-Am Days, Easter and May's events.
This guide covers spring weather, what rounds cost in spring 2027, the events that move prices and traffic, and how far ahead to book.
Quick facts
- Peak months: March and April; May eases toward lower rates late in the month.
- Normal highs: 64.7F in March, 71.8F in April, 78.7F in May (NOAA 1991-2020, North Myrtle Beach airport).
- Driest month of the year: April, 2.77 inches.
- Top walk-on rate seen: Barefoot's four courses from $225 to $235, Thursday to Sunday mornings, April 1 to May 2, 2027.
- Key dates: Can-Am Days (March 15-21, 2027, per one report), Easter (March 28, 2027), Myrtle Beach Classic (May 13-16, 2027).
- Booking: several course tee sheets already showed mid-April 2027 times on November 1, 2026.
Spring golf weather in Myrtle Beach, month by month
Normals are NOAA 1991-2020 from the North Myrtle Beach airport, about a mile inland. Ocean figures are our average of the National Weather Service's ten-day readings at Springmaid Pier.
| Month | Normal high | Normal low | Rain | Rain days | Ocean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 64.7F | 45.4F | 3.59 in | 9.8 | 55.3F |
| April | 71.8F | 53.3F | 2.77 in | 8.4 | 64.0F |
| May | 78.7F | 62.1F | 2.96 in | 9.6 | 73.0F |
Inland courses along US 501 and around Conway run warmer by day: the Conway station's April normal high is 75.8F, about 4F above the beach. March mornings can still be cool, with lows near 45F, so pack a layer for early tee times.
Turf changes through the season. Courses that overseed rye stay green from winter into spring, and the bermuda on the rest starts to green up in April as the rye fades. Our Myrtle Beach weather by month guide has the full year.
Why spring is peak season on the Grand Strand
Golf and beach seasons pull in opposite directions here. Summer is the high season for beach rooms, while golf demand and green fees peak in March and April and again from October to early November. Package sellers call March and April "prime time."
Rooms are moderate by summer standards but still well above winter. At the Hampton Inn Broadway at the Beach, HotelPlanner's guest-reported average was $262.78 a night in March 2026, against $118.56 in January 2026. Those are averages of verified stays, not quotes.
What Myrtle Beach golf in spring costs
These are rates for spring 2027 dates, seen on November 1, 2026. Most courses price dynamically by date and hour, so treat them as examples. Carts are included unless noted.
| Course | Date seen | Rate | Rate type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barefoot (all four courses) | Thu-Sun AM, Apr 1-May 2, 2027 | from $225-$235 | Walk-on ("starting at") |
| Barefoot (all four courses) | Mar 11-24, 2027 | from $205-$227 | Walk-on ("starting at") |
| Prestwick | Thu Apr 15, 2027 | $180-$192 AM; $135-$162 PM | Course online tee sheet |
| Prestwick | Thu Mar 25, 2027 | $153 AM; $133 after 2 pm | Course online tee sheet |
| Blackmoor | Thu Apr 15, 2027 | $119 AM; $104 after 2 pm | Course online tee sheet |
| International Club | Thu Apr 15, 2027 | $109 AM; $95 after 2 pm | Course online tee sheet |
| Wachesaw East | Thu Apr 15, 2027 | $108-$113 AM; $95-$100 PM | Course online tee sheet |
| Azalea Sands | Thu Apr 15, 2027 | $79.10 AM; $42.10 after 3 pm | Course online tee sheet |
| Indigo Creek | Feb 15-May 15 | $75 AM; $65 PM, plus taxes and fees | Published rate card (year not stated) |
The Barefoot table covers the Love, Fazio, Norman and Dye courses alike. Barefoot takes 10% off two or more rounds and 25% off each round if you play all four.
Packages and direct booking come out close in spring. A package seller's chart published in January 2026 for a Saturday, May 2 tee time put King's North at $210 per round in a package against $214 booked direct, the Grande Dunes Resort Course at $292 against $294, and Pine Lakes at $200 either way, all morning rates. Our Myrtle Beach golf packages guide explains where packages do save money.
Spring events that fill hotels and tee sheets
- Myrtle Beach Marathon: listed for Saturday, March 6, 2027 by several race sites (one says March 1; the official date was not confirmed). Expect road closures on race morning and full central hotels that weekend.
- Can-Am Days: March 15-21, 2027 per a September 2026 trade report, timed to Ontario's March Break. It brings a large Canadian influx on top of March golf demand.
- Spring breaks: college breaks cluster in March; school breaks cluster around Easter, March 28, 2027, and run into April.
- Bike Week Spring Rally: May 8-17 in 2026; 2027 dates not published. It centres on Murrells Inlet and Surfside along US 17 Business.
- ONEflight Myrtle Beach Classic: the PGA Tour event at The Dunes Golf and Beach Club, May 13-16, 2027. The club is unlikely to take outside play around that week.
- Atlantic Beach Bikefest: Memorial Day weekend (May 22-25 in 2026; Memorial Day is May 31, 2027). Most golf groups avoid it.
Our Myrtle Beach events guide covers the whole year.
How early to book spring tee times
Book in the fall. On November 1, 2026 the online tee sheets at Prestwick, Blackmoor, International Club, Wachesaw East and Azalea Sands already showed mid-April 2027 times. None of them publishes a fixed booking window.
Expect deposits on packages. The Founders Group booking site advises booking spring and fall weekends as far ahead as possible, with a $100 per person deposit and the balance due 30 days before arrival.
Watch Barefoot's calendar. Barefoot's stay-and-play calendar puts March 25-31 and April 22 to May 2, 2027 at the top of its price scale. Its spring offer takes up to 30% off peak spring rates for stays from March 11 to 24, 2027, booked by January 15, 2027. Barefoot needs 72 hours' notice per foursome to cancel a tee time, and packages cancelled within 30 days of arrival are forfeited in full.
Members come first at Prestwick. Public inventory is limited, and Saturdays sell out. Our Myrtle Beach tee times guide covers each booking system.
Which courses to play in spring
The South Strand pair. Caledonia and True Blue share an owner, and Caledonia says spring and fall are its peak. Caledonia tee times are scarce in peak weeks, so a package at the True Blue Resort villas is the dependable way in. See the Caledonia course guide.
Barefoot as a base. The Barefoot villas put four courses within five minutes, and the Barefoot Experience package takes 25% off each of four rounds against rack.
King's North with a caveat. GolfPass reported in April 2026 that the renovated course was still maturing during a very dry spring. See the King's North course guide.
Prestwick for a strong Dye design. It won both 2025 course-of-the-year awards; see the Prestwick course guide.
Spring or fall?
Both are peak seasons with similar green fees. Spring gives you April, the driest month; fall gives you a warmer ocean (about 73F in October against 64F in April) and emptier beaches after Labor Day. Our Myrtle Beach golf in fall guide and best time to golf in Myrtle Beach compare them. Weighing the Gulf Coast instead? See Destin golf in spring.
Plan it on the map
Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see every Grand Strand course and stay in 3D, with drive times from your base. The plan turns your spring dates into a day-by-day trip.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is spring a good time for Myrtle Beach golf?
Yes, it is the peak of the golf year. March and April are the busiest months, with normal beach highs of 64.7F and 71.8F at the North Myrtle Beach airport, and April is the driest month at 2.77 inches. The trade-off is the year's highest green fees and package prices.
How much does a spring round cost in Myrtle Beach?
It depends on the course and the hour. On November 1, 2026 the Barefoot walk-on table listed $225 to $235 for Thursday to Sunday mornings from April 1 to May 2, 2027, Prestwick's own tee sheet showed $180 to $192 for an April 15, 2027 morning, and Azalea Sands showed $79.10 that morning and $42.10 after 3 p.m. Rates change by date.
When is Can-Am Days in 2027?
One September 2026 trade report gives March 15-21, 2027 for the 66th Can-Am Days, timed to Ontario's March Break. The 2026 edition ran March 13-22 per Visit Myrtle Beach. Confirm the 2027 dates with Visit Myrtle Beach before you book.
When is the Myrtle Beach Classic in 2027?
The PGA Tour's ONEflight Myrtle Beach Classic is set for May 13-16, 2027 at The Dunes Golf and Beach Club. Expect the Dunes Club to be unavailable to outside play around tournament week and central Myrtle Beach to be busier.
How far ahead should I book spring tee times?
As early as you can. On November 1, 2026 several course tee sheets, including Prestwick, Blackmoor and Wachesaw East, already showed mid-April 2027 times. The Founders Group booking site advises booking spring and fall weekends as far ahead as possible, with a $100 per person deposit.
Are Myrtle Beach courses green in spring?
Mostly, yes. Courses that overseed rye stay green through the winter into spring, and the bermuda on the rest starts to green up in April as the rye fades. March can still show some tan, dormant bermuda on courses that do not overseed.
Which spring weekends should golf groups avoid?
Memorial Day weekend, when Atlantic Beach Bikefest brings very large crowds to Atlantic Beach, North Myrtle Beach and Myrtle Beach. The spring Bike Week rally in mid-May (May 8-17 in 2026; 2027 not published) also crowds US 17 Business around Murrells Inlet and Surfside.
Keep reading
SeasonsMyrtle Beach golf in winter: cool, quiet and the cheapest rates of the yearMyrtle Beach golf in winter: December-February weather, frost delays, green vs dormant courses, and winter 2027 green fees from Barefoot to Azalea Sands.6 min read
TipsMyrtle Beach golf trip cost: a value and a splurge budget, line by lineMyrtle Beach golf trip cost: four-round green fee budgets from about $315 to $740, lodging by season, packages, hidden fees and the best ways to save.6 min read
ItinerariesMyrtle Beach golf trip itinerary: four days, five or six roundsA Myrtle Beach golf trip itinerary for four days and six rounds: Myrtlewood, King's North, Barefoot and Prestwick from one base, with drive times and fees.6 min read