Golf courses and golf hotels around Myrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
77 courses on the Grand Strand, from Little River and North Myrtle Beach through Myrtle Beach, Carolina Forest and Conway to Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island, with tees, course ratings, slope, green fees by season, overseed closures and booking windows.
Courses
- Aberdeen Country Club, Longs: semi-private, 27 holes, par 72, 6726 yards, rating 71.6 / slope 128, green fees seen $50–$103. A good-value Longs course on the Waccamaw River with plenty of water and fair ratings (128 from the back). A sensible fourth or fifth round on a North Strand trip. Check how many nines are open when you book.
- Arcadian Shores Golf Club, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6857 yards, rating 72.9 / slope 138, green fees seen $91–$103. A solid 1970s Rees Jones layout at the north end of the city, usually priced below the big names. A sensible fill-in round for groups based on the north end of Myrtle Beach.
- Arrowhead Country Club, Myrtle Beach: public, 27 holes, par 72, 6697 yards, rating 72.1 / slope 139, green fees seen $92–$109. Twenty-seven well-reviewed holes by the waterway at a fair price, a short hop from central Myrtle Beach. Good for groups wanting variety at one base.
- Azalea Sands Golf Club, North Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6444 yards, rating 71.0 / slope 126, green fees seen $35–$79. A cheap, easy North Myrtle Beach round under new ownership. Fine for a warm-up or a replay; not a reason to pick the area.
- Barefoot Resort & Golf - Dye Course, North Myrtle Beach: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 7314 yards, rating 75.6 / slope 149, green fees seen $95–$235. The hardest and quietest of the four Barefoot courses, a true Pete Dye test behind the Dye Estates gate. Worth one round for a group of decent players; higher handicaps will enjoy the Norman or Love more.
- Barefoot Resort & Golf - Fazio Course, North Myrtle Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 71, 6782 yards, rating 73.3 / slope 144, green fees seen $95–$235. Shorter than the others but the tightest tree-lined test at Barefoot. Good pick for a group that hits it straight more than long.
- Barefoot Resort & Golf - Love Course, North Myrtle Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 72, 7006 yards, rating 74.9 / slope 141, green fees seen $95–$235. The all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.
- Barefoot Resort & Golf - Norman Course, North Myrtle Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 72, 7008 yards, rating 74.2 / slope 141, green fees seen $95–$235. The friendliest Barefoot course and the one with the Intracoastal Waterway views. The easy choice for mixed-ability groups and couples.
- Beachwood Golf Club, North Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6691 yards, rating 72.0 / slope 130, green fees seen $52–$60. A plain, well-kept 1968 layout that won the 2026 local Course of the Year. A sensible value or replay round for a group staying in Crescent Beach or Windy Hill.
- Blackmoor Golf Club, Murrells Inlet: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6614 yards, rating 71.1 / slope 126, green fees seen $59–$119. Gary Player's only Grand Strand course, a pleasant lowcountry layout at about $60-$80 in fall. Condition reports in 2026 are mixed, so treat it as a value round rather than a highlight.
- Brunswick Golf Club (Brunswick Plantation), Calabash: semi-private, 27 holes, par 72, 6953 yards, rating 73.8 / slope 132, green fees seen $35–$35. A well-reviewed 27-hole plantation course on US 17 that usually costs less than the marquee NC names. Get a quote or package rate, since no current public rates are posted.
- Burning Ridge Golf Club, Conway: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6780 yards, rating 73.9 / slope 137, green fees seen $46–$119. Budget locals' course on 501 near Conway. Fine for a cheap extra round; 2026 conditions reports were uneven.
- Caledonia Golf & Fish Club, Pawleys Island: public, 18 holes, par 70, 6526 yards, rating 71.8 / slope 138, green fees seen $79–$189. The South Strand's best-known public round: a short, beautiful Strantz par 70 under live oaks, finishing at the clubhouse porch. Not a long-hitter's test, and among the dearer tee times on the Strand in spring and fall; book it as the trip's splurge and pair it with True Blue.
- Colonial Charters Golf Club, Longs: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6427 yards, rating 71.5 / slope 132, green fees seen $45–$69. A cheap, friendly, short course in Longs; fine for a value round or a high-handicap group, not a highlight. Conditions reviews are mixed.
- Crow Creek Golf Club, Calabash: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7241 yards, rating 74.9 / slope 138, green fees seen $84–$126. A sound layout, but fall 2026 rates of $85-$125 are high for greens that recent reviews call patchy. Good to play if it comes in a package, otherwise not the first NC pick.
- Crown Park Golf Club, Longs: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6477 yards, rating 71.2 / slope 125, green fees seen $57–$64
- DeBordieu Club, Georgetown: private, 18 holes. A private Pete Dye course in a gated beach colony at the south end of the Neck. Visitors cannot book it; only members' guests or qualifying DeBordieu renters may get on.
- Diamondback Golf Club, Loris: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6405 yards
- Eagle Nest Golf Club, Little River: public, 18 holes, par 72, 8168 yards, rating 78.1 / slope 143, green fees seen $47–$75. An old-school value course with a hard finish and fresh MiniVerde greens. A good budget round for groups staying at the north end.
- Founders Club at Pawleys Island, Pawleys Island: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7007 yards, rating 74.2 / slope 142, green fees seen $87–$103. A different look for the South Strand: sandy, open and windy rather than oaks and marsh. Reviews run lower than its neighbours on conditioning, so it fits as a value round in an FGI package.
- Glen Dornoch Waterway Golf Links, Little River: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6890 yards, rating 73.1 / slope 145, green fees seen $104–$148. The North Strand's waterway course, with a closing stretch along the Intracoastal that is the reason to book it. Champion greens and a 145 slope from the back tees; play the forward sets unless your group is low single digits. Recent reviews flag uneven conditions, so check before a peak week.
- Grande Dunes Members Club, Myrtle Beach: private, 18 holes, par 71, 7029 yards, rating 73.8 / slope 133. Private Nick Price course in Grande Dunes. Unless a member brings you, or the Marina Inn confirms it still includes rounds here, plan around it.
- Grande Dunes Resort Course, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7618 yards, rating 77.3 / slope 142, green fees seen $175–$294. The big, wide Intracoastal course in the city, with water views and length to spare from the back. One of the area's better resort rounds, priced toward the top end.
- Heritage Club, Pawleys Island: public, 18 holes, par 71, 7118 yards, rating 74.9 / slope 138. A handsome river plantation setting and some of the toughest greens on the Strand. Worth a slot for better players, but book it through a package and check recent reviews on conditions.
- Indigo Creek Golf Club, Murrells Inlet: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 6747 yards, rating 72.9 / slope 140, green fees seen $44–$75. A budget round at about $45-$55 in fall on a decent Byrd layout, but greens have drawn repeated complaints in 2026. Check recent reviews before committing a group.
- International Club of Myrtle Beach, Murrells Inlet: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6857 yards, rating 73.3 / slope 132, green fees seen $64–$109. A solid, fair Willard Byrd course among the marshes at about $65-$70 in fall. Good for mixed-ability groups based in Murrells Inlet.
- Legends - Heathland Course, Myrtle Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 71, 6800 yards, rating 72.8 / slope 131. Tom Doak's early links-style course: open, bunkered and different from anything else on the Strand. Pick it if the group wants a change from tree-lined resort golf.
- Legends - Moorland Course, Myrtle Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 72, 6755 yards, rating 74.0 / slope 140. P.B. Dye's brute at Legends, with deep bunkers and wild greens. For low handicappers; higher handicaps will enjoy Parkland or Heathland more.
- Legends - Parkland Course, Myrtle Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 72, 7091 yards, rating 74.3 / slope 144. The most playable full-length Legends course and the most reviewed. A safe choice for a group staying at the Legends villas.
- Leopard's Chase Golf Links, Sunset Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7155 yards, rating 74.3 / slope 140, green fees seen $62–$76
- Lion's Paw Golf Links, Ocean Isle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7003 yards, rating 74.0 / slope 132, green fees seen $48–$50
- Litchfield Country Club, Pawleys Island: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6677 yards, rating 72.3 / slope 134, green fees seen $61–$134. An old-school, tree-lined Willard Byrd course that rewards straight driving. Usually priced below its Pawleys neighbours; a sensible value or replay round.
- Lockwood Folly Country Club, Supply: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 6657 yards, rating 73.6 / slope 140, green fees seen $42–$66
- Long Bay Club, Longs: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 7025 yards, rating 74.4 / slope 146, green fees seen $82–$144. The North Strand's Nicklaus course: big, mounded and penal, with a 146 slope from the tips and new TifEagle greens since 2023. Worth it for a group that wants a real test; play the white tees or it gets long fast. Some fall 2026 reviews note tired bunkers and paths.
- Man O' War Golf Club, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6967 yards, rating 73.2 / slope 141, green fees seen $137–$137. The all-water course: island greens and lakeside holes all day. Fun and photogenic for a group, punishing for anyone who can't carry water.
- Meadowlands Golf Club, Calabash: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7054 yards, rating 74.0 / slope 132, green fees seen $64–$69. One of the best values over the line: well kept, well reviewed and steady at about $68 with fees in early November 2026. A safe middle round for any group.
- Myrtle Beach National - King's North, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7017 yards, rating 74.2 / slope 137, green fees seen $129–$214. The best known of the inland Palmer courses, freshly renovated with new TifEagle greens and still the Gambler island-fairway par 5. Priced at the top of the inland market; worth one round on a trip if the group wants a marquee name off 501.
- Myrtle Beach National - SouthCreek, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6416 yards, rating 70.5 / slope 123, green fees seen $59–$111. The gentler sister at Myrtle Beach National: short, tight and usually cheaper than King's North. A good second-day or arrival round for a mixed group.
- Myrtle Beach National - West Course, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6866 yards, rating 72.8 / slope 126, green fees seen $50–$117. Forgiving, housing-free Palmer course that is usually the cheapest of the three at Myrtle Beach National. Fine for a budget round or a second round the same day.
- Myrtlewood Golf Club - Palmetto Course, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7015 yards, rating 73.6 / slope 137, green fees seen $72–$137. Central, well-kept and finishing along the waterway: a dependable mid-priced round minutes from most hotels.
- Myrtlewood Golf Club - PineHills Course, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6640 yards, rating 72.2 / slope 132, green fees seen $60–$144. The friendlier of Myrtlewood's two courses, central and well reviewed. Pair it with Palmetto for an easy 36 without moving the car.
- Oyster Bay Golf Links, Sunset Beach: public, 18 holes, par 70, 6685 yards, rating 72.1 / slope 136, green fees seen $84–$98
- Panther's Run Golf Links, Ocean Isle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7089 yards, rating 73.7 / slope 140, green fees seen $48–$50
- Pawleys Plantation Golf & Country Club, Pawleys Island: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 7031 yards, rating 75.7 / slope 148, green fees seen $200–$230. The only Nicklaus design on the South Strand, with a run of marsh holes that are the highlight. Demanding from the back; most groups should play a set forward.
- Pine Lakes Country Club, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 70, 6675 yards, rating 72.3 / slope 134, green fees seen $91–$200. The Granddaddy: Myrtle Beach's first course (1927), a short par-70 with a grand clubhouse and history to match. Worth one round for the setting, and easy to reach from anywhere in town.
- Prestwick Country Club, Myrtle Beach: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 7086 yards, rating 74.7 / slope 138, green fees seen $59–$192. A Pete and P.B. Dye course that won both 2025 course-of-the-year awards, with fall public rates in the $80s to $100. Public times are limited, so book well ahead; a strong pick for groups staying in Surfside or south Myrtle Beach.
- River Club, Pawleys Island: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6692 yards, rating 72.5 / slope 131, green fees seen $120–$145. A watery, mid-priced Litchfield round that most groups enjoy; not a destination, but a dependable fourth or fifth course.
- River Hills Golf Club, Little River: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6918 yards, rating 73.3 / slope 136, green fees seen $67–$113. A solid mid-priced Founders Group package course with fresh TifEagle greens (2022) and rebuilt bunkers (2023). Fair from the white tees, and an easy add for a group based in North Myrtle Beach or Little River.
- Rivers Edge Golf Club, Shallotte: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6909 yards, rating 74.7 / slope 149, green fees seen $64–$78
- Sandpiper Bay Golf & Country Club, Sunset Beach: public, 27 holes, par 72, green fees seen $53–$53
- Sea Trail Golf Resort - Dan Maples Course, Sunset Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 72, 6384 yards, rating 72.0 / slope 138, green fees seen $63–$73
- Sea Trail Golf Resort - Rees Jones Course, Sunset Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 72, 6754 yards, rating 73.2 / slope 138, green fees seen $65–$76
- Sea Trail Golf Resort - Willard Byrd Course, Sunset Beach: resort, 18 holes, par 72, 6658 yards, rating 72.6 / slope 129, green fees seen $60–$80
- Shaftesbury Glen Golf & Fish Club, Conway: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6935 yards, rating 74.3 / slope 140, green fees seen $128–$138. A strong, well-kept Clyde Johnston course (140 slope from the blues) that reviews well. Inland near Conway, so it suits groups staying in North Myrtle Beach or Carolina Forest rather than the South Strand.
- TPC Myrtle Beach, Murrells Inlet: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6950 yards, rating 74.2 / slope 146, green fees seen $120–$121. The headline public course on the south end: a Fazio design, often overseeded, with rates around $120 in fall. Splurge round for a group based in Murrells Inlet or Pawleys, and cheaper inside an FGI package.
- The Aero Club Short Course, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 54. A short, lit par-3 course for an evening hit, a hangover round or the kids. Not a substitute for a real tee time.
- The Dunes Golf & Beach Club, Myrtle Beach: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 7370 yards, rating 76.1 / slope 148. The Grand Strand's classic: a 1948 Robert Trent Jones course that hosts a PGA Tour event. It is private, and guest times are limited and shrinking, so book Sunday to Thursday as early as you can and expect a top-end price.
- The Hackler Course at Coastal Carolina University, Conway: public, 18 holes, par 72, green fees seen $60–$80. University-run budget course near Conway, mostly a locals' and student round; play it for price, not for the trip highlight.
- The Links at Brick Landing, Ocean Isle Beach: semi-private, 18 holes, par 71, 6586 yards, rating 72.0 / slope 135, green fees seen $34–$65
- The Pearl Golf Links, Sunset Beach / Calabash: public, 27 holes, par 72, green fees seen $70–$81
- The Reserve Golf Club of Pawleys Island, Pawleys Island: private, 18 holes. A private Greg Norman course in the Litchfield cluster; not playable on a trip unless you know a member or belong to a McConnell Golf club.
- The Surf Golf & Beach Club, North Myrtle Beach: private, 18 holes, par 72, green fees seen $80–$125. A 1960 George Cobb private club near Cherry Grove. Worth a phone call if your group wants a classic tree-lined round, but don't plan a trip around getting on.
- The Valley at Eastport Golf Club, Little River: public, 18 holes, par 70, 6208 yards, rating 69.1 / slope 121. Short and forgiving (par 70, 121 slope from the back); a good warm-up or a round for high handicappers and couples, not for a group chasing the big names.
- The Wizard Golf Club, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 71, 6721 yards, rating 72.0 / slope 125, green fees seen $93–$93. Easier and less memorable than Man O' War next door. Fine as a second round at the same complex.
- Thistle Golf Club, Sunset Beach: public, 27 holes, par 71, 6801 yards, green fees seen $80–$155. The best-reviewed course just over the NC line, with top-class conditioning and a big clubhouse. Pricing is dynamic, from about $85 in the afternoon to over $150 for fall weekend mornings.
- Tidewater Golf Club, North Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7044 yards, rating 74.3 / slope 144. The North Strand's best non-Barefoot course for scenery, with marsh and inlet holes and real teeth from the back. A strong splurge round for a Cherry Grove or North Myrtle base.
- Tiger's Eye Golf Links, Ocean Isle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7014 yards, rating 73.3 / slope 141, green fees seen $58–$77
- Tradition Club, Pawleys Island: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6875 yards, rating 73.1 / slope 135, green fees seen $85–$171. A solid mid-priced Ron Garl round in the Litchfield cluster, wide off the tee with demanding greens. Reviews on conditioning are mixed, so treat it as a fill-in rather than a headliner.
- True Blue Golf Club, Pawleys Island: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7126 yards, rating 74.5 / slope 138, green fees seen $89–$200. Strantz's bigger, wilder sister to Caledonia: wide fairways, sand everywhere and greens with real movement. Most groups book the two as a pair; True Blue is usually the cheaper of the two and the tougher test.
- Tupelo Bay Golf Complex - Executive Course, Murrells Inlet: public, 18 holes, par 58, 3172 yards, green fees seen $24–$39. A short par-58 course with a range, for a warm-up or a beginner. Cheap, but not a trip round.
- Wachesaw East Golf Club, Murrells Inlet: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6933 yards, rating 73.6 / slope 135, green fees seen $56–$113. A former LPGA venue with TifEagle greens and fall rates around $60. Good value for the quality, and handy for groups staying in Murrells Inlet or Garden City.
- Wachesaw Plantation Club, Murrells Inlet: private, 18 holes, par 72, 6502 yards, rating 72.3 / slope 135. Private Fazio club; only reachable as a member's guest. Visitors should play Wachesaw East next door instead.
- Wedgefield Country Club, Georgetown: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7059 yards, rating 74.5 / slope 144, green fees seen $35–$51. A long, watery, inexpensive public course south of the Neck near Georgetown. Off the main board; worth it only for a South Strand group wanting a cheap extra round.
- Whispering Pines Golf Course, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6771 yards, rating 73.2 / slope 129. The city's own course by the airport: plain, busy and usually among the cheaper regulation rounds in town. Fine for a warm-up day or a snowbird regular game.
- Wild Wing Plantation - Avocet Course, Conway: public, 18 holes, par 72, 7127 yards, rating 74.8 / slope 135, green fees seen $80–$152. Freshly restored Brauer/Nelson course with a new clubhouse for fall 2026; one of the better-value tests on 501 if the renovation has settled in.
- Willbrook Plantation Golf Club, Pawleys Island: semi-private, 18 holes, par 72, 6722 yards, rating 72.5 / slope 136, green fees seen $140–$172. The friendliest of the Litchfield-area courses: pretty plantation setting, few forced carries, good for the higher handicappers in a group.
- World Tour Golf Links, Myrtle Beach: public, 18 holes, par 72, 6624 yards, rating 71.6 / slope 132, green fees seen $90–$197. A gimmick course with replica holes that first-timers enjoy and repeat visitors tend to skip. 2026 reviews describe tired conditions.
Hotels
- Avista Resort, North Myrtle Beach
- Barefoot RV Resort, North Myrtle Beach
- Barefoot Resort & Golf (Golf Villas, Yacht Club Villas, Dye Club Cottages), North Myrtle Beach
- Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Murrells Inlet, SC, Murrells Inlet
- Courtyard Myrtle Beach Barefoot Landing, North end of Myrtle Beach, by Barefoot Landing and the Intracoastal Waterway
- Dunes Village Resort, Myrtle Beach
- Fairfield Inn Myrtle Beach Broadway at the Beach, Myrtle Beach
- Hampton Inn Murrells Inlet/Myrtle Beach Area, Murrells Inlet
- Hampton Inn Myrtle Beach Broadway at the Beach, Myrtle Beach
- Hampton Inn North Myrtle Beach-Harbourgate, North Myrtle Beach
- Hampton Inn Pawleys Island - Litchfield, Litchfield / Pawleys Island
- Hilton Myrtle Beach Resort, Myrtle Beach
- Kingston Resorts (Kingston Condos & Villas, Royale Palms, Embassy Suites Myrtle Beach Oceanfront), Myrtle Beach
- Lakewood Camping Resort, South Myrtle Beach
- Landmark Resort snowbird monthly rentals, South Myrtle Beach
- Legends Golf & Resort (on-site villas), Myrtle Beach
- Litchfield Beach & Golf Resort, Pawleys Island
- Marina Inn at Grande Dunes, Myrtle Beach
- Marriott Myrtle Beach Resort & Spa at Grande Dunes, Myrtle Beach
- Myrtle Beach State Park Campground, South Myrtle Beach
- Myrtle Beach Travel Park, North end of Myrtle Beach
- North Beach Plantation (North Beach Resort & Villas), North Myrtle Beach
- Ocean Creek Resort snowbird monthly rentals, North Myrtle Beach line
- Ocean Lakes Family Campground, Surfside Beach side of Myrtle Beach
- Ocean Reef Resort, Myrtle Beach
- Pawleys Plantation Golf & Country Club villas, Pawleys Island
- Sea Watch Resort, Myrtle Beach
- Sea Watch Resort snowbird monthly rentals, North end of Myrtle Beach
- The Breakers Resort, Myrtle Beach
- The Caravelle Resort snowbird monthly rentals, Myrtle Beach
- True Blue Resort villas (Caledonia Golf Vacations), Pawleys Island
All Myrtle Beach golf courses compared · Myrtle Beach golf guides · Privacy · Terms · Refunds · Contact