Lie of the LandMyrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
Seasons

Myrtle Beach weather by month, read for golf: heat, rain, cold mornings and ocean temperature

Myrtle Beach weather by month from NOAA normals: highs, lows, rain days, inland Conway and ocean temperature, with plain advice on tee times and storms.

6 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Guide emblem: Myrtle Beach weather by month, read for golf: heat, rain, cold mornings and ocean temperature

Myrtle Beach weather by month runs from cool winters (January averages 55.7F by day and 36.7F at night) to hot, humid summers (July averages 87.6F). April is the driest month at 2.77 inches and September the wettest at 6.65. For golf, spring and fall are prime, summer needs dawn tee times, and winter mornings bring frost delays.

The figures below are NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals. Myrtle Beach International returned no normals, so the files use the North Myrtle Beach airport, about a mile inland and 10 miles northeast of downtown, with Conway, 14 miles inland, for the inland courses. They are averages, not forecasts.

Quick facts

  • Hottest month: July, 87.6F high, 73.7F low.
  • Coldest month: January, 55.7F high, 36.7F low.
  • Driest month: April, 2.77 inches on about 8 days.
  • Wettest month: September, 6.65 inches on about 11 days.
  • Ocean: about 50F in January-February to about 84F in July.
  • Inland: Conway is 2-4F warmer by day and 1-2F colder at night.
  • Wind: no long-term average in our files.

Myrtle Beach weather by month: the table

Month High (F) Low (F) Rain (in) Rain days Ocean (F)
Jan55.736.73.019.850.3
Feb58.239.63.189.350.3
Mar64.745.43.599.855.3
Apr71.853.32.778.464.0
May78.762.12.969.673.0
Jun84.870.34.0711.380.7
Jul87.673.75.4012.683.7
Aug86.572.56.2512.383.0
Sep83.267.76.6510.981.0
Oct75.656.34.208.773.0
Nov66.445.63.298.962.3
Dec59.340.03.1010.455.3

Air and rain: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, North Myrtle Beach airport. Rain days: days with at least 0.01 inch. Ocean: our simple average of NWS Wilmington's three ten-day figures per month for Springmaid Pier, 2005-2025; the original station was destroyed by Hurricane Matthew on October 8, 2016 and the new one reported from November 2023. Monthly rain sums to about 48.5 inches a year (our arithmetic).

Coast vs inland: the same month, two climates

Many courses sit inland along US 501, SC 22 and SC 90, nearer Conway than the beach. Conway's normals:

Month Coast high / low (F) Conway high / low (F) Coast rain (in) Conway rain (in)
Jan55.7 / 36.758.1 / 35.23.014.28
Mar64.7 / 45.468.0 / 43.63.593.76
Apr71.8 / 53.375.8 / 51.92.773.16
Jul87.6 / 73.790.8 / 72.45.406.89
Aug86.5 / 72.589.1 / 71.26.257.81
Oct75.6 / 56.376.9 / 54.84.203.83
Dec59.3 / 40.060.6 / 38.63.104.03

Inland runs warmer by day and a little colder at night, and wetter in summer: Conway's monthly normals sum to about 55.2 inches a year (our arithmetic). A July afternoon at Legends or King's North is hotter than one by the ocean at the Dunes Club; a January dawn there is colder. See the Legends Heathland course guide.

Heat: when to tee off in summer

From June to August, coast highs run 84.8-87.6F with nights of 70-74F and high humidity; Conway reaches 90.8F in July. Summer is golf's low-rate season, with open tee sheets early and late. Play at dawn or twilight. Most courses in our files include carts, and Barefoot requires them. See Myrtle Beach summer golf.

Rain: summer storms, autumn soakers

Rain is spread through the year, about 2.8 to 3.6 inches a month from November to May. Summer is wetter, with storms on 11 to 13 days a month at the coast from June to August, and September is the wettest month at 6.65 inches as the tropics peak.

April (2.77 inches) and May (2.96) are the driest months, and October has the fewest rain days in the second half of the year (8.7). Inland, October is Conway's driest stretch, with about 6 rain days. Those are the windows to plan a trip around. See the best time to golf in Myrtle Beach.

Cold mornings and frost

Winter is cool: highs of 55.7-59.3F from December to February and lows of 36.7-40.0F at the coast, a little colder inland. Frost delays are common in January, so a mid-morning tee time is safer on clear mornings, especially inland. Non-overseeded bermuda is dormant and tan but playable, while overseeded courses stay green. See Myrtle Beach golf winter conditions and Myrtle Beach golf in winter.

Wind

Our files include no long-term wind average for Myrtle Beach, so we do not publish monthly wind figures. The course notes do flag wind where it matters: the Intracoastal holes on Barefoot Norman play into or across the prevailing breeze, and the marsh holes at Pawleys Plantation play very differently with the wind. Club up on those stretches.

The ocean

The water is cold in winter (about 50F in January and February) and warm from June to September (about 81-84F). It reaches about 73F in May and October. For golfers bringing families, June to September is swimming season.

Hurricanes

The Atlantic hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30. For the Grand Strand, the main risk window is August to October, with the statistical peak around September 10. Recent storms include Matthew (October 8, 2016), Florence (September 2018, with major river flooding in Conway and inland Horry County), Isaias (August 2020, landfall at Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina), Ian (September 30, 2022, landfall near Georgetown) and Chantal (July 2025, flooding rain). No Grand Strand landfall was found for the 2026 season to November 1.

Inland river flooding on the Waccamaw and Little Pee Dee can last for days after a storm. For August to October trips, check lodging cancellation terms and consider travel insurance.

Myrtle Beach weather by month: plain advice

  • January-February: 37-40F mornings; mid-morning tee times, a layer and a warm hat.
  • March: about 65F, warming fast; peak season starts.
  • April: about 72F and the driest month; the best weather of spring.
  • May: about 79F; still comfortable, busy with events.
  • June-August: dawn tee times, plan around afternoon storms.
  • September: hot, wettest, peak hurricane risk.
  • October: about 76F, few rain days; the best weather of fall.
  • November-December: 59-66F afternoons, cool mornings, short days.

For the North Strand, the coast station is your guide: it is the Grand Strand Airport in North Myrtle Beach, close to the Barefoot and North Strand courses such as Barefoot Love and Tidewater. For the South Strand, Caledonia and Pawleys Island have no station in our files; see the Caledonia course guide for that course's seasons. For seasonal guides, read Myrtle Beach golf in spring and Myrtle Beach golf in fall. To compare, see Destin weather by month and Gulf Shores weather by month.

Plan it on the map

Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see each course, coast or inland. The $30 plan uses Myrtle Beach weather by month to set tee times for your dates.

Courses in this guide

North Myrtle BeachBarefoot LovePar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.Myrtle BeachLegends · HeathlandPar 71 · Slope 131 · 24 minTom Doak's early links-style course: open, bunkered and different from anything else on the Strand. Pick it if the group wants a change from tree-lined resort golf.Myrtle BeachKing's NorthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $129 · 19 minThe best known of the inland Palmer courses, freshly renovated with new TifEagle greens and still the Gambler island-fairway par 5. Priced at the top of the inland market; worth one round on a trip if the group wants a marquee name off 501.Pawleys IslandCaledoniaPar 70 · Slope 138 · From $79 · 40 minThe South Strand's best-known public round: a short, beautiful Strantz par 70 under live oaks, finishing at the clubhouse porch. Not a long-hitter's test, and among the dearer tee times on the Strand in spring and fall; book it as the trip's splurge and pair it with True Blue.North Myrtle BeachTidewaterPar 72 · Slope 144 · 38 minThe North Strand's best non-Barefoot course for scenery, with marsh and inlet holes and real teeth from the back. A strong splurge round for a Cherry Grove or North Myrtle base.Myrtle BeachThe Dunes ClubPar 72 · Slope 148 · 15 minThe Grand Strand's classic: a 1948 Robert Trent Jones course that hosts a PGA Tour event. It is private, and guest times are limited and shrinking, so book Sunday to Thursday as early as you can and expect a top-end price.

Questions golfers ask

What is the warmest month in Myrtle Beach?

July, with a normal high of 87.6F and a low of 73.7F at the North Myrtle Beach airport (NOAA 1991-2020). Inland at Conway, July averages 90.8F. August is close behind at 86.5F on the coast.

What is the coldest month in Myrtle Beach?

January, with a normal high of 55.7F and a low of 36.7F at the North Myrtle Beach airport. Conway, about 14 miles inland, averages 58.1F by day and 35.2F at night, so frost delays are likely on clear mornings at inland courses.

What is the driest month in Myrtle Beach?

April, with 2.77 inches of rain on about 8 days, followed by May at 2.96 inches. April is also one of the two peak golf months, with highs around 72F.

What is the rainiest month in Myrtle Beach?

September, with 6.65 inches on about 11 days at the coast, at the peak of hurricane season. Inland at Conway, August is wettest at 7.81 inches. July and August bring rain on 12 to 13 days a month at the coast, mostly as afternoon storms.

How warm is the ocean in Myrtle Beach?

At the Springmaid Pier station, the water averages about 50F in January and February, 64F in April, 84F in July and 73F in October, by our average of NWS ten-day figures for 2005-2025, which have a gap after Hurricane Matthew.

Is Myrtle Beach windy for golf?

Our files do not include a long-term wind average for Myrtle Beach, so we cannot give monthly figures. Course notes mention the breeze on waterway holes, such as Barefoot Norman's Intracoastal stretch, which plays into or across the prevailing wind.

When is hurricane season in Myrtle Beach?

June 1 to November 30. For the Grand Strand, the main risk is August to October, with the Atlantic peak around September 10. Recent storms include Matthew (2016), Florence (2018), Isaias (2020), Ian (2022) and Chantal (July 2025).

Keep reading