Lie of the LandNaples, Fort Myers & Bonita Springs
Seasons

Naples golf in March: February to April, spring training and booking early

Naples golf in March and the spring peak: February to April weather, peak green fees, Chubb Classic and spring training dates, and how far ahead to book.

7 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Courses drawn to one scale: Naples golf in March: February to April, spring training and booking early

Naples golf in March means the best-booked weeks of the year: about 80F afternoons, very little rain and the highest green fees of the season. February to April is peak time across Naples, Bonita, Estero and Fort Myers, so book tee times as soon as windows open and plan around spring training and the Chubb Classic.

This guide covers spring weather month by month, the 2027 dates that move prices, what spring rounds cost on the courses that publish rates, how far ahead you can book and why April is a little easier. Prices were seen November 3, 2026 and change.

Quick facts

  • Weather (Naples): February 77.2F / 57.9F, March 79.7F / 60.9F, April 83.8F / 65.5F (NOAA 1991-2020).
  • Rain days: about 4.2 in February, 4.4 in March, 5.5 in April.
  • Peak rates: January to April; many courses ease from mid-April.
  • 2027 events: Chubb Classic Feb 11-14, Presidents' Day weekend Feb 13-15, spring training from Feb 19, Easter Mar 28.
  • Clocks: Eastern Time; spring forward March 14, 2027.
  • Longest public window: 90 days at Saltleaf.

Naples golf in March, February and April: month by month

Month Naples high / low Naples rain RSW high / low RSW rain days What to expect
February77.2F / 57.9F1.40 in, 4.2 days77.6F / 55.9F6.7Top rates begin, Chubb Classic, spring training starts
March79.7F / 60.9F1.88 in, 4.4 days80.2F / 58.8F6.5The peak of peak season
April83.8F / 65.5F2.52 in, 5.5 days84.6F / 63.5F6.5Snowbirds leave after Easter, rates step down

Naples figures are NOAA 1991-2020 normals at Naples Municipal Airport; RSW is Southwest Florida International, the inland station for Estero, Fort Myers and Lehigh Acres. Afternoons are within about a degree, but inland dawns run a couple of degrees cooler and RSW logs more rain days. March is also the breeziest month at RSW, averaging 8.0 mph.

February is one of the driest months and the busiest for events. Top green fees and room rates begin, and Presidents' Day weekend lands on the Chubb Classic.

March is the crush. Snowbirds, spring training, US college spring breaks and Canadian March break all overlap, and the season notes rate tee times, rooms, restaurants and I-75 and US 41 traffic at their worst.

April warms to the mid-80s with rain days creeping up. Easter weekend is the traditional end of the season for many snowbirds, and late April is quieter.

Spring events that move prices

Event 2027 dates Effect on a golf trip
ArtFest Fort MyersFeb 5-7Downtown Fort Myers busy all weekend
Chubb Classic, Tiburon BlackFeb 11-14 (ticket listings)Black closed to resort play; North Naples hotels at peak
Presidents' Day weekendFeb 13-15Adds to the Chubb weekend demand
Red Sox and Twins spring trainingFrom Feb 19Fort Myers, Gateway and Estero hotels fill; Daniels Pkwy backs up
Naples National Art FairFeb 19-21 (tentative)Downtown Naples parking fills
Edison Festival of LightFebruary, dates not publishedRoad closures on parade night in Fort Myers
EasterMar 28Spring-break families; snowbird departures pick up after

The Chubb Classic is the only spring tour event in Naples. It is played on Tiburon's Black course, which is guest-only for Ritz-Carlton hotel guests; see our Tiburon Black course guide for how that works. The full calendar is in our Naples golf events guide.

What spring golf costs

Course Spring figure Source and date
Stoneybrook Golf Club, Estero$199 AM, $170 PM, $105 twilight (Jan-Apr), plus taxClub rate card, 2026-27, dynamic
The Dunes Golf & Tennis Club, Sanibel$189 Jan 1-14; $199 Jan 15-Mar 12; from Mar 13 $189 morning, $139 midday, $69 after 3 pmClub card, 2025-26 season, plus tax
Coral Oaks, Cape Coral$90 with cart, $70 twilight, $65 Cape Coral residentJanuary 2026 rates via a third-party tracker
Saltleaf Golf Preserve, Bonita Springsabout $289 peak; $349 in February of its opening seasonGolfPass review, April 2024
Hibiscus Golf Club, East NaplesNo Jan-Apr card; fall card from Nov 1, 2026 tops out at $159Club rates page

The Fort Myers city courses, Fort Myers Country Club and Eastwood, post one month at a time and had not posted January to April when checked. November 2026 was $70 with cart before noon, and the city's notes say to expect peak months above that. Coral Oaks' 9-Month Play Pass skips January to March entirely, which tells you when demand peaks on the Cape. For every course we found a figure for, see our Naples golf rates guide and the Stoneybrook course guide.

How far ahead to book for Naples golf in March

For Naples golf in March, morning tee times go first, and they go the day a window opens. These are the windows the courses publish:

  • Saltleaf: 90 days, card required, 48-hour cancellation.
  • Valencia Golf & Country Club: 30 days online, 2 days by phone.
  • Stoneybrook: 1 week for the public; annual passholders 60 days.
  • Fort Myers Country Club and Eastwood: 7 days online on foreUP, 1 day by phone.
  • The Dunes: 5 days for the public, 14 for members.
  • Shell Point: 4 days, and public 18-hole rates start at 10 am.
  • Babcock National: 3 days on GolfNow or by phone.

Tiburon's two courses are booked with a room at either Ritz-Carlton, and LaPlaya Golf Club only with a LaPlaya stay. Our Naples tee times guide lists the rest.

Spring training and golf on the Fort Myers side

JetBlue Park, the Red Sox spring home, sits beside RSW on Daniels Parkway, and the Twins play at Hammond Stadium on Six Mile Cypress Parkway. Both open February 19, 2027. On game days, Daniels Parkway and Treeline Avenue back up before and after first pitch, so a group heading to Eastwood or the Daniels corridor courses should tee off early or play the other side of the county. The season notes call spring training plus snowbird and spring-break demand "the tightest stretch" for Fort Myers tee times and rooms.

A sensible spring-training trip plays mornings and watches afternoon games. Fort Myers Country Club, about 7 minutes from downtown Fort Myers, and Eastwood keep a downtown-based group off I-75.

April: the value end of spring

April is still high season on paper, but it eases. The climate notes say many courses charge high-season rates for the first half of the month and then step down, and The Dunes' card drops to $69 after 3 pm from March 13. Late April brings warmer, still mostly dry golf with fewer snowbirds on the tee sheet. Be aware that some cards, like Stoneybrook's, keep the January to April rate to the end of the month.

Where to stay in spring

Rooms cost the most in February and March. Lee County hotels averaged 78.0% occupancy at $230.25 a night in January to March 2026, and Collier County hotels hit $487.60 in February 2026, so a Naples beach hotel can cost about twice a comparable Estero or Fort Myers hotel. For a spring trip:

Our where to stay in Naples for golf guide compares the bases.

How spring compares with the rest of the year

Naples golf in March is the top of a season that starts in November. November and early December give similar weather at shoulder rates, and summer is the cheapest golf of the year but hot and stormy. See the best time to golf in Naples, Naples golf in December and January and Naples weather by month. If you are weighing a desert spring instead, our Palm Springs spring golf guide covers February to April there.

Plan it on the map

Open the Naples golf map to see every course and stay above with drive times from downtown Naples. The $30 plan builds a spring trip around the Chubb and spring-training dates, or a whole winter stay with a weekly rotation that keeps your rounds off the busiest days.

Courses in this guide

EsteroStoneybrookPar 72 · Slope 143 · From $55 · 37 minThe most serious public test in Estero, central to I-75 and Coconut Point. Book online for the best rate and pick the right tees.SanibelThe Dunes Golf & Tennis ClubPar 70 · Slope 129 · From $49 · 71 minThe best public round on Sanibel: a short, water-laced par 70 in a wildlife preserve with clear published rates. Early November is a bargain; mid-winter at $199 is steep for the yardage.Cape CoralCoral OaksPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $55 · 81 minCape Coral's city course and the best public round on that side of the river: a real test from the back, a good range and seasonal passes that suit long stays.NaplesHibiscusPar 72 · Slope 128 · From $59 · 9 minA modest, older public course in East Naples that goes private after the 2026-27 season; worth it for seasonal value, not as a trip highlight.Bonita SpringsSaltleaf Golf Preserve · The PreservePar 72 · Slope 126 · 36 minRaptor Bay reborn as a bunkerless, flat, upscale daily-fee course by Estero Bay. Easy-going and pricey in season; good for mixed-ability groups, less so for players who want a stern test or a proper range.Fort MyersFort MyersPar 70 · Slope 131 · From $35 · 59 minA 1917 Donald Ross course owned by the city, close to downtown Fort Myers and the airport. Rates are fair and a walking twilight round is about the cheapest real golf in the area. Keep expectations at municipal conditioning.Fort MyersEastwoodPar 72 · Slope 131 · From $35 · 51 minThe city's second course and the bigger test: over 7,100 yards through pines and water at the same municipal price. A good value round close to the airport.NaplesTiburon Golf Club · BlackPar 72 · Slope 147 · 21 minThe tougher half of Tiburon: shorter than the Gold but tighter, with a 147 slope from the back and family tees at the front. Same stay-to-play access and prices.NaplesTiburon Golf Club · GoldPar 72 · Slope 137 · 21 minTwo Greg Norman courses at the Ritz-Carlton, Tiburon, and the Gold is the December tour stop. Flat, wide and polished with coquina waste areas instead of rough. You get on by staying at one of the two Ritz-Carltons; expect top-end prices.NaplesValencia G&CC40 minA public course out east in Orangetree with a generous booking window and free golf for kids with an adult. Far from the beach, so mostly for people staying east.Fort MyersShell PointPar 71 · From $55 · 62 minA tidy, water-heavy Gordon Lewis par 71 near the beaches with honest published rates. Public times start mid-morning, and it books only 4 days out, so plan around that.Punta GordaBabcock National71 minA modern community course at Babcock Ranch that sells public tee times three days out. A reasonable add-on if you are staying in north Fort Myers or Punta Gorda.

Questions golfers ask

Is March a good time to golf in Naples?

For weather, yes: NOAA normals at Naples Municipal Airport give a 79.7F high, a 60.9F low and about 4.4 rain days in March. It is also the most crowded month, when snowbirds, spring training, spring breaks and Canadian March break overlap, so tee times, rooms and roads are at their hardest.

How much does golf cost in Naples in March?

Peak rates run January to April. Stoneybrook's 2026-27 card is $199 in the morning, $170 after midday and $105 at twilight, plus tax. The Dunes on Sanibel charged $199 from January 15 to March 12 on its 2025-26 card. Rates change, so check when you book.

When is spring training in Fort Myers in 2027?

Both the Red Sox at JetBlue Park and the Twins at Hammond Stadium open on February 19, 2027. NESN lists Red Sox games in Florida through March 17; the Twins open their regular season on March 25. Game days back up Daniels Parkway and Six Mile Cypress Parkway.

When is the Chubb Classic in 2027?

Ticket listings give February 11-14, 2027 at Tiburon's Black course; those four days likely include the pro-am. The Black closes to resort play that week, and the event overlaps Presidents' Day weekend, February 13-15.

How far ahead should I book spring tee times in Naples?

As soon as each window opens. Saltleaf books 90 days out, Valencia 30 days online, and the Fort Myers city courses and Stoneybrook only about a week for the public. The Dunes on Sanibel opens 5 days out to the public, Shell Point 4 and Babcock National 3.

Is April cheaper than March for golf in Naples?

Often a little. Snowbirds start leaving after Easter (March 28, 2027), and many courses keep high-season rates for the first half of April and then step down. Some published cards, like Stoneybrook's, run the peak rate through April.

Does it rain much in Naples in spring?

Very little. Naples averages 1.40 in of rain in February, 1.88 in in March and 2.52 in in April, on about 4 to 6 days a month. The wet season with daily afternoon storms does not usually start until late May or June.

Keep reading