Lie of the LandScottsdale & Greater Phoenix
Hotels

Scottsdale golf resorts compared: Princess, Four Seasons, Boulders, Kierland and more

Scottsdale golf resorts compared: the courses each unlocks, guest tee-time perks, resort fees and catches at the Princess, Four Seasons, Boulders, Kierland.

8 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Cover: Scottsdale golf resorts compared: Princess, Four Seasons, Boulders, Kierland and more

Scottsdale golf resorts differ less in their rooms than in what they unlock: the Fairmont Princess sits beside TPC Scottsdale, the Four Seasons gives priority at Troon North, the Boulders has its own South Course, and the Westin Kierland, JW Marriott Desert Ridge, Camelback Inn, the Phoenician and We-Ko-Pa each come with their own golf. Most add a resort fee of $45 to $63 a night.

This guide compares the eight main Scottsdale golf resorts on the courses they put on your doorstep, any guest tee-time perk, the resort fee and the catch, then covers the cheaper resort options around the Valley. Room rates were not captured for any of them, so treat this as a golf comparison and price your own dates.

Quick facts

  • Best for TPC Scottsdale: Fairmont Scottsdale Princess, 4 minutes from the Stadium Course.
  • Best for Troon North: Four Seasons, with priority tee times and a shuttle.
  • Most golf at the door: Westin Kierland, 27 holes.
  • Highest resort fees (Oct 2026 tracker): Arizona Grand $90.46, Fairmont Princess $62.69, JW Desert Ridge $61.91.
  • Peak of the peak: WM Phoenix Open week, February 8-14, 2027.
  • Cheapest season: June to September.

The eight Scottsdale golf resorts compared

Resort Golf it unlocks Guest golf perk Resort fee (Oct 2026)
Fairmont Scottsdale PrincessTPC Scottsdale Stadium and Champions, 4 minconcierge books tee times within 90 days of arrival$62.69
Four Seasons at Troon NorthTroon North Monument and Pinnacle, 7 minpriority tee times, free shuttlenot on tracker
Boulders Resort & SpaBoulders South, 2 min; North, 4 min (access unclear)resort non-member booking link$45.59
JW Marriott Desert RidgeWildfire Palmer and Faldo, 6-7 min120-day window on an expired package; confirm$61.91
Westin KierlandKierland, 27 holes, 3 min10% off green fees by phone; practice areas$56.44
JW Marriott Camelback InnCamelback Golf Club, Ambiente and Padre, a short drivenot published; call 480-596-7050not on tracker
The PhoenicianThe Phoenician Golf Club, 1 minstay-and-play packages$56.54 ($67.84 Canyon Suites)
We-Ko-Pa Casino ResortWe-Ko-Pa Saguaro and Cholla, 4-5 minstay-and-play and 36-hole packagesnot on tracker

Resort fees are from ResortFeeChecker, a third-party list updated October 2026. Drive minutes are from each resort to the course.

Fairmont Scottsdale Princess: the TPC base

The Princess is next door to TPC Scottsdale's Stadium Course, home of the WM Phoenix Open, and the Champions Course. The resort golf concierge (480-585-2697) books tee times, but only within 90 days of arrival. The 2025-26 Scottsdale Golf Getaway gave a $300 credit toward green fees at TPC Scottsdale or Grayhawk on stays of three nights or more, excluding tax, gratuity, rental clubs and alcohol; a 2026-27 version had not appeared when we checked.

The Stadium is dynamic and expensive: as high as $550 at peak times in the weeks after the 2026 Phoenix Open, per GolfNewsNet. The Champions, at 7,115 yards and 73.2/135, was about $120 weekday in shoulder season on a user-contributed guide. Phoenix Open week books out and prices peak. See the TPC Scottsdale Stadium course guide and our TPC Scottsdale guide.

Four Seasons at Troon North: the splurge

The Four Seasons gives guests priority tee times and a complimentary shuttle to Troon North's Monument and Pinnacle, per Forbes and GolfPass. Non-guests can book too, and Monument is at times converted into a shorter "Monument Express" course. Rates are among the Valley's highest, reviews complain of crowded Troon tee sheets and slow play in season, and Old Town is 35 minutes or more away.

Monument plays 7,039 yards at 73.3/148 and Pinnacle 7,025 at 73.0/149. An unofficial tracker put peak green fees at about $265 and $235. In 2026, Monument closed for overseed October 4-24 and Pinnacle September 20 to October 8. See the Monument course guide and our Troon North Golf Club guide.

Boulders Resort: secluded, with one sure course

The Boulders in Carefree has two Jay Morrish courses. The South is bookable by the public and resort guests: 6,917 yards at 72.9/142, with peak rates of $280 to $350 on a 2024 listing. The North reopened on October 13, 2025, after a greens and tees renovation, but one guide says it has been the members' course since 2023 while other listings say the courses rotate daily between members and guests. Ask the golf desk (480-488-9028) whether guests can play North on your dates. The resort is 35 to 45 minutes from Old Town. See our Boulders Golf Club guide.

JW Marriott Desert Ridge and Westin Kierland: golf for groups

JW Marriott Desert Ridge has Wildfire Golf Club on its grounds: the Palmer Course (7,145 yards, 72.5/140) and the Faldo Championship Course (6,846 yards, 71.6/127), which has 100-plus bunkers and is usually the reviewers' pick. Greenskeeper's undated weekend peak band is $200 to $250. It is a very large convention resort, convenient rather than special. See the Faldo course guide and our Wildfire Golf Club guide.

The Westin Kierland sits beside the Kierland Golf Club, 27 holes sold as 18-hole combinations of the Ironwood, Acacia and Mesquite nines. Guests get 10% off green fees by calling 480-922-9283 and can use the chipping and putting areas. A stay-and-play was seen from $289 for a night and a round (undated). Kierland Commons is a walk away. More in our Kierland Golf Club guide.

Camelback Inn and the Phoenician: central and classic

Camelback Inn is a long-running casita resort under Camelback Mountain, with Camelback Golf Club's Padre (Arthur Hills) and Ambiente (Dana Fry and Jason Straka) a short drive away. A stay is not required, and guest rates or tee-time priority are not published. See our Camelback Golf Club guide.

The Phoenician has its own 18, cut from 27 holes in a 2018 renovation: par 71, about 6,518 yards, Troon-managed, with non-guest tee times and stay-and-play packages. It is short and resort-style, so you pay for the setting more than the golf. It is 5 minutes from Old Town.

We-Ko-Pa Casino Resort: the course-first pick

We-Ko-Pa Casino Resort is a few minutes from We-Ko-Pa's Saguaro and Cholla, two of the best public courses in Arizona. The resort sells a one-night, one-round stay-and-play and a 36-hole package (prices not shown). The golf club's own card, before 9% tax:

Dates Resort rate, 18 holes 36-hole package
Oct 23, 2026 - Jan 7, 2027$239$448
Jan 8 - Feb 8, 2027$329$619
Feb 9-14, 2027 (Phoenix Open week)$359$679
Feb 15 - Apr 25, 2027$329$619

A summer 2025 room promotion started at $129 Sunday to Thursday. The resort is isolated, 30 to 40 minutes from Old Town. See the Cholla course guide and our We-Ko-Pa Golf Club guide.

Other golf resorts around Phoenix and Scottsdale

Resort Golf Resort fee (Oct 2026) Note
Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse PassWhirlwind Cattail and Devil's Claw, 3-4 min$29fee covers a shuttle to Whirlwind
Talking Stick ResortTalking Stick O'odham and Piipaash, 5 min$28.51no guest golf rate found
Mountain Shadows18-hole par-3 Short Course on site$47.53PING rentals free for guests ($49 otherwise)
Grand Hyatt Scottsdaleprivate Gainey Ranch, 27 holes$57guest access per rebrand coverage; confirm
Arizona BiltmoreBiltmore Estates and Links$59no guest golf perk found
Arizona GrandArizona Grand course on site$90.46highest fee on the list
The WigwamGold, Blue and Red, Litchfield Park$46.6535-45 min to Scottsdale
Gold Canyon Golf ResortDinosaur Mountain and Sidewindernot on tracker50+ min to Scottsdale

The Sheraton Grand is the best all-in value for a south Valley plan; Talking Stick is closest to Old Town, with the 2026-27 Talking Stick Card at $129 plus tax for card rates.

How to choose between Scottsdale golf resorts

  • TPC-centred trip: the Princess, or the Scottsdale Marriott at McDowell Mountains for the same neighbourhood at a lower fee.
  • One splurge round at Troon North: the Four Seasons.
  • Mixed group, golf every day: Westin Kierland or JW Desert Ridge.
  • Couples near Old Town: the Phoenician, Camelback Inn or Mountain Shadows.
  • Course first, nightlife second: We-Ko-Pa.

Timing matters as much as the resort: rates peak January to April, especially Phoenix Open week and March spring training, and Barrett-Jackson (January 23-31, 2027) fills north Scottsdale. For non-resort bases see where to stay in Scottsdale for golf. Comparing desert towns? See our Palm Springs golf resorts and Tucson golf resorts guides.

Plan it on the map

Open the Scottsdale golf map to see each of the Scottsdale golf resorts beside the courses it unlocks, with drive times to the rest. The $30 plan puts your rounds on days each course is open and books the resort-linked ones first.

Courses in this guide

ScottsdaleTPC Scottsdale · StadiumPar 71 · Slope 142 · From $65 · 21 minThe Phoenix Open course and the bucket-list round of most trips; flat, fair and very expensive in season. Go in Nov-Dec or at twilight for value.ScottsdaleTPC Scottsdale · ChampionsPar 71 · Slope 135 · From $120 · 21 minA solid desert layout for a fraction of the Stadium fee; the sensible TPC choice for value groups.ScottsdaleTroon North Golf Club · MonumentPar 72 · Slope 148 · From $65 · 36 minThe postcard north Scottsdale desert course: boulders, forced carries and Pinnacle Peak views. Expensive in season; the splurge round most buddies trips want once.ScottsdaleTroon North Golf Club · PinnaclePar 71 · Slope 149 · From $65 · 35 minMonument's sister on the same property, a touch shorter and usually a bit cheaper, with just as much desert drama. The smarter pick if you only want one Troon North round on a budget.CarefreeThe Boulders Golf Club · SouthPar 71 · Slope 142 · From $280 · 38 minA classic Carefree resort round among the boulder piles, gentler than Troon North and better for mixed groups. Best combined with a stay at the resort.Carefree · privateThe Boulders Golf Club · NorthPar 72 · Slope 138 · 38 minThe Boulders' members' course since 2023; visitors should plan on the South unless a member invites them.PhoenixWildfire Golf Club · PalmerPar 72 · Slope 140 · From $200 · 29 minA wide, resort-friendly course at JW Marriott Desert Ridge; easy logistics for a resort stay, priced below the north Scottsdale names.PhoenixWildfire Golf Club · Faldo ChampionshipPar 71 · Slope 127 · From $200 · 29 minThe second Wildfire 18, slightly shorter at par 71; pair it with the Palmer for a two-day resort stay.ScottsdaleKierlandSlope 127 · 19 min27-hole resort facility beside the Westin Kierland; details still to confirm.Paradise ValleyCamelback Golf Club · Ambiente13 minJW Marriott Camelback Inn's resort course; details still to confirm.Paradise ValleyCamelback Golf Club · Padre13 minCamelback Inn's second course; details still to confirm.ScottsdaleThe PhoenicianPar 71 · 5 minA short resort 18 below Camelback Mountain; a stay-and-play extra rather than a destination round.Fort McDowellWe-Ko-Pa Golf Club · SaguaroPar 71 · Slope 137 · From $74 · 31 minCoore-Crenshaw desert golf with no houses: one of the best public rounds in Arizona and fairly priced against Troon North and TPC.Fort McDowellWe-Ko-Pa Golf Club · ChollaPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $74 · 30 minThe more dramatic, target-style half of We-Ko-Pa; a strong partner round to Saguaro at the same price.

Questions golfers ask

Which Scottsdale golf resort is best for golfers?

For the courses, the Four Seasons at Troon North and the Fairmont Scottsdale Princess. The Four Seasons gives guests priority tee times and a complimentary shuttle to Troon North's Monument and Pinnacle, and the Princess is next door to TPC Scottsdale with a golf concierge who books tee times within 90 days of arrival.

Do Scottsdale golf resorts charge resort fees?

Most do. On an October 2026 third-party tracker, the Fairmont Princess was $62.69 a night, JW Marriott Desert Ridge $61.91, the Phoenician $56.54, the Westin Kierland $56.44 and the Boulders $45.59. Arizona Grand was the highest at $90.46. The Four Seasons, Camelback Inn and We-Ko-Pa were not on the list, so confirm at booking.

Can I play TPC Scottsdale if I stay at the Fairmont Princess?

Anyone can book TPC Scottsdale, but the Princess golf concierge books tee times for guests within 90 days of arrival. The 2025-26 Scottsdale Golf Getaway gave a $300 green-fee credit at TPC Scottsdale or Grayhawk on stays of three nights or more; a 2026-27 version had not been seen by November 3, 2026.

Do you have to stay at a resort to play its course?

No. TPC Scottsdale, Troon North, Wildfire, Kierland, Camelback Golf Club, the Phoenician and We-Ko-Pa all sell tee times to non-guests. The resort perk is booking help, priority or packages, not exclusive access. The Boulders North is the exception to check, as it may be members only on your dates.

Which Scottsdale resort has the most golf?

On the Scottsdale side, the Westin Kierland with 27 holes at the door, and JW Marriott Desert Ridge, the Fairmont Princess, the Four Seasons and We-Ko-Pa with 36 each nearby. In the West Valley, The Wigwam has 54 holes on site but is 35 to 45 minutes from the Scottsdale courses.

What is the cheapest golf resort near Scottsdale?

Room rates were not captured for any resort, so compare all-in prices for your dates. On resort fees alone, Talking Stick Resort ($28.51) and the Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse Pass ($29, including a shuttle to Whirlwind Golf Club) were well below the Scottsdale luxury resorts on the October 2026 tracker.

When are Scottsdale golf resorts most expensive?

January to April, with WM Phoenix Open week (February 8-14, 2027) the single most expensive week and spring training (from February 19, 2027) keeping rates high into March. Barrett-Jackson (January 23-31, 2027) fills north Scottsdale hotels. June to September is the cheapest season.

Keep reading