Lie of the LandMyrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
Planning

Myrtle Beach winter golf for snowbirds: lodging, green fees, weather and a season plan

Myrtle Beach winter golf for snowbirds: monthly condos from $675, RV seasons from $2,650, January green fees from $35, NOAA weather and course conditions.

6 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Green-fee ranges: Myrtle Beach winter golf for snowbirds: lodging, green fees, weather and a season plan

Myrtle Beach winter golf is cool, quiet and the cheapest of the year. January averages 55.7F by day and 36.7F at night, monthly oceanfront condos for snowbirds start at $675 a month, and January green fees on course booking sites start around $45 with cart. Pick a base, a monthly rental or an RV season, and play midweek mornings once the frost lifts.

This guide covers how a winter on the Grand Strand fits together: when to come, where to stay by the month, what golf costs and what the courses look like.

Quick facts

  • Season: December to February is the snowbird season in our files; monthly rentals run into March.
  • January weather: 55.7F high, 36.7F low, rain on about 10 days (NOAA 1991-2020, North Myrtle Beach airport).
  • Monthly condos: $675 to $1,955 a month for 2026-27, before tax and fees (55+).
  • RV season: $2,650 for 90 days to $4,986 for 180 days at Myrtle Beach Travel Park (2026-27, paid in full).
  • Cheapest golf week sampled: Barefoot's $98 any day, February 10-16, 2027.
  • Tax: stays of 90+ days can be exempt from sales tax at several places.
  • Prices seen: November 1, 2026. Rates change.

Myrtle Beach winter golf weather

Month High (F) Low (F) Rain (in) Rain days Ocean (F)
Nov66.445.63.298.962.3
Dec59.340.03.1010.455.3
Jan55.736.73.019.850.3
Feb58.239.63.189.350.3
Mar64.745.43.599.855.3

Air: NOAA 1991-2020 normals, North Myrtle Beach airport, about a mile inland. Ocean: our average of NWS ten-day figures for Springmaid Pier. Inland at Conway, winter days run about 2F warmer and nights 1-2F colder, so frost delays are likely on clear mornings at the US 501 and Carolina Forest courses. For the full year, see Myrtle Beach weather by month.

Where snowbirds stay

Monthly condos. Vacation Myrtle Beach publishes 2026-27 winter rates for four oceanfront resorts. Sea Watch, the Caravelle, Landmark and Ocean Creek all book by the month, by phone, for renters 55 and over, with no pets. The range runs from $675 a month for a Caravelle Tower studio to $1,955 for an Ocean Creek Tower three-bedroom, plus 12-13% tax and small fees. See Myrtle Beach snowbird rentals.

Monthly stay Example unit, Nov-Dec 2026 Jan-Feb 2027 Nearest course (drive)
Caravelle ResortOceanfront 1BR $975$1,275Pine Lakes 6 min
Sea Watch ResortOceanfront 1BR $1,055$1,255Arcadian Shores 4 min
Landmark ResortOceanfront 1BR $920 (Nov)$1,022 (Jan)Whispering Pines 5 min
Ocean Creek ResortTennis Villa 2BR $1,425 (Nov)$1,475 (Jan)Barefoot Love 7 min

Rates per month before tax and fees, from Vacation Myrtle Beach's 2026-2027 page.

RV parks. Myrtle Beach Travel Park publishes the clearest winter card on the Strand: $1,095 a month plus tax from November 2026 to March 2027 for stays under 90 days, or 90-day to 180-day packages paid in full before arrival. Ocean Lakes charges about $50 a night in winter with a discount that grows each 28 days. See Myrtle Beach RV resorts.

South Strand. Litchfield Beach & Golf Resort offers monthly and annual rentals near Caledonia and True Blue; no monthly prices were published.

What winter golf costs

Rates below are from course booking sites for one sampled winter day, seen November 1, 2026, cart included. They are online or direct rates, not package rates, and they change daily.

Course Winter rate sampled Afternoon
Azalea Sands$45.10 (Jan 14, 2027, 7:30-11 am)$35.10 after 2 pm
Indigo Creek$55 AM (rate card, Dec 1-Feb 14)$45 PM
Blackmoor$69 (Jan 14, 2027, 8:30-10 am)$59 after 1 pm
Wachesaw East$72.50 (Jan 14, 2027, 9-11 am)$66, 1:30-3:30 pm
International Club$85 (Jan 14, 2027, 9-10 am)$70, 1:15-3 pm
Prestwick$103 (Jan 14, 2027, 8-9 am)$77 after noon
Barefoot (all four)$108 Thu-Sun AM (Jan 4-Feb 9, 2027)$95 other times

Indigo Creek's card carries no year and excludes taxes and fees, and recent reviews flag poor greens. Barefoot's rates are "starting at" walk-on rates; its cheapest week is February 10-16, 2027 at $98 any day. Between November 23, 2026 and January 3, 2027, Barefoot starts at $129 and $109.

Two more winter notes from the files. Burning Ridge had an ASGA group rate of $46 plus tax per player for January 17, 2026. Tidewater's Players Card (2026 rates $51 Sunday to Wednesday) is for residents and property owners of Horry, Georgetown and Brunswick counties, so most renters will not qualify. See cheap golf in Myrtle Beach, the Prestwick course guide and the Wachesaw East course guide.

Course conditions in winter

Grand Strand fairways and tees are bermuda. Once soil temperatures fall below about 50-55F, usually from late November, bermuda goes dormant and tan. Courses either overseed with ryegrass in late September-October to stay green, or play on dormant bermuda, which some operators say plays firmer and faster. Overseeded courses look better and may charge more in winter.

Several courses were named among wall-to-wall overseeded courses for winter 2025-26, including Pine Lakes, Arrowhead, the Grande Dunes Resort Course and King's North; whether they do the same for 2026-27 was not confirmed. Tidewater overseeds rye around Thanksgiving and stays open during it. See Myrtle Beach golf winter conditions.

The Dunes Club closes Mondays for maintenance in winter and takes no unaccompanied guests on Fridays, Saturdays or holiday weekends.

A simple season plan

  1. Book the base first. Monthly condos and RV packages sell by the month; the Travel Park's package rates need full payment before arrival.
  2. Stay 90 days if you can. It unlocks the sales-tax exemption at the Vacation Myrtle Beach resorts and may at Ocean Lakes, and the Travel Park's 90-day package ($2,650 cash or check) beats three months at $1,095.
  3. Play mid-morning. Frost delays are common in January, so avoid the first tee times on clear, cold mornings.
  4. Use the cheap weeks. Early January to mid-February is the quietest and cheapest; February 10-16, 2027 is Barefoot's lowest rate of the year.
  5. Watch March. Can-Am Days (March 15-21, 2027, per one report), spring breaks and the spring golf peak arrive together, and prices rise.

For a week-by-week rotation, see the snowbird golf schedule for Myrtle Beach. For other winter golf towns, see Destin winter golf and Gulf Shores snowbird golf.

Plan it on the map

Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see every monthly rental and RV park with its drive to each course. The $30 plan can cover a whole Myrtle Beach winter golf stay of 2 to 12 weeks, with a weekly course rotation built around your condo or RV site.

Courses in this guide

North Myrtle BeachBarefoot LovePar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.Myrtle BeachPrestwickPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $59 · 14 minA Pete and P.B. Dye course that won both 2025 course-of-the-year awards, with fall public rates in the $80s to $100. Public times are limited, so book well ahead; a strong pick for groups staying in Surfside or south Myrtle Beach.Murrells InletWachesaw EastPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $56 · 26 minA former LPGA venue with TifEagle greens and fall rates around $60. Good value for the quality, and handy for groups staying in Murrells Inlet or Garden City.Murrells InletBlackmoorPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $59 · 23 minGary Player's only Grand Strand course, a pleasant lowcountry layout at about $60-$80 in fall. Condition reports in 2026 are mixed, so treat it as a value round rather than a highlight.Murrells InletInternational ClubPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $64 · 25 minA solid, fair Willard Byrd course among the marshes at about $65-$70 in fall. Good for mixed-ability groups based in Murrells Inlet.Murrells InletIndigo CreekPar 72 · Slope 140 · From $44 · 23 minA budget round at about $45-$55 in fall on a decent Byrd layout, but greens have drawn repeated complaints in 2026. Check recent reviews before committing a group.North Myrtle BeachAzalea SandsPar 72 · Slope 126 · From $35 · 28 minA cheap, easy North Myrtle Beach round under new ownership. Fine for a warm-up or a replay; not a reason to pick the area.Myrtle BeachArcadian ShoresPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $91 · 17 minA solid 1970s Rees Jones layout at the north end of the city, usually priced below the big names. A sensible fill-in round for groups based on the north end of Myrtle Beach.

Questions golfers ask

Is Myrtle Beach good for winter golf?

Yes, for cool, quiet, cheap golf. January's normal high is 55.7F with a low of 36.7F at the North Myrtle Beach airport (NOAA 1991-2020), so mornings are cold and frost delays are common. December to February is the cheapest time of year for golf and lodging, apart from Christmas-New Year week.

How much is a monthly snowbird rental in Myrtle Beach?

Vacation Myrtle Beach's 2026-27 table, seen November 1, 2026, runs from $675 a month for a Caravelle Tower studio in November-December to $1,955 for an Ocean Creek Tower three-bedroom in February, before tax and fees. Those rentals need a renter aged 55 or over and are booked by phone.

What do green fees cost in Myrtle Beach in January?

Course booking sites showed Thursday, January 14, 2027 at $45.10 in the morning at Azalea Sands, $69 at Blackmoor, $72.50 at Wachesaw East, $85 at the International Club and $103 at Prestwick, all with cart, seen November 1, 2026. Barefoot's walk-on rates start at $108 Thursday to Sunday mornings and $95 other times from January 4 to February 9, 2027.

Are Myrtle Beach courses green in winter?

Some are. Courses either overseed with ryegrass in late September-October and stay green, or play on dormant bermuda, which turns tan once soil temperatures fall below about 50-55F, usually from late November. Dormant bermuda is playable; bentgrass greens stay green all year.

How much is an RV site for the winter in Myrtle Beach?

Myrtle Beach Travel Park's 2026-27 card, seen November 1, 2026, is $1,095 a month plus tax for stays under 90 days, or $2,650 for 90 days and $4,986 for 180 days paid in full by cash or check. Ocean Lakes charges about $50 a night in winter with a discount that grows for stays of 28 days or more.

Do snowbirds pay sales tax on monthly rentals?

At the four Vacation Myrtle Beach resorts, stays of 90 days or more are exempt from sales tax, refunded after checkout. Ocean Lakes says a guest who pays a 90-day stay in full up front may avoid the 11% sales tax. Shorter stays pay the tax.

When is the snowbird season in Myrtle Beach?

Our season file treats December to February as the winter and snowbird season, with January the core month for monthly condo stays and the first snowbirds arriving in November. Vacation Myrtle Beach rentals run October or November through March, and Sea Watch and Ocean Creek require March checkout by March 25, 2027.

Are there direct flights from Canada to Myrtle Beach?

No current nonstop from Canada to MYR is listed (Wikipedia, as read November 1, 2026). Options are one stop via Charlotte, Atlanta or Detroit, or a cross-border airport such as Niagara Falls or Plattsburgh. Many Ontario and Quebec snowbirds drive, about 18 hours free-flow from Toronto.

Keep reading