public · Calabash, NC · 18 holes
Crow Creek Golf Club
A sound layout, but fall 2026 rates of $85-$125 are high for greens that recent reviews call patchy. Good to play if it comes in a package, otherwise not the first NC pick.
Tees, rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,241 | 74.9 / 138 | – |
| Blue | 6,841 | 73.0 / 133 | – |
| White | 6,276 | 69.9 / 129 | 75.8 / 139 |
| White/Gold | 5,882 | 68.2 / 125 | – |
| Gold | 5,528 | 66.4 / 118 | 71.8 / 129 |
| Red | 4,760 | 63.0 / 111 | 67.2 / 118 |
Course rating / slope, USGA Course Rating database where available.
Green fees
| Peak | GolfNow Hot Deals (total incl. fee): Tue Nov 3, 2026 $84.49; Wed Nov 4 $84.49-$97.49; Thu Nov 5 $97.49-$121.49; Fri-Sat Nov 6-7 $97.49-$126.49; Sun Nov 8 $89.49-$102.49 (GolfPass). |
|---|
GolfPass read 2026-11-01.
Before you book
| Access | Public; tee times via course, GolfNow, myrtlebeachgolf.com and package operators. |
|---|---|
| Designer | Rick Robbins |
| Opened | 2000 |
| Style | Lowcountry layout with marsh and wetlands. |
| Carts | Cart included. |
| Dress code | Collared shirt; no denim; Bermuda shorts allowed (GolfPass). |
| Drive from the SkyWheel | 43 min (27.9 mi) |
| Phone | 910-287-3081; 877-287-3081 |
| Address | 490 S Crow Creek Dr, Calabash, NC 28467 |
Local knowledge
- Several Sept-Oct 2026 reviews report patchy, slow-to-recover greens after aerification and say it is pricey for the condition.
Hole by hole
| Hole | Par | Yards* | Elev* | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 407 | -6 ft | ||
| 2 | 432 | -1 ft | ||
| 3 | 552 | +4 ft | ||
| 4 | 420 | -4 ft | ||
| 5 | 404 | -4 ft | ||
| 9 | 432 | 0 ft | ||
| 10 | 410 | +1 ft | ||
| 11 | 363 | -1 ft | ||
| 12 | 548 | +1 ft | ||
| 13 | 172 | -1 ft | ||
| 14 | 443 | -1 ft | ||
| 15 | 422 | -1 ft | ||
| 16 | 207 | 0 ft | ||
| 17 | 409 | 0 ft | ||
| 18 | 536 | +1 ft |
*Yards measured along the mapped centre line (OpenStreetMap), close to the middle tees. Elevation = how far the green sits above (+) or below (−) the tee, from USGS terrain data.
Closest golf hotels
- Hampton Inn North Myrtle Beach-Harbourgate — 18 min, 9.6 mi
- Avista Resort — 23 min, 12.6 mi
- Barefoot RV Resort — 27 min, 15.0 mi
Questions golfers ask
How much does it cost to play Crow Creek Golf Club?
Green fees we have seen range from $84–$126, depending on season and time of day. Peak season: GolfNow Hot Deals (total incl. fee): Tue Nov 3, 2026 $84.49; Wed Nov 4 $84.49-$97.49; Thu Nov 5 $97.49-$121.49; Fri-Sat Nov 6-7 $97.49-$126.49; Sun Nov 8 $89.49-$102.49 (GolfPass).
How hard is Crow Creek Golf Club?
From the back tees it measures 7,241 yards with a course rating of 74.9 and a slope of 138.
How far is Crow Creek Golf Club from Myrtle Beach?
About 43 minutes (27.9 miles) by road from the SkyWheel in light traffic.
Guides that feature Crow Creek
- Brunswick Islands golf: the North Carolina courses over the state line
- Grand Strand golf, from Little River to Pawleys Island
- Little River golf courses: Glen Dornoch, River Hills, Long Bay and Longs
- Myrtle Beach golf courses: every course you can actually book
- Myrtle Beach golf in fall: the October peak, rates and overseed
- Myrtle Beach golf winter conditions: overseeded rye, dormant bermuda and aerification dates