Lie of the LandMyrtle Beach & the Grand Strand
Planning

Myrtle Beach golf rates: green fees by season, course by course, with the dates we saw them

Myrtle Beach golf rates by season: Barefoot's 2026-27 walk-on table, spring package vs direct rates, fall and winter course-site prices, labelled and dated.

6 min readChecked Nov 2, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Average high by month: Myrtle Beach golf rates: green fees by season, course by course, with the dates we saw them

Myrtle Beach golf rates swing by season more than by course. Barefoot's walk-on rate starts at $225 to $235 on spring mornings, $175 in early November and $95 to $108 in January. Good public courses mostly sit between $90 and $200 in spring and fall, value courses $45 to $80, and summer and winter are cheapest.

Every figure below is labelled by type (course-site online rate, walk-on, package-operator rate or GolfNow) and dated. All were seen November 1, 2026 unless stated. Courses use dynamic pricing, so treat these as guides, not quotes.

Quick facts

  • Peak seasons: spring (March-April into May) and fall (late September to early November).
  • Cheapest seasons: winter (Thanksgiving to February) and summer.
  • Highest dated rate: Grande Dunes Resort Course, $294 direct-book, spring Saturday morning.
  • Lowest dated 18-hole rate: Azalea Sands, $35.10 after 2 pm, January 14, 2027.
  • Barefoot's cheapest week: $98 any day, February 10-16, 2027.
  • Carts: included at most courses.

Barefoot: a full season of walk-on rates

Barefoot publishes the clearest table on the Strand. The same "starting at" rates apply to all four courses, carts included.

Dates Thu-Sun AM Sun PM-Tue Wed
Oct 26-Nov 8, 2026$175$150$159
Nov 9-22, 2026$158$125$125
Nov 23, 2026-Jan 3, 2027$129$109$109
Jan 4-Feb 9, 2027$108$95$95
Feb 10-16, 2027$98 any day$98$98
Mar 11-24, 2027$205-$227
Apr 1-May 2, 2027$225-$235
Jun 14-Aug 4, 2027$124$113 or $95$105
Sep 23-Oct 24, 2027$225$200$200

Source: barefootgolf.com walk-on rates, read November 1, 2026. Multi-round discounts: 10% off two or more rounds, 25% off each round for all four courses; the stay-and-play package takes 25-30% off. See the Barefoot Resort golf guide and the four courses on the map: Love, Fazio, Norman and Dye.

Spring: package rate vs direct rate

Package seller Coastal Golfaway published a single-round chart for a Saturday May 2 tee time, comparing its package rate per round with each course's direct-book rate. The files date the chart inconsistently (captured January 7, 2025 per one note, January 2026 per another), so read it as a recent spring snapshot.

Course Package AM / PM Direct AM / PM
Grande Dunes Resort Course$292 / $200$294 / $204
Pawleys Plantation$230 / $200$230 / $200
King's North$210 / $170$214 / $170
Pine Lakes$200 / $175$200 / $182
World Tour$195 / $137$197 / $147
Willbrook Plantation$163 / $140$172 / $150
Tradition Club$156 / $116$171 / $142
Wild Wing Avocet$150 / $125$152 / $132
Long Bay$139 / $108$144 / $109
Myrtlewood Palmetto$130 / $105$137 / $105
Litchfield$129 / $107$134 / $109
River Hills$110 / $100$113 / $101
Myrtle Beach National West$112 / $97$117 / $99
SouthCreek$107 / $83$111 / $90
Aberdeen$86 / $74$103 / $72
Colonial Charters$69 / $56$68 / $55

The pattern: packages save a few dollars per round at most courses, and occasionally $15 or more (Tradition Club, Aberdeen). Saturday mornings in spring are the dearest slot of the year. See Myrtle Beach golf packages.

Fall: what late 2026 looked like

Fall is the second peak. These are package-operator rates per round from myrtlebeachgolftrips.com snapshots, plus TPC's GolfNow rate, seen November 1, 2026:

Course Date Rate per round
Grande Dunes Resort CourseOct 23, 2026$222 AM, $175 late PM
CaledoniaOct 4, 2026$189
King's NorthNov 1, 2026$136-$160, $129 late PM
Glen DornochSep 16, 2026$148, $104 late PM
Shaftesbury GlenOct 1, 2026$138 AM, $128 PM
Man O' WarOct 16, 2026$137
Pine LakesOct 5, 2026$128-$136, $91 late PM
TPC Myrtle BeachAround Nov 2, 2026From $121 (GolfNow)
Tradition ClubOct 29, 2026$97-$113, $85 late PM
Arcadian ShoresOct 28, 2026$91.25-$96.25

See the Caledonia course guide and the TPC Myrtle Beach course guide.

Course-site rates across three seasons

Five courses run Omnitech booking sites that already showed 2027 times. One weekday per season, cart included:

Course Fall (Mon Nov 2, 2026) Winter (Thu Jan 14, 2027) Spring (Thu Apr 15, 2027)
Prestwick$146 AM / $111 PM$103 early / $77 after noon$180-$192 AM / $135-$162 PM
International Club$79-$87 AM / $72 PM$85 / $70$109 / $95
Blackmoor$74-$77 AM / $69 after 2 pm$69 / $59$119 / $104
Wachesaw East$69-$76 AM / $67 after 2 pm$72.50 / $66$108-$113 / $95-$100
Azalea Sands$60.10-$74.10 AM / $36.10 after 2 pm$45.10 / $35.10$79.10 / $42.10

On these sheets, spring morning rates run about 30% to 85% above the winter ones (our arithmetic). See the Prestwick course guide.

Summer specials and other published rates

  • Caledonia: summer 2026 (June 22-August 30) AM from $129, PM from $99, twilight after 4 pm $79; summer 2027 (June 21-August 31) AM from $129, PM from $109. Juniors $29.
  • True Blue: summer 2027 AM from $109, PM from $89. A third-party listing put spring and summer 2026 at mostly $170-$200 with cart, not confirmed.
  • Indigo Creek: rate card $75/$65 spring and fall, $55/$45 summer and winter (no year, plus taxes and fees).
  • Tidewater: public rates not published; its Players Card for residents and property owners of Horry, Georgetown and Brunswick counties is $51 Sunday to Wednesday in 2026.
  • Dunes Club: no rack rate published; one undated listing gives $125-$250 by season.

Reading Myrtle Beach golf rates

  • "Starting at" means the floor. Dynamic pricing raises popular times.
  • Morning costs more. Same-day afternoon rates were $26 lower at Prestwick in January and $92 lower at the Grande Dunes Resort Course on the spring chart.
  • Fees add up. GolfNow added a booking fee of $0.99 to $3.49 per player on the deals seen.
  • Events move prices. The World Am in late August, the Myrtle Beach Classic in May and Can-Am Days in March all affect tee sheets.

For timing, see the best time to golf in Myrtle Beach and cheap golf in Myrtle Beach. For booking, see Myrtle Beach tee times. For a Florida comparison, see Destin golf rates.

Plan it on the map

Open the Myrtle Beach golf map to see each course's fee range alongside its drive time. The $30 plan prices a day-by-day trip from current Myrtle Beach golf rates for your dates.

Courses in this guide

North Myrtle BeachBarefoot LovePar 72 · Slope 141 · From $95 · 26 minThe all-round favourite of the four: playable off the tee, interesting around the greens. The safe pick if your group only plays one Barefoot course.Myrtle BeachPine LakesPar 70 · Slope 134 · From $91 · 10 minThe Granddaddy: Myrtle Beach's first course (1927), a short par-70 with a grand clubhouse and history to match. Worth one round for the setting, and easy to reach from anywhere in town.Myrtle BeachGrande Dunes ResortPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $175 · 16 minThe big, wide Intracoastal course in the city, with water views and length to spare from the back. One of the area's better resort rounds, priced toward the top end.Myrtle BeachKing's NorthPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $129 · 19 minThe best known of the inland Palmer courses, freshly renovated with new TifEagle greens and still the Gambler island-fairway par 5. Priced at the top of the inland market; worth one round on a trip if the group wants a marquee name off 501.Pawleys IslandCaledoniaPar 70 · Slope 138 · From $79 · 40 minThe South Strand's best-known public round: a short, beautiful Strantz par 70 under live oaks, finishing at the clubhouse porch. Not a long-hitter's test, and among the dearer tee times on the Strand in spring and fall; book it as the trip's splurge and pair it with True Blue.Pawleys IslandTrue BluePar 72 · Slope 138 · From $89 · 38 minStrantz's bigger, wilder sister to Caledonia: wide fairways, sand everywhere and greens with real movement. Most groups book the two as a pair; True Blue is usually the cheaper of the two and the tougher test.Myrtle BeachPrestwickPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $59 · 14 minA Pete and P.B. Dye course that won both 2025 course-of-the-year awards, with fall public rates in the $80s to $100. Public times are limited, so book well ahead; a strong pick for groups staying in Surfside or south Myrtle Beach.Murrells InletTPC Myrtle BeachPar 72 · Slope 146 · From $120 · 26 minThe headline public course on the south end: a Fazio design, often overseeded, with rates around $120 in fall. Splurge round for a group based in Murrells Inlet or Pawleys, and cheaper inside an FGI package.Murrells InletWachesaw EastPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $56 · 26 minA former LPGA venue with TifEagle greens and fall rates around $60. Good value for the quality, and handy for groups staying in Murrells Inlet or Garden City.

Questions golfers ask

How much is a round of golf in Myrtle Beach?

It depends on course, season and time of day. In our files, dated rates run from $35.10 with cart (Azalea Sands, January afternoon) to $294 (Grande Dunes Resort Course, direct-book on a spring Saturday morning). Most good public courses sat between about $90 and $200 in spring and fall.

When are Myrtle Beach golf rates highest?

Spring (March-April into May) and fall (late September to early November). Barefoot's walk-on rates start at $225-$235 on Thursday-Sunday mornings from April 1 to May 2, 2027, and at $175 on the same mornings from October 26 to November 8, 2026.

When are Myrtle Beach green fees cheapest?

Winter and summer. Barefoot starts at $108 and $95 from January 4 to February 9, 2027, and $98 any day from February 10 to 16, 2027, its lowest rate of the year. Package sellers put their lowest rates between Thanksgiving and New Year's.

Are Myrtle Beach package rates cheaper than booking direct?

Usually by a few dollars per round. On Coastal Golfaway's single-round chart for a Saturday May 2 tee time, the package rate was at or below direct at almost every course, for example King's North $210 against $214 and Aberdeen $86 against $103 in the morning. Colonial Charters was $1 higher on the package.

How much does Caledonia cost?

A package-operator listing showed $189 for October 4, 2026 (seen November 1, 2026). Caledonia's summer 2026 specials were AM from $129, PM from $99 and twilight after 4 pm $79, and its summer 2027 specials are AM from $129 and PM from $109. Carts are included.

Do Myrtle Beach green fees include a cart?

At most courses, yes. Barefoot, Caledonia, True Blue and TPC Myrtle Beach include carts, and the course-site rates sampled here include them. Check before booking a walking round; some courses allow walking only at certain times.

How much is the Dunes Club?

The club publishes no rack rate. A where2golf listing gives $125 to $250 by season, undated. Guest times are limited and not available to unaccompanied guests on Fridays, Saturdays or holiday weekends.

Keep reading