Lie of the LandLas Vegas & Henderson
Seasons

The best time to golf in Las Vegas, month by month

The best time to golf in Las Vegas: April and November for weather, December to February for value, summer at dawn for the lowest fees, plus overseed dates.

7 min readChecked Nov 4, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Courses drawn to one scale: The best time to golf in Las Vegas, month by month

The best time to golf in Las Vegas is April or late October into November for weather, December to February for a good price with cool mornings, and June to August at dawn for the lowest green fees. Spring and fall are both peak seasons. September is overseed month, when many courses close for two to three weeks.

Below is each month with NOAA weather normals from Harry Reid airport, the 2026-27 events that move hotel prices, and real green fees from the courses that show them. Fees were seen in October and November 2026 and change often.

Quick facts

  • Best weather: April (78.5F high) and November (67.1F), both nearly dry.
  • Peak seasons: spring (March to May) and fall (October to mid-November).
  • Best value with playable weather: December to February, after the fall peak.
  • Cheapest: June to early September, with highs of 95F to 105F.
  • Overseed: most closures fall between late August and early October.
  • Hotel spikes: CES, the F1 Grand Prix, NFR and New Year's Eve, not the golf calendar.

Las Vegas golf month by month

Month High / low (F) Rain days Days over 100F Nights below 32F Sunset (15th) Season
January58.5 / 40.53.103.34:50pmwinter value; CES
February62.9 / 44.14.101.15:22pmwinter, rates climbing
March71.1 / 50.52.800.16:48pmspring peak
April78.5 / 56.91.6007:14pmspring peak; NAB Show
May88.5 / 66.11.12.807:40pmlate spring; EDC
June99.4 / 75.80.417.107:59pmsummer rates
July104.5 / 82.02.525.807:58pmsummer, monsoon
August102.8 / 80.62.224.507:31pmsummer; overseed prep
September94.9 / 72.41.87.906:48pmoverseed
October81.2 / 59.61.70.106:05pmfall peak begins
November67.1 / 47.31.500.74:33pmfall peak; F1
December56.9 / 39.63.004.64:27pmwinter value; NFR

NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Harry Reid International Airport, about 3 miles southeast of the Strip, on the valley floor at about 2,180 feet. Summerlin, Anthem and Boulder City courses sit higher and can run a few degrees cooler at dawn. Sunsets are computed for the 15th of each month of 2027 at the Strip. More detail is in Las Vegas weather by month.

How green fees follow the season

The price is the other half of the best time to golf in Las Vegas. Few courses publish a full season rate card, so the clearest picture comes from snapshots:

Course Peak or fall price seen Summer price seen
TPC Las Vegasabout $175 weekday / $195 weekend before noonabout 20-30% lower June to September
Bali Haitypically $250-$300 (club, August 2026)$104.99 GolfNow hot deal, August 10, 2026
Serket (ex-Rio Secco)$119-$259, February to May and September to mid-November$79-$169, June to August and mid-November to January
The Legacy$46.99-$57.99, October 2026 (GolfNow)$24.99, August 2026
Wildhorseup to about $109.99, October 2026from about $29.99, August 2026
Cascata + Serket Double Downfrom $750 (fall)from $525 (summer)

The TPC figures are approximate (Green Fee Tracker, April 2026) and the Serket ranges are from an undated third-party listing, so treat both as a guide. The Double Down is one round at Cascata and one at Serket within five days. See the TPC Las Vegas course guide and our Las Vegas golf rates guide for the rest.

March to May: spring peak

Spring is the first of the two peaks. March averages about 71F and is drying out; April is about 79F with less than two rain days and is one of the best golf months of the year. Both carry top green fees and the busiest tee sheets. Clocks go forward March 14, 2027, which gives long evenings: sunset is about 7:14pm by mid-April.

The NCAA tournament's opening weekend (traditionally the third weekend of March) and the NAB Show (April 3-7, 2027) fill Strip hotels on top of the golf demand. May climbs to the high 80s with about three days over 100F, and courses usually start stepping down toward summer rates late in the month or in June. EDC fills hotels on May 14-16 and 21-23, 2027.

June to August: summer heat, lowest rates

The cheapest golf of the year comes with real heat. June averages 99.4F and is nearly dry; July is the hottest month at 104.5F with lows of 82F; August is about 103F. On average 78 days a year top 100F. Monsoon moisture brings the odd thunderstorm, though rain totals stay small.

This is when Bali Hai drops by more than half on hot deals (see the Bali Hai course guide) and TPC Las Vegas runs about 20-30% below peak. Golf here is a dawn activity: book the first tee times (sunrise is about 5:25-6:00am), ride, carry far more water than usual and finish before midday. Our Las Vegas summer golf guide covers it in detail.

September: overseed month

Nearly every course is bermuda overseeded with rye, and in 2026 the work landed earlier than the mid-September to late-October window often quoted. Published 2026 examples:

  • Chimera: closed September 8-23, reopened September 24.
  • Highland Falls and the other two Golf Summerlin courses: closed September 8, reopened September 29.
  • The Legacy: closed September 14 to October 2, reopened October 3 cart path only.
  • Angel Park Palm: August 24 to September 4, cart path only to September 19.
  • The Revere: GolfNow showed overseed alerts on September 22 to October 2 tee times.

Two exceptions are worth knowing. Siena skips the traditional September overseed (it aerated August 24-25, 2026), and Reflection Bay overseeds only its tee boxes. Expect 10-14 days of cart path only and slower greens after each course reopens. Full detail is in Las Vegas golf overseed.

October and November: fall peak

October averages about 81F and is dry, courses reopen on fresh rye, and top green fees return from about mid-October. November cools to about 67F with 47F nights and is one of the best months of the year. The downside is daylight: after clocks go back on November 1, 2026, sunset is about 4:30pm by mid-month, so a 36-hole day needs an early start.

Two events push up Strip rooms: SEMA (November 3-6, 2026) and the F1 Las Vegas Grand Prix (November 19-21, 2026), when road closures around the Strip have disrupted traffic for weeks in past years. Thanksgiving is November 26, 2026. See Las Vegas golf in October and November.

December to February: winter value

Highs drop to about 57-63F, lows to about 40-44F, and the airport sees three to five freezing nights a month in December and January, more on the higher courses. Frost delays push back early tee times, so book mid-morning. Green fees step down from the fall peak; Serket's third-party listing puts mid-November to January in its lower band. Rates climb again through February.

The big hotel spikes are NFR (December 3-12, 2026), New Year's Eve and CES (January 6-9, 2027). The week after CES is usually far cheaper. Super Bowl weekend (February 14, 2027) is a big sportsbook weekend even though the game is in Los Angeles. See Las Vegas golf in winter.

The best time to golf in Las Vegas, by type of trip

  • Buddies trip, best conditions: April, or late October to mid-November, Sunday to Thursday.
  • Buddies trip, best value: early December before NFR, or mid-January after CES.
  • Couples: April or November, with warm afternoons.
  • Snowbirds: November to March, when green fees sit below the peaks.
  • Lowest fees: June to August at dawn.

Avoid September for a fixed-date trip unless you check every course's overseed dates first. The events that move room rates are listed in our Las Vegas events calendar for golfers. For the neighbouring desert towns, compare the best time to golf in Mesquite and the best time to golf in Palm Springs.

Plan it on the map

Open the Las Vegas golf map to see each course's fees, overseed notes and drive time from the Strip, and pick the best time to golf in Las Vegas for your group. The $49 plan matches your dates to open courses, and it can cover a whole winter stay with a weekly rotation.

Courses in this guide

Las VegasTPC Las VegasFrom $100 · 22 minThe best-known public course in Summerlin, canyon golf with Strip views; afternoon rates are the smart buy.Las VegasBali HaiFrom $80 · 7 minThe convenience play: a resort-style course you can see from your hotel window. Expensive for what it is in peak season; good value on summer deals.HendersonSerketPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $79 · 23 minRees Jones canyon course with Strip views, now called Serket; a strong second Henderson round, cheaper than Cascata.HendersonThe LegacyPar 72 · From $24 · 19 minBudget Green Valley round that survived a 2017 closure; fine for a cheap extra 18.HendersonWildhorsePar 70 · Slope 136 · From $29 · 20 minShort, cheap city course in Green Valley; good for a quick, low-stress round.Boulder CityCascataPar 72 · Slope 150 · From $295 · 33 minThe big-ticket Henderson-side round: a Rees Jones canyon course with a forecaddie included. Worth it once for the setting; check Caesars Rewards pricing before paying rack.HendersonChimera28 minMid-priced, forgiving east-Henderson public course; a sensible warm-up or budget day rather than a headliner.Las VegasHighland FallsPar 72 · Slope 131 · 25 minSun City Summerlin's hilliest course and open to visitors; a cheap, quiet local round for snowbirds rather than a trip highlight.Las VegasAngel Park Palm18 minThe other Palmer 18 at Angel Park; book whichever has the better time.HendersonRevere LexingtonPar 72 · From $83 · 26 minSolid mid-priced Anthem canyon golf with two courses; the go-to for snowbirds in south Henderson.Las VegasSienaPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $189 · 20 minWell-kept Summerlin daily-fee that skips the September overseed shutdown.HendersonReflection BayPar 72 · Slope 150 · 33 minThe best public course in the east valley for lake views, with a Nicklaus layout that suits mixed-ability groups. Good pairing with a Lake Las Vegas stay.

Questions golfers ask

What is the best month to golf in Las Vegas?

For weather, April and the second half of October into November. April averages 78.5F highs with about 1.6 rain days, and November 67.1F with 1.5. Both sit in peak season, so they carry the highest green fees of the year.

What is the cheapest time to golf in Las Vegas?

June to early September, when courses sell summer and twilight rates. On GolfNow, the Legacy in Henderson was $24.99 for an August 2026 tee time against $46.99-$57.99 in October, and Bali Hai had a $104.99 August hot deal against a typical $250-$300 in season. The catch is heat: July averages 104.5F.

When is peak golf season in Las Vegas?

There are two: spring (March to May) and fall (October to mid-November). Both bring the highest green fees and the busiest tee sheets. December to February is a cooler, cheaper middle season.

Is September a good time to golf in Las Vegas?

Not for a planned trip. September is overseed month: in 2026 Chimera closed September 8-23, the Golf Summerlin courses September 8-29 and the Legacy September 14 to October 2. It also still averages about 95F with eight days over 100F.

Is it too cold to golf in Las Vegas in winter?

No, but mornings are cold. December averages 56.9F highs and 39.6F lows at the airport, with about five nights below freezing, so frost delays push back early tee times. Afternoons are usually fine for golf.

Do hotel prices change with the golf season in Las Vegas?

Less than with events. Strip room rates jump for CES (January 6-9, 2027), the F1 Grand Prix (November 19-21, 2026), NFR (December 3-12, 2026) and New Year's Eve, and Friday and Saturday nights cost the most. Sunday to Thursday is the usual value window for golf groups.

What time zone is Las Vegas in?

Pacific time with daylight saving, the same as California all year. Clocks go back November 1, 2026 and forward March 14, 2027. Arizona, just past Hoover Dam, is an hour ahead of Las Vegas in winter.

Keep reading