Las Vegas golf in October and November: fall peak, fresh rye and F1 week
Las Vegas golf in October and November: fall-peak weather, which courses reopened from overseed when, fall green fees seen in 2026 and how to handle F1 week.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Las Vegas golf in October and November is fall-peak golf: highs drop from about 81F to 67F, courses come back on fresh rye after the September overseed, and the weather is dry. It is also when top green fees return, sunsets come early after November 1, and SEMA and the F1 Grand Prix push up Strip room rates.
This guide covers which courses reopened from overseed and when in 2026, the fall green fees seen, and how to plan around race week. Prices were seen in October and November 2026 and change.
Quick facts
- Weather: October 81.2F / 59.6F, November 67.1F / 47.3F, both nearly dry.
- Overseed: most 2026 closures ended between September 4 and October 3.
- Fees: fall peak from about mid-October.
- Daylight: clocks back November 1, 2026; sunset about 4:33pm by mid-November.
- Events: SEMA (November 3-6, 2026), F1 Grand Prix (November 19-21, 2026), Thanksgiving (November 26).
Las Vegas golf in October and November: the weather
| October | November | |
|---|---|---|
| Normal high / low | 81.2F / 59.6F | 67.1F / 47.3F |
| Rain days | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Days over 90F | 5.5 | 0 |
| Nights below 32F | 0 | 0.7 |
| Sunset (15th) | about 6:05pm | about 4:33pm |
| Daylight | 11h18 | 10h16 |
NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Harry Reid airport; sunsets computed for 2027. Early October can still have a hot day or two, and late November mornings start to feel like winter on the higher Summerlin and Anthem courses. See Las Vegas weather by month.
Which courses reopened when
The 2026 overseed ran earlier than the mid-September to late-October window often quoted. These are the dates our research found:
| Course | 2026 overseed | Back in play |
|---|---|---|
| Angel Park Palm | August 24 - September 4 | September 4, cart path only to September 19 |
| Chimera | September 8-23 (course, pro shop, range) | September 24 |
| Highland Falls, Palm Valley, Eagle Crest | closed September 8 | September 29 |
| The Legacy | prep September 1-13, closed September 14 - October 2 | October 3, cart path only |
| The Revere Lexington and Concord | GolfNow overseed alerts September 22 - October 2 | no alerts from October 6 |
| Siena | no traditional September overseed; aerated August 24-25 | open |
Most other courses did not publish 2026 dates. After any reopening, expect 10-14 days of cart path only and slower or temporary greens while the rye grows in. By mid-October, every course in the table was back. Our Las Vegas golf overseed guide lists the rest.
Fall green fees seen in 2026
| Course | Fall price seen | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| The Revere | $83.99-$148.99 with cart | GolfNow prepaid, October 2026 |
| The Legacy | $46.99-$57.99 with cart | GolfNow hot deals, October 2026 |
| Wildhorse | up to about $109.99 | GolfNow, October 2026 |
| Durango Hills (par 58) | $38.49-$61.49 | GolfLink, October 16, 2026 |
| Serket (ex-Rio Secco) | $119-$259 incl. shared cart | undated third-party listing, September to mid-November band |
| Cascata + Serket Double Down | from $750 | club rates page, fall 2026 |
| Wynn Golf Club | up to $1,000 in F1 week and the holidays | casinos.com, September 2026 |
Compare the summer side: the Legacy was $24.99 in August and Wildhorse from about $29.99, so the same course can cost about double or more in October. The Double Down was from $525 in summer. Cascata's own fee is dynamic; a third-party 2026 guide estimates about $399 at peak, unverified. See the Cascata course guide and the Serket course guide.
October: fresh rye and the start of the peak
October is the month the valley turns green again. Highs are about 81F, rain is rare, and courses that were in overseed grow-in through early October are firm and full by the second half. Top green fees return from about mid-October; do not assume early October is cheaper, as the Revere's overseed-alert dates (September 22 to October 2) sold at $89.99-$156.99, no lower than its October range.
October also has long enough days for 36 holes: sunset is about 6:05pm mid-month while daylight saving lasts. A morning 18 at one of the Revere courses and an afternoon at the other makes an easy fall 36 in Henderson.
November: the best weather and the busiest calendar
November is about 67F by day with cool, dry mornings, and is one of the best golf months of the year. Plan for three things:
- Short days. Clocks go back November 1, 2026. Sunset is about 4:33pm by mid-month, and Desert Willow closes at 4pm from November 1 to January 10, 2027.
- SEMA, November 3-6. High Strip rates and busy restaurants near the Convention Center and Venetian.
- F1 week, November 19-21. A race-week room spike and road closures on and around the Strip; Koval Lane, Harmon Avenue and Sands Avenue have been disrupted for weeks in past years.
Thanksgiving is November 26, 2026, a busy weekend at fall-peak fees. Reflection Bay listed an 8:30am Thanksgiving Day shotgun.
Playing golf in Grand Prix week
The courses do not close for F1, but getting around the Strip does get harder. Three ways to handle it:
- Base off the Strip. Golf groups often stay in Henderson or Summerlin that week; see where to stay in Las Vegas for golf.
- Play courses away from the circuit. The Henderson courses (the Revere 26 minutes from the Strip, Serket 23) and the Summerlin courses sit well away from it.
- Skip Wynn that week if price matters; its fee tracks hotel demand.
Our Las Vegas events calendar for golf has the 2026-27 event dates that move room rates.
Booking fall tee times for a group
Fall is when tee sheets are busiest, so the small print matters more than usual:
- The Revere: prepay online for 10% off. Cancel 72 hours ahead to avoid a fee, and if under 75% of a booked group shows up, 50% of the green fee may be charged. Separate booking tracks exist for the public, Clark County residents and Sun City Anthem residents.
- Reflection Bay: cancel 48 hours ahead or the card is charged. Clark County residents with a Nevada licence or Seasonal Resident ID book 7 days out at resident rates; the visitor window is not stated.
- Las Vegas Paiute: 48-hour cancellation. The resort announced a fall maintenance schedule without dates, so confirm all three courses are in full play before booking a fall 36.
- Cascata: the fee includes a cart, practice before the round and a forecaddie; the suggested forecaddie tip is $40 a player, and a $199 replay is sold on standby only.
Few Las Vegas courses publish their booking window for visitors. If your group has fixed fall dates, book as soon as each course's online tee sheet shows them, and check the Las Vegas tee times guide for the systems each course uses.
Fall versus spring
Las Vegas has two peaks, and they are close. Spring (March to May) runs 71F to 89F with long evenings after daylight saving starts; fall runs 81F to 67F with short November days. Both bring top green fees. Fall has the fresher turf, just after overseed, while late spring sees the rye thinning as the bermuda wakes up in May and June. Spring has NAB and the March Madness weekend to plan around; fall has SEMA, F1 and Thanksgiving.
Who fall suits
- Buddies trips: mid-October to mid-November, Sunday to Thursday, outside SEMA and F1.
- Couples: late October, with warm afternoons and long-enough evenings.
- Snowbirds: arriving in November means fresh rye and the start of the cooler, cheaper months; see Las Vegas winter golf for snowbirds.
For the full year, read the best time to golf in Las Vegas. If you are adding Mesquite to a fall trip, see Mesquite golf in November and Mesquite golf in October.
Plan it on the map
Open the Las Vegas golf map to see which courses are open on your dates, their fall fees and drive times from the Strip, and plan Las Vegas golf in October and November around overseed and F1 week. The $49 plan builds the days around open courses and your base.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is October a good time to golf in Las Vegas?
Yes, from about mid-October. Highs average 81.2F with 1.7 rain days, courses are back on fresh rye, and top fall green fees return from about mid-month. Early October can still catch a course in overseed grow-in, so check your course.
Is November a good time to golf in Las Vegas?
It is one of the best months: about 67F by day and 47F at night with 1.5 rain days. The trade-offs are short days (sunset about 4:30pm by mid-month after clocks go back November 1, 2026) and two events that push up Strip rooms, SEMA and the F1 Grand Prix.
Are Las Vegas courses still closed for overseed in October?
Most published 2026 closures ended by early October. Chimera reopened September 24, the Golf Summerlin courses September 29 and the Legacy October 3 (cart path only). Expect 10-14 days of cart path only and slower greens after any reopening.
What do green fees cost in Las Vegas in the fall?
Fall is peak pricing. GolfNow showed the Revere at $83.99-$148.99 in October 2026, the Legacy at $46.99-$57.99 and Wildhorse up to about $109.99. Cascata and Serket's Double Down package started from $750 in the fall against $525 in summer.
Can I play golf during F1 week in Las Vegas?
Yes, the courses stay open, but Strip rooms spike and road closures around the Strip have disrupted traffic for weeks in past years. Many golf groups base in Henderson or Summerlin that week. Wynn Golf Club was reported at up to $1,000 during race week.
When do clocks change in Las Vegas in the fall?
November 1, 2026, back to Pacific Standard Time. Sunset moves from about 6:05pm in mid-October to about 4:33pm in mid-November. Some courses shorten hours: Desert Willow closes at 4pm from November 1 to January 10, 2027.
Keep reading
SeasonsLas Vegas golf overseed: the 2026 fall closures course by course, and where to play insteadLas Vegas golf overseed explained: 2026 closure dates at Chimera, the Legacy, Golf Summerlin, Revere and Angel Park, the courses that skip it and how to plan.6 min read
PlanningSnowbird golf schedule for Las Vegas: a weekly rotation for value and conditionsA snowbird golf schedule for Las Vegas: weekly course rotations from Henderson, Summerlin and Boulder City, with fees seen, frost timing and booking windows.6 min read
SeasonsThe best time to golf in Las Vegas, month by monthThe best time to golf in Las Vegas: April and November for weather, December to February for value, summer at dawn for the lowest fees, plus overseed dates.7 min read