Lie of the LandGulf Shores & Orange Beach
Planning

Orange Beach Golf Trip Planner: Which Part of Town to Stay In, Drive Times and When to Go

Orange Beach golf trip planner: where to base in Orange Beach, drive times to Lost Key and the Gulf Shores courses, and hotel rates by season, seen Oct 2026.

7 min readChecked Oct 22, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Direction and drive time from downtown: Orange Beach Golf Trip Planner: Which Part of Town to Stay In, Drive Times and When to Go

An Orange Beach golf trip works best when you base near the courses you'll play most: the east end for Lost Key and Perdido Bay, The Wharf for the Gulf Shores and Craft Farms courses, or the west end for Gulf Shores Golf Club. Orange Beach has only a par-3 course, so plan on 10 to 30 minute drives.

That trade is why people pick Orange Beach anyway: Gulf-front hotels and condos, walkable dinner at The Wharf or near Hwy 161, and Pensacola airport about 56 minutes away without touching Hwy 59. This guide is about basing a golf trip here. For the courses themselves, see Orange Beach golf courses. Drive times are free-flow road estimates without traffic. Rates were seen in October 2026 and change.

Quick facts

  • Golf in town: Orange Beach Golf Center, a city par-3 nine and lighted range.
  • Nearest 18s: Lost Key and Perdido Bay to the east, Gulf Shores Golf Club to the west.
  • Airport: Pensacola (PNS), about 56 minutes.
  • Time zone: Central, including the Florida courses on Perdido Key.
  • Bridge tolls: none on the Foley Beach Express since May 2024.
  • Cheapest months to stay: December to February.

Is Orange Beach a good base for a golf trip?

Yes, if your list leans east or central. Here's how the Orange Beach bases on our map line up against the courses (estimated minutes):

Base OB Golf Center Gulf Shores GC Craft Farms Kiva Dunes Lost Key Perdido Bay
Hilton Garden Inn (west end)121217292527
SpringHill Suites at The Wharf4910282931
Hampton Inn & Suites Orange Beach71718332122
Turquoise Place71818351921
Island House (DoubleTree)81918351920
Perdido Beach Resort92020371820
Caribe Resort (Perdido Pass)122222391719

Two things stand out. First, no Orange Beach base is more than about 31 minutes from any of the six courses except Kiva Dunes. Second, The Wharf is the best central compromise: 9 minutes to Gulf Shores Golf Club and 10 to Craft Farms Cotton Creek and Cypress Bend, though the Florida courses are about 30 minutes away.

If your Orange Beach golf trip is built around Kiva Dunes (28 to 39 minutes from these bases), stay on Fort Morgan Road instead; our Fort Morgan golf guide covers it.

Which part of Orange Beach should golfers stay in?

The east end and Perdido Pass (Perdido Beach Resort, Caribe, Turquoise Place, Island House) are for Lost Key and Perdido Bay. Perdido Beach Resort is Lost Key's named lodging partner and has Voyagers, Latitude 30 and a lobby bar in the building, with free self-parking. Caribe is a bayside condo resort with a marina, free boat slips and Cobalt on site, so it suits groups mixing golf with a fishing day. Island House has a Gulf-front balcony in every room and free parking for one car.

The Wharf, inland on the Intracoastal Waterway, is for groups that want to walk to dinner and drive to the Hwy 59 courses. SpringHill Suites is all suites with free breakfast and parking, and The Wharf's restaurants and amphitheater surround it. Concert nights can be loud, and it isn't on the beach.

Central Orange Beach near the Hwy 161/182 intersection is where Hampton Inn & Suites sits: free hot breakfast, studio suites with sofa beds, and about a dozen restaurants plus a Rouses Market within a 2 to 7 minute walk. Parking is $15 a day with no in/out.

The west end beside Gulf State Park is closest to Gulf Shores: Hilton Garden Inn is about 12 minutes from Gulf Shores Golf Club and is pet-friendly, but it has the lowest guest rating of this group (3.9 on Google) and charges $10 a day to park.

For condos that sleep a group, see golf condos in Orange Beach.

What does it cost to stay in Orange Beach by season?

Single-weeknight rates seen on hotel sites in October 2026, before tax; typical, not quotes:

Hotel Mid-Jan 2027 Mid-March 2027 Mid-July 2027
Hampton Inn & Suites Orange Beach$113-$210$191-$304$305-$431
Island House (DoubleTree)$137-$160$309-$335$530-$574
Hilton Garden Inn Orange Beachabout $142 (Nov 1)$147-$211$242-$307
SpringHill Suites at The Wharfabout $179 (Jan 23-25)not checkednot checked
Perdido Beach Resortabout $314 (Jan 22-25)not checkednot checked

The pattern matters for golfers: summer is a low-rate season for golf on the Alabama Gulf Coast but the most expensive time to sleep in Orange Beach. Winter is cheap on both counts. Perdido Beach Resort has usually closed for most of December (it reopened December 30, 2025 under new owners), so check before booking winter dates there.

Which courses can you play from Orange Beach?

  • East, on Perdido Key, Florida: Lost Key is a tight Arnold Palmer Design Group redesign with paspalum tee to green and a 143 slope from the back; online rates in late October 2026 were $80 before about 1 pm and $65 after, plus 7.5% Florida tax and a 3% card fee. Perdido Bay is a long former PGA Tour site (Pensacola Open, 1978-87) at $85 in the morning, $65 from 1 to 3 pm. See the Lost Key course guide and our Perdido Key golf guide.
  • West, in Gulf Shores: Gulf Shores Golf Club ($139 morning, $99 twilight in October and November 2026) and the two Craft Farms Palmer courses. See the Gulf Shores Golf Club course guide.
  • North, inland: Soldiers Creek in Elberta, about 37 minutes from Orange Beach, is cheap ($65, or $49 after 1 pm) but has drawn poor recent reviews for conditions.
  • In town: the Orange Beach Golf Center charges $15 to walk nine holes or $20 with a cart, flat all year, with no tee times. Its lighted range (30 grass tees, 10 covered mats) is open 7 am to 9 pm, $5 for 34 balls. It's the evening fix on an Orange Beach golf trip.

How do you get to Orange Beach for golf?

Airport Drive to Orange Beach (est.) Notes
Pensacola (PNS)56 min, 31 miMost airlines and nonstops; Perdido Key route avoids Hwy 59
Mobile International (BFM)82 minNew downtown terminal expected early 2027; no scheduled airlines as of Oct 2026
Mobile Regional (MOB)102 minRegional jets only
Panama City (ECP)192 minOnly for a specific nonstop or fare

The Perdido Key route from Pensacola is the main reason Orange Beach is easy to reach: it skips Hwy 59, the classic bottleneck on summer Saturdays. If you come from I-10 instead, the Baldwin Beach Express and Foley Beach Express bypass most of Hwy 59, and the Foley Beach Express bridge has been toll-free since May 2024. Canal Road (SR 180) widening is in ALDOT's 2024-2027 program, so expect work zones. More in flying to Gulf Shores for golf.

A 4-day Orange Beach golf trip

Day Plan Drive from Perdido Beach Resort (est.)
1Land at PNS; Perdido Bay afternoon ($65, 1-3 pm), on the way in20 min
2Lost Key morning; evening on the Orange Beach Golf Center range18 / 9 min
3Gulf Shores Golf Club morning, Craft Farms afternoon20 / 20 min
4Lost Key or Perdido Bay early, then fly18-20 min

Green fees for that plan, using rates seen in October 2026: Perdido Bay $65, Lost Key $80, Gulf Shores Golf Club $139 and Lost Key again at $80 come to $364 per player before Craft Farms (whose daily rate isn't published) and Lost Key's tax and card fee. Our Gulf Shores golf weekend guide has shorter east-side plans.

When does Orange Beach get busy?

When Event Effect on a golf trip
Sat Feb 6 - Tue Feb 9, 2027Mardi Gras: Mystics of Pleasure parade, Lundi Gras at The Wharf, Fat Tuesday parade at 2 pmPerdido Beach Blvd closed on Fat Tuesday afternoon
Late February SaturdayOrange Beach Seafood Festival at The Wharf (2027 listed Feb 27, unconfirmed)Busy around The Wharf and Canal Rd
March-AprilSpring breakHeaviest non-summer lodging demand
Mid and late MarchFestival of Art; Wharf Boat & Yacht ShowWeekend traffic near The Wharf
Last full weekend of AprilFlora-Bama Mullet Toss, Perdido KeyFull lodging and heavy traffic near the state line
Memorial Day-Labor DaySummer beach seasonPeak room rates; Saturday changeover
Nov 5-15, 2026Frank Brown Songwriters' FestivalModest lodging bump

Hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, with the main risk from August to October. Turquoise Place, for one, gives no refunds inside its cancellation window even for hurricane evacuations, so read the terms before you book. For a quieter trip for two, see the couples golf trip Gulf Shores guide.

Plan it on the map

Click any Orange Beach hotel on the 3D map of Gulf Shores and Orange Beach golf to see its drive to every course, then pick the base that keeps your Orange Beach golf trip's longest drive under half an hour.

Courses in this guide

Perdido KeyLost KeyPar 71 · Slope 143 · From $55 · 33 minThe best-conditioned course in this group, with paspalum from tee to green, about 20 minutes east of Orange Beach. It is tight, wet and sandy, so play a tee forward.PensacolaPerdido BayPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $50 · 35 minA long, watery former PGA Tour course about 20 minutes from Orange Beach, at fair prices. Afternoon rates are good value, but expect slow greens, and brown fairways in winter.Orange Beach · 9 holesOrange Beach Golf CenterPar 27 · From $15 · 14 minA cheap city par-3 nine with a lighted range in Orange Beach. Good for kids, beginners or evening range sessions.Gulf ShoresGulf ShoresPar 71 · Slope 127 · From $49 · 7 minThe original Gulf Shores course, five minutes from the beach. A solid, watery par 71 that is easy to fit into a beach day. Fall and winter twilight rates ($79-$99) are the smart play.Gulf ShoresCraft Farms Cotton CreekPar 72 · Slope 129 · From $70 · 12 minThe longer, tree-lined of Alabama's only two Palmer designs, five miles inland from the beach. Its winter Six-Pack works out to about $70 a round across both Craft Farms courses.Gulf ShoresCraft Farms Cypress BendPar 72 · Slope 135 · From $70 · 12 minThe shorter Craft Farms 18, with wide fairways but water on almost every hole, and the higher USGA slope of the two. GolfPass reviewers rate it highest. Play it with Cotton Creek from the same clubhouse on one Six-Pack card.Gulf ShoresKiva DunesPar 72 · Slope 142 · From $107 · 24 minThe area's top-ranked public course and its priciest, around $130-$175 depending on season. Expect a windy links-style round with real penalties for missing on the wrong side. Twilight saves $30-$40.ElbertaSoldiers CreekPar 72 · Slope 119 · From $35 · 37 minA cheap, wide and easy inland course near Elberta, about 35 minutes from the beach. Recent reports on conditions are poor, so play it for the price, not the quality.

Questions golfers ask

Are there golf courses in Orange Beach, Alabama?

Only one: the city-run Orange Beach Golf Center, a 9-hole par-3 course with a lighted range. The nearest 18-hole courses are Lost Key on Perdido Key and Perdido Bay in Pensacola, Florida, about 17 to 31 minutes east, and Gulf Shores Golf Club about 9 to 22 minutes west, depending on where you stay.

Where should I stay in Orange Beach for a golf trip?

It depends on which courses you'll play. SpringHill Suites at The Wharf is closest to the Gulf Shores and Craft Farms courses (about 9 and 10 minutes), Caribe Resort and Perdido Beach Resort are closest to Lost Key (about 17 and 18 minutes), and Hilton Garden Inn at the west end is about 12 minutes from Gulf Shores Golf Club.

What airport is closest to Orange Beach for golf?

Pensacola (PNS) is about 56 minutes from Orange Beach without traffic, and the route via Perdido Key avoids Hwy 59. Mobile Regional (MOB) is about 102 minutes away and has regional jets only.

How far is Kiva Dunes from Orange Beach?

About 28 to 39 minutes by road from the Orange Beach hotels on our map, since it sits at the far end of Fort Morgan Road west of Gulf Shores. If Kiva Dunes and Peninsula are the main event, a Fort Morgan base makes more sense.

When is Orange Beach cheapest for a golf trip?

Winter. Hotel rates seen for mid-January 2027 weeknights were about $113 to $210 at the Hampton Inn & Suites Orange Beach and $137 to $160 at Island House, against $305 to $574 for mid-July. Green fees are also at winter levels, though some Perdido Key winter rates aren't posted yet.

Does Mardi Gras affect golf trips in Orange Beach?

On parade days. Orange Beach's Fat Tuesday parade (February 9, 2027) runs at 2 p.m. along Perdido Beach Boulevard and closes the road for the afternoon, and Mobile's Mardi Gras adds I-10 traffic on parade weekends.

Is the Foley Beach Express still a toll road?

No. The State of Alabama bought the Foley Beach Express bridge and ended tolls in May 2024, so older pages quoting a $3.50 to $5 toll are out of date.

Keep reading