Lie of the LandOrlando & Kissimmee
Hotels

Orlando RV resorts for golfers: Fort Wilderness, Clerbrook, Deer Creek, the Encore parks and KOA

Orlando RV resorts for golfers: Disney's Fort Wilderness, parks with their own course at Clerbrook and Deer Creek, and the Kissimmee and Davenport parks.

6 min readChecked Nov 5, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Course elevations: Orlando RV resorts for golfers: Fort Wilderness, Clerbrook, Deer Creek, the Encore parks and KOA

The best Orlando RV resorts for golfers are Disney's Fort Wilderness, which carries Disney's golf perks, and two parks with a course of their own: Clerbrook in Clermont and Deer Creek in Davenport. Tropical Palms and Sherwood Forest in Kissimmee and the KOA and Rainbow Chase in Davenport put public golf 5 to 10 minutes away. Most do not publish monthly rates.

This guide covers each RV park on our map: where it is, what golf is on site or nearby, what we know about rates and what we could not confirm. Rates and details were checked in November 2026; several booking sites blocked automated reads, so call before you plan around anything here.

Quick facts

  • Golf on site: Clerbrook Golf & RV Resort (Clermont) and Deer Creek RV Golf & Country Club (Davenport).
  • Disney golf perks from an RV: Fort Wilderness, with a complimentary taxi to the Disney courses per Disney's perks page.
  • Fort Wilderness 2026 rack rates: about $178-219 a night late Jan to early Feb, $248 from Mar 6 to Apr 25 (Full Hook-Up, with tax).
  • Monthly rates: not published by the Encore, Thousand Trails or KOA parks in our research.
  • Snowbird season: about November to April, peaking January to March.

Orlando RV resorts for golfers compared

RV park Area Size Golf on site Closest courses by road
Disney's Fort WildernessWalt Disney WorldFull Hook-Up and Premium sites, cabinsNoTranquilo 9 min (guests only), Lake Buena Vista 12 min
Clerbrook Golf & RV ResortClermontOver 1,250 sites on 287 acresYesClermont National 14 min, Mission Inn Las Colinas 16 min
Tropical PalmsKissimmee343 sites, open all yearNoCelebration and Falcon's Fire 8 min
Sherwood ForestKissimmeeNot verifiedNoFalcon's Fire 8 min, Celebration 9 min
Orlando S.W. / Fort Summit KOADavenportNot readNoDeer Creek 5 min, ChampionsGate CC 9 min
Rainbow ChaseDavenportNot readNoOmni ChampionsGate courses 8 min
Thousand Trails OrlandoFour Corners, Clermont160 or 850 (listings conflict)NoPolo Park East 14 min

Drive times are road minutes without traffic from each park's point on our map.

Fort Wilderness: Disney golf from your RV

Disney's campground is the only RV park that counts as a Disney Resort. Disney's undated perks page lists a 90-day tee-time window, Walt Disney World Golf discounts and a complimentary taxi between the resort and Magnolia, Palm, Lake Buena Vista and Oak Trail. Disney's 2026 rates page says resort guests pay public rates and everyone books 90 days out, so the taxi is the perk to count on.

Sites come as Full Hook-Up (concrete pad up to 10 by 50 feet) and Premium (up to 18 by 60 feet), and from 2026 arrivals each campsite takes a maximum of 8 guests, down from 10. There is no resort fee and no age rule.

Pricing is nightly only. Mousesavers' 2026 rack-rate table (including 12.5% tax) showed:

Period Full Hook-Up site, per night
Late January to early February$178-219
March 6 to April 25$248
December 24-31$263-305
July$159-188
August$125-146

Where two figures are given, the lower is Sunday to Thursday and the higher Friday and Saturday. Premium sites ran $225-281 in peak season and $148-240 in summer. Touring Plans showed some lower January figures, so confirm with Disney. By arithmetic that is about $5,000 to $7,500 a month in winter, which makes Fort Wilderness a treat for a week or two rather than a whole-winter base. Tranquilo, 9 minutes away, is reserved for Four Seasons guests and members. Our Disney hotels near golf guide covers the perks in full.

RV parks with their own golf course

Clerbrook. Clerbrook Golf & RV Resort is one of the few Orlando-area RV parks with golf on site, with over 1,250 sites on 287 acres, booked through Thousand Trails and Encore. The course is semi-private: resort guests are the main users, and it sells public tee times on GolfNow, from $29.99 for November 5, 2026. Holes and resident fees were not read. It is 14 minutes from Clermont National and 16 from Mission Inn's Las Colinas. See the Clerbrook course guide and Clermont golf courses.

Deer Creek. Deer Creek RV Golf & Country Club in Davenport is a course at an RV resort that sells public tee times, from $14.99 on GolfNow for November 5, 2026, the lowest snapshot on our map, with a 4.5 Google rating. Our research has the course but no details of the RV sites, so ask the park directly about winter rates. See the Deer Creek course guide.

Kissimmee RV parks near Disney's south side

Tropical Palms is the closest big RV park to Disney's south side, with 343 sites open all year, 8 minutes from Celebration Golf Club and Falcon's Fire. It sits in the busy US 192 area. Sherwood Forest is a central Kissimmee site 8 to 9 minutes from the same two courses; its rates, site count and age rules were not verified. Both book through Thousand Trails and Encore, whose site blocked automated reads, so phone them. The Celebration course guide covers that course.

Davenport and Four Corners RV parks

Orlando S.W. / Fort Summit KOA books through koa.com and is 5 minutes from Deer Creek and 9 from ChampionsGate Country Club, from $49 on GolfNow for November 5, 2026.

Rainbow Chase is a quieter park 6 to 7 minutes from Reunion and 8 from the Omni ChampionsGate courses. Reunion's three courses are for members and Reunion Resort guests only, so plan on the Omni courses or the daily-fee courses nearby. Age rules and rates were not read.

Thousand Trails Orlando sits at Four Corners between ChampionsGate and Disney. Members book through their membership and non-members through the resort's booking site. Listings disagree on its size (160 or 850 sites), and Polo Park East, from $15 on GolfNow, is the closest course at 14 minutes. Our Davenport golf guide lists the rest.

Golf for a winter in an RV

A few courses sell season deals that suit RV snowbirds. Royal St. Cloud Golf Links, east of Kissimmee, charges everyone the same rate and sells a Royal Membership at $1,575 a year (or $135 a month for 12 months), with cart fees extra. Casselberry in Seminole County sells a $399 monthly unlimited pass. See Orlando winter golf for snowbirds for the rest, and cheap golf in Orlando for the lowest daily fees.

Booking tips for Orlando RV resorts

  • Book early for January to March. Snowbirds fill RV resorts across Kissimmee, Davenport, Clermont and the Lake County towns.
  • Ask for a monthly package. Regional guides say monthly winter rates are the best value; none were published in our research.
  • Check age rules and pet rules before you commit; they were not verified for most parks.
  • Weigh a house. For a month or more, compare with a vacation home or Solivita rental; see Orlando snowbird rentals.
  • Canadians: watch the US stay limits and registration rules in Canadian snowbirds in Orlando.

For a Gulf coast comparison, see Naples RV resorts.

Plan it on the map

Open the Orlando golf map to see every RV park and course above with drive times between them. The $49 plan can cover a whole winter stay from your RV site, with a weekly rotation of courses in reach.

Courses in this guide

ClermontClerbrook Golf & RV Resort39 minRV resort with its own course on US-27 north of Clermont. Golf on site for RV snowbirds; outsiders can book cheaply.DavenportDeer Creek RV G&CC40 minRV resort course on US-27 in Davenport; very cheap and simple. For RV snowbirds staying there.Lake Buena VistaDisney's MagnoliaPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $55 · 34 minThe big one at Disney: 7,500 yards from the back, a former PGA Tour course with a re-done closing stretch. Public, easy to book 90 days out, and minutes from the parks. Skip it Dec 1-18 for overseeding.Lake Buena VistaDisney's PalmPar 72 · Slope 134 · From $55 · 34 minThe tighter, prettier of the two Disney championship courses, rebuilt by Palmer's firm in 2013. A good second round next to Magnolia; closed Nov 9-27, 2026 for overseed.Lake Buena VistaDisney's Lake Buena VistaPar 72 · Slope 133 · From $55 · 26 minDisney's gentlest 18, reopening Nov 9, 2026 with rebuilt greens. Close to Disney Springs; the friendliest Disney pick for families and mid handicaps.Lake Buena VistaTranquilo Golf Club at Four Seasons Resort OrlandoPar 71 · 33 minFazio's old Osprey Ridge, now the Four Seasons' own course. Only for hotel guests and members, so it decides itself with the room booking.CelebrationCelebration31 minA tidy Trent Jones daily-fee course in Celebration, close to Disney's south gates. Solid mid-priced choice for family trips based in Kissimmee.KissimmeeFalcon's Fire31 minRees Jones daily-fee course by the Disney main gate, set up for groups and outings. Reliable, not special.DavenportPolo Park East42 minCheap community course in Davenport; useful only for nearby residents and snowbirds.ChampionsGateChampionsGate40 minNewer community course at ChampionsGate selling public times at about a third of the Omni price. A budget option near the I-4/US-27 vacation homes.ClermontClermont National30 minRenovated Clermont course (ex-Sanctuary Ridge) priced above its neighbours. Worth a look for west-side groups; unproven reputation.Howey-in-the-HillsMission Resort & Club · Las Colinas53 minGary Koch's gentler second course at Mission Inn; good value as part of a package.St. CloudRoyal St. Cloud Golf LinksFrom $33 · 44 minPlain, well-priced 27-hole public course in St. Cloud with a published annual pass. A snowbird practical pick rather than a trip highlight.CasselberryCasselberryPar 69 · From $25 · 20 minA short, inexpensive public course with a lighted range and a $399 monthly pass. A snowbird practice-and-play base more than a trip round.

Questions golfers ask

Which Orlando RV resorts have a golf course?

Clerbrook Golf & RV Resort in Clermont has its own course, which also sells public tee times (GolfNow from $29.99 for Nov 5, 2026). Deer Creek RV Golf & Country Club in Davenport is another course at an RV resort, from $14.99 on GolfNow the same day.

Do Fort Wilderness campers get Disney golf perks?

Yes. Disney's campground counts as a Disney Resort, so its perks page (undated) lists the 90-day tee-time window, discounts and a complimentary taxi to Magnolia, Palm, Lake Buena Vista and Oak Trail. Disney's 2026 rates page says resort guests pay public rates, so confirm any discount.

How much is Fort Wilderness for a winter stay?

Fort Wilderness has no monthly rate. Mousesavers' 2026 rack rates (with 12.5% tax) were about $178-219 a night for a Full Hook-Up site in late January to early February and $248 from March 6 to April 25, which works out to roughly $5,000-7,500 a month.

Which Orlando RV resort is closest to Disney?

Fort Wilderness is inside Walt Disney World. Outside Disney, Tropical Palms in Kissimmee is the closest big RV park to Disney's south side and Celebration golf, 8 minutes from Celebration Golf Club and Falcon's Fire.

What do monthly winter sites cost at Orlando RV resorts?

Our research could not read monthly rates for the Encore, Thousand Trails or KOA parks, and several booking sites blocked automated reads. Regional guides say monthly winter packages are the best value, so call each park with your dates.

Can RV guests near Reunion play the Reunion courses?

No, not from an RV park. Reunion's Palmer, Watson and Nicklaus courses are for members and Reunion Resort guests. Rainbow Chase RV Resort is 6 to 7 minutes away by road, but its guests should plan on the public courses nearby.

When should I book an Orlando RV site for winter?

Early. Snowbirds fill RV resorts from about November to April, peaking January to March, and Fort Wilderness sells out on holiday weeks. Canadian March break and US spring breaks add to the pressure in March.

Keep reading