Lie of the LandScottsdale & Greater Phoenix
Planning

Snowbird golf schedule in Phoenix: a weekly rotation for value and conditions

A snowbird golf schedule for Phoenix: sample weekly rotations from Mesa, Scottsdale and Sun Lakes bases, with fees seen, discount cards, tee times and frost.

6 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Scorecard: Snowbird golf schedule in Phoenix: a weekly rotation for value and conditions

A snowbird golf schedule in Phoenix works best as a fixed weekly rotation: three or four rounds, mostly at value courses near your base on a discount card, plus one better round and a monthly splurge. Book the fixed slots the moment each window opens, play mid-morning in December and January, and keep weekends free.

This guide sets out the levers that decide what a winter costs, then three sample weeks from the main snowbird bases: east Mesa, central Scottsdale and Sun Lakes. Fees are as seen in 2026 and change; most winter rates are dynamic and not published.

Quick facts

  • Rounds: three or four a week, Monday to Thursday where possible.
  • Tee times: mid-morning in December and January; dawns average 45-46F at Sky Harbor and colder out in the desert.
  • Cards: Arcis $279, Talking Stick $129, Loyalty Card $360, Legend Trail $349, Swing First $179, Phoenix Golf Card $60 or $120.
  • Booking: city courses 9 days out; many daily-fee courses up to 90 days.
  • Peak weeks: Phoenix Open (February 8-14, 2027) and spring training (from February 19, 2027).
  • Monthly splurge: We-Ko-Pa at $239 before January 8, or Troon North or TPC at twilight.

Snowbird golf schedule in Phoenix: the levers that set your cost

  1. The right card for your base. A card only pays if its courses are near you. Arcis (20%+ off at 8 courses), Talking Stick (card rates for you plus one guest), the Loyalty Card (season-fixed rates for the whole foursome at three courses) and Legend Trail (up to 50% off and every 10th round free) all reward repeat play. Details in Phoenix golf passes.
  2. Weekdays. The city sheets charge $5 more at weekends, and dynamic pricing rises as the sheet fills.
  3. Time of day. City twilight starts at 1pm from October to December. On Grayhawk's November 10, 2026 sheet, the same course was $343 early and $266 at 1:51pm.
  4. Booking windows. City courses open 9 days out (10-14 days for Golf Card holders, with a fee); Legend Trail card holders 7 days; Arcis card holders 8 days; Dove Valley, We-Ko-Pa, Kierland and Gold Canyon up to 90 days.
  5. Replay rates. Grayhawk sells 36 holes for $654 against $343 for a single morning Raptor round on the same date, and We-Ko-Pa sells a 36-hole package for $448 before January 8.

Timing the week for conditions

  • Frost and cold dawns: December and January lows average 45-46F at Sky Harbor, and north Scottsdale, Rio Verde and the far East Valley run colder. A 9:30 or 10am start avoids most frost delays.
  • Short days: sunset is about 5:20pm in December and 5:43pm in January, so a 1pm twilight start is the latest sensible 18.
  • Overseed hangover: in November some courses are still cart path only. Plan walking or flat courses around them.
  • Rain: three or four rain days a month from December to February; keep one flexible day each week.

A sample week from an east Mesa RV base

Day Course Fee seen From the parks
MondayPainted Mountain$37.99-$44.99 (GolfNow, Sep-Oct 2026)5-12 min
TuesdayLongbow$50.15-$59 (Troon site, Nov 7)5-11 min
ThursdaySuperstition Springsnot published; Arcis card 20%+ off6-13 min
Friday or a flexible dayLas Sendas$31.99-$78.99 (Aug-Sep 2026; winter not seen)9 min from Apache Wells RV

Painted Mountain is the short, friendly par-70 that snowbirds use as a home course; Longbow (72.9/134 from the tips) and Las Sendas (73.3/141) are the better tests. Once a month, drive out to Gold Canyon for Dinosaur Mountain, back from overseed November 6, 2026, with dynamic pricing plus a 5.5% water fee. See the Mesa RV resorts guide.

A sample week from a central Scottsdale base

Day Course Fee seen From Old Town
MondayPapagofrom $109 (GolfPass); Golf Card honoured9 min
TuesdayTalking Stick O'odhamdynamic; Talking Stick Card rates15 min
WednesdayScottsdale Country Club Roadrunnernot published; Swing First card 15% off14 min
ThursdayMcDowell Mountain or Legend TrailArcis card; Legend Trail card up to 50% off23 / 39 min

Papago is the long, well-kept muni (74.7/129 from the Black tees), and Talking Stick O'odham is wide, firm and walkable. Scottsdale Country Club adds a TrackMan range and a 12-hole short course for a practice day. Swap in TPC Scottsdale's Champions course (about $120 weekday in October-November per a third-party guide) once a month. See the Papago course guide and the Legend Trail course guide.

A sample week from a Sun Lakes or Chandler base

Day Course Fee seen From Old Town
MondayOcotilloabout $67 (Sep 2026, indicative); Arcis card31 min
TuesdaySan Marcos$25-$49 hot deals (Sep-Oct 2026)26 min
ThursdayBear Creek, Bear coursedynamic pricing35 min
FridayLone Tree$69.99 (GolfNow, Oct 16, 2026)38 min

Ocotillo's 27 lake-filled holes are the south valley pick; San Marcos is a 1928 parkland course in downtown Chandler; Bear Creek has a big practice centre. The splurge here is Whirlwind at Wild Horse Pass, where Cattail is cart path only to November 6, 2026 (no fees published). See the Ocotillo course guide.

A snowbird golf schedule for couples and groups

Several cards price in a partner or a regular group, which changes the maths for a snowbird golf schedule built around two or four players:

  • Talking Stick Card ($129 plus tax): card rates for the holder plus one guest.
  • Legend Trail Loyalty Card ($349 plus tax): up to three guests at $10 over the card rate.
  • Loyalty Card at Dove Valley Ranch, Power Ranch and Longbow ($360): season-fixed rates for the whole foursome.
  • Arcis Players' Card ($279): a monthly guest pass for three.
  • Gold Canyon RV & Golf Resort par-3: a couple's season pass at $1,200 for resort residents, November 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027.

One Talking Stick Card covers a couple at card rates; a regular foursome is better served by one Loyalty Card holder booking for the group.

Adding a splurge round once a month

  • November or December: We-Ko-Pa at $239 (October 23 to January 7) rather than $329 from January 8.
  • Any month: Troon North or TPC Scottsdale at twilight, the cheapest way into the marquee courses.
  • Avoid: Phoenix Open week, when We-Ko-Pa is $359 and TPC Stadium is tied up with the tournament.

How the rotation shifts through the season

Period What changes
Novembershoulder rates; some cart path only (Talking Stick Piipaash Nov 6-26, We-Ko-Pa Cholla to Nov 24); Arizona Grand closed to Nov 13
Decembermid-morning starts; city winter rate sheet for Dec 26-Feb 1 not yet published; holiday weeks busy
Januarypeak rates begin (We-Ko-Pa $329 from Jan 8); book fixed slots at the window
FebruaryPhoenix Open Feb 8-14; Arcis bonus rounds blacked out Feb 10-14; spring training from Feb 19
Marchbest weather and the most crowded month; spring break adds demand
Aprilrates step down; add the splurge rounds you skipped

Booking the week

Set a reminder for each window: 9 days out for the city courses, 8 days for Arcis card times, 7 days for Legend Trail, and up to 90 days for the courses that allow it. Book the whole season's fixed slots where you can, then use one flexible day for hot deals. More in Scottsdale tee times, cheap golf in Scottsdale, Scottsdale golf rates, Phoenix golf overseed and Phoenix winter golf. Comparing other winters? See the Palm Springs weekly golf schedule and the Tucson weekly golf schedule.

Plan it on the map

Open the Scottsdale and Phoenix golf map to see every course around your base, with drive times and overseed dates. The $30 plan can build the whole winter stay as a weekly rotation, matched to your cards and the peak weeks.

Courses in this guide

MesaPainted MountainPar 70 · From $37 · 28 minShort, friendly par-70 popular with snowbirds.MesaLongbowPar 71 · Slope 134 · From $50 · 27 minDesert-style daily fee in northeast Mesa, solid value.MesaSuperstition SpringsPar 72 · Slope 130 · 31 minMesa's main mid-priced daily-fee 18 near Superstition Springs mall.MesaLas SendasPar 72 · Slope 141 · From $31 · 31 minHilly desert course in the Red Mountain foothills with valley views; one of the East Valley's better public desert tests.PhoenixPapagoPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $109 · 9 minPhoenix's best municipal course: long, well kept and minutes from Old Town Scottsdale, at well under resort prices. The default public round for a central base.ScottsdaleTalking Stick Golf Club · O'odhamPar 70 · Slope 124 · From $26 · 15 minCoore-Crenshaw's wide, firm, walkable links-style course minutes from Old Town; good value with the Talking Stick Card.ScottsdaleScottsdale Country Club · The Roadrunner14 minCentral and public, with a TrackMan range, a 12-hole short course and a discount card; a practical snowbird regular.ScottsdaleMcDowell MountainPar 72 · 23 minA public north-central Scottsdale course with mountain views and the Arcis card discount; a sensible mid-price round near Grayhawk and DC Ranch.ScottsdaleLegend TrailPar 72 · Slope 139 · 39 minA solid Rees Jones desert course near Carefree priced below the marquee names, with a good-value loyalty card for winter regulars.ChandlerOcotilloPar 72 · Slope 133 · From $67 · 31 minChandler's lake-filled 27: pretty, playable and good value with the Arcis card. The south East Valley pick for a Chandler base.ChandlerSan Marcos Golf ResortPar 72 · Slope 124 · From $25 · 26 minA 1928 parkland course in downtown Chandler, cheap and walkable to dinner. Character over conditioning.ChandlerBear Creek Golf Complex · BearFrom $18 · 35 minStraightforward, affordable 18 with a big practice centre near Sun Lakes.ChandlerLone TreeFrom $69 · 38 minFull-length 18 at the south edge of Chandler that takes public play.Gold CanyonGold Canyon Golf Resort · Dinosaur MountainPar 70 · Slope 145 · 54 min

Questions golfers ask

How many rounds a week do Phoenix snowbirds play?

Most rotations in this guide assume three or four rounds a week, mixing value courses near the base with one better round. Over a four-month winter that is 50 to 70 rounds, which is why discount cards and fixed booking slots matter more than any single green fee.

What time should snowbirds tee off in December and January?

Mid-morning is safer. Normal lows at Sky Harbor are about 45F in December and 46F in January, and outlying desert courses run colder, so early tee times can wait on frost. Sunset is about 5:20pm in December, which limits afternoon starts.

Which discount card should a Phoenix snowbird buy first?

Buy the card that covers the courses nearest your base. The $279 Arcis Players' Card covers 8 courses including Superstition Springs, Ocotillo and McDowell Mountain; the $129 Talking Stick Card suits a central Scottsdale base; and the $360 Loyalty Card covers Dove Valley Ranch, Power Ranch and Longbow.

Is weekday golf cheaper in Phoenix?

On the city courses, yes: Cave Creek's October 26 to December 25, 2026 sheet lists $60 weekday and $65 weekend for public walkers before 1pm. Dynamic-priced daily-fee courses also tend to price busy times higher, so a Monday-to-Thursday rotation is the default.

Do twilight rates help a snowbird schedule?

They do once the days lengthen. Cave Creek's twilight after 1pm is $45 weekday against $60 in the morning for the public, and on Grayhawk's November 10, 2026 sheet Raptor fell from $343 early to $266 at 1:51pm. In December, short days make late starts tight for 18 holes.

How should the rotation change through the winter?

In November, avoid courses still cart path only after overseed. From January to March, book fixed slots as soon as each window opens and plan around Phoenix Open week, when Arcis bonus rounds are blacked out February 10-14. In April, rates step down and you can add the splurge rounds.

Keep reading