The best golf courses in Temecula, ranked with the trade-offs and the price
The best golf courses in Temecula ranked: Journey at Pechanga, CrossCreek, Redhawk, Temecula Creek Inn, Pala Mesa and value picks, with rates seen in 2026.
Open the 3D map of every course →
The best golf courses in Temecula are Journey at Pechanga, CrossCreek and Redhawk for layout, with the Legends at Temeku Hills and the Golf Club at Rancho California as the value picks. Journey costs $215 for the public and $175 for hotel guests. Most others sit well below that.
This is an opinion list, built from tee data, public access, Google ratings and prices in our files, not an official ranking. Rates were seen in November 2026 and change. Anywhere a price is not published, we say so. Every course is on the Temecula golf map.
Quick facts
- Best layout: Journey at Pechanga, 7,093 yards, 74.8 / 142.
- Best public value: Redhawk.
- Cheapest decent round: the Legends at Temeku Hills.
- All within 14 minutes of Old Town: Journey, Redhawk, Legends, CrossCreek, Temecula Creek Inn.
- Price range on this list: about $42 to $215.
What are the best golf courses in Temecula, ranked?
| Rank | Course | Tees (rating / slope) | Price seen | Drive from Old Town | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Journey at Pechanga | Copper 74.8 / 142 | $215 public, $175 hotel | 4.6 (423) | 10 min |
| 2 | CrossCreek | Black 73.5 / 140 | not published | 4.4 (685) | 14 min |
| 3 | Redhawk | Gold 74.4 / 139 | $26 to $88 prepaid | 4.1 (545) | 10 min |
| 4 | Temecula Creek Inn | Blue 72.3 / 129 | not confirmed | 4.3 (2,101) | 5 min |
| 5 | Golf Club at Rancho California | Black 74.6 | about $42 to $82 prepaid | 3.9 (418) | 11 min |
| 6 | Pala Mesa | Black 73.5 / 134 | from $69, undated | 4.1 (1,427) | 22 min |
| 7 | Legends at Temeku Hills | Gold 6,547 yd | $48.99 to $73.99 prepaid | 3.8 (452) | 8 min |
Google ratings are a rough crowd signal. Temecula Creek Inn and Pala Mesa share ratings with their hotels, so those scores mix golf and lodging.
Why Journey at Pechanga comes first
Journey is an Arthur Hills design with Steve Forrest, opened in 2008 on the Pechanga reservation, with real elevation change. It is the hardest test on the list from the Copper tees, and the women's tees are rated 82.2 / 154. The trade-offs are cost and access: $215 public, only a seven-day booking window, and carts restricted to paths in November.
The reason it tops a golf trip is the hotel tie-in. Book a Pechanga room and the rate drops to $175. See the Journey at Pechanga course guide or the longer Journey at Pechanga rates and booking guide.
Which Temecula courses give the best value?
Redhawk is the best-known public course in the valley, with six sets of tees from 5,250 to 7,071 yards, a driving range and the island-green par-3 8th. Cart is included. The caveat is that cheap slots are prepaid and non-refundable.
CrossCreek is a hilly Arthur Hills course managed by JC Golf, with creeks, sycamores and oaks and no homes along fairways. It has seven sets of tees, so it suits mixed groups, but no current rate was published. Check the booking page.
The Legends at Temeku Hills is the cheapest solid option near Old Town: a Ted Robinson design, formerly the private Temeku Hills. Prepaid parties under four may be paired with other golfers.
The Golf Club at Rancho California is a 1971 Robert Trent Jones Sr. layout in Murrieta, 7,036 yards from the Blacks, with prepaid deals as low as $41.99 with cart.
Are the resort and day-trip courses worth it?
Temecula Creek Inn offers 27 holes in three nines (Creek, Oaks, Stonehouse) five minutes from Old Town. We could not load its official page in November 2026, so confirm status and fees. Pala Mesa is an older tree-lined resort course in Fallbrook, a gentler day than the newer layouts. The Golf Club of California in Fallbrook is hilly and rated 74.1 / 138, but sources conflict on public access, so call before you drive.
Soboba Springs is a long tribal-owned public course in San Jacinto, 50 minutes from Old Town at $100 weekday and $125 weekend with cart, a listing checked April 2026. It is a day trip, not a base.
How to pick the best Temecula course for your group
Match the course to the group. A mixed-handicap foursome does well at Redhawk or CrossCreek because of the range of tees. A group that wants one splurge round should book Journey with a Pechanga room. A budget group should combine the Legends with the Golf Club at Rancho California.
For a full course-by-course look, see Temecula golf courses. For prices only, use Temecula golf rates, and for bargains cheap golf in Temecula. For stays that unlock a round, read Temecula golf resorts. The Redhawk course guide and the CrossCreek course guide have tee-by-tee numbers, and the best time to golf in Temecula tells you when to go.
Plan it on the map
Open the Temecula golf map to compare these courses in 3D and see drive times from every stay. The $49 plan turns your dates, group size and budget into a day-by-day golf trip, so Journey, Redhawk and a value round land on the right days.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
What is the best golf course in Temecula?
Journey at Pechanga is the strongest all-round pick: an Arthur Hills design rated 74.8 with a slope of 142 from the Copper tees, with the highest Google rating of the valley courses at 4.6. It is also the most expensive at $215 public. Redhawk and CrossCreek are the better value picks.
What is the best public golf course in Temecula?
Redhawk is the best-known fully public layout, with a Ron Fream and Mark O'Meara design, an island-green par-3 8th and prepaid rates of $26 to $88 seen for September and October 2026. CrossCreek is daily-fee too and rates 4.4 on Google across 685 reviews, though no current price was published.
Is Journey at Pechanga worth $215?
It is the best layout in the valley, but the $215 is the public rate. Pechanga hotel guests pay $175 on the resort page we read in November 2026, so a group staying at the casino resort saves $40 per player. Whether it is worth it depends on how much your group values the setting over a $60 round elsewhere.
Which Temecula course is best for high handicappers?
Look at slope. Menifee Lakes Palms is 123 from the back tees and California Oaks is 121, while Journey is 142 and CrossCreek 140 from the longest tees. Redhawk plays 122 from its White tees at 5,783 yards and 115 from the Reds.
What is the best value golf course near Temecula?
The Legends at Temeku Hills, with prepaid rates with cart of $48.99 to $73.99 seen in November 2026 and a location eight minutes from Old Town. Hemet Golf Club at $49 weekday with cart (checked April 2026) is cheaper but a 33-minute drive.
Are the best Temecula courses open all year?
Journey, Redhawk, Pala Mesa, the Legends and the Golf Club of California are listed open year-round. Wet days between December and March can bring cart-path-only rules or closures, and Journey restricts carts to paths for all of November.
Do I need a rental car to play Temecula's best courses?
Yes. There is no practical transit between the courses, and the best ones are spread over 5 to 23 minutes from Old Town. The closest airports are San Diego at about 72 minutes and Ontario at about 65, both estimates without traffic.
Keep reading
CoursesTemecula golf courses: every course you can play, side by sideTemecula golf courses compared: drive times from Old Town, tees, rates seen in November 2026, which clubs are private and which have closed or are unclear.5 min read
AreasGolf near Temecula wine country: the courses closest to Rancho California Rd and De Portola RdGolf near Temecula wine country: drive times from South Coast, Ponte and Europa Village to Legends, Redhawk, Temecula Creek Inn, Journey and CrossCreek.4 min read
PlanningHow to plan a Temecula golf trip: areas, season, where to stay and wine daysPlan a Temecula golf trip: which areas to play, the best season, where to base, how many rounds fit, and how to add wine days. Rates seen in November 2026.4 min read