semi-private · North Myrtle Beach, SC · 18 holes
Barefoot Resort & Golf - Dye Course
The hardest and quietest of the four Barefoot courses, a true Pete Dye test behind the Dye Estates gate. Worth one round for a group of decent players; higher handicaps will enjoy the Norman or Love more.
Tees, rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum | 7,314 | 75.6 / 149 | – |
| Black | 6,622 | 72.4 / 143 | – |
| White | 6,064 | 70.0 / 132 | 76.6 / 138 |
| Green | 5,420 | 66.7 / 123 | 73.1 / 130 |
| Gold | 4,977 | 64.6 / 113 | 70.3 / 125 |
Course rating / slope, USGA Course Rating database where available.
Green fees
| Peak | Walk-on 'starting at' rates: $225-$235 Thu-Sun AM in Apr 1-May 2, 2027; $205-$227 Mar 11-24, 2027 (barefootgolf.com walk-on rates). Same table for all four courses; dynamic pricing. |
|---|---|
| Winter | $108/$95/$95 (Jan 4-Feb 9, 2027); $98 any day Feb 10-16, 2027 (Super Bowl special, 'lowest rate of the year'); $129/$109/$109 Nov 23, 2026-Jan 3, 2027. |
| Shoulder | Fall 2026: $175 Thu-Sat/Sun AM, $150 Sun PM-Tue, $159 Wed (Oct 26-Nov 8, 2026); $158/$125/$125 (Nov 9-22, 2026). Sept 23-Oct 24, 2027: $225/$200/$200. |
| Summer | $124 Thu-Sun AM, $113 or $95 Sun PM-Tue, $105 Wed (Jun 14-Aug 4, 2027). |
| Twilight | No twilight rate published on the walk-on page; a same-day reduced replay rate exists (book in person after the first round, subject to availability; pre-booked replays pay full rate). |
| Locals | Multi-round discounts: 10% off 2+ rounds, 25% off each round playing all four courses; Barefoot Experience stay-and-play package 25-30% off each round. Late-fall 2026 promo: 30% off each round in a 4-round package with one afternoon round (play Oct 26, 2026-Jan 3, 2027, book by Aug 31, 2026). |
barefootgolf.com/walk-on-rates read 2026-11-01 (rates are 'starting at', carts included)
Before you book
| Access | The Dye Course is the home of the Dye Club membership, which also gives members the other three Barefoot courses. It is the only semi-private course of the four, but the public can book tee times at posted walk-on and online rates and through packages (course page; GolfNow/TeeOff list it). There is no separate private 'Dye Club' course: the Dye Club is this course's membership and clubhouse. Members get priority; public availability can be thinner than on the other three. |
|---|---|
| Overseed / closures | Not published. Aerification Jun 21-27, 2027, with 10-12 days to recover (barefootgolf.com). |
| Designer | Pete Dye |
| Opened | 2000 |
| Style | Dye target golf set among the Carolina Bays inside the gated Dye Estates: railroad-tie and waste bunkers, water, forced angles. Considered the hardest of the four Barefoot courses (course page). |
| Carts | Cart included and required (FAQ: carts must be used for pace and maintenance); every cart has GPS. |
| Practice | Range, putting green and short-game area at the Dye Clubhouse (resort FAQ says each course has practice facilities); Dyer Golf Academy on site. |
| Dress code | Collared shirts and proper golf attire; no denim (resort FAQ). |
| Drive from the SkyWheel | 26 min (13.0 mi) |
| Phone | 843-390-3200 (resort golf shop); 843-399-7238 listed for the Dye Clubhouse |
| Address | 2600 Pete Dye Dr, North Myrtle Beach, SC 29582 (Dye Clubhouse; some listings give 4875 Gray Heron Dr) |
Local knowledge
- Play the White (6,064) or Green tees unless you are a single-digit; even the Black tees slope 143.
- Replay rounds at the reduced rate can only be booked on the day, after the first round; a replay booked in advance pays full rate.
- Tee times need 72 hours' notice per foursome to cancel; package cancellations within 30 days of arrival forfeit in full (resort FAQ).
- The four-course 25% multi-round discount makes a Barefoot-only trip cheaper per round than mixing in one Barefoot course.
Hole by hole
| Hole | Par | Yards* | Elev* | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 344 | -3 ft | |
| 3 | 3 | 179 | +3 ft | |
| 4 | 530 | +14 ft | ||
| 5 | 5 | 579 | +7 ft | |
| 6 | 3 | 197 | -8 ft | |
| 7 | 553 | -9 ft | ||
| 8 | 5 | 530 | 0 ft | |
| 9 | 4 | 489 | 0 ft | |
| 10 | 556 | -7 ft | ||
| 11 | 4 | 466 | +14 ft | |
| 12 | 516 | -44 ft | ||
| 13 | 4 | 403 | 0 ft | |
| 14 | 4 | 485 | 0 ft | |
| 15 | 346 | 0 ft | ||
| 16 | 5 | 565 | -8 ft | |
| 17 | 3 | 191 | 0 ft | |
| 18 | 4 | 460 | +6 ft |
*Yards measured along the mapped centre line (OpenStreetMap), close to the middle tees. Elevation = how far the green sits above (+) or below (−) the tee, from USGS terrain data.
Closest golf hotels
- Barefoot Resort & Golf — 5 min, 1.8 mi
- Barefoot RV Resort — 7 min, 2.1 mi
- North Beach Plantation — 8 min, 2.4 mi
Questions golfers ask
How much does it cost to play Barefoot Resort & Golf - Dye Course?
Green fees we have seen range from $95–$235, depending on season and time of day. Peak season: Walk-on 'starting at' rates: $225-$235 Thu-Sun AM in Apr 1-May 2, 2027; $205-$227 Mar 11-24, 2027 (barefootgolf.com walk-on rates). Same table for all four courses; dynamic pricing.
How hard is Barefoot Resort & Golf - Dye Course?
From the back tees it measures 7,314 yards with a course rating of 75.6 and a slope of 149. 5 - slope 149 from the 7,314-yd Platinum; Dye bunkering and water; the resort calls it its most challenging course.
How far is Barefoot Resort & Golf - Dye Course from Myrtle Beach?
About 26 minutes (13.0 miles) by road from the SkyWheel in light traffic.
Guides that feature Barefoot Dye
- Barefoot Resort golf: Dye, Love, Fazio and Norman compared
- The best golf courses in Myrtle Beach, ranked with the trade-offs
- Cheap hotels for Myrtle Beach golf: value bases near the courses, with the prices we saw
- Myrtle Beach buddies golf trip: villas, group tee times and the budget
- Myrtle Beach golf condos: the villas and condos that suit a golf group
- Myrtle Beach golf courses: every course you can actually book