Palm Springs golf in winter: what December and January are really like
Palm Springs golf in winter: December and January weather, frost delays at the east end, which courses are closed, The American Express week and rates seen.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Palm Springs golf in winter means sunny afternoons around 70F, cool mornings and the start of peak season. December plays at shoulder rates until the holidays, while January brings the snowbird crowds, The American Express and top green fees. The two things to plan around are cold dawns at the east end and the courses still closed after overseed.
This guide covers the weather, frost delays, which courses are closed or cart-path-only in December 2026, what changes in January, rates seen and the cheapest ways to play for a whole winter. Prices were seen November 2, 2026 and change by date.
Quick facts
- December: 69.2F / 46.2F, 0.68 in of rain over about 2.7 days (NOAA 1991-2020, Palm Springs airport).
- January: 70.5F / 47.6F, 1.14 in over about 2.7 days.
- East-valley dawns: 37.7F in December and 39.0F in January at Thermal.
- Closed into December 2026: Desert Willow Firecliff (to Dec 26), PGA West Greg Norman (to Dec 7).
- The American Express: January 21-24, 2027 at PGA West.
- Night golf: the lit par-3 Indio Golf Course, until 10 PM.
Palm Springs golf in winter: the weather
| December | January | |
|---|---|---|
| High / low, Palm Springs airport | 69.2F / 46.2F | 70.5F / 47.6F |
| High / low, Thermal (east valley) | 69.3F / 37.7F | 71.0F / 39.0F |
| Rain, Palm Springs airport | 0.68 in, 2.7 days | 1.14 in, 2.7 days |
| Average wind, Thermal | 4.5 mph | 4.6 mph |
The afternoons are nearly identical from Palm Springs to Thermal; the mornings are not. On a typical January dawn the La Quinta and Indio end is 8 to 9 degrees colder, so frost delays hit PGA West, La Quinta and the Indio courses more often than Palm Springs and Rancho Mirage. December and January are also the two wettest months at Palm Springs, though still under three rain days, and the east valley is drier, at about 3 inches a year against 4.6 at Palm Springs.
Two practical results for Palm Springs golf in winter. If you want the first tee time of the day, play at the Palm Springs end: Indian Canyons North is 7 minutes from downtown and Tahquitz Creek Resort 8. Book the La Quinta courses for mid-morning. And winter days are short, which compresses tee sheets, so a late start may not finish. Wind is light in winter, about 4.5 mph on average at Thermal, compared with the breezy spring. See Palm Springs weather by month.
December: the late overseed courses
Most courses are back from overseed by December, but not all. In December 2026:
| Course | Status |
|---|---|
| Desert Willow Firecliff | Closed November 9 to December 25; reopens December 26 |
| Desert Willow Mountain View | Open; the only Desert Willow course from November 9 to December 25 |
| PGA West Greg Norman | Closed to December 7, then cart path only December 7-27 |
| PGA West Pete Dye Mountain | Cart path only to December 6 |
| PGA West Stadium | Back from overseed November 9; cart path only ended November 29 |
So a December trip to Desert Willow means Mountain View, which will be busy and priced up in that window. Firecliff's first rounds after December 26 come on new rye and renovated Mini Verde greens. See the Firecliff course guide and our October and November guide for the full reopening list.
Rates in December still sit at shoulder levels until the holidays. Desert Willow estimates $115 to $180 for a prime time from October to December, $100 to $150 at twilight and $60 to $90 at sunset. Woodhaven's published November 6 to December 31 card is $115 in the morning, $75 from 12:30 PM and $50 from 2:30 PM. Christmas to New Year weeks are the exception: family visitors and drive-in traffic make them busy and often priced like peak.
January: peak season starts
January is when Palm Springs golf in winter turns into peak season. Snowbirds are settled, rates step up and morning times go fast. Desert Willow's estimated prime band rises to $125 to $210 from January to mid-April, and a user-contributed tracker put the PGA West Stadium at about $235 and the Nicklaus Tournament at about $195 for January to April.
Two events matter:
- Palm Springs International Film Festival, January 7-18, 2027. It fills downtown Palm Springs hotels, especially the gala weekend, with little effect on mid- and east-valley golf.
- The American Express, January 21-24, 2027 (PGA Tour dates; one outlet reported January 18-24, which likely counts the pro-am week). It is played on the PGA West Stadium and the Nicklaus Tournament course, plus La Quinta Country Club, a private club. The two PGA West courses close to the public for tournament week and setup, La Quinta hotels fill, and Hwy 111, Washington St and PGA Blvd carry heavy traffic.
If PGA West is the point of the trip, avoid that week or play the Stadium and Nicklaus before it. The Nicklaus Tournament course guide and our PGA West golf guide cover access and booking. For the rest of the calendar, read Palm Springs events.
Winter golf for less
Palm Springs golf in winter gets expensive from January, but there are a few ways around the peak rates:
- Book late in the day. Desert Willow's sunset tier ($65 to $100 from January) is about half its prime rate, and Woodhaven's 2:30 PM rate is $50 through December.
- Book close in at Escena. Escena uses dynamic pricing with the lowest rates 0 to 3 days out, and its 2026-27 Escena Club card costs $399 with cardholder rates for the holder and up to three guests. See the Escena course guide.
- Buy a card if you are staying weeks. Desert Willow's Platinum Club Card (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027) costs $599 for non-residents, or $329 with a Palm Desert Resident Card, and takes 25 to 30 percent off dynamic fees with a 60-day booking window.
- Play under the lights. The Indio Golf Course, a city-owned 18-hole par 3, is lit until 10 PM, with a $50 winter rate from October 28, 2026 to April 5, 2027. It is the one way to golf after a short winter day ends.
Our Palm Springs golf passes guide covers every published card and membership.
Where to base in winter
Because dawns are warmer at the west end, the base matters more in winter than in spring:
- Palm Springs end: the Hyatt Palm Springs is 8 minutes from Indian Canyons North and 9 from Tahquitz Creek, for first-light tee times with less risk of frost. Budget roughly $45 to $52 a night for its resort fee and paid parking (listings seen October 2026).
- Mid-valley: the Residence Inn Palm Desert is 3 minutes from Desert Willow, with kitchen suites and free breakfast, a good fit for a week or more.
- La Quinta end: La Quinta Resort & Club gives resort guests a 365-day booking window at PGA West, the edge for a group set on a January date. Plan mid-morning starts there.
See where to stay for golf in Palm Springs.
A tan-turf alternative: Rams Hill
Rams Hill in Borrego Springs, 125 minutes from downtown Palm Springs, converted to TifTuf bermuda in 2024 and stopped overseeding. That keeps it open all year, but expect dormant tan bermuda in mid-winter. Its rates are lowest from December to February: from $150 Monday to Thursday and $210 Friday to Sunday in December 2026, and $150 and $205 in January 2027, rising with demand. It suits a night or two in Borrego, not a day trip.
Who Palm Springs golf in winter suits
- Snowbirds arriving in November and December get fresh courses at shoulder rates before the January rush. Our Palm Springs winter golf for snowbirds guide covers how a season works.
- Buddies groups get the best value in early to mid-December, before holiday pricing, as long as they plan around Firecliff and the Norman.
- Couples who like a warm afternoon and a cool evening will find January comfortable, but should book PGA West and Desert Willow early.
From February the weather warms and the March crush begins; see Palm Springs golf in spring.
Plan it on the map
Open the Palm Springs golf map to see every course with its overseed dates and the drive from your base. The $30 plan avoids closed courses and American Express week, and it can cover a whole winter stay with a weekly rotation that puts east-valley rounds at mid-morning.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Is Palm Springs warm enough for golf in winter?
Yes. NOAA normals at Palm Springs airport give highs of 69.2F in December and 70.5F in January, with about 2.7 rain days a month. Mornings are the catch: normal lows are about 46F to 48F in Palm Springs and 37.7F to 39.0F at Thermal near La Quinta.
Do Palm Springs golf courses get frost delays?
Sometimes, mostly at the east end. In December and January the open desert around La Quinta, PGA West, Indio and Thermal runs 7F to 9F colder at dawn than Palm Springs, so the first tee times there wait on frost more often. A mid-morning start avoids most of it.
Which Palm Springs courses are closed in December 2026?
Desert Willow Firecliff is closed for overseed until December 26, 2026, and the PGA West Greg Norman until December 7, then cart path only to December 27. The PGA West Pete Dye Mountain is cart path only to December 6. Desert Willow Mountain View is open.
When is The American Express in 2027?
January 21-24, 2027, per the PGA Tour, on the PGA West Stadium and Nicklaus Tournament courses and La Quinta Country Club. Those two PGA West courses close to the public for tournament week and setup, and La Quinta-area hotels fill.
Is golf cheaper in December than January in Palm Springs?
Usually, until the holidays. December sits at shoulder rates, while January starts the peak. Desert Willow estimates $115 to $180 for an October-December prime time and $125 to $210 from January to mid-April. Christmas to New Year weeks are often priced like peak.
Can I play golf at night in Palm Springs in winter?
Yes, at one course. The City of Indio's 18-hole par-3 course is lit for night golf until 10 PM, with a $50 green fee from October 28, 2026 to April 5, 2027. Starts after about 7 PM may not finish 18.
Where is it warmest for winter golf in the Coachella Valley?
By morning temperature, the Palm Springs end. Afternoon highs are almost the same across the valley, but Palm Springs airport's January normal low is 47.6F against 39.0F at Thermal. Palm Springs does get a little more winter rain than the drier east valley.
Keep reading
SeasonsPalm Springs golf in October and November: reopening dates and shoulder ratesPalm Springs golf in October and November 2026: which courses are open during overseed, reopening dates course by course, and November shoulder rates seen.7 min read
SeasonsPalm Springs golf overseed: 2026 fall closures course by course, and how to plan around themPalm Springs golf overseed dates for fall 2026, course by course: closures, reopenings, cart-path-only weeks, staggered pairs and courses that stay open.7 min read
SeasonsPalm Springs golf in spring: February to April, events and booking earlyPalm Springs golf in spring: February to April weather, peak green fees, BNP Paribas, Coachella and other 2027 event dates, and how far ahead to book.7 min read