Lie of the LandTucson & Green Valley, Arizona
Hotels

Green Valley winter rentals for golfers: monthly stays near the courses

Green Valley winter rentals for golfers: monthly prices seen in 2026, the GVR tenant card, Quail Creek renter golf rates, RV and Tubac options, what to ask.

6 min readChecked Oct 26, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
The key number: Green Valley winter rentals for golfers: monthly stays near the courses

Green Valley winter rentals for golfers are mostly furnished condos and homes let by the month, at about $1,200 to $3,600 in listings seen October 2026, with January to March the priciest and first to go. Golf is paid separately, except in Quail Creek, where renters get resident rates. Four courses that sell public tee times are 7 to 14 minutes from the GVR area.

Most Green Valley winter rentals sit in a largely 55+ town about 34 minutes south of downtown Tucson on I-19. This guide covers what rentals cost, how the GVR tenant card works, the Quail Creek golf deal, other bases nearby and what to ask before you sign.

Quick facts

  • Monthly rents seen: about $1,200 to $3,600 furnished; winter at the top.
  • Book early: January and February units go first; one condo listing did not offer them at all.
  • GVR tenant card: recreation centres only, not golf; the owner files the form.
  • Quail Creek renter golf: $84 for a prime 18 vs $130 non-resident (2026).
  • Nearest courses: Haven 7 minutes, Torres Blancas 9, San Ignacio 13, Canoa Ranch 14.
  • January dawn: 36.1F normal low; expect frost delays.
  • Age rules: most GVR-area HOAs are 55+.

Green Valley winter rentals: what they cost

These are owner-listing snapshots seen on October 26, 2026, not verified on the listing pages. Rates change.

Rental Price Season and terms Golf
55+ townhouse$1,850-$3,600 a month by season3-night minimum; GVR tenant membership availableNot included
Furnished rental with GVR tenant privileges$2,200 a monthSeason not statedNot included
Furnished 1-bedroom condo, W Camino Manzana$1,500 a monthSept-Dec 2026 and Mar-Apr 2027; Jan-Feb not offered; utilities and Wi-Fi includedNot included
Same condo, one-year lease$1,200 a month12 monthsNot included
Quail Creek homesNot publishedOwner listings, monthly or seasonalRenter rates at Quail Creek
Green Valley RV ResortNot publishedCall 520-625-3900Not included

The pattern is clear even without a full winter price list: the cheapest rents are outside January and February, and the best units for those months go early. Several listings set a 30-day minimum, and one Green Valley listing cited a 29-day HOA minimum. Green Valley furnished monthly rentals shows the GVR area on our map.

The GVR tenant card

Green Valley Recreation runs the community recreation centres: pools, fitness, pickleball and clubs. It does not run golf. For a renter:

  1. The owner or property manager files GVR's 2026 Tenant Request Form. A lease is not accepted instead.
  2. Cards are issued at the West Center, 1111 S GVR Dr, Monday to Friday 8 to 4, for up to a year at a time, non-refundable.
  3. Tenants cannot buy annual cards. Daily guest cards are $5 and 7-day cards $15.
  4. Price: not shown on the current GVR page. A 2021 form listed $50 per person per month or $155 for 4 to 12 months, and one rental listing values the pass at $60 per person per month.

Ask the owner in writing whether the tenant card is included and who files for it.

Quail Creek: the rental that comes with golf

Quail Creek is a Robson 55+ community east of I-19 in Sahuarita with a 27-hole club. Renting any home there, through Quail Creek seasonal rentals, gets you renter rates at Quail Creek Country Club and the right to buy the same memberships as residents. From the 2026 fee sheet:

Quail Creek rate, 2026 Non-resident Resident or renter
18 holes, prime season$130 with cart$84 plus cart ($27 a seat)
9 holes, prime season$65 with cart$42 plus cart ($17 a seat)
18 holes, summer$95 with cart$58 plus cart
Platinum annualNot offered$4,120 single, $7,830 dual
Gold 80-play (9-hole, household)Not offered$2,480
Silver 40-playNot offered$1,380

Prime season runs January 1 to May 31 and October 1 to December 31. The renter rate saves about $46 on an 18-hole prime round before the cart, so it adds up fast over a month of golf. The catch: there is no managed rental program, so you find homes through owner listings or local agents, and some include a golf cart. Fees are "no refunds or credits", and the 2027 sheet was not posted. See Quail Creek golf and the Quail Creek course guide.

Courses near Green Valley winter rentals

From the GVR rental area on our map:

Course Drive Access Fee seen
Haven7 minPublic, walkable$44.99 prepaid with cart (Oct 18, 2026)
Torres Blancas9 minPublic, dynamic pricing$18.99-$24.99 with cart (Sep 2026)
Desert Hills GV9 minPrivate, member-ownedMembers only
Country Club of Green Valley9 minPrivate; Partial Year membershipsDues not published
San Ignacio13 minSemi-private, public tee times$41.88-$71.61 (late Oct 2026)
Canoa Ranch14 minPublicNot published
Quail Creek18 minSemi-private$130 non-resident, prime
Tubac Golf Resort30 minResort, public tee times$42.09-$55.95 (June 2026)

Haven is the flat, walkable course of the group, with a 9-hole pitch-and-putt. Canoa Ranch has forward tees at 4,440 yards. The old Canoa Hills course is now a county walking park, not golf. The Haven course guide has more, and Green Valley golf covers every course.

Other bases: RV, Tubac and a hotel

  • Green Valley RV Resort: a 55+ community of 304 spaces, mostly park models plus RV lots, with water, sewer and trash included per a listing. Haven is 9 minutes and Torres Blancas 13. A 2020 review called the road noisy. Prices by phone only. See Tucson RV resorts for golfers.
  • Tubac seasonal casitas: owner casitas beside Tubac Golf Resort, about 30 minutes south of the Green Valley courses. No monthly prices were published; hosts quote directly.
  • Best Western Green Valley Inn: a plain hotel at I-19 Exit 65 with free breakfast, 5 minutes from Haven. A good place to stay for a week while you look at rentals in person.

What to ask before you book Green Valley winter rentals

  • Is the GVR tenant card included, and will you file the form?
  • Which HOA is it in, and what are its age and minimum-stay rules? Most GVR-area HOAs are 55+.
  • For Quail Creek: are renter golf rates and the recreation card part of the lease? Get it in writing.
  • Is a golf cart included? Some Quail Creek listings include one.
  • What utilities are included? One condo listing included utilities and Wi-Fi.

Weather and the Green Valley winter

Green Valley's afternoons match Tucson, about 67F in January, but its nights are colder: a 36.1F normal low in January against 40.8F at Tucson airport. Frost delays are common, and Torres Blancas and Canoa Ranch run a Frost and Heat Index line, 520-352-1082. March, at 75.6F highs and 0.58 inches of rain, is the best golf month. See Tucson winter golf and Green Valley vs Oro Valley.

If you are weighing other Arizona winter bases, compare Yuma monthly rentals for golfers.

Plan it on the map

Open the Tucson golf map to see Green Valley's rentals, RV park and courses with drive times between them. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay of 2 to 12 weeks, with a weekly course rotation matched to your rental.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

How much are Green Valley winter rentals?

Furnished monthly rentals in owner listings seen October 2026 ran about $1,200 to $3,600 a month, with winter months at the top of the range. One 55+ townhouse asked $1,850 to $3,600 by season, and a furnished rental with GVR tenant privileges was $2,200 a month. These are listing snapshots, not verified prices.

When should I book a Green Valley winter rental?

Early. January and February furnished units go first: one 1-bedroom condo offered September to December 2026 and March to April 2027 but not January or February. Peak demand is January to March.

Does a Green Valley rental include golf?

Usually not. GVR membership opens the recreation centres, with pools, fitness and pickleball, not the golf courses. The exception is Quail Creek, where renting any home gets you renter rates at Quail Creek Country Club.

How do I get a GVR card as a renter?

The owner or property manager must file GVR's 2026 Tenant Request Form; a lease is not accepted instead. Cards are issued at the West Center, Monday to Friday 8 to 4, for up to a year at a time and are non-refundable. Tenants cannot buy annual cards.

What does renting in Quail Creek save on golf?

In the 2026 prime season, an 18-hole round was $130 with cart for non-residents and $84 for residents and renters, plus a cart at $27 a seat. Renters can also buy annual memberships, from $1,380 for the Silver 40-play to $4,120 for a single Platinum.

Are Green Valley rentals age-restricted?

Most GVR-area HOAs are 55+, with at least one occupant 55 or older, so check each HOA. Quail Creek is a Robson community intended for at least one occupant 55 or older per home.

Is there an RV park in Green Valley?

Yes. Green Valley RV Resort is a 55+ community of 304 spaces, a mix of park models and RV lots, 9 minutes from Haven. It publishes no current prices, so call 520-625-3900.

Keep reading