Lie of the LandLas Vegas & Henderson
Hotels

Las Vegas RV parks for golfers: nightly and monthly rates, rules and the courses nearby

Las Vegas RV parks for a golf winter: Oasis, KOA at Sam's Town, Hitchin' Post, Duck Creek and Boulder City parks compared on rates, rules and nearby courses.

6 min readChecked Nov 4, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Average high by month: Las Vegas RV parks for golfers: nightly and monthly rates, rules and the courses nearby

Las Vegas RV parks give snowbird golfers the cheapest winter base in the valley. Monthly quotes in our files run from about $530 at Duck Creek to $950 at Lake Mead RV Village, the Oasis near the Strip has an 18-hole putting course, and three Boulder City parks sit within 6 to 11 minutes of Boulder Creek and Cascata.

This guide compares Las Vegas RV parks on nightly and monthly rates, rules and the public golf closest to each gate. Many parks do not publish monthly prices online, and several figures below are third-party or undated, so call before you commit. Rates change every season.

Quick facts

  • Lowest monthly quotes: Duck Creek $530-$700 and Hitchin' Post about $560-$565 (third-party, undated).
  • Closest to the Strip: Oasis Las Vegas RV Resort, 8 minutes from Bali Hai.
  • Golf on site: putting course at the Oasis; putting green and hitting cage at the Hitchin' Post.
  • Quietest base: Boulder City, a non-gaming town with three courses close by.
  • Lake views: Lake Mead RV Village, $800-$950 a month in 2024.
  • Winter weather: January highs about 59F, lows about 40F, with frosty dawns.

Las Vegas RV parks compared

RV park Nightly Monthly Nearest public golf
Oasis Las Vegas RV Resort$84.95-$106.95 (official)not published; $690-$1,099 third-partyBali Hai 8 min, Legacy 11
Las Vegas KOA at Sam's Townnot readfrom $699 (KOA snippet)Club at Sunrise 7 min, Las Vegas National 8
Hitchin' Post RV Parkabout $49 (guides)about $560-$565 (guides)North Las Vegas par-3 7 min, Club at Sunrise 14
Duck Creek RV Parkabout $43 (Oct 2026)$530-$700, or $1,140 per another guideWildhorse 13 min, Chimera 14
Canyon Trail RV Parkabout $65 (Mar 2026)not publishedBoulder Creek 6 min, Cascata 8
Boulder Oaks RV Resortnot foundmonth-to-month; not foundBoulder Creek 8 min, Cascata 10
Lake Mead RV Village$50-$70 (2024)$800-$950 (2024)Boulder Creek 18 min, Boulder City Golf Course 19

Drive minutes are free-flow estimates from each park. Nightly and monthly figures carry the source date given; undated third-party quotes are labelled as guides.

Near the Strip: the Oasis

The Oasis is the big full-service resort closest to the Strip, off I-15 at Windmill Ln. Its official rates page, read November 4, 2026 with no effective date, lists $84.95 for a standard site, $89.95 deluxe, $94.95 premium, $99.95 premium-plus and $106.95 for a 90-foot big-rig pull-through. The weekly and monthly tabs show no amounts, so call 800-566-4707.

For golfers, the draw is an 18-hole natural-grass putting course on site, an adult-only pool and a cafe and bar. Bali Hai is 8 minutes away, the Legacy 11 and Wildhorse 14. Watch the small print: extra guests beyond four are $2 per person per day, and cancelling without notice by noon the day before arrival costs $60.

East side: KOA at Sam's Town and Duck Creek

The KOA Journey at Sam's Town sits beside the casino on Boulder Hwy. KOA page snippets show monthly sites from $699, with $100 off the first month for first-time monthly guests; utility terms were not found. It is practical rather than scenic, 7 minutes from The Club at Sunrise, a county course rebuilt from the old Desert Rose, and 8 from Las Vegas National.

Duck Creek RV Park, also on Boulder Hwy, has 207 full-hookup sites, a pool and hot tub, and many full-time residents. Campendium's last reported nightly rate was about $43 on October 7, 2026. Monthly quotes conflict, from $530 to $700 with a refundable $300 deposit to $1,140, so call. Wildhorse, Chimera and the Legacy are each 13 to 14 minutes away, and Reflection Bay 18.

North side: the Hitchin' Post

The Hitchin' Post on Las Vegas Blvd North is gated with cameras and has 196 full-hookup sites, a heated saltwater pool, a 7-hole putting green and a hitting cage, a 36-machine laundry and a 24/7 saloon and steakhouse. Guides quote about $49 a night and $560 to $565 a month, both undated. The nearest golf is the lit North Las Vegas par-3 nine, 7 minutes away. Its 2026 operation was not confirmed on a city page. For full-length golf, The Club at Sunrise is 14 minutes and Las Vegas Golf Club 16.

Boulder City and Lake Mead

Boulder City is the quiet choice: a non-gaming town with three public courses close by.

  • Canyon Trail RV Park has 156 sites, a pool, hot tub, dog park and free Wi-Fi. Campendium last reported about $65 a night (March 17, 2026), and Good Sam lists 8.375% tax. Monthly rates are by phone.
  • Boulder Oaks RV Resort rents by the month; some lots are privately owned, so prices vary by lot, and tax and electric are added.
  • Lake Mead RV Village is inside the national recreation area above Boulder Beach. A November 2024 listing put back-in sites at $50 a night, pull-throughs at $60 and lakeview at $70, and monthly at $800 to $950. RVs must meet RVIA standards.

From Canyon Trail, Boulder Creek's 27 holes are 6 minutes away, Cascata 8 and Boulder City Golf Course 9. Boulder City Golf Course sold GolfNow Hot Deals at $51.99 to $61.99 with cart from late August to early October 2026. Cascata is the splurge; see the Cascata course guide and our Boulder City golf guide.

Golf from a Las Vegas RV park

Most RV snowbirds play a rotation of the cheaper public courses and save one or two big rounds. Prices seen in 2026:

Course Fee seen Source and date
Legacy$46.99-$57.99 with cartGolfNow, October 2026
Wildhorseabout $29.99 to $109.99GolfNow, August-October 2026
Boulder City Golf Course$51.99-$61.99 with cartGolfNow, August-October 2026
Las Vegas Golf Clubaround $40 with cartGolfNow Hot Deals, 2026
Las Vegas National$179Green Fee Tracker, April 2026

Resident rates at courses such as Reflection Bay and the Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort need a Nevada licence or a Nevada Seasonal Resident ID; how to obtain the seasonal ID is not covered in our files. See the Legacy course guide and the Boulder Creek course guide, and read Las Vegas golf resident rates, cheap golf in Las Vegas and the snowbird golf schedule for Las Vegas.

Choosing between Las Vegas RV parks

  • Near the Strip and Bali Hai, with resort amenities: the Oasis.
  • Lowest monthly cost: Duck Creek or the Hitchin' Post, after a phone call to confirm.
  • Quiet, with golf minutes away: Canyon Trail or Boulder Oaks in Boulder City.
  • Lake views: Lake Mead RV Village.

The snowbird season here runs about November to March. For the wider winter plan, read Las Vegas winter golf for snowbirds and Las Vegas snowbird rentals. Comparing desert RV towns? See Mesa RV resorts, Palm Springs RV resorts and Bullhead City RV resorts.

Plan it on the map

Open the Las Vegas golf map to see Las Vegas RV parks beside the courses, with drive times from every gate. The $49 plan can cover a whole winter stay with a weekly course rotation from your site.

Courses in this guide

Las VegasBali HaiFrom $80 · 7 minThe convenience play: a resort-style course you can see from your hotel window. Expensive for what it is in peak season; good value on summer deals.HendersonThe LegacyPar 72 · From $24 · 19 minBudget Green Valley round that survived a 2017 closure; fine for a cheap extra 18.HendersonWildhorsePar 70 · Slope 136 · From $29 · 20 minShort, cheap city course in Green Valley; good for a quick, low-stress round.Las VegasClub at SunrisePar 72 · Slope 129 · 19 minThe old Desert Rose, rebuilt as a county course on the east side; a budget round, not worth crossing town for.Las VegasLas Vegas NationalFrom $179 · 10 minOld-Vegas parkland course close to the Strip; close to the Strip with no hotel tie-in needed.Boulder CityBoulder Creek35 minRoomy 27-hole course in Boulder City; easy to get on and far cheaper than Cascata up the road.Boulder CityBoulder City GCPar 72 · From $51 · 41 minOld-school municipal round in Boulder City; pairs with a Hoover Dam day.Boulder CityCascataPar 72 · Slope 150 · From $295 · 33 minThe big-ticket Henderson-side round: a Rees Jones canyon course with a forecaddie included. Worth it once for the setting; check Caesars Rewards pricing before paying rack.HendersonReflection BayPar 72 · Slope 150 · 33 minThe best public course in the east valley for lake views, with a Nicklaus layout that suits mixed-ability groups. Good pairing with a Lake Las Vegas stay.HendersonChimera28 minMid-priced, forgiving east-Henderson public course; a sensible warm-up or budget day rather than a headliner.North Las Vegas · 9 holesNorth Las Vegas Par 315 minA cheap lit par-3 nine for a quick evening hit, nothing more.Las VegasLas Vegas GCPar 72 · From $40 · 14 minOld-school municipal course near downtown; cheap and simple, not a trip highlight.Las VegasPaiute Snow MountainPar 72 · From $89 · 37 minThe original Paiute course: wide and fair Pete Dye, good value for mixed groups.

Questions golfers ask

What is the cheapest Las Vegas RV park by the month?

On the figures in our files, Duck Creek RV Park and the Hitchin' Post are the lowest. Third-party guides quote Duck Creek at $530 to $700 a month with a refundable $300 first-month deposit, though another guide says $1,140, and the Hitchin' Post at about $560 to $565 (undated). Call both to confirm.

How much is the Oasis Las Vegas RV Resort per month?

The Oasis does not publish monthly rates online. Third-party guides quote about $690 to $1,099 a month (undated), and its official nightly rates, read November 4, 2026, run $84.95 for a standard site to $106.95 for a 90-foot big-rig pull-through. Call 800-566-4707 for a monthly price.

Which Las Vegas RV park is closest to a golf course?

Canyon Trail RV Park in Boulder City is 6 minutes from Boulder Creek and 8 from Cascata. The KOA at Sam's Town is 7 minutes from The Club at Sunrise, and the Oasis is 8 minutes from Bali Hai. The Oasis and the Hitchin' Post also have putting greens on site.

Do Las Vegas RV parks have age limits?

Not the ones in our files. Duck Creek says RVs of all ages are welcome and states no age cutoff, Canyon Trail and Boulder Oaks state no age rule, and none of the others lists one. Lake Mead RV Village does require RVs to meet RVIA standards.

Is electricity included in Las Vegas RV park monthly rates?

Often not. Boulder Oaks adds tax and electric to each rate, and the Oasis record flags that you should confirm whether electric is metered on monthly stays. Utility terms at the KOA were not found.

Is there an RV park on Lake Mead near Las Vegas?

Yes. Lake Mead RV Village sits above Boulder Beach inside the national recreation area, with lake views. A November 2024 listing put it at $50 to $70 a night and $800 to $950 a month, and national recreation area entry fees may apply. It is 18 to 21 minutes from the three Boulder City courses.

How cold does it get for RV snowbirds in Las Vegas?

NOAA normals at the airport give December and January highs of about 57 to 59F and lows of about 40F, with 4.6 freezing nights in December and 3.3 in January on average. Higher courses can be a few degrees cooler, so frost delays on early tee times are common.

Keep reading