Palm Springs golf in spring: February to April, events and booking early
Palm Springs golf in spring: February to April weather, peak green fees, BNP Paribas, Coachella and other 2027 event dates, and how far ahead to book.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Palm Springs golf in spring means the best weather of the year and the busiest tee sheets. From February to April, afternoon highs climb from about 74F to 87F with almost no rain, every course is on grown-in rye, and green fees sit at their seasonal top. Book tee times and rooms early, and plan around the March tennis and April festivals.
Spring is when most snowbirds are settled and most buddies groups want to come, so demand peaks just as the weather does. This guide covers the weather month by month, the 2027 event dates that move prices, what spring golf costs, how far ahead to book and how April differs from March. Prices were seen November 2, 2026 and change.
Quick facts
- Weather: February 73.7F / 49.7F, March 80.6F / 54.4F, April 86.7F / 59.1F (NOAA 1991-2020, Palm Springs airport).
- Rain: 3.1 days in February, 1.9 in March, 1.1 in April.
- Peak rates: January to April on most courses; many step down during April.
- Big spring events, 2027: Modernism Week Feb 11-21, BNP Paribas Open Feb 28-Mar 14, Easter Mar 28, Coachella Apr 9-11 and 16-18, Stagecoach Apr 23-25.
- Clocks: spring forward March 14, 2027 (Pacific Time).
- Longest booking window: 365 days for La Quinta Resort guests at the PGA West resort courses.
Palm Springs golf in spring, month by month
| Month | High / low (PSP) | Rain days | Dawn at Thermal (east valley) | What to expect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 73.7F / 49.7F | 3.1 | 42.9F | Peak rates, busiest snowbird month, Modernism Week |
| March | 80.6F / 54.4F | 1.9 | 49.0F | Best weather and the "March crush" |
| April | 86.7F / 59.1F | 1.1 | 54.8F | Snowbirds leave, rates ease, festival weekends |
Highs are NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Palm Springs International; the dawn column is the normal low at Thermal, near La Quinta and Indio. Afternoons are within a degree or two across the valley, but the east-valley mornings are colder, so the earliest tee times at La Quinta and PGA West can still wait on frost in February.
February is the heart of the snowbird season, with mid-70s afternoons and the year's last few rain days. Modernism Week (February 11-21, 2027, from third-party listings) fills Palm Springs hotels, the Date Festival runs in Indio (2027 dates not officially published) and Presidents' Day weekend is February 13-15, 2027.
March is arguably the best weather month at about 81F and drying out. It is also the most crowded: snowbirds, spring breakers, the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells and Easter all land at once.
April reaches the high 80s and is nearly dry. Snowbirds leave through the month and many courses step down from peak rates, but the Indio festival weekends send hotel prices to their highest of the year.
Events that move spring prices
| Event | 2027 dates | Effect on a golf trip |
|---|---|---|
| Modernism Week | Feb 11-21 | Palm Springs boutique hotels and rentals fill; little effect on golf |
| Date Festival, Indio | not officially published (one aggregator lists Feb 11-28) | Weekend traffic in central Indio; small effect |
| BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells | Feb 28-Mar 14 (Visit Greater Palm Springs; some listings say Mar 1-14) | Indian Wells, Palm Desert and La Quinta hotels at their highest; traffic on Washington St and Hwy 111 |
| Easter | Mar 28 | Spring-break families add to the March peak; departures pick up after |
| Coachella, Indio | Apr 9-11 and Apr 16-18 | Valley-wide record room rates and heavy traffic around Indio |
| Stagecoach, Indio | Apr 23-25 | Same venue and traffic, somewhat less extreme |
How extreme is Coachella? CoStar reported Palm Springs-market hotel occupancy of 91.9% and an average daily rate of $636 over weekend 1 of Coachella 2025, the highest ever for that span. Courses stay open and are often quiet those weekends; the problem is the room. Avoid them, book far ahead, or stay at the west end. Our Palm Springs events guide covers the full calendar.
What spring golf costs
| Course | Spring figure | Type and date |
|---|---|---|
| Desert Willow Firecliff and Mountain View | $125-$210 prime, $110-$170 twilight, $65-$100 sunset (Jan to mid-April); $95-$150 prime from mid-April | Course's own estimates, dynamic |
| PGA West Stadium | about $235 (Jan-Apr) | User-contributed tracker, April 2026 |
| PGA West Nicklaus Tournament | about $195 (Jan-Apr) | Same tracker |
| PGA West Greg Norman | about $155 (Jan-Apr) | Same tracker |
| Indian Canyons North | $85 regular, $65 twilight | Third-party tracker, seen April 27, 2026 |
| Indian Canyons South | $100 weekday, $80 twilight | Third-party tracker, seen April 27, 2026 |
| Rams Hill | from $170 Mon-Thu, $220 Fri-Sun (Mar-May 2027) | Club rate table, rises with demand |
| Indio Golf Course (par 3) | $50 to Apr 5, 2027 | Published season rate |
Desert Willow labels its bands as estimates that vary with demand, and the PGA West figures come from a user-contributed tracker, not a rate card. The pattern still holds across the valley: January to mid-April is the top tier, and April is when rates start to come down. Our Palm Springs golf rates guide lists every course we found a figure for, and the Firecliff course guide covers Desert Willow's resident and Platinum Club Card pricing.
Booking early: the windows that matter
For Palm Springs golf in spring, the good morning times go the day a window opens. These are the published windows:
- La Quinta Resort guests: up to 365 days ahead at the Stadium, Nicklaus Tournament, Norman, Mountain and Dunes. This is the clearest edge for a group set on a March date. Public windows at PGA West are not published.
- Desert Willow: Platinum Club Card holders book 60 days out, Palm Desert Resident Card holders 3 days. The public window is not published.
- Escena: online up to 30 days ahead, with the lowest dynamic rates 0 to 3 days out. In March, waiting for that discount is a gamble.
- Rams Hill: 30 days on the club site, with rates rising as the sheet fills.
- Classic Club: its policy text says 60 days and its FAQ says 90, so check when you book.
For the full list, read our Palm Springs tee times guide. The PGA West Stadium course guide explains the resort-guest route.
April: cheaper golf, dearer rooms
April splits Palm Springs golf in spring in two. For golf it is often the value month of spring: snowbirds go home after Easter, tee sheets loosen and rates step down. Midweek golf between the festival weekends can be good value.
For rooms it is the opposite. Coachella and Stagecoach take three weekends, and those weekends carry the highest valley room rates of the year. If April is your month, play Monday to Thursday and sleep at the Palm Springs end, away from Indio. Escena, 10 minutes from downtown Palm Springs, and Indian Canyons, about 7, keep a west-end group off I-10 on festival Fridays.
Two more April notes. Wind picks up: NOAA hourly normals at Thermal average about 8.6 mph in April and 9.0 mph in May, the breeziest months, and Terra Lago North notes on GolfNow that its wind is usually strongest in April and May. And the rye starts to thin as bermuda returns in May and June, so late-spring conditions can be patchy.
Where to stay in spring
For Palm Springs golf in spring, match the base to your dates:
- During the BNP Paribas Open: Indian Wells and Palm Desert hotels charge their highest rates. Consider Rancho Mirage or Palm Springs and drive in.
- On Coachella and Stagecoach weekends: stay west, in Palm Springs or Cathedral City, or skip those weekends.
- For PGA West: La Quinta Resort & Club gives the 365-day booking window; the PGA West courses are about 10 minutes' drive south of the hotel.
Our where to stay for golf in Palm Springs guide compares the three ends of the valley.
A cooler spring option west of the valley
Morongo's Champions course at Tukwet Canyon in Beaumont sits at about 2,600 feet in the Pass, 42 minutes from downtown Palm Springs, and runs cooler and windier than the valley floor. Its rate page lists $90 weekday and $110 weekend mornings, dropping to $55 and $60 after 2 pm, cart included. It suits a group flying into Ontario on a late-April trip, when the valley is warming up.
How spring compares with the rest of the year
Palm Springs golf in spring is the high point of a season that starts with fresh rye in November. November and early December give similar golf at shoulder rates, and January brings The American Express. From May the heat builds and rates fall fast. See the best time to golf in Palm Springs, Palm Springs golf in winter and Palm Springs weather by month.
Plan it on the map
Open the Palm Springs golf map to see every course and hotel above with drive times from each base. The $30 plan builds a spring trip around the event dates, or a whole winter stay with a weekly rotation that keeps the busy mid-valley courses off festival and tennis weekends.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is spring a good time to golf in Palm Springs?
It is the best weather of the year and the most crowded. NOAA normals at Palm Springs airport run from 73.7F in February to 86.7F in April, with 1.1 to 3.1 rain days a month. Courses are on fully grown-in rye, and green fees are at their seasonal top from January to mid-April.
What is the March crush in Palm Springs?
It is the stretch when snowbirds, spring breakers, the two-week BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells and Easter overlap. In 2027 the tennis runs February 28 to March 14 per Visit Greater Palm Springs, and Easter is March 28. Tee times and rooms are hardest to get and highest priced then.
How much does golf cost in Palm Springs in spring?
Desert Willow's own estimates for January to mid-April are $125 to $210 for a prime time, $110 to $170 at twilight and $65 to $100 at sunset. A user-contributed tracker put the PGA West Stadium at about $235 in January to April. Rates are dynamic and change by date.
When are Coachella and Stagecoach in 2027?
Coachella runs April 9-11 and April 16-18, 2027, and Stagecoach April 23-25, 2027, both at the Empire Polo Club in Indio. Courses stay open and are often quiet, but valley hotel and rental rates hit their highest of the year on those weekends.
How far ahead should I book spring tee times?
As soon as each window opens. La Quinta Resort guests can book the five PGA West resort courses up to 365 days ahead, Escena opens 30 days out and Rams Hill 30 days. Desert Willow's Platinum Club Card gives a 60-day window.
Is April cheaper than March for golf in Palm Springs?
For green fees, often yes. Courses usually step rates down through April as snowbirds leave, and Desert Willow's estimated prime band drops to $95 to $150 from mid-April. Rooms are the exception: the festival weekends make April the most expensive month for hotels.
Is it windy in Palm Springs in spring?
April and May are the breezy months. NOAA hourly normals at Thermal average about 8.6 mph in April and 9.0 mph in May, against about 4.5 to 5.6 mph in winter. North and west Palm Springs sit by the San Gorgonio Pass and can be windier than the mid-valley.
Keep reading
PlanningPalm Springs golf rates: green fees by season, course by coursePalm Springs golf rates course by course: peak, shoulder and summer green fees seen in 2026 for PGA West, Desert Willow, Indian Canyons, Escena and more.7 min read
SeasonsPalm Springs golf in winter: what December and January are really likePalm Springs golf in winter: December and January weather, frost delays at the east end, which courses are closed, The American Express week and rates seen.7 min read
SeasonsPalm Springs golf in October and November: reopening dates and shoulder ratesPalm Springs golf in October and November 2026: which courses are open during overseed, reopening dates course by course, and November shoulder rates seen.7 min read