Lie of the LandMcAllen & the Rio Grande Valley
Courses

Tierra del Sol golf in Pharr: status, rates and season passes

Tierra del Sol golf in Pharr is open: $26 walking or $41 with a cart, twilight $28, a 3-month pass at $800 for a round a day, punch cards and online booking.

6 min readChecked Oct 26, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Drawn hole routing: Tierra del Sol golf in Pharr: status, rates and season passes

Tierra del Sol golf in Pharr is open: it is the City of Pharr's municipal 18, par 72, with online tee times. The rate card seen in October 2026 lists $26 to walk 18 and $41 with a cart, twilight at $28, and a 3-month package at $800 that covers a round a day with a cart. No senior rate is listed.

For a Winter Texan, Tierra del Sol has the clearest seasonal pricing in the Valley in our research. For a short trip, it is a cheap, bookable round 14 minutes from downtown McAllen. This guide covers the rates, the passes and the maths on which one to buy.

Quick facts

  • Course: Tierra del Sol Golf Course, 700 E Hall Acres Rd, Pharr, TX 78577.
  • Phone: 956-402-4545. Website golf.pharr-tx.gov.
  • Status: open, with a live city rate card and tee-time link (October 2026).
  • Layout: 18 holes, par 72, 6,827 yards (directory figure). Designer listed as Dave Bennett; opened 1982.
  • Rates: $26 walking, $41 with cart; twilight $28 with cart (seen October 2026).
  • Hours: Tuesday to Sunday, 7 AM to 6 PM; closed Mondays June to August.
  • Drive: about 14 minutes from downtown McAllen.

Tierra del Sol golf rates in Pharr

The card on the city's golf site was read on October 26, 2026 and is marked "subject to change." It shows no weekday and weekend split.

Rate Price
18 holes, walking$26
18 holes, with cart$41
9 holes, walking$17
9 holes, with cart$27
Twilight with cart, from 2 PM (3 PM in daylight saving time)$28
Replay with cart$20
Cart only, per player$15 for 18, $10 for 9
Range$5 small bucket, $10 large

The twilight rate is the bargain for a single round: $28 with a cart against $41 in the morning. In winter, standard time runs from November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027, so twilight starts at 2 PM for most of the Winter Texan season. There is also a Friday night 9-hole Sundowner event.

Season passes and punch cards

This is where Tierra del Sol stands out. The city publishes every package price:

Package Price What you get
1 month, single, with cart$350April to December only
3 months, single$800one round a day with cart
3 months, couple$1,200one round a day each with cart
Extra month after 3$350 single / $500 couple
Annual, single / couple$1,100 / $1,700
10 x 18 holes with cart$340$34 a round
25 x 18 holes with cart$850$34 a round
25 x 9 holes with cart$625$25 a round
Private-cart trail fee$100 a month / $200 for 3 months

Which one to buy

  • Here three months and playing most days: the 3-month package. At $800 for a round a day with a cart, it costs about the same as 20 daily cart rounds ($820). Play more than that and every round after is free. Couples do better still at $1,200 for two.
  • Here a month in January to March: the 1-month package is not sold then, so the 10-round card at $340 ($34 a round) or the daily twilight rate is the choice.
  • Here a month in the fall or spring: the 1-month package at $350 covers about 8.5 daily cart rounds, so it pays off once you play nine or more rounds in the month, a little over twice a week.
  • Back every winter: compare the annual ($1,100 single) with two 3-month packages.

Our guide to Rio Grande Valley golf passes puts these next to the other courses' memberships. If you are weighing a Valley winter against Arizona, the Yuma golf passes guide is a useful comparison.

The course

Tierra del Sol is a flat municipal 18 with a driving range. The par-72 layout plays 6,827 yards from the back on a directory listing; tee ratings and slopes were not published in our sources. Flat ground makes it an easy walk, so the $26 walking rate is a real option. The grill is open 7 AM to 2:30 PM and the course runs the TDS scoring app. The Tierra del Sol course guide has the 3D layout.

Booking Tierra del Sol

Book online through the city's tee-time site (tdsteetimes.pharr-tx.gov) or call 956-402-4545. The booking window is not published. Winter mornings are busiest from January to mid-March, when Winter Texans fill the Valley's tee sheets; book as early as the system allows for morning times, or plan on twilight. Our Rio Grande Valley tee times guide covers the other courses' systems.

Hours by season

The golf site lists Tuesday to Sunday, 7 AM to 6 PM, with the course closed on Mondays from June to August. The city's department page says Monday to Sunday, so call if you plan a Monday round. In summer, NOAA normals at McAllen show highs of about 97F to 99.6F from June to August; play at 7 AM. See Rio Grande Valley summer golf.

How the Tierra del Sol pass compares

Few Valley courses publish their season prices, which is why Tierra del Sol is easy to plan around. Here is how its deals line up with the two nearest city courses, on the cards and pages seen in October 2026:

Course Multi-round deal Cost per round
Tierra del Sol10 x 18 with cart, $340$34 with cart
Tierra del Sol3 months, round a day with cart, $800about $9 if you play all 90 days
Champion Lakes20-round Smart Card, $561 (expires after 18 months)about $28, cart extra
Shary20-round 18-hole card, about $400 (undated sheet)about $20, cart extra
SharyAnnual green fee, $900depends on rounds played

Shary is the cheapest per round if you walk, and Champion Lakes is home to about thirty Winter Texan leagues. Tierra del Sol is the only one of the three in our research that bundles a cart into a season package, which matters if you ride every day. Prices change, so confirm each card before you buy.

Where to stay near Tierra del Sol

Pharr sits between McAllen and the mid-Valley, so it is a central base. Routed drive times:

Stay Type Drive Rate seen (October 2026)
Tropic Star RV Resort55+ RV park (par-3 listed, status unclear)7 min3 months $2,220 plus electric
Alamo Rose RV Resort55+ RV park14 min1-2 months $735 a month plus electric
Casa de PalmasDowntown McAllen hotel15 minsee the map
Holiday Inn Express EdinburgHotel17 minfrom $90 weekday (Oct 28-29, 2026)

Tropic Star's seasonal plans reference a 2025 reservation window, and Alamo Rose's are labelled for April 2025 to March 2026, so 2026-27 prices may differ. Tropic Star lists a 9-hole par-3 inside the park, but its status is unclear in our course research and fees and visitor access are not published, so call first. See RV resorts with golf in the Valley.

Tierra del Sol in a weekly rotation

For variety on a long stay, three other city courses are close to Pharr:

Our snowbird golf schedule shows how to build a week around a pass course, and McAllen golf courses compares the west-side options. For the full winter picture, read winter Texan golf.

Plan it on the map

Open the Rio Grande Valley golf map to see Tierra del Sol, the Pharr and Alamo parks and the other west-side courses with drive times between them. The $30 plan can cover a whole winter stay built around the Tierra del Sol pass, with a weekly rotation that adds the other courses.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

Is Tierra del Sol golf course in Pharr open?

Yes. The City of Pharr golf site, read in October 2026, showed live rates, hours and an online tee-time link. Golf runs Tuesday to Sunday, 7 AM to 6 PM, and the course is closed on Mondays from June to August.

How much does Tierra del Sol cost?

The city rate card seen in October 2026 lists $26 for 18 holes walking and $41 with a cart, and $17 or $27 for 9. Twilight with a cart is $28 from 2 PM (3 PM during daylight saving time). Rates are marked subject to change.

Does Tierra del Sol have a winter pass?

Yes. A 3-month single package is $800 and a couple package $1,200, each covering one round a day with a cart, plus $350 or $500 for each extra month. The 1-month package ($350) is sold April to December only, so it is not available January to March.

Is there a senior or Winter Texan rate at Tierra del Sol?

No senior or Winter Texan rate is listed on the card seen in October 2026. The seasonal packages and punch cards are the way to cut the price for a long stay.

How do I book a tee time at Tierra del Sol?

Book online through the city's tee-time site or call 956-402-4545. The booking window is not published.

How far is Tierra del Sol from McAllen?

About 14 minutes and 6.3 miles from downtown McAllen on our routed estimate. Tropic Star RV Resort in Pharr is about 7 minutes away.

Does Tierra del Sol have a driving range?

Yes. A small bucket is $5 and a large bucket $10 on the October 2026 card. There is also a grill open 7 AM to 2:30 PM.

Keep reading