Temecula golf in spring: what March, April and May are really like
Temecula golf in spring: March to May weather, peak pricing, busy wine-country weekends, May Gray, and which courses to book first for a spring trip.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Temecula golf in spring is the valley at its best and busiest: highs of about 70F in March, 72F in April and 75F in May, rain fading to almost nothing by May, long evenings, and peak green fees. Book wine-country rooms early, play weekdays when you can, and expect marine-layer cloud on some May mornings.
Weather figures come from the Fallbrook station (NOAA 1991-2020 normals), which is cooler in summer than the Temecula valley floor. In spring the gap is small, but it exists. Fees were seen on the dates stated and change.
Quick facts
- Highs: 70.1F in March, 72.1F in April, 75.2F in May.
- Lows: about 48F in March, 50.5F in April, 53F in May.
- Rain: 2.02 inches in March, 1.00 in April, 0.36 in May.
- Sunset (15th of the month, 2027): 6:56pm in March, 7:19pm in April, 7:42pm in May.
- Clocks: forward March 14, 2027.
- Prices: peak. Spring rates usually run into June.
Temecula golf in spring, month by month
| Month | Avg high / low (F) | Rain (in) / days | Days over 90F | Sunrise / sunset |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 70.1 / 47.9 | 2.02 / 6.3 | 0.7 | 6:59 / 18:56 |
| April | 72.1 / 50.5 | 1.00 / 4.2 | 2.0 | 6:18 / 19:19 |
| May | 75.2 / 52.9 | 0.36 / 4.5 | 1.9 | 5:48 / 19:42 |
March is drying out. The valley turns green and the vines bud out, but it still averages six rain days. Expect some wet-day closures and cart-path-only rules early in the month. Spring-break weekends are busy in wine country.
April is the sweet spot. About 72F, one inch of rain, and mostly dry. It is one of the best golf months of the year and still at peak pricing. Wine-country weekends are busy and tasting rooms crowded.
May brings 75F highs and a trace of rain, and low cloud (May Gray) can hold mornings in the valley. The Balloon & Wine Festival has run in late spring. In 2027 the date is unconfirmed, with one listing giving June 19 to 21 and another not yet announced. See the Temecula events calendar.
What spring golf costs
Spring is peak season, and a published seasonal rate sheet is the exception here. These are the figures we saw, with dates, so use them as a guide rather than a quote.
| Course | Drive from Old Town | Fee seen | Seen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Journey at Pechanga | 10 min | $215 public, $175 hotel guest | resort page, November 2026 |
| Redhawk | 10 min | $80 afternoon slot with cart; prepaid deals $26 to $88 | GolfNow, August to October 2026 slots |
| Pala Mesa | 22 min | from $69 (undated) | GolfPass |
| Hemet Golf Club | 33 min | $49 weekday, $59 weekend, cart included | April 2026 |
| Soboba Springs | 50 min | $100 Mon to Thu, $125 Fri to Sun, cart included | April 2026 |
For a spring weekend, Journey at Pechanga is the expensive anchor: the public rate is $40 above the hotel-guest rate, so a foursome saves $160 by booking a Pechanga room. Our Journey at Pechanga guide has the details. The Redhawk figures are mostly late-summer and fall slots, so they say little about spring pricing; the Redhawk course guide lists what we know.
How to book spring golf in Temecula
- Pick the weekdays. Saturdays are the busiest, both on tee sheets and in hotels. Sunday to Thursday nights are typically the value play for golf groups.
- Lock the room before the tee time at Journey. Its window is up to seven days ahead per the resort page, with tee times daily 7am to 3pm.
- Use prepaid deals with care. GolfNow Hot Deals are non-refundable at Redhawk and refundable only with 24 hours' notice at the Golf Club at Rancho California. In a wet March, that matters.
- Ask about aeration. Nearly all courses aerate greens at least once a year, sometimes in spring, and dates are not published in our files.
- Pair golf with wine on separate halves of the day, with a driver, tour or ride service for tasting.
Spring courses worth building a trip around
CrossCreek is a hilly Arthur Hills course with creeks, sycamore and oak, and large elevation changes; no current rates were found, so check its booking page. See the CrossCreek course guide. Pala Mesa is the older tree-lined resort course south of wine country, with a gentler walk. Its course guide has the TeeItUp booking link. A group staying at Temecula Creek Inn can walk from room to first tee, and the three-nine setup gives variety over a long weekend.
Spring weather tactics
- Pack layers. A 48F March morning and a 72F afternoon are normal.
- Bring a rain shell in March. April is mostly dry.
- Expect cloud on May mornings and plan an 8am or later start if you dislike cool starts.
- Use the long evenings: sunset after 7pm from April means a late-afternoon round is a real option.
Related guides
For the year at a glance, see best time to golf in Temecula and Temecula weather by month. If spring prices are a worry, cheap golf in Temecula and Temecula golf rates list where the lowest fees are. Planning the trip itself is in the Temecula golf trip itinerary. The desert equivalent is Palm Springs golf in spring.
A spring weekend versus a spring weekday
Weekends carry the pressure in spring. Wine-country weekends are busy from April through October, spring-break weekends fill hotels in March, and Saturday tee sheets near the wine roads are the hardest to get. The research suggests Sunday to Thursday as the value play for golf groups. If you can only come on a weekend, book the room first, then the resort tee time, then the prepaid slots.
A weekday group can do something a weekend group cannot: play a long course without a crowd behind. The Golf Club at Rancho California is a Robert Trent Jones Sr. design from 1971, 7,036 yards from the Black tees at a 74.6 rating, with online tee times on foreUP. It is the longest layout in this guide, 11 minutes from Old Town. See its course guide.
Snowbirds in spring
The snowbird season runs about November to March, so March is the last month of most winter stays. Pechanga RV Resort lists packages of 7, 14 or 29 nights, not available on holidays or special events. Spring-break and festival weekends are the likeliest to be excluded, so ask before you plan an April extension. See Temecula winter golf for snowbirds.
Spring on the calendar
| Date | Event | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| March 14, 2027 | Clocks go forward | Sunset moves to about 6:56pm |
| March to April | Spring-break weekends | Busy wine country |
| April | Peak weather | Tasting rooms crowded |
| May | May Gray | Cloud on some mornings |
| Late May or June | Balloon & Wine Festival (2027 unconfirmed) | Hotels and wine roads full |
Plan it on the map
Open the Temecula golf map to see the spring courses and the drive time from every stay, then add your dates to the $49 plan for a day-by-day trip that avoids the busiest weekend.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is spring a good time to golf in Temecula?
Yes, it is one of the two best seasons. Highs run about 70F in March, 72F in April and 75F in May at the nearest NOAA station, rain tapers from 2 inches in March to 0.36 in May, and days are long. It is also a peak-price season with busy tee sheets.
How much rain falls in Temecula in spring?
At the Fallbrook station, March averages 2.02 inches over 6.3 rain days, April 1.00 inch over 4.2 days and May 0.36 inches over 4.5 days. March can still bring wet-day closures or cart-path-only rules.
What is May Gray in Temecula?
Marine-layer low cloud that can hold valley mornings in May, with June Gloom following in June. It usually burns off by midday, so a late-morning tee time often plays warmer than the dawn forecast suggests. Dawn rounds can be cool and cloudy.
Are spring green fees higher in Temecula?
Spring is peak pricing, and the research notes courses usually keep spring rates into June. Most courses here do not publish a seasonal rate sheet, so the fees in this guide are the figures we saw on the dates shown. Confirm with the course.
Is the Temecula Balloon & Wine Festival in spring?
It has run in late spring: May 17 to 19, 2024 and June 3 to 5, 2022. One listing gives June 19 to 21, 2027, but another says the date is not announced, so treat it as unconfirmed until tvbwf.com posts it.
Do I need to book Temecula golf ahead in spring?
Yes for weekends and for the resort courses. Journey at Pechanga allows booking only up to seven days ahead, so secure the room first. Wine-country hotels book out on spring weekends, and spring-break weekends are busy.
Do Temecula courses aerate in spring?
Nearly all aerate greens at least once a year, often September to October or in spring. No per-course 2026 or 2027 dates were found, so ask the pro shop when you book.
Keep reading
CoursesThe best golf courses in Temecula, ranked with the trade-offs and the priceThe best golf courses in Temecula ranked: Journey at Pechanga, CrossCreek, Redhawk, Temecula Creek Inn, Pala Mesa and value picks, with rates seen in 2026.4 min read
AreasGolf near Temecula wine country: the courses closest to Rancho California Rd and De Portola RdGolf near Temecula wine country: drive times from South Coast, Ponte and Europa Village to Legends, Redhawk, Temecula Creek Inn, Journey and CrossCreek.4 min read
CoursesTemecula golf courses: every course you can play, side by sideTemecula golf courses compared: drive times from Old Town, tees, rates seen in November 2026, which clubs are private and which have closed or are unclear.5 min read