Lie of the LandSt. George, Utah
Hotels

Where to Stay for Golf in St. George: Downtown, Ivins, Washington, Hurricane or Mesquite?

Where to stay for golf in St. George, Utah: downtown vs Ivins and Snow Canyon vs Washington vs Hurricane vs Mesquite, with drive minutes to every course.

9 min readChecked Oct 16, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Direction and drive time from downtown: Where to Stay for Golf in St. George: Downtown, Ivins, Washington, Hurricane or Mesquite?

The best place to stay for golf in St. George, Utah depends on which side of town your tee times are on. Central St. George, around the Dixie Center off I-15, keeps every main course within about 35 minutes. Ivins and the Snow Canyon side suit a Black Desert or Entrada trip, Washington and Coral Canyon suit the east-side courses, Hurricane puts you beside Sand Hollow, and Mesquite, Nevada is its own golf town 50 minutes down I-15.

This guide is about the area, not the individual hotel. If you have already picked the area and want rates, ratings and perks, go to our ranked St. George golf hotels guide. Drive times here are estimates from free-flow routing, not live traffic, so add a little at busy times.

Why the base matters: Washington County golf is spread out

From downtown St. George, Dixie Red Hills is 7 minutes away and Southgate 8. Sand Hollow is 32 minutes east in Hurricane and Copper Rock 36. Wolf Creek in Mesquite is 52.

That spread means a hotel that is perfect for one course can add an hour of driving for a group playing the other side. For one Sand Hollow round, staying at Black Desert instead of Sand Hollow Resort adds about 78 minutes of round-trip driving. Pick the courses first, then the area.

Drive times from each base to the main St. George golf courses

One hotel from each area, minutes by car (estimates):

Base (sample hotel) Black Desert The Ledges Southgate Green Spring Coral Canyon Sky Mountain Sand Hollow Wolf Creek
Downtown (The Advenire)121491016273152
Central I-15 (Hilton Garden Inn)151751015263048
South, SunRiver (Hampton Inn SunRiver)202291419302944
Ivins (Black Desert Resort)218192127384263
Snow Canyon side (Inn at Entrada)315161925364060
North rim (Ledges rentals)151192127384262
Washington (Residence Inn)18201029202553
Coral Canyon (Holiday Inn Express North)242617103151959
Hurricane (Wingate)353728211681870
Sand Hollow (Sand Hollow Resort)394132251918369
Mesquite, NV (Eureka)586046515768676

Read across a row and the pattern is clear. Central St. George never goes much past half an hour inside Utah (Copper Rock, at 34 minutes, is the longest). Every other base is excellent for its own corner and slower for the rest.

Downtown and central St. George: the all-rounder

Courses close by: Southgate, St. George Golf Club, Dixie Red Hills, Sunbrook, and Green Spring about 10 minutes up I-15.

This is the base for a first golf trip to St. George or a trip that mixes the city courses with one or two big-name rounds. There are two pockets.

The Dixie Center and I-15 cluster (exits 6 to 8). Hyatt Place, the Holiday Inn Convention Center, Hilton Garden Inn, Fairfield Inn, Staybridge Suites and Tru by Hilton are 4 to 7 minutes from Southgate and St. George Golf Club, about 15 minutes from Black Desert and about 30 from Sand Hollow. Kayak's monthly averages (seen October 2026) put most of them around $200 to $260 in February and $75 to $120 in December. Rates change.

Downtown and Bluff Street. The Advenire sits on St. George Boulevard with restaurants a short walk away, and Best Western Plus Abbey Inn is on Bluff Street on the west side of town, 5 minutes from Southgate. The Advenire is valet-only ($22 a day), which is awkward with golf bags in an SUV.

East-side retail strip. Courtyard and TownePlace Suites are on the St. George side near Washington, 7 to 8 minutes from Green Spring and St. George Golf Club, with chain restaurants a few minutes on foot.

South, by SunRiver. The Hampton Inn & Suites SunRiver is 4 minutes from SunRiver and 9 from Southgate, near exit 2 and the Arizona line. It is the closest St. George hotel to Mesquite (44 minutes to Wolf Creek), but it adds time to the east side.

Ivins and the Snow Canyon side: Black Desert, Entrada and The Ledges

Courses close by: Black Desert, Entrada at Snow Canyon, Dixie Red Hills (8 to 11 minutes), Sunbrook (12 to 15).

The west side, toward Ivins, Santa Clara and Snow Canyon State Park, is where the newest and most expensive golf is. Two bases here change what you can play:

  • Black Desert Resort (Ivins) is 2 minutes from the Tom Weiskopf course. Resort guests paid $250 (Jan 2 to Mar 12) or $325 (most of the season) on the 2026 rate card, against $325 or $450 for everyone else. Rooms typically ran about $400 to $450+ a night before a 15% resort fee (seen October 2026). See the Black Desert course guide.
  • The Inn at Entrada (St. George) is inside the gates at private Entrada, 1 minute from the first tee and 3 minutes from Black Desert. Staying there is the only way a visitor without a member gets on; the Inn arranges tee times when you book direct. No guest green fee is published.

The north rim. The Ledges of St. George Vacation Rentals are homes and villas a minute from The Ledges, whose back nine runs along the rim of Snow Canyon. The course sits about 3,810 feet up, the highest of the main courses. Booked through the rental office, morning rounds are $10 off per player. Black Desert and Entrada are 15 minutes away.

The catch on the west side is the east side: Sand Hollow is 40 to 42 minutes from all three, and Copper Rock 43 to 46. Our Ivins and Snow Canyon golf guide covers the courses.

Washington and Coral Canyon: the east-side value base

Courses close by: Green Spring, Coral Canyon, then Sky Mountain and Sand Hollow at 15 to 26 minutes.

The city of Washington, just east of St. George along I-15, is the middle ground. It is close enough to the city courses (Southgate 10 to 17 minutes) and much closer to Hurricane than downtown is.

  • By Green Spring: SpringHill Suites is built on the course (3 minutes by car) and the Residence Inn, new in 2025 with full kitchens, is 2 minutes away.
  • Between the two courses: Best Western Plus Settlers Point is 7 minutes from both Green Spring and Coral Canyon and was seen at about $90 to $130 a night in October 2026 snapshots.
  • Coral Canyon: the Holiday Inn Express & Suites St. George North - Zion is 3 minutes from Coral Canyon and 19 from Sand Hollow, with marked parking for trucks and trailers.

Washington is the base we would pick for a group splitting rounds between the city courses and Hurricane. More on the courses in Washington, Utah golf.

Hurricane and Sand Hollow: closest to Zion

Courses close by: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow (Championship, Links and Wee), Copper Rock.

Hurricane is about 30 minutes east of downtown St. George, on the way to Zion National Park. Sky Mountain, the closest course to Zion, is about 20 minutes from Springdale by a local newsletter's estimate.

  • Sand Hollow Resort rents villas, condos and homes 3 minutes from the Sand Hollow course. With the code STAY&PLAY (2-night minimum) lodgers get 10% off the room and 20% off Championship and Links green fees (not twilight), and can book tee times up to a year out against 180 days for the public.
  • Wingate by Wyndham Hurricane is on State Street with food a short walk away: Sky Mountain 8 minutes, Copper Rock 12, Sand Hollow 18.
  • Comfort Inn & Suites Zion Park Area is on the west edge of Hurricane: Sky Mountain 5 minutes, Copper Rock 14, Sand Hollow 15. Nothing is walkable, so you drive for dinner.

From the Hurricane and Sand Hollow lodging, Black Desert in Ivins is 32 to 39 minutes away. That is fine for one round, but not for three. See Hurricane and Sand Hollow golf.

Mesquite, Nevada: a separate golf base on I-15

Courses close by: Wolf Creek, the two Oasis courses, Falcon Ridge, CasaBlanca, Conestoga, Coyote Willows and the Palms in Littlefield, Arizona.

Mesquite is about 50 minutes from downtown St. George, and from its hotels the Utah courses are 42 to 78 minutes away. Treat it as its own stop. The five Mesquite hotels on our map are 3 to 10 minutes from most local courses:

Remember Mesquite runs on Pacific time, an hour behind St. George. Our Mesquite day trip from St. George and St. George vs Mesquite golf posts help you decide between a day trip and a night.

Picking your base: quick rules

If your rounds are mostly... Stay in Why
City courses plus one big-name roundCentral St. George (Dixie Center / I-15)Everything inside Utah within about 35 minutes
Black Desert twice, or EntradaIvins / Snow Canyon sideGuest rates at Black Desert; the only public route onto Entrada
The Ledges, with a big groupThe Ledges rentalsHomes on the course, $10 off morning rounds
Green Spring, Coral Canyon, then HurricaneWashingtonMiddle of the map, value hotels
Sand Hollow, Sky Mountain, Copper Rock, ZionHurricane / Sand HollowEvery round within 18 minutes
Wolf Creek and the Oasis coursesMesquite, NV3 to 10 minutes to most Mesquite tees

Splitting a longer trip is often the best answer: three nights in St. George or Washington, then one or two at Sand Hollow or in Mesquite. Our 5-day St. George and Mesquite itinerary is built that way.

Plan it on the map

Every hotel and course here is pinned on the 3D map of St. George golf. Click a hotel to see its drive time to each course, then pick the part of town where most of your tee times are 15 minutes away or less.

Courses in this guide

IvinsBlack Desert ResortPar 72 · Slope 139 · From $250 · 13 minGolf Digest's #2 in Utah and a PGA TOUR venue. Bentgrass corridors through black lava mean a miss is a lost ball. Stay on site to save $75–$125 a round.St. George · privateEntrada at Snow CanyonPar 71 · Slope 139 · 12 minA private Johnny Miller course rebuilt by David McLay Kidd, ranked #5 in Utah. The only way on without a member is a stay at The Inn at Entrada.St. GeorgeThe LedgesPar 72 · Slope 131 · From $75 · 15 minSits higher and cooler, with the back nine on the sandstone rim of Snow Canyon. Prices drop sharply after 2 pm.St. GeorgeSunbrookPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $34 · 12 minThe city's flagship: 27 holes, red-cinder bunkers, water and lava. Pointe/Woodbridge is the classic pairing.St. George · 9 holesDixie Red HillsPar 34 · Slope 114 · From $19 · 7 minThe city's first course (1965): nine short holes under red cliffs, five minutes from downtown. A perfect late-afternoon nine.St. GeorgeSouthgatePar 71 · Slope 129 · From $27 · 8 minA short course with a wet front nine by the river and a hilly back nine, right off I-15. A good arrival-day round.St. GeorgeSt. GeorgePar 73 · Slope 129 · From $27 · 10 minThe area's only par 73: long but forgiving, and among the cheapest 18s in town. It has no range, so warm up at Southgate.St. GeorgeSunRiverPar 71 · Slope 132 · From $34 · 14 minFlat, straightforward and cheap with a Washington County ID. Check recent reviews of the greens before you pay full rate.WashingtonGreen SpringPar 72 · Slope 132 · From $30 · 12 minA city course with a canyon you have to carry on 5 and 6. Bring extra balls, and go early because the canyon holes back up.WashingtonCoral CanyonPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $65 · 17 minWide fairways but a brutal front nine (slope 155 from the tips) and real forced carries. Strong value for the test.HurricaneSky MountainPar 72 · Slope 130 · From $68 · 28 minA cheap, short mesa-top muni with some of the best views in the county, and the closest course to Zion. Wind is its only defence.HurricaneSand Hollow ChampionshipPar 72 · Slope 137 · From $75 · 32 minThe cliff-edge back nine (11–15) is the reason people fly in. Book the morning the 180-day window opens, or play it as a winter twilight for half price.HurricaneCopper RockPar 72 · Slope 146 · From $95 · 36 minThe highest men's Course Rating in the St. George area (75.8 from the tips, slope 146) and host of the LPGA's Epson Tour event. Play a tee forward and stay below the hole.MesquiteWolf CreekPar 72 · Slope 147 · From $200 · 52 minMesquite's showpiece and a Golf Digest top-100 public course: ridge-top tees, drops of nearly 100 feet and a 147 slope from the tips (155 on the back nine). Pick your tees honestly and budget five hours.

Questions golfers ask

What is the best area to stay in for a golf trip to St. George, Utah?

For a mixed trip, central St. George near the Dixie Center and I-15 is the safest base: hotels there are 4 to 7 minutes from Southgate and about 30 minutes from Sand Hollow. Stay in Ivins or by Snow Canyon if Black Desert or Entrada is the headline, and in Washington or Hurricane if most rounds are on the east side.

How far is Sand Hollow from downtown St. George?

About 32 minutes and 19.5 miles by our estimate. From Sand Hollow Resort's own condos it is 3 minutes, and from the Hurricane hotels (Wingate and Comfort Inn) it is 15 to 18 minutes.

Is it worth staying in Hurricane, Utah for golf?

Yes, if your rounds are Sand Hollow, Sky Mountain and Copper Rock. Comfort Inn & Suites is 5 minutes from Sky Mountain and the Wingate 8, with Copper Rock 12 to 14 minutes away. The trade-off is 25 to 37 minutes back to the St. George and Ivins courses.

Where should I stay to play Black Desert in Ivins?

Black Desert Resort is 2 minutes from the course, and resort guests paid $250 to $325 a round on the 2026 rate card against $325 to $450 for everyone else. The Inn at Entrada is 3 minutes away, and the central I-15 hotels are about 15 minutes.

Can I stay in Mesquite, Nevada and golf in St. George?

You can, but it is a commute. From the Mesquite hotels it is about 42 to 63 minutes to the St. George and Ivins courses and 65 to 78 minutes to Sand Hollow and Copper Rock. Mesquite works best as its own base for its own courses, or as a night on the way from Las Vegas.

Keep reading