Lie of the LandScottsdale & Greater Phoenix
Hotels

Phoenix snowbird rentals: what a furnished winter month costs, and the rules to check

Phoenix snowbird rentals compared: Kierland and Sun Lakes furnished condos, extended-stay hotels and villas, with monthly prices seen, fees and golf access.

7 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Tee-time booking windows: Phoenix snowbird rentals: what a furnished winter month costs, and the rules to check

Phoenix snowbird rentals come in three shapes: furnished condos and homes on monthly leases, kitchen-equipped hotels and villas you can book by the night, and RV sites in the big 55+ parks. In the listings seen in November 2026, a furnished month ran about $2,000 to $3,500 in Sun Lakes and $3,000 to $7,000 or more around Kierland.

This guide sets out what each costs, the fees and rules the listings show, and the golf you get from each base. Prices change by season and are rarely published for winter 2027, so treat every figure here as a starting point.

Quick facts

  • Furnished Sun Lakes condo or home: about $2,000 to $3,500 a month in listings seen.
  • Furnished Kierland or north Scottsdale condo: about $3,000 to $7,000 or more a month.
  • RV site, January-March: about $3,445 to $5,400 for three months plus utilities.
  • Peak demand: February and March, around the WM Phoenix Open and spring training.
  • Watch for: admin fees, deposits, cleaning, utilities and resort fees.
  • Golf access: confirm with the HOA; no renter golf perks were found.

Phoenix snowbird rentals compared

Base Monthly price seen Nearest golf What to check
Sun Lakes furnished rentalsabout $2,000-$3,500Cottonwood 5 min (private), Ironwood 7 minHOA golf access, admin and cleaning fees
Kierland furnished condosabout $3,000-$7,000+Kierland 4 min, TPC Scottsdale 6 minutilities, cleaning, February-March premiums
Extended-stay hotelsnightly; not capturedvaries by hoteldestination fees, kitchens per room
Villa and timeshare resortsnightly; not capturedTPC Scottsdale 2-4 minresort fee, sales presentations
East Mesa RV resortsabout $1,215-$1,820 peakPainted Mountain, Longbow55+ rules, utilities, refunds

Monthly figures are from listing snippets and rate cards seen November 3, 2026; drive times are free-flow from each base.

Sun Lakes: golf-course condos south of Chandler

Sun Lakes is an active-adult community with several community courses, and it is the value end of furnished winter rentals. The listings seen:

  • A furnished home on the 18th fairway at $3,500 a month.
  • An October-to-December listing at $3,500 a month plus a 1.5% admin fee, a $3,500 deposit and $350 cleaning.
  • Long-term furnished golf-course units at about $2,000 to $2,100 a month (one updated September 2025).
  • Ironwood condos on one-month leases at $2,200 to $2,650 total monthly.

None of these were verified on the listing pages, and renter age rules were not checked. The bigger question for a golfer is course access. Cottonwood is for Sun Lakes homeowners and their guests only. Ironwood is reported open to outside play, and one blog lists a 7-day pass at $2,377 a year for residents against $2,600 for non-residents (undated). Ask the HOA in writing what a renter can play and at what price before you sign.

The daily-fee courses nearby do not depend on the HOA: Bear Creek's Bear course is 8 minutes away with dynamic pricing, Springfield is a quiet executive 18 with season passes, and Ocotillo is a lake-filled 27 about 10 minutes away (7,016 yards, 72.2/133 from the Gold tees). See the Ocotillo course guide, the Bear Creek course guide and Chandler golf courses.

Kierland and north Scottsdale: the walkable splurge

Kierland suits a snowbird couple who want to walk to dinner at Kierland Commons and Scottsdale Quarter and be minutes from the big north Scottsdale courses. It costs for that. One listing put fully furnished Scottsdale rentals at $3,000 to $7,000 a month with seasonal rates; a furnished three-bedroom near Clubgate Dr showed $8,508 total monthly; Optima Kierland one-bedrooms were listed at $3,600 and $4,830 a month (furnished status unclear). At least one listing had a one-month minimum.

The golf is the best located of any rental base. Kierland Golf Club is 4 minutes away with 27 holes sold as three 18-hole combinations, and public tee times open up to 90 days ahead. Its 10% green-fee discount is for Westin Kierland guests only. TPC Scottsdale's Stadium and Champions courses are 6 minutes away. No renter golf perks were found. See the Kierland course guide.

Extended-stay hotels with kitchens

If you want a month or two without a lease, the kitchen-equipped hotels are the flexible option. No live rates were captured, and kitchens are brand standard rather than confirmed per room.

Villas and timeshare resorts

Two north Scottsdale villa properties put a kitchen-style unit next to TPC Scottsdale. Hilton Vacation Club Scottsdale Links Resort is 2 minutes from the Champions course with a $29.65 nightly resort fee, and Holiday Inn Club Vacations Scottsdale is 4 minutes from the Stadium course with $39.89 a night (both ResortFeeChecker, October 2026). Both are timeshares, so expect sales presentations and limited public inventory, and unit layouts were not confirmed.

RV sites and park models

For the lowest winter cost, the east Mesa and Apache Junction parks price January to March as a package: $3,445 at Apache Wells, $3,588 standard at Sunrise in Apache Junction and up to $5,400 at Gold Canyon RV & Golf Resort, each plus utilities. Most are 55+. Valle del Oro also lists park-model rentals through its office if you do not bring an RV. The full comparison is in Mesa RV resorts.

Rental rules to check before you sign

The files show the same handful of issues again and again:

  1. Fees on top of rent. Admin fees, deposits and cleaning add up; the Sun Lakes example above asks for a $3,500 deposit and $350 cleaning as well as a 1.5% admin fee.
  2. Utilities. Kierland listings do not all include them, and RV parks bill electric separately.
  3. Golf privileges. Confirm renter access and fees with the HOA, in writing.
  4. Age rules. Sun Lakes is active-adult and most RV parks are 55+; renter rules were not checked.
  5. Licensing and minimum stays. Arizona and city short-term rental rules were not verified, so ask how the unit is licensed.
  6. Dates. February and March go first; book the Phoenix Open and spring training weeks early.

Canadian renters should also read the stay limits in Canadian snowbirds in Arizona.

When to book Phoenix snowbird rentals

The calendar decides price as much as the unit does. Sun Lakes listings treat November to April as snowbird season, and Kierland listings note that February and March go first because the WM Phoenix Open (February 8-14, 2027) and spring training (from February 19, 2027) stack on top of the snowbird crowd. Barrett-Jackson (January 23-31, 2027) fills north Scottsdale hotels near WestWorld. If you are flexible on dates, arriving before January can cut the cost: Robert's RV resorts listed December 2026 specials of $699 to $999 a month for new bookings, and Cal-Am cards print a Fall Special for September 1 to January 1.

Which rental fits your winter

  • Golf every day on a budget: an RV site in east Mesa, or a Sun Lakes condo if the HOA lets renters play.
  • Walkable dining and big-name courses: Kierland, if the budget stretches.
  • No lease, short notice: an extended-stay hotel, then move to a monthly rental once you know the area.
  • Groups visiting for a week: see Scottsdale golf vacation rentals and where to stay in Scottsdale for golf.

Once you have a base, build the season with Phoenix winter golf, a snowbird golf schedule and Phoenix golf passes. Comparing other desert winters? See Palm Springs snowbird rentals and Green Valley winter rentals near Tucson.

Plan it on the map

Open the Scottsdale and Phoenix golf map to see each rental area with the courses around it and the drive times from each base. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay, with a weekly rotation built from your rental.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

How much is a monthly snowbird rental in Phoenix?

In the listings seen in November 2026, furnished Sun Lakes golf-course condos and homes ran about $2,000 to $3,500 a month and furnished Kierland and north Scottsdale condos about $3,000 to $7,000 or more. These are listing snippets, mostly 2025 or undated, and no winter 2027 prices were published.

What is the cheapest way to spend a winter in Phoenix?

An RV site in an east Mesa or Apache Junction park. The 2026-27 cards price January to March at about $3,445 to $5,400 for three months plus utilities, against $2,000 or more a month for a furnished Sun Lakes condo.

Do Sun Lakes rentals include golf?

Not automatically. Renter access to the Sun Lakes club courses and fees was not checked, so confirm with the HOA. Cottonwood is for Sun Lakes homeowners and their guests only, while Ironwood is reported open to outside play.

Can a Kierland condo renter play Kierland Golf Club?

Yes, as a member of the public: Kierland's 27 holes take public tee times up to 90 days ahead. The 10% green-fee discount is for Westin Kierland guests, and no renter golf perks were found for private condos.

What fees come on top of the monthly rent?

One Sun Lakes listing added a 1.5% admin fee, a $3,500 deposit and $350 cleaning to $3,500 a month. Check whether utilities are included, and for hotels and villas add the destination or resort fee, from $29.65 to $39.89 a night at the north Scottsdale villa properties.

When should I book a Phoenix winter rental?

As early as you can for February and March. The Kierland listings note that February and March go first, because the WM Phoenix Open (February 8-14, 2027) and spring training (from February 19, 2027) sit on top of snowbird season.

Are there short-term rental rules in Scottsdale and Phoenix?

Arizona and city short-term rental rules, such as licences and minimum stays, were not verified for this guide. Ask the owner or manager how the rental is licensed and what minimum stay applies.

Keep reading