Orlando vs Naples golf: two Florida golf trips and winters compared
Orlando vs Naples golf compared: winter weather, courses you can book, green fees, overseed closures, airports and resort fees, for a trip or a winter.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Orlando vs Naples golf comes down to access against warmth. Orlando has far more courses a visitor can book, 90-day windows at Disney and the parks for families; Naples is warmer in winter (about 3F by day and 6F at dawn in January) and drier, but most of its courses are private. For a buddies trip or a family trip, Orlando wins; for a quiet, warm winter, Naples has the edge.
This Orlando vs Naples golf guide compares the two towns on weather, access, green fees, maintenance closures, airports and stays. Orlando figures come from our Orlando research files; Naples figures come from our Naples guides, all read in November 2026. Rates change, so treat every price as a snapshot.
Quick facts
- Winter weather: January about 71.8F / 49.5F in Orlando, 74.8F / 55.9F in Naples.
- Courses a visitor can book: 70 of 86 on the Orlando map; 37 of 145 on the Naples map, plus 5 for resort guests.
- Peak public green fee seen: Providence $149 (Orlando); Stoneybrook $199 (Naples).
- Overseed closures: common at Orlando resort courses in November-December; rare in Naples.
- Airport: MCO (57.7 million passengers in 2025); RSW (11.2 million).
- Time zone: both Eastern, the same as Ontario and Quebec.
Orlando vs Naples golf at a glance
| Orlando | Naples | |
|---|---|---|
| January high / low | 71.8F / 49.5F | 74.8F / 55.9F |
| July high / low | 92.0F / 73.2F | 90.8F / 75.5F |
| Winter rain days a month | 6 to 7 | 4 to 5 |
| Annual rain | about 51.4 in | about 49.6 in |
| Courses on our map | 86 | 145 |
| Bookable by visitors | 70 public, semi-private or resort | 37, plus 5 for resort guests |
| Typical public window | 90 days at Disney; 3-14 days at many public courses | 3-7 days at most public courses |
| Fall overseed closures | Yes, at Disney and some resort courses | Rare |
| Resort fees seen | $34.05-$61.88 a night | about $41-$67 a night |
| Main airport | MCO, 28 min to downtown | RSW, 48 min to downtown Naples |
| Drive from Toronto | about 2,052 km | about 2,397 km |
Weather figures are NOAA 1991-2020 normals for Orlando International and Naples Municipal Airport. Orlando counts: 44 public, 13 semi-private, 13 resort, 6 guest-only and 10 private on our map.
Weather: Naples is warmer in winter, both are hot in summer
Naples is the warmer winter. January averages about 75F by day and 56F at dawn there, against 72F and 50F at Orlando, and Naples sees 4 to 5 rain days a month in winter against Orlando's 6 to 7. In Orlando, a strong cold front can drop dawns near freezing and delay first tee times for frost; for a snowbird who hates cold mornings, that matters.
By April the gap closes (83.6F in Orlando, 83.8F in Naples), and summer is much the same in both: highs around 90F to 92F, about 14 to 19 rain days a month and afternoon thunderstorms with lightning. Both sit in hurricane season from June 1 to November 30. Details are in Orlando weather by month and Naples weather by month.
Access: Orlando lets you book far more
This is the biggest difference. In Naples, most courses are private or bundled with a home, and a visitor works with a few dozen public courses plus three resort routes: Tiburón for guests of the two Ritz-Carltons, LaPlaya Golf Club for LaPlaya guests, and the Rookery and Hammock Bay for JW Marriott Marco Island guests.
Orlando has its own guest-only courses: Bay Hill for Lodge guests, Tranquilo for Four Seasons guests, and Reunion's three courses, such as the Palmer, for Reunion Resort guests and partner vacation-home renters. But around them sit dozens of courses anyone can book: Disney's Magnolia, Palm and Lake Buena Vista, Orange County National's two 18s, Shingle Creek, Grande Lakes, the Omni's ChampionsGate courses, and a long list of daily-fee courses from Kissimmee to Clermont and Sanford. Disney opens tee times 90 days ahead and Grande Lakes about four months, much longer than the 3 to 7 days common in Naples. See Orlando golf courses.
Green fees: similar seasons, different ceilings
Both towns follow the same calendar: shoulder in November and December, peak from January to April with February and March the dearest, and the lowest rates from June to September. The published numbers differ:
| Course | Peak | Shoulder | Summer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providence (Orlando area) | $149 before noon | $99 before 2 pm | $69 before 2 pm |
| Stoneybrook (Estero, Naples area) | $199 morning | $130 morning | $99 morning |
| Disney's Magnolia | Winter peak (no $ published) | About 20% off | About 40% off |
| Fort Myers Country Club (city) | Not yet posted | $70 with cart (November) | $45 (May-September) |
At the top end, Orlando's Grande Lakes was quoted at $299-375 for the public in 2025 guides, and Streamsong, two hours south, is $445 for day guests at peak. Naples' Tiburón publishes no rates; a planning guide put it at roughly $99 in summer to $300 or more in season. The Magnolia course guide and the Grande Lakes course guide cover two of Orlando's best-known public courses. On price, Orlando vs Naples golf is close at the public level. For the full picture, compare Orlando golf rates with Naples golf rates.
Maintenance: Orlando closes in fall, Naples in summer
A number of Orlando resort and high-end courses overseed bermuda with ryegrass in the fall so they stay green through January-February frosts, closing for a few days to about three weeks between late October and mid-December. In 2026, Disney's Palm is closed November 9-27 and Magnolia December 1-18. Naples courses almost never overseed, so there are no autumn closures there; their maintenance season is summer, when most courses aerify. If you plan a November or early December trip, Naples has fewer surprises. See Orlando golf in November.
Getting there
Orlando International handled 57,675,573 passengers in 2025, with Canadian nonstops from Toronto, Montreal, Ottawa and Calgary plus seasonal routes, and UK flights from Gatwick, Heathrow and Manchester. It is 28 minutes from downtown Orlando and 29 from Disney Springs. Fort Myers RSW handled 11,154,458, with Toronto nonstops on three carriers and seasonal Montreal and Ottawa, and is 48 minutes from downtown Naples. Driving from Toronto is about 2,052 km to Orlando and 2,397 km to Naples. See flights to Orlando for golf and flights to Fort Myers.
Trips, families and snowbirds
- Buddies trip: Orlando. More bookable courses, 36-hole days at Orange County National and the Omni, and big vacation homes in ChampionsGate, Reunion and Davenport. The Orange County National course guide is a good start.
- Family trip: Orlando, clearly. A dawn round and an afternoon at Disney, Universal or SeaWorld is easy, and Disney's four courses are minutes from the parks.
- Couples and resort stays: both. Naples has beach resorts with guest-only golf; Orlando has Grande Lakes, the Waldorf Astoria Orlando and the Four Seasons Resort Orlando. Orlando resort fees ran $34.05 to $61.88 a night on the November 2026 list, Naples' about $41 to $67.
- Snowbird winter: Naples is warmer and quieter, but Orlando is cheaper to play: Casselberry sells a $399 monthly unlimited pass, Winter Park Pines a $1,650 non-resident annual pass and Royal St. Cloud a $1,575 annual pass, against Naples passes such as Coral Oaks' $2,090 annual season pass. Orlando's winter also competes with park crowds at Christmas, Presidents' Day and spring break. Read Orlando winter golf and Naples winter golf.
Orlando vs Naples golf: the verdict
Choose Orlando for a 3-5 day golf trip, a family trip with parks, or a budget winter with lots of courses to rotate. Choose Naples for the warmest, driest winter weather, beach resorts and a quieter season, accepting that most courses there are private. For the wider Orlando picture, see the Orlando golf trip guide and the Naples golf map.
Plan it on the map
Open the Orlando golf map to see every course you can book. The plan builds a day-by-day trip, or a whole winter with a weekly rotation.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is Orlando or Naples better for golf?
Orlando for a trip, Naples for a warm, quiet winter. Orlando has far more courses a visitor can book, longer booking windows (90 days at Disney) and the parks for families. Naples is about 3F to 6F warmer in winter and drier, but most of its courses are private, so a visitor works with a few dozen public courses and resort routes.
Is Naples warmer than Orlando in winter?
Yes. NOAA 1991-2020 normals give January at about 74.8F / 55.9F in Naples against 71.8F / 49.5F at Orlando International, and Naples has about 4 to 5 rain days a month in winter against 6 to 7 in Orlando. Orlando can see frost delays after strong cold fronts.
Which has more public golf, Orlando or Naples?
Orlando. Of the 86 courses on our Orlando map, 70 are public, semi-private or resort courses, with 6 guest-only and 10 private. Our Naples map has 145 courses, of which 37 sell tee times to visitors and 5 are for resort guests.
Is golf cheaper in Orlando or Naples?
At the top of the public market, Orlando is cheaper: Providence's peak is $149 before noon against Stoneybrook's $199 in Naples. Both have budget courses, both peak from January to April, and both are cheapest from June to September. Orlando's resort courses can cost more, with Grande Lakes quoted at $299-375 for the public in 2025 guides.
Do Orlando or Naples courses close for overseeding?
Orlando's do, Naples' mostly do not. A number of Orlando resort and high-end courses overseed in the fall and close for a few days to three weeks (Disney's Palm November 9-27 and Magnolia December 1-18, 2026). Naples courses rarely overseed; their maintenance closures come in summer.
Which airport is better, Orlando or Fort Myers?
Both work well. Orlando International handled 57,675,573 passengers in 2025, with nonstops from Toronto, Montreal, Ottawa, Calgary, London and Manchester. Fort Myers RSW handled 11,154,458, with Toronto nonstops and seasonal Montreal and Ottawa, and is 48 minutes from downtown Naples.
Which is better for a family golf trip?
Orlando, by a distance. Disney, Universal and SeaWorld are minutes from bookable courses, Disney's four courses take tee times 90 days ahead, and a dawn round leaves the afternoon for a park. Naples suits couples and golf-first groups better.
Keep reading
PlanningOrlando golf rates: green fees by season, course by courseOrlando golf rates by season: peak, shoulder, summer and twilight green fees at the public, resort and Disney courses around Orlando and Kissimmee, 2026-27.7 min read
SeasonsThe best time to golf in Orlando, month by monthThe best time to golf in Orlando, month by month: weather, green fees, park crowds, Disney overseed closures, hurricane season and the busiest weeks.6 min read
TipsOrlando tee times: booking windows, systems and rules, course by courseOrlando tee times: how far ahead Disney, the resort courses and the public courses book, which system each uses (TeeItUp, GolfNow, foreUP) and the key rules.6 min read