Lie of the LandNaples, Fort Myers & Bonita Springs
Courses

Stoneybrook Golf Club Estero: 2026-27 rates, the layout and whether it is good value

Stoneybrook Golf Club Estero: the 2026-27 rate card by season and time, annual and range passes, tees and slopes, the 1-week booking rule and hotels nearby.

7 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
One flag per course: Stoneybrook Golf Club Estero: 2026-27 rates, the layout and whether it is good value

Stoneybrook Golf Club in Estero is a public daily-fee course inside the Stoneybrook community, about 37 minutes from downtown Naples. Its 2026-27 card runs $199 on January to April mornings, $130 in November and December, and $99 in summer, with twilight from $55. It is long and watery, 75.6/143 from the back. Public tee times open one week ahead.

It is the most serious public test in Estero by the research's account, and one of the few courses in the area with a full published rate card. This guide covers the rates and what they buy, the passes, the tees, the booking rules and the beds nearby. Facts are from the club site, read November 3, 2026; pricing is dynamic.

Quick facts

  • Access: public daily fee.
  • Book: foreUP, 1 week ahead for the public; 60 days for annual passholders.
  • Phone: 239-948-3933. Address: 21251 Stoneybrook Golf Blvd, Estero, FL 33928.
  • Designers and year: Gordon G. Lewis and Jed Azinger, 1999. Par 72.
  • Back tees: Champions, 7,314 yards, 75.6/143.
  • Peak (Jan-Apr) 2026-27: $199 morning, $170 afternoon, $105 twilight, plus tax.
  • Payment: cashless.
  • From downtown Naples: about 37 minutes, 25.8 miles.

Who can play Stoneybrook Golf Club Estero

Stoneybrook Golf Club is open to the public, although it runs through a residential community. Estero is mostly private golf: the clubs at The Brooks (Copperleaf, Spring Run and Shadow Wood), Pelican Sound and the rest are members' courses. That makes Stoneybrook one of the few places in Estero a visitor can simply book. Our Estero golf courses guide maps the private clubs around it.

Stoneybrook rates for 2026-27

This is the club's 2026-27 card, plus tax. Pricing is dynamic: rates rise as tee times fill, and the club says the lowest rates are online.

Season Morning Afternoon Twilight
January-April$199$170$105
November-December$130$99$70
May 1-October 31$99$75$55

Twilight cutoff times were not published. Prices were seen November 2026; they change with demand.

Read the card this way. A November afternoon at $99 is half the January morning price. A summer twilight round at $55 is the cheapest way onto the course. The January to April morning, the time snowbirds want most, is the dearest. For comparisons across the area, see Naples golf rates and cheap golf in Naples.

What a foursome pays at Stoneybrook

Four times the 2026-27 card, before tax and before dynamic increases:

When Morning Afternoon Twilight
January-April$796$680$420
November-December$520$396$280
May-October$396$300$220

The spread is the point: the same four players pay $796 on a February morning and $220 on a summer evening. A buddies group with flexible dates saves most by moving to November or December, or by taking afternoon times in peak season.

Annual passes and range passes

Pass Price Notes
Annual, single$12,000 plus taxno cart fees, 60-day booking, range, 3 free guest rounds a month
Annual, couple$20,000 plus taxsame terms
Range, 1 month$220
Range, 3 months$450
Range, 6 months$600
Range, 1 year$1,000

In-season and off-season monthly golf options also exist, priced by phone. For a snowbird staying the whole winter, the monthly option is worth a call before you commit to daily rates. The 60-day booking window that comes with the annual pass is a real edge over the one-week public window. Compare the other passes in golf passes in Naples and Fort Myers.

Stoneybrook tees and slopes

Tee Yards Men (rating/slope) Women (rating/slope)
Champions7,31475.6/143n/a
Players6,65272.6/137n/a
Traditional6,09069.6/130n/a
Legends5,51567.2/11671.2/125
Challenger4,928n/a68.8/114

Tee data is from GolfLink, not checked against the national rating database. The Champions tees are genuinely long, and the research's advice is that most visitors belong on the Traditional tees at 6,090 yards. Even there, the slope is 130.

The layout

It is a long, water-heavy Lee County layout routed through a residential community. The club has put in new greens (2010) and newer tees and fairways since. There is a lighted practice facility, with about 30 range stations according to GolfLink, and it is cart golf. The club also holds a "beginner friendly" certification, which fits the forward tees.

Two practical points: the facility is cashless, and the club asks golfers to bring a reusable water bottle. Open the Stoneybrook course guide for the hole map.

Booking

Public tee times open one week ahead on foreUP. Pricing is dynamic and rises as times fill, so booking as soon as the window opens is your best chance at the card rate, and the club says the lowest rates are always online. Annual passholders book 60 days out, so they see the tee sheet long before the public does. That is short next to Saltleaf Golf Preserve, which opens 90 days ahead. In January to April, book the day your date opens, and take a morning time if pace matters. Our Naples tee times guide covers booking windows across the area.

Is Stoneybrook good value?

It depends on the month. In January to April it is $199 in the morning, no longer cheap, but you get the hardest public course in Estero for it. In November-December and summer the same course costs $99 to $130 in the morning, and an afternoon or twilight round drops to $55-$99.

Public course Peak rate in files Back tees
Stoneybrook$199 morning, Jan-Apr 2026-277,314 yards, 75.6/143
Saltleaf Golf Preserveabout $289 peak (GolfPass, Apr 2024)7,075 yards, 72.8/126

Against Saltleaf, the newer upscale course 14 minutes from the Embassy Suites, Stoneybrook is cheaper and much harder from the back. Saltleaf is bunkerless and friendlier. For a group of good players, Stoneybrook is the better test per dollar; for mixed handicaps, Saltleaf may be more fun. Read the Saltleaf Golf Preserve guide or open the Saltleaf course guide.

Spanish Wells Golf & Country Club in south Bonita is another option: a 27-hole member club that sells public tee times with dynamic pricing, no dollar rates published. See Bonita Springs golf and public golf courses in Naples for the rest.

Where to stay near Stoneybrook

The Estero base sits between Naples and Fort Myers on I-75. Hertz Arena, home of the Florida Everblades, and Miromar Outlets are close by for evenings and rainy days. See where to stay in Naples for golf.

Off the course in Estero

The Koreshan State Historic Site, the grounds of an 1890s settlement on the Estero River with paddling, is a few minutes from Coconut Point. Hertz Arena is home to the Florida Everblades of the ECHL, a familiar night out for Canadian and Midwest visitors. For a casual dinner, Pelican Larry's is at 19800 Village Center Dr, and Blue Water Beach Grill is on the Miromar Lakes beach near Miromar Outlets by I-75.

When to play

November and December are the value months on the Stoneybrook card, with dry weather and rates well below peak. January to April is peak in price and demand. Summer, May to October, is the cheapest, but afternoon storms and lightning delays push play to the morning. Stoneybrook's summer closure dates were not published. See the best time to golf in Naples.

Plan it on the map

Open the Naples golf map to see Stoneybrook with its tees, Saltleaf and the Estero stays. The $30 plan puts Stoneybrook on the day its rate and your group fit best, and can build a winter rotation around it.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

Is Stoneybrook Golf Club in Estero public?

Yes. It is a public daily-fee course inside the Stoneybrook community, booked on the club's foreUP page. Public tee times open one week in advance; annual passholders book 60 days out.

How much does Stoneybrook Golf Club cost?

The 2026-27 card, plus tax, is $199 in the morning, $170 in the afternoon and $105 at twilight from January to April; $130, $99 and $70 in November and December; and $99, $75 and $55 from May 1 to October 31. Pricing is dynamic and rises as times fill, and the club says the lowest rates are online.

Does Stoneybrook sell annual passes?

Yes: $12,000 single or $20,000 couple plus tax, with no cart fees, 60-day booking, the range and three free guest rounds a month. Range passes run $220 for one month, $450 for three, $600 for six and $1,000 for a year. In-season and off-season monthly golf options exist, priced by phone.

How hard is Stoneybrook Golf Club?

From the 7,314-yard Champions tees it rates 75.6/143, one of the stiffest public tests in the area, and the research rates it 4 out of 5. From the Traditional tees at 6,090 yards it is 69.6/130, about 3 out of 5, and that is where most visitors belong.

Does Stoneybrook take cash?

No. The club is cashless, so bring a card. It also asks golfers to bring a reusable water bottle.

How far is Stoneybrook from Naples?

About 37 minutes and 25.8 miles from downtown Naples by the map's drive estimate, without traffic. It is about 6 minutes from the Embassy Suites in Estero and 15 minutes from the Hyatt Regency Coconut Point.

Who designed Stoneybrook Golf Club?

Gordon G. Lewis and Jed Azinger. It opened in 1999, with new greens in 2010 and newer tees and fairways since, according to the club site.

Keep reading