Lie of the LandScottsdale & Greater Phoenix
Courses

Wildfire Golf Club: the Palmer and Faldo courses at JW Marriott Desert Ridge

Wildfire Golf Club compared: the Palmer and Faldo courses at JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge, with tees and slopes, rates seen, access, booking and stays.

5 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Contour art: Wildfire Golf Club: the Palmer and Faldo courses at JW Marriott Desert Ridge

Wildfire Golf Club is the 36-hole facility at JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge in north Phoenix: an Arnold Palmer course with wide fairways and a Nick Faldo course known for its bunkers. Both are open to the public as well as resort guests. Expect around $200 to $250 at weekend peak, per an undated estimate; official rates were not published.

This guide compares the Palmer and Faldo courses, says what is and is not known about rates and overseed, and covers the resort and nearby stays. Wildfire is 29 minutes from Old Town Scottsdale.

Quick facts

  • Courses: Palmer (par 72) and Faldo Championship (par 71), designed per their names by Arnold Palmer and Nick Faldo.
  • Access: resort courses, open to the public; a resort stay is not required.
  • Phone: 480-473-0205; address 5350 E Marriott Dr, Phoenix.
  • Rates: official 2026 rates not seen; Greenskeeper's undated weekend peak average is $200-$250.
  • Overseed: 2026 dates not found.
  • Resort: JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge, resort fee $61.91 a night (October 2026, third party).

Wildfire Palmer vs Faldo

Tee Palmer (par 72) Faldo (par 71)
Tournament7,145 (72.5/140)6,846 (71.6/127)
Championship6,675 (70.3/130)6,615 (69.2/121)
Regular6,080 (68.0/120)6,098 (67.7/117)
Forward, women5,505 (70.9/121)5,245 (69.6/120)
Wildfire, women4,915 (67.9/109)none

From Greenskeeper, which gives one rating per tee; men's ratings are assumed for all but the Forward and Wildfire tees, and the figures may be dated.

The surprise is the slope. The Palmer, described as the wide, resort-friendly course, rates 140 from the back against the Faldo's 127. From the Regular tees the two are almost identical in length and rating.

The Palmer Course

The Palmer is a resort desert course with wide fairways, priced below the north Scottsdale names. It has the longest back tee at Wildfire, 7,145 yards, and a fifth set, the Wildfire tee, at 4,915 yards for shorter hitters.

Play it if you want a wide, forgiving resort round, or your group needs a very short forward tee. See the Palmer course guide.

The Faldo Championship Course

The Faldo is the second Wildfire 18, slightly shorter at par 71. The resort's listing says it has more than 100 bunkers and is usually the reviewers' pick; that reputation was not independently verified. Its back tee is 6,846 yards at 71.6/127, a lower slope than the Palmer.

Play it if you enjoy bunker-heavy golf, or as the second round of a two-day stay. See the Faldo course guide.

What Wildfire Golf Club costs

Course Weekend peak estimate Official 2026-27 rate
Palmer$200-$250not seen
Faldo$200-$250not seen

The estimate is Greenskeeper's undated average. Wildfire's website refused automated fetches, so no current rate card, twilight or summer rate was seen. Ask about rates when you call, and compare with GolfNow, where Wildfire is listed. See Scottsdale golf rates.

Booking and access

Anyone can book either course at Wildfire Golf Club; you do not need to stay at the JW. Call 480-473-0205. An expired package page said resort guests could book tee times 120 days out, which would be a real edge in February and March if it still applies, so confirm when you book the room. The public booking window was not found. More in Scottsdale tee times.

The practice area has a grass driving range, a chipping and bunker practice area and a putting green.

Overseed and status

Wildfire Golf Club's 2026 overseed dates were not found. Its fairways are expected to be bermuda overseeded with rye, as is typical in the Valley, which would mean a closure of two to three weeks between late September and early November and some cart-path-only days afterwards. If you are booking in October or early November, call first.

A note on status: Wildfire is listed with 2026 course data by Greenskeeper and on GolfNow, and no closure reports were found, but the official site could not be read to confirm it. See Phoenix golf overseed.

JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge

JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge Resort & Spa is a very large convention-style resort with Wildfire on its grounds: 6 to 7 minutes from the two courses as mapped. It has a big pool complex for non-golfers, and Desert Ridge Marketplace is nearby.

  • Resort fee: $61.91 per room per night (ResortFeeChecker, October 2026).
  • Room rates: not captured; expect the highest January to April, with WM Phoenix Open week (February 8-14, 2027) and March spring training the peak.
  • Loyalty: Marriott Bonvoy.

It is convenient and well run rather than special, and best for groups mixing golf with a partner or family who want the pools. Compare it with the other resorts in Scottsdale golf resorts.

For a cheaper base with kitchens, the Residence Inn Phoenix Desert View at Mayo Clinic is 8 minutes from both courses and 10 from TPC Scottsdale; kitchens are brand standard but not confirmed, and no golf perks were found.

Pairing Wildfire with nearby courses

Desert Ridge sits between north Phoenix and north Scottsdale, so Wildfire pairs easily with the big names:

From the JW Marriott Drive Access
TPC Scottsdale Stadium12 minpublic
Tatum Ranch13 minsemi-private, public times online
Kierland10 min from the Residence Innresort, open to public

Tatum Ranch is an Arcis membership club in Cave Creek that sells public tee times on EZLinks; see the Tatum Ranch course guide. For the headline round nearby, read our TPC Scottsdale guide or the Grayhawk Golf Club guide; Grayhawk is 12 minutes from the Residence Inn. More options in Phoenix golf courses.

Off the course, the Musical Instrument Museum on E Mayo Blvd is near Desert Ridge and open daily 9 am to 5 pm, a half-day even for non-music people.

Which Wildfire course to play

  • One round, mixed group: the Faldo from the Regular tees, 6,098 yards at 67.7/117.
  • Longer hitters: the Palmer from the Tournament tees, slope 140.
  • Two-day resort stay: one of each.
  • Before you go: confirm rates and, in fall, overseed dates by phone.

Planning a resort-based desert trip elsewhere too? Compare with our Tucson golf resorts guide.

Plan it on the map

Open the Scottsdale golf map to see Wildfire Golf Club with every tee, the JW Marriott beside it and TPC Scottsdale and Grayhawk up the road. The $30 plan builds a full trip around a Desert Ridge base with each round on a day it is open.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

Can the public play Wildfire Golf Club?

Yes. The Palmer and Faldo courses are resort courses at JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge, open to the public as well as resort guests, and a resort stay is not required. Tee times are on 480-473-0205.

How much does Wildfire Golf Club cost?

No official 2026 rates were seen, because wildfiregolf.com refused automated fetches. Greenskeeper gives an undated average weekend peak rate of $200 to $250 for each course. Check the club for current dynamic pricing.

Which is harder, Palmer or Faldo?

By the numbers, the Palmer. From the back it is 7,145 yards at 72.5/140, against the Faldo's 6,846 yards at 71.6/127. The Faldo is known for its bunkers, more than 100 per the resort's listing, and is usually the reviewers' pick.

Do JW Marriott Desert Ridge guests get golf perks?

An expired package listing let resort guests book Wildfire tee times 120 days out; confirm whether that still applies. No current guest green-fee rate was found. The resort fee was $61.91 a night in October 2026, per a third-party tracker.

When does Wildfire overseed?

Wildfire's 2026 overseed dates were not found. Like most Valley courses it is expected to be bermuda overseeded with rye, which usually means a two-to-three-week closure between late September and early November. Call before booking in October.

How far is Wildfire from Scottsdale?

About 29 minutes and 20 miles from Old Town Scottsdale. From the JW Marriott, TPC Scottsdale's Stadium Course is 12 minutes away and Tatum Ranch 13.

Keep reading